League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Open Reports)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen Reportssort iconFixed ReportsFixed %
1Surrey91407805129214%
2Hampshire5047406893119%
3Kent4103370039410%
4Hertfordshire4196355661515%
5Essex4296336092021%
6Lancashire4140322189422%
7Buckinghamshire3264285739512%
8Devon3293285342013%
9Oxfordshire38392787101527%
10Cheshire East3663276082023%
11Glasgow3341269063619%
12West Sussex3241239282126%
13Gloucestershire2747225147517%
14Cumbria2732202368525%
15Transport for London2275200824111%
16Staffordshire2401198740717%
17Lincolnshire2163193422010%
18Edinburgh2084178429114%
19Cambridgeshire2258177745921%
20Norfolk2074177729014%
21Renfrewshire2256177148321%
22Leeds1928169023612%
23North Yorkshire2160165048423%
24Manchester1890150837120%
25Wiltshire1769142633019%
26Northamptonshire1737142224114%
27Suffolk1861141243223%
28Birmingham1603140018612%
29Warwickshire1463125020614%
30Derbyshire1553122632021%
31Dumfries and Galloway12991213846%
32Highways England131811631209%
33Wandsworth1377112624918%
34Lambeth1270108417514%
35East Sussex1198106612510%
36Worcestershire1421104835725%
37Croydon1327103028622%
38South Gloucestershire1219102718315%
39Nottinghamshire1238101121217%
40North Somerset112598413812%
41Sheffield116695620518%
42Leicestershire107791215114%
43Cardiff105490913313%
44Liverpool110286222521%
45Westminster92280110311%
46Barnet96979717218%
47Kirklees98777819820%
48Somerset92475215317%
49Southwark7766808912%
50Herefordshire7796789412%
51Haringey80366113817%
52Southampton6806096610%
53Camden74460812817%
54Stockport82160017322%
55Shropshire84258623629%
56South Lanarkshire71555815422%
57West Berkshire64852412019%
58Bath and North East Somerset87152033639%
59Trafford71351115323%
60Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
61Hounslow89450133040%
62Cornwall63149712620%
63East Riding of Yorkshire536488438%
64Dorset5804819817%
65Central Bedfordshire80648031440%
66Richmond upon Thames60547810718%
67Warrington81446233642%
68Fife5544629116%
69Solihull5174585611%
70Plymouth78245428539%
71Brent71643926938%
72Northern Ireland Roads Service5534399818%
73Bristol1735437110872%
74Coventry64542521333%
75Hackney4784105311%
76Isle of Wight409379307%
77Transport Scotland411378277%
78Bradford4323734711%
79Aberdeen4313735813%
80Highland4393706014%
81Milton Keynes4273636315%
82Hillingdon4323547618%
83Nottingham4083475113%
84Bury376344308%
85Wirral371341298%
86Denbighshire368341247%
87Merton3993366216%
88Bromley118832762065%
89Leicester3843255414%
90East Ayrshire3813186317%
91Wrexham3703165415%
92East Dunbartonshire57029527348%
93Walsall3312903711%
94East Lothian45828616637%
95Ealing3772838824%
96Oldham47227917839%
97Wakefield318277258%
98Tower Hamlets60227625848%
99Windsor and Maidenhead39026411631%
100Barnsley282256269%
101Knowsley3042495418%
102Rotherham3232487323%
103York1470242122584%
104Vale of Glamorgan3222348727%
105Sefton2802334717%
106Perth and Kinross2502242410%
107Midlothian242218219%
108Dundee2782156222%
109Stirling35520814741%
110Swindon2402063414%
111Dudley2321983314%
112Bournemouth2281903516%
113Wokingham52618629761%
114Swansea2871849835%
115Brighton and Hove2531835322%
116Falkirk2251804319%
117South Ayrshire2091783115%
118Salford2701777630%
119Calderdale2071762814%
120Harrow2291744219%
121Rochdale2121723818%
122Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
123Greenwich2041693517%
124Stoke-on-Trent43116824760%
125East Renfrewshire2121575325%
126Wigan1871572313%
127Enfield2011563920%
128Aberdeenshire2551529939%
129Cheshire West and Chester1562149104988%
130Doncaster1821493117%
131North Lanarkshire1821492916%
132Newham26414311745%
133Neath Port Talbot1731383520%
134Flintshire150138128%
135St Helens1591371912%
136Argyll and Bute1571372013%
137Scottish Borders1821354525%
138Reading45813224565%
139City of London1961325529%
140Southend-on-Sea1641293521%
141Bedfordshire1901216836%
142Medway1671194126%
143North Ayrshire1381181411%
144West Dunbartonshire12211733%
145Gwynedd1631144930%
146Bexley1491142820%
147Blackpool125112119%
148Blackburn1461093524%
149North Lincolnshire1301092116%
150Barking and Dagenham11710987%
151Powys1441083223%
152Conwy1311082217%
153Havering28410613756%
154Angus1321022922%
155Sandwell1161021110%
156North East Lincolnshire1541015234%
157Torbay117961514%
158Monmouthshire10996109%
159Wolverhampton149955436%
160Inverclyde1029488%
161Norwich4509130877%
162Waltham Forest2149110353%
163Moray120902723%
164West Lothian158886241%
165Poole115872824%
166Bridgend105831919%
167Derby2938219170%
168Bracknell Forest113803027%
169Peterborough103791919%
170Caerphilly116754135%
171Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals93721618%
172Luton121713030%
173Thurrock88711113%
174Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
175Halton114704137%
176Network Rail83681316%
177Newport87652024%
178Pembrokeshire706557%
179Portsmouth77601520%
180Carmarthenshire646046%
181Redbridge129595247%
182Telford and Wrekin239567758%
183Sutton147557558%
184Slough132536555%
185Bedford3444616979%
186Ceredigion4741613%
187Islington10793687596%
188Clackmannanshire66333350%
189Rutland47321227%
190Merthyr Tydfil3832616%
191Isle of Anglesey38271027%
192Torfaen3627925%
193Bolton4862636393%
194Transport Wales34241029%
195Lewisham5502150696%
196Blaenau Gwent212100%
197Hammersmith and Fulham3801736396%
198Kensington and Chelsea1561310689%
199Northumberland13279102199%
200Darlington243818896%
201Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
202Durham590547299%
203Sunderland384527998%
204Gateshead259320299%
205North Tyneside4651305100%
206Middlesbrough9317499%
207Shetland41375%
208Newcastle5880418100%
209Tameside2350205100%
210South Tyneside1820134100%
211Redcar and Cleveland1400111100%
212Stockton-on-Tees116084100%
213Hartlepool47041100%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!