League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Open Reports)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen Reportssort iconFixed ReportsFixed %
1Surrey102458785141414%
2Hampshire6040499899317%
3Kent457341374269%
4Essex4781378298221%
5Hertfordshire4443377564215%
6Lancashire4575361693421%
7Devon3999352744911%
8Cheshire East4060313683921%
9Buckinghamshire3546309543812%
10Oxfordshire40973030102925%
11Glasgow3622293067619%
12Cumbria3612284873721%
13West Sussex3628274585124%
14Gloucestershire3181265250816%
15Staffordshire2824237943716%
16Transport for London2550226825510%
17Lincolnshire2486224023710%
18Cambridgeshire2581207748219%
19Norfolk2353204729913%
20Edinburgh2364203931613%
21Renfrewshire2353186049021%
22North Yorkshire2361183250121%
23Leeds2046180424012%
24Manchester2167175538818%
25Suffolk2090162145222%
26Northamptonshire1925159825214%
27Wiltshire1937158334018%
28Birmingham1714151018611%
29Warwickshire1666143622313%
30Derbyshire1762141933519%
31Highways England149613211369%
32Dumfries and Galloway13851295876%
33East Sussex139912641279%
34South Gloucestershire1430121620514%
35Wandsworth1472121125718%
36Lambeth1337114917713%
37North Somerset1273112714311%
38Nottinghamshire1372112623117%
39Worcestershire1470109435825%
40Croydon1379107928921%
41Leicestershire1183101215713%
42Sheffield120798921318%
43Cardiff112297513512%
44Shropshire124694328323%
45Somerset112894316515%
46Kirklees113390721319%
47Liverpool113889622720%
48Barnet106188017917%
49Westminster97685210511%
50Haringey88873814617%
51Southwark8157109812%
52Herefordshire7796779512%
53Southampton739666689%
54Bristol1986658112263%
55South Lanarkshire83165817021%
56Camden79665613217%
57West Berkshire75362812016%
58Stockport85262217922%
59Fife72661511015%
60Plymouth92459129033%
61Bath and North East Somerset95058934637%
62Trafford79157716522%
63Cornwall71957113920%
64East Riding of Yorkshire604552478%
65Hounslow94454533638%
66Richmond upon Thames67853811718%
67Dorset65653711818%
68Warrington88653034039%
69Central Bedfordshire85452431738%
70Solihull5775165810%
71Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
72Highland5805026912%
73Northern Ireland Roads Service61448910918%
74Brent76448327336%
75Hackney5364675410%
76Coventry68045721632%
77Bradford5164505411%
78Transport Scotland468427317%
79Denbighshire451424245%
80East Ayrshire4844196513%
81Nottingham4834185512%
82Isle of Wight444414307%
83Aberdeen4744136113%
84Wrexham4804116914%
85Merton4714046313%
86Bromley126139662461%
87Hillingdon4763819019%
88Midlothian401377215%
89Milton Keynes4343706315%
90Wirral386356298%
91Bury3973554010%
92Leicester4033435514%
93York1568339122678%
94East Dunbartonshire63033928946%
95Oldham52132817835%
96Ealing4143179122%
97Wakefield355314257%
98Windsor and Maidenhead43430511828%
99East Lothian49630318738%
100Tower Hamlets63430226046%
101Walsall3372953811%
102Vale of Glamorgan3922949725%
103Cheshire West and Chester1716292105978%
104Barnsley311284279%
105Rotherham3572728323%
106Knowsley3252655818%
107Sefton3112595217%
108Perth and Kinross278252249%
109Swindon2792433613%
110Bournemouth2842423914%
111South Ayrshire2732413212%
112Stoke-on-Trent49823324952%
113Calderdale2682333212%
114Wokingham57322930157%
115Brighton and Hove3022275820%
116Stirling39022116943%
117Dudley2532173514%
118Dundee2782156222%
119East Renfrewshire2692115621%
120Aberdeenshire32221010834%
121Salford2942007728%
122Wigan2281972411%
123Swansea2941909934%
124Harrow2421864319%
125Falkirk2311864319%
126Rochdale2251853817%
127Reading51518324757%
128Enfield2261774320%
129Flintshire193176179%
130Greenwich2121753717%
131Newham29217111741%
132Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
133North Lanarkshire2031693015%
134Doncaster2021683216%
135Scottish Borders2111644522%
136Argyll and Bute1691492012%
137Neath Port Talbot1811463519%
138Gwynedd2021406231%
139Southend-on-Sea1841404424%
140Medway1871394123%
141North Ayrshire159139149%
142City of London2071386030%
143St Helens1591362013%
144West Dunbartonshire14113543%
145Bexley1681332817%
146Havering31113213851%
147North Lincolnshire1591322717%
148Powys1651283320%
149Barking and Dagenham13512697%
150Monmouthshire139124129%
151Telford and Wrekin3071218040%
152Bedfordshire1901216836%
153Conwy1371142216%
154Blackpool127114119%
155Norwich47011130874%
156Poole1451113323%
157Moray1431103021%
158Blackburn1461093524%
159Derby32010819264%
160West Lothian1781086236%
161Wolverhampton1591055434%
162Sandwell1201051210%
163North East Lincolnshire1581045334%
164Waltham Forest22810310550%
165Angus1461024330%
166Torbay1241021614%
167Inverclyde1069888%
168Bracknell Forest130953225%
169Bridgend121932521%
170Caerphilly131894232%
171Redbridge177887145%
172Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals109881615%
173Luton137873026%
174Peterborough111861918%
175Pembrokeshire868067%
176Thurrock97791213%
177Islington11997895092%
178Halton122764336%
179Bedford3737516969%
180Sutton166747550%
181Slough152736547%
182Newport95732022%
183Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
184Network Rail86701417%
185Carmarthenshire706646%
186Portsmouth82631721%
187Ceredigion645869%
188Hammersmith and Fulham4034036390%
189Rutland54391224%
190Isle of Anglesey58381933%
191Clackmannanshire73373649%
192Bolton5233338592%
193Merthyr Tydfil3933615%
194Torfaen3829924%
195Blaenau Gwent302913%
196Lewisham5702752095%
197Transport Wales36261028%
198Kensington and Chelsea1651710886%
199Darlington463840398%
200Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
201Durham740659899%
202Northumberland155051211100%
203Stockton-on-Tees13019699%
204Shetland41375%
205Orkney Islands1100%
206Newcastle5880418100%
207North Tyneside4910322100%
208Sunderland4160306100%
209Gateshead2860230100%
210Tameside2430210100%
211South Tyneside1980145100%
212Redcar and Cleveland1460117100%
213Middlesbrough100082100%
214Hartlepool50044100%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!