League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Open Reports)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen Reportssort iconFixed ReportsFixed %
1Surrey98178414135914%
2Hampshire5535453395417%
3Kent434639294079%
4Hertfordshire4307365263015%
5Essex4527356095021%
6Lancashire4314338990021%
7Devon3532308143012%
8Buckinghamshire3420299940912%
9Cheshire East3840293382422%
10Oxfordshire39722912102326%
11Glasgow3507283265919%
12West Sussex3442257983524%
13Gloucestershire2946243748817%
14Cumbria3031230170523%
15Staffordshire2586216641316%
16Transport for London2426215624410%
17Lincolnshire2309207722310%
18Cambridgeshire2383188747420%
19Edinburgh2189187530514%
20Renfrewshire2317182848721%
21Norfolk2126182529414%
22Leeds1987174524012%
23North Yorkshire2226170949122%
24Manchester2054164938219%
25Northamptonshire1817149324914%
26Wiltshire1832148533418%
27Suffolk1927147343723%
28Birmingham1624142018612%
29Warwickshire1582135322214%
30Derbyshire1635129733120%
31Dumfries and Galloway13581270866%
32Highways England1412124413210%
33Wandsworth1425116825518%
34East Sussex1290115612610%
35Lambeth1308112217513%
36South Gloucestershire1310111119015%
37Nottinghamshire1306106922217%
38Worcestershire1441106535825%
39Croydon1350105328621%
40North Somerset1172102714212%
41Sheffield117696320818%
42Leicestershire112195315414%
43Cardiff109094513312%
44Liverpool111387322520%
45Barnet100483117317%
46Westminster95182810511%
47Kirklees104282020920%
48Somerset99681915716%
49Shropshire103376524824%
50Southwark7956949412%
51Haringey83068314317%
52Herefordshire7796789412%
53Southampton718646679%
54Camden77163113217%
55Stockport84161317622%
56South Lanarkshire74358115921%
57Bristol1887566111666%
58Bath and North East Somerset91556034038%
59West Berkshire68455912018%
60Trafford75054016123%
61Hounslow93253833138%
62Plymouth85152228635%
63Richmond upon Thames65052010917%
64Cornwall65651713120%
65East Riding of Yorkshire560511448%
66Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
67Dorset61350810417%
68Fife6035089416%
69Warrington85950533840%
70Central Bedfordshire83050031739%
71Solihull5384795610%
72Brent74646527337%
73Northern Ireland Roads Service57845610619%
74Coventry66143921533%
75Hackney5044365311%
76Highland5004226914%
77Bradford4824205011%
78Transport Scotland437400297%
79Isle of Wight430400307%
80Aberdeen4433836014%
81Hillingdon4593797617%
82Nottingham4403775312%
83Merton4383736314%
84Milton Keynes4313676315%
85Denbighshire393366246%
86Bromley122436362063%
87Bury393360318%
88East Ayrshire4213566515%
89Wrexham4123526015%
90Wirral379349298%
91Leicester3903315414%
92East Dunbartonshire60732128447%
93Oldham50130817837%
94Ealing3983019123%
95Walsall3362953711%
96Wakefield335294258%
97East Lothian48329318439%
98Tower Hamlets62028826047%
99Vale of Glamorgan3752868824%
100Windsor and Maidenhead41228411729%
101York1508280122581%
102Barnsley296269279%
103Rotherham3422647622%
104Knowsley3132565518%
105Sefton2962494716%
106Perth and Kinross265239249%
107Midlothian258234218%
108Swindon2622273513%
109Dundee2782156222%
110Bournemouth2522133614%
111Wokingham54920929759%
112Dudley2442093414%
113Cheshire West and Chester1618205104984%
114Brighton and Hove2772045622%
115South Ayrshire2352043113%
116Stirling35920215744%
117Stoke-on-Trent46419924956%
118Swansea2921889934%
119Salford2811887629%
120Calderdale2201853215%
121Falkirk2271824319%
122Wigan2111802412%
123Harrow2341784319%
124Rochdale2181783818%
125Enfield2201724220%
126East Renfrewshire2281715524%
127Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
128Greenwich2051703517%
129Aberdeenshire27216510338%
130Doncaster1921583217%
131Newham27815711743%
132Scottish Borders2021554523%
133North Lanarkshire1881552916%
134Flintshire165153127%
135Reading48215224662%
136Argyll and Bute1621422012%
137Neath Port Talbot1761413520%
138St Helens1591371912%
139City of London2041356031%
140Southend-on-Sea1761334324%
141North Ayrshire1431231410%
142Medway1701224125%
143Bexley1571222819%
144Bedfordshire1901216836%
145West Dunbartonshire12712143%
146Gwynedd1711205130%
147Havering29711913754%
148Powys1541173322%
149Blackpool126113119%
150Barking and Dagenham12211397%
151North Lincolnshire1361122418%
152Blackburn1461093524%
153Conwy1321092217%
154Poole1351062821%
155Monmouthshire1201051210%
156North East Lincolnshire1561035234%
157Sandwell1171031110%
158Islington114310087590%
159Norwich4589930876%
160Wolverhampton153995435%
161Torbay120981614%
162West Lothian167976239%
163Waltham Forest2199610352%
164Inverclyde1039588%
165Angus135934131%
166Moray124932823%
167Bridgend117902421%
168Telford and Wrekin269857848%
169Bracknell Forest118853026%
170Caerphilly124834133%
171Peterborough108831919%
172Derby2948219270%
173Luton132823027%
174Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals102811616%
175Redbridge152785642%
176Thurrock91731214%
177Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
178Halton115704238%
179Network Rail85701316%
180Slough148696549%
181Pembrokeshire746957%
182Sutton159677553%
183Newport89672023%
184Bedford3596116973%
185Carmarthenshire656146%
186Portsmouth77581723%
187Ceredigion5044612%
188Rutland51361225%
189Bolton5033336992%
190Clackmannanshire67333451%
191Merthyr Tydfil3933615%
192Isle of Anglesey45311330%
193Torfaen3728924%
194Blaenau Gwent292813%
195Hammersmith and Fulham3902736393%
196Lewisham5602651195%
197Transport Wales35251029%
198Northumberland138121106398%
199Kensington and Chelsea1631610787%
200Durham6091048598%
201Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
202Darlington326427599%
203Gateshead275321899%
204Sunderland396229299%
205Redcar and Cleveland142211198%
206South Tyneside189113799%
207Stockton-on-Tees12319099%
208Hartlepool5014398%
209Shetland41375%
210Newcastle5880418100%
211North Tyneside4780313100%
212Tameside2370207100%
213Middlesbrough94076100%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!