League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Open Reports)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen Reportssort iconFixed ReportsFixed %
1Surrey90707745128214%
2Hampshire4973399692919%
3Kent4034363938610%
4Hertfordshire4162352261515%
5Essex4258332591722%
6Lancashire4112319589222%
7Buckinghamshire3251284839112%
8Devon3262283241013%
9Oxfordshire38152764101427%
10Cheshire East3613271181923%
11Glasgow3324267363619%
12West Sussex3221237981425%
13Gloucestershire2716222047518%
14Cumbria2694198568526%
15Transport for London2250198324111%
16Staffordshire2371196839617%
17Lincolnshire2146191821910%
18Renfrewshire2246176248221%
19Edinburgh2053175528914%
20Cambridgeshire2226174545921%
21Norfolk2041174429014%
22Leeds1917167923612%
23North Yorkshire2138163048323%
24Manchester1866148836720%
25Wiltshire1764142133019%
26Suffolk1850140343023%
27Northamptonshire1715140024115%
28Birmingham1593139118512%
29Warwickshire1454124120614%
30Dumfries and Galloway12891205826%
31Derbyshire1529120431821%
32Highways England129611461169%
33Wandsworth1369111824918%
34Lambeth1246106317314%
35East Sussex1184105312411%
36Worcestershire1414104135726%
37Croydon1326102928622%
38South Gloucestershire1203101218215%
39Nottinghamshire122299820917%
40North Somerset110696913412%
41Sheffield116495420518%
42Leicestershire106390114814%
43Cardiff104590013313%
44Liverpool109685622521%
45Westminster91679510311%
46Barnet95278416818%
47Kirklees98077119820%
48Somerset90172915317%
49Herefordshire7796809212%
50Southwark7626678812%
51Haringey78764613717%
52Southampton6736026610%
53Camden73459812818%
54Stockport81459517323%
55Shropshire82457622828%
56South Lanarkshire71155515322%
57West Berkshire64852711718%
58Bath and North East Somerset86951933539%
59Trafford71150915323%
60Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
61Hounslow89149833040%
62Cornwall62949512620%
63East Riding of Yorkshire530482438%
64Dorset5774789817%
65Central Bedfordshire80147631340%
66Richmond upon Thames60347610718%
67Warrington81346333442%
68Fife5524609117%
69Solihull5144555611%
70Plymouth76643828539%
71Brent71243626838%
72Northern Ireland Roads Service5454339618%
73Coventry64242221334%
74Bristol1709415110673%
75Hackney4724045312%
76Isle of Wight407377307%
77Aberdeen4293715814%
78Highland4383696014%
79Bradford4273684711%
80Transport Scotland399366277%
81Milton Keynes4263626315%
82Hillingdon4323547618%
83Nottingham4053445113%
84Bury373341308%
85Denbighshire365338247%
86Wirral365336288%
87Merton3953326216%
88Leicester3833245414%
89Bromley117532261266%
90East Ayrshire3733145916%
91Wrexham3643105415%
92East Dunbartonshire56529027348%
93Walsall3302893711%
94Ealing3762828824%
95Oldham47227917839%
96Tower Hamlets60227625848%
97Wakefield315274258%
98East Lothian43926716638%
99Windsor and Maidenhead38526411230%
100Barnsley282256269%
101Knowsley3032485418%
102Rotherham3142436922%
103York1465237122584%
104Vale of Glamorgan3222348727%
105Sefton2782314717%
106Perth and Kinross2492232410%
107Dundee2782156222%
108Stirling35020914140%
109Midlothian233209219%
110Swindon2311993214%
111Dudley2311973314%
112Bournemouth2281903516%
113Wokingham52318329762%
114Brighton and Hove2521835222%
115Swansea2851829835%
116Falkirk2251804319%
117South Ayrshire2071763115%
118Calderdale2061752814%
119Salford2671747630%
120Harrow2281734220%
121Rochdale2111713818%
122Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
123Greenwich2031683517%
124Stoke-on-Trent42816524760%
125Enfield2001573719%
126Wigan1851552313%
127East Renfrewshire2081535326%
128Aberdeenshire2521509840%
129North Lanarkshire1821492916%
130Doncaster1801483017%
131Newham26114011746%
132Neath Port Talbot1731393420%
133St Helens1591371912%
134Flintshire148136128%
135Argyll and Bute1541342013%
136Reading45813324465%
137City of London1951325429%
138Scottish Borders1781324425%
139Cheshire West and Chester1543130104989%
140Southend-on-Sea1631303320%
141Bedfordshire1901216836%
142Medway1671213924%
143North Ayrshire1381181411%
144West Dunbartonshire12211733%
145Gwynedd1631154829%
146Bexley1491142820%
147Blackpool125112119%
148Blackburn1461093524%
149Conwy1311082217%
150North Lincolnshire1281082016%
151Barking and Dagenham11610887%
152Powys1431073223%
153Havering28010213757%
154Angus1321022922%
155Sandwell1161021110%
156North East Lincolnshire150975235%
157Torbay117961514%
158Monmouthshire108951010%
159Inverclyde1029488%
160Waltham Forest2139010353%
161Wolverhampton144905438%
162West Lothian158886241%
163Moray117872724%
164Norwich4458630878%
165Poole114862825%
166Bridgend104831818%
167Derby2938219170%
168Bracknell Forest113812926%
169Caerphilly116754135%
170Peterborough97731921%
171Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals93721618%
172Luton121713030%
173Thurrock88711113%
174Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
175Halton114704137%
176Network Rail82671316%
177Newport87652024%
178Pembrokeshire706557%
179Portsmouth76591520%
180Carmarthenshire635946%
181Redbridge126565248%
182Telford and Wrekin238557758%
183Slough131526556%
184Sutton142507560%
185Bedford3434516979%
186Ceredigion4741613%
187Clackmannanshire65323351%
188Merthyr Tydfil3832616%
189Rutland43281230%
190Islington10702787597%
191Isle of Anglesey38271027%
192Torfaen3627925%
193Transport Wales3426824%
194Bolton4832436294%
195Blaenau Gwent212100%
196Hammersmith and Fulham3801736396%
197Lewisham5451650697%
198Kensington and Chelsea1551310589%
199Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
200Durham584446899%
201Sunderland376327699%
202Gateshead257320099%
203Darlington233218499%
204North Tyneside4631303100%
205Tameside2321202100%
206South Tyneside176113399%
207Redcar and Cleveland140111099%
208Middlesbrough9217399%
209Shetland41375%
210Northumberland131501019100%
211Newcastle5880418100%
212Stockton-on-Tees116084100%
213Hartlepool47041100%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!