League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Open Reports)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen Reportssort iconFixed ReportsFixed %
1Surrey98508435137114%
2Hampshire5580457695617%
3Kent436639494079%
4Hertfordshire4321366663015%
5Essex4542357595021%
6Lancashire4332340690121%
7Devon3547309043612%
8Buckinghamshire3428300541112%
9Cheshire East3872296582422%
10Oxfordshire39772916102426%
11Glasgow3508283365919%
12West Sussex3451258883524%
13Gloucestershire2963245448817%
14Cumbria3041231170523%
15Staffordshire2607218241816%
16Transport for London2437216724410%
17Lincolnshire2314208222310%
18Cambridgeshire2385188348020%
19Edinburgh2191187730514%
20Norfolk2135183429414%
21Renfrewshire2317182848721%
22Leeds1989174724012%
23North Yorkshire2230171249122%
24Manchester2055165038219%
25Northamptonshire1819149524914%
26Wiltshire1840149333418%
27Suffolk1932147843723%
28Birmingham1625142118612%
29Warwickshire1587135822214%
30Derbyshire1640130233120%
31Dumfries and Galloway13601272866%
32Highways England1417124913210%
33Wandsworth1427117025518%
34East Sussex1291115712610%
35Lambeth1310112317614%
36South Gloucestershire1317111819015%
37Nottinghamshire1314107722217%
38Worcestershire1448107235825%
39Croydon1351105428621%
40North Somerset1189104414212%
41Sheffield117696320818%
42Leicestershire112295415414%
43Cardiff109094513312%
44Liverpool111387322520%
45Barnet100583217317%
46Westminster95483110511%
47Kirklees105182920920%
48Somerset100682915716%
49Shropshire103776725025%
50Southwark7966949512%
51Haringey83068314317%
52Herefordshire7796789412%
53Southampton720648679%
54Camden77163113217%
55Stockport84261417722%
56South Lanarkshire74358115921%
57Bristol1899577111666%
58Bath and North East Somerset91556034038%
59West Berkshire68455912018%
60Trafford75154116123%
61Hounslow93253833138%
62Plymouth85452528635%
63Richmond upon Thames65152110917%
64Cornwall65952013120%
65Warrington86951433940%
66Dorset61951410417%
67East Riding of Yorkshire563514448%
68Fife6045099416%
69Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
70Central Bedfordshire83050031739%
71Solihull5384795610%
72Brent74646527337%
73Northern Ireland Roads Service57845610619%
74Coventry66244021533%
75Hackney5074395311%
76Bradford4874255011%
77Highland5024246914%
78Transport Scotland437400297%
79Isle of Wight430400307%
80Aberdeen4473876013%
81Merton4503846314%
82Hillingdon4603807617%
83Nottingham4413785312%
84Milton Keynes4313676315%
85Denbighshire394367246%
86Bromley122436362063%
87East Ayrshire4223576515%
88Wrexham4153556014%
89Bury3933514010%
90Wirral380350298%
91Leicester3933345414%
92East Dunbartonshire60732128447%
93Oldham50230917837%
94Ealing4013049123%
95Walsall3362953711%
96Wakefield335294258%
97East Lothian48329318439%
98Windsor and Maidenhead41728911729%
99Tower Hamlets62028826047%
100York1514286122581%
101Vale of Glamorgan3752868824%
102Barnsley300273279%
103Rotherham3452677622%
104Knowsley3152585518%
105Sefton2992524716%
106Perth and Kinross265239249%
107Midlothian258234218%
108Swindon2622273513%
109Dundee2782156222%
110Bournemouth2522133614%
111Wokingham55221229758%
112Cheshire West and Chester1623210104883%
113Dudley2442093414%
114Brighton and Hove2782055621%
115South Ayrshire2362053113%
116Stoke-on-Trent46620124955%
117Stirling35920115844%
118Swansea2931899934%
119Salford2821897629%
120Calderdale2201853215%
121Falkirk2271824319%
122Wigan2121812412%
123Rochdale2191793818%
124Harrow2341784319%
125East Renfrewshire2321755524%
126Enfield2211734220%
127Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
128Greenwich2051703517%
129Aberdeenshire27316610338%
130Newham27915811743%
131Doncaster1921583217%
132Scottish Borders2031564522%
133North Lanarkshire1881552916%
134Flintshire166154127%
135Reading48315324662%
136Argyll and Bute1631432012%
137Neath Port Talbot1771423520%
138St Helens1591362013%
139City of London2041356031%
140Southend-on-Sea1761334324%
141North Ayrshire1451251410%
142West Dunbartonshire12912343%
143Gwynedd1731225129%
144Medway1701224125%
145Bexley1571222819%
146Bedfordshire1901216836%
147Havering29812013753%
148Powys1541173322%
149North Lincolnshire1381142417%
150Blackpool126113119%
151Barking and Dagenham12211397%
152Blackburn1461093524%
153Conwy1321092217%
154Poole1361072821%
155Monmouthshire1221071210%
156North East Lincolnshire1561035234%
157Sandwell1171031110%
158Norwich46110230875%
159Islington114410187590%
160Wolverhampton1551015435%
161Waltham Forest2229910351%
162West Lothian168986239%
163Torbay120981614%
164Inverclyde1039588%
165Angus135934131%
166Moray124932823%
167Bridgend117902421%
168Bracknell Forest119863026%
169Telford and Wrekin269857848%
170Caerphilly124834133%
171Peterborough108831919%
172Derby2948219270%
173Luton132823027%
174Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals102811616%
175Redbridge152775743%
176Thurrock95771213%
177Halton116714237%
178Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
179Network Rail85701316%
180Slough148696549%
181Pembrokeshire746957%
182Sutton160687552%
183Newport89672023%
184Bedford3596116973%
185Carmarthenshire656146%
186Portsmouth77581723%
187Ceredigion5347611%
188Rutland51361225%
189Clackmannanshire67333451%
190Merthyr Tydfil3933615%
191Bolton5043137292%
192Isle of Anglesey45311330%
193Northumberland138929106397%
194Blaenau Gwent302913%
195Torfaen3728924%
196Lewisham5612751195%
197Hammersmith and Fulham3902736393%
198Transport Wales35251029%
199Durham6171848596%
200Kensington and Chelsea1631610787%
201Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
202Darlington327527598%
203Gateshead275321899%
204Sunderland396229299%
205Redcar and Cleveland142211198%
206Tameside2381207100%
207South Tyneside189113799%
208Stockton-on-Tees12319099%
209Hartlepool5014398%
210Shetland41375%
211Newcastle5880418100%
212North Tyneside4780313100%
213Middlesbrough94076100%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!