League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Open Reports)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen Reportssort iconFixed ReportsFixed %
1Surrey91837843129714%
2Hampshire5102411893619%
3Kent4126372039710%
4Hertfordshire4212357161615%
5Essex4320338092421%
6Lancashire4151323289422%
7Devon3332289142013%
8Buckinghamshire3282287339712%
9Oxfordshire38532800101627%
10Cheshire East3678277482123%
11Glasgow3351269863819%
12West Sussex3260241082225%
13Gloucestershire2759226147717%
14Cumbria2762204968925%
15Transport for London2312204424211%
16Staffordshire2416200240717%
17Lincolnshire2185195622010%
18Edinburgh2101180129114%
19Cambridgeshire2274179246020%
20Norfolk2081178329114%
21Renfrewshire2263177848321%
22Leeds1942170423612%
23North Yorkshire2167165348823%
24Manchester1904152037220%
25Northamptonshire1745143024114%
26Wiltshire1771142833019%
27Suffolk1862141343223%
28Birmingham1606140218612%
29Warwickshire1465125220614%
30Derbyshire1563123432221%
31Dumfries and Galloway13071221846%
32Highways England133111731239%
33Wandsworth1380112825018%
34Lambeth1273108717514%
35East Sussex1201106912510%
36Worcestershire1424105135725%
37South Gloucestershire1230103618515%
38Croydon1329103228622%
39Nottinghamshire1245101721317%
40North Somerset112698513812%
41Sheffield117095920618%
42Leicestershire108391815114%
43Cardiff105991413313%
44Liverpool110286222521%
45Westminster92680510311%
46Barnet97380117218%
47Kirklees99778619920%
48Somerset92975615317%
49Southwark7796838912%
50Herefordshire7796789412%
51Haringey80466213817%
52Southampton6896186610%
53Camden75161412917%
54Stockport82459917523%
55Shropshire84859023829%
56South Lanarkshire71755715722%
57West Berkshire64952412019%
58Bath and North East Somerset87252133639%
59Hounslow90851533039%
60Trafford71451215323%
61Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
62Cornwall63249812620%
63East Riding of Yorkshire539491438%
64Dorset5834849817%
65Richmond upon Thames61048210718%
66Central Bedfordshire80848131439%
67Warrington82247033642%
68Fife5604679216%
69Plymouth78745928538%
70Solihull5184595611%
71Bristol1746448110871%
72Brent71944226938%
73Northern Ireland Roads Service5534399818%
74Coventry64642521433%
75Hackney4814135311%
76Isle of Wight410380307%
77Highland4483796014%
78Transport Scotland412377297%
79Bradford4343754711%
80Aberdeen4333755813%
81Milton Keynes4273636315%
82Hillingdon4323547618%
83Nottingham4093485113%
84Bury378345318%
85Wirral373343298%
86Denbighshire368341247%
87Merton4013386216%
88Bromley119533462065%
89Wrexham3833295414%
90Leicester3853265414%
91East Ayrshire3813186317%
92East Dunbartonshire57029527348%
93Walsall3322913711%
94Ealing3822878924%
95East Lothian46228417238%
96Oldham47227917839%
97Wakefield319278258%
98Tower Hamlets60227625848%
99Windsor and Maidenhead39026411631%
100Barnsley284258269%
101Rotherham3312567322%
102Knowsley3072505518%
103York1475247122583%
104Sefton2822354717%
105Vale of Glamorgan3222348727%
106Perth and Kinross2502242410%
107Midlothian243219219%
108Dundee2782156222%
109Stirling35520814741%
110Swindon2412073414%
111Dudley2331983415%
112Bournemouth2321943515%
113Wokingham52818829761%
114Swansea2881859835%
115Brighton and Hove2541835423%
116Falkirk2261814319%
117South Ayrshire2121813115%
118Salford2731807630%
119Rochdale2151753818%
120Harrow2291744219%
121Calderdale2071723216%
122Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
123Stoke-on-Trent43417024859%
124Greenwich2041693517%
125Cheshire West and Chester1573160104987%
126East Renfrewshire2151595425%
127Wigan1881582313%
128Enfield2011563920%
129Aberdeenshire2551529939%
130North Lanarkshire1821492916%
131Doncaster1821483218%
132Newham26414311745%
133Scottish Borders1871404524%
134Flintshire151139128%
135Neath Port Talbot1731383520%
136St Helens1591371912%
137Argyll and Bute1571372013%
138Reading45913324565%
139City of London1981335630%
140Southend-on-Sea1651303521%
141Bedfordshire1901216836%
142Medway1681204125%
143North Ayrshire1381181411%
144West Dunbartonshire12211733%
145Gwynedd1641154930%
146Bexley1501152820%
147Blackpool125112119%
148Powys1461103223%
149Barking and Dagenham11811087%
150Blackburn1461093524%
151Havering28610813756%
152Conwy1311082217%
153North Lincolnshire1301082217%
154Sandwell1171031110%
155North East Lincolnshire1551025234%
156Angus1321022922%
157Monmouthshire11198109%
158Torbay117961514%
159Wolverhampton149955436%
160Inverclyde1029488%
161Norwich4529330877%
162Waltham Forest2149110353%
163Moray121912723%
164West Lothian160906241%
165Poole116882824%
166Bridgend106841918%
167Derby2938219170%
168Peterborough105811919%
169Bracknell Forest113803027%
170Caerphilly116754135%
171Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals93721618%
172Luton121713030%
173Thurrock88711113%
174Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
175Halton115704238%
176Network Rail84691316%
177Pembrokeshire716657%
178Newport87652024%
179Redbridge131615246%
180Carmarthenshire656146%
181Portsmouth77581723%
182Telford and Wrekin240577757%
183Sutton149577557%
184Slough133546555%
185Bedford3485016977%
186Darlington2874119983%
187Ceredigion4741613%
188Islington10823987596%
189Clackmannanshire66323452%
190Rutland47321227%
191Merthyr Tydfil3832616%
192Isle of Anglesey40291026%
193Torfaen3627925%
194Bolton4862636393%
195Transport Wales34241029%
196Blaenau Gwent212100%
197Lewisham5542051196%
198Hammersmith and Fulham3821936395%
199Kensington and Chelsea1561310689%
200Northumberland133812102999%
201Sunderland389828197%
202Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
203Durham597747699%
204North Tyneside4661306100%
205Gateshead2611206100%
206South Tyneside183113499%
207Stockton-on-Tees11718499%
208Middlesbrough9317499%
209Shetland41375%
210Newcastle5880418100%
211Tameside2350205100%
212Redcar and Cleveland1400111100%
213Hartlepool47041100%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!