League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Open Reports)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen Reportssort iconFixed ReportsFixed %
1Surrey92217878130014%
2Hampshire5135415193618%
3Kent4151374539710%
4Hertfordshire4220357961615%
5Essex4331339092421%
6Lancashire4161324289422%
7Devon3347290542113%
8Buckinghamshire3287287739812%
9Oxfordshire38622806101927%
10Cheshire East3694279082123%
11Glasgow3358270463919%
12West Sussex3269241882325%
13Gloucestershire2788229047717%
14Cumbria2775206069125%
15Transport for London2318204924311%
16Staffordshire2424201040717%
17Lincolnshire2196196722010%
18Edinburgh2108180829114%
19Cambridgeshire2281179746220%
20Norfolk2093179529114%
21Renfrewshire2265177948421%
22Leeds1945170523812%
23North Yorkshire2176166248823%
24Manchester1912152837220%
25Northamptonshire1749143424114%
26Wiltshire1774143133019%
27Suffolk1864141543223%
28Birmingham1609140518612%
29Warwickshire1480126720614%
30Derbyshire1573124032621%
31Dumfries and Galloway13111225846%
32Highways England133911811239%
33Wandsworth1381112925018%
34Lambeth1275108917514%
35East Sussex1212107912610%
36Worcestershire1427105435725%
37South Gloucestershire1234104018515%
38Croydon1330103328622%
39Nottinghamshire1248101921417%
40North Somerset113799613812%
41Sheffield117296020718%
42Leicestershire108592015114%
43Cardiff106091513313%
44Liverpool110386322521%
45Westminster93080910311%
46Barnet97680417218%
47Kirklees100379219920%
48Somerset93476015417%
49Southwark7816839112%
50Herefordshire7796789412%
51Haringey80466213817%
52Southampton6906186710%
53Camden75361612917%
54Stockport82760117523%
55Shropshire85459623829%
56South Lanarkshire71755715722%
57West Berkshire65152612019%
58Bath and North East Somerset87652333839%
59Hounslow90851533039%
60Trafford71551315323%
61Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
62Cornwall63550112620%
63East Riding of Yorkshire541493438%
64Dorset5844859817%
65Central Bedfordshire81048331439%
66Richmond upon Thames61148310718%
67Warrington82247033642%
68Fife5614689216%
69Solihull5234645611%
70Plymouth78946128538%
71Bristol1756458110871%
72Brent72344626938%
73Northern Ireland Roads Service55944310018%
74Coventry64842721433%
75Hackney4834155311%
76Isle of Wight410380307%
77Highland4513786414%
78Transport Scotland413378297%
79Bradford4363774711%
80Aberdeen4343765813%
81Milton Keynes4273636315%
82Hillingdon4333557618%
83Nottingham4123515113%
84Bury378345318%
85Wirral374344298%
86Denbighshire368341247%
87Merton4013386216%
88Bromley119633562065%
89Wrexham3853315414%
90Leicester3853265414%
91East Ayrshire3813186317%
92East Dunbartonshire57129627348%
93Walsall3322913711%
94East Lothian46829017237%
95Ealing3822878924%
96Vale of Glamorgan3692818724%
97Tower Hamlets60628025848%
98Wakefield321280258%
99Oldham47227917839%
100Windsor and Maidenhead39126511630%
101Barnsley285258279%
102Rotherham3322567422%
103Knowsley3082515518%
104York1477249122583%
105Sefton2822354717%
106Perth and Kinross2502242410%
107Midlothian245221219%
108Dundee2782156222%
109Stirling35520814741%
110Swindon2422083414%
111Dudley2331983415%
112Bournemouth2331953515%
113Wokingham53419429760%
114Swansea2891869835%
115Brighton and Hove2541835423%
116Falkirk2261814319%
117South Ayrshire2121813115%
118Salford2731807630%
119Rochdale2151753818%
120Harrow2291744219%
121Calderdale2071723216%
122Stoke-on-Trent43517124859%
123Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
124Greenwich2041693517%
125Cheshire West and Chester1578165104986%
126East Renfrewshire2151595425%
127Wigan1891592313%
128Aberdeenshire2591569939%
129Enfield2011563920%
130North Lanarkshire1821492916%
131Doncaster1821483218%
132Newham26414311745%
133Scottish Borders1891424524%
134Flintshire153141128%
135Argyll and Bute1591392013%
136Neath Port Talbot1731383520%
137St Helens1591371912%
138City of London2011345830%
139Reading45913324565%
140Southend-on-Sea1651303521%
141Bedfordshire1901216836%
142Medway1681204125%
143North Ayrshire1381181411%
144West Dunbartonshire12311743%
145Gwynedd1641154930%
146Bexley1501152820%
147Blackpool125112119%
148Powys1471113222%
149Barking and Dagenham11811087%
150Blackburn1461093524%
151North Lincolnshire1311092217%
152Havering28610813756%
153Conwy1311082217%
154North East Lincolnshire1561035234%
155Sandwell1171031110%
156Angus1321022922%
157Monmouthshire11198109%
158Torbay117961514%
159Norwich4549530876%
160Wolverhampton149955436%
161Inverclyde1029488%
162West Lothian162926240%
163Waltham Forest2149110353%
164Moray121912723%
165Poole116882824%
166Bridgend106841918%
167Derby2938219170%
168Bracknell Forest114813027%
169Peterborough105811919%
170Caerphilly116754135%
171Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals94731618%
172Luton121713030%
173Thurrock88711113%
174Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
175Halton115704238%
176Network Rail84691316%
177Pembrokeshire726757%
178Newport87652024%
179Redbridge132625246%
180Carmarthenshire656146%
181Portsmouth77581723%
182Sutton149577557%
183Telford and Wrekin240567858%
184Slough134556554%
185Bedford3485016977%
186Islington10844187596%
187Ceredigion4741613%
188Clackmannanshire66323452%
189Rutland47321227%
190Merthyr Tydfil3832616%
191Bolton4872736393%
192Isle of Anglesey40271231%
193Torfaen3627925%
194Transport Wales34241029%
195Blaenau Gwent242400%
196Lewisham5542051196%
197Darlington3052023892%
198Hammersmith and Fulham3821936395%
199Kensington and Chelsea1561310689%
200Northumberland134211103499%
201Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
202Durham5972481100%
203North Tyneside468230699%
204Sunderland390228899%
205Gateshead262220699%
206Stockton-on-Tees11928598%
207Middlesbrough9317499%
208Shetland41375%
209Newcastle5880418100%
210Tameside2350205100%
211South Tyneside1830135100%
212Redcar and Cleveland1400111100%
213Hartlepool47041100%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!