League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Open Reports)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen Reportssort iconFixed ReportsFixed %
1Surrey104068931142914%
2Hampshire62135160100416%
3Kent462341874269%
4Essex4854384499120%
5Hertfordshire4500383064414%
6Lancashire4679371094420%
7Devon4098361945611%
8Cheshire East4113318684221%
9Buckinghamshire3580312843912%
10Oxfordshire41893121103025%
11Cumbria3881310574919%
12Glasgow3701299369219%
13West Sussex3697280186424%
14Gloucestershire3252272151016%
15Staffordshire2921247244115%
16Transport for London2577229325710%
17Lincolnshire253122842389%
18Cambridgeshire2627212148319%
19Norfolk2405208930913%
20Edinburgh2387206031813%
21Renfrewshire2377188449021%
22North Yorkshire2385185450321%
23Leeds2072182924112%
24Manchester2233181639218%
25Suffolk2143167245421%
26Northamptonshire1963163625213%
27Wiltshire1966161234017%
28Birmingham1723151618811%
29Derbyshire1813146933619%
30Warwickshire1687145422613%
31Highways England1531135014210%
32East Sussex144413081279%
33Dumfries and Galloway13971307876%
34Wandsworth1522125925917%
35South Gloucestershire1473125820614%
36North Somerset1322117414511%
37Nottinghamshire1405115823217%
38Lambeth1344115617713%
39Worcestershire1479110335825%
40Croydon1392109228921%
41Shropshire1347104228521%
42Leicestershire1209103316214%
43Sheffield1218100021318%
44Cardiff113298513512%
45Somerset116396218116%
46Kirklees116893921619%
47Liverpool114490122820%
48Barnet106688418017%
49Westminster98185710511%
50Haringey90475414616%
51Southwark8257209812%
52Bristol2025696112362%
53Herefordshire7796779512%
54Southampton750677689%
55South Lanarkshire85067417320%
56Camden80366313217%
57West Berkshire76764212016%
58Fife75263911215%
59Stockport86463318022%
60Plymouth94461029132%
61Bath and North East Somerset96459935037%
62Trafford80759216622%
63Cornwall72757913919%
64Hounslow97157233637%
65East Riding of Yorkshire619567478%
66Dorset67655611918%
67Highland6335517312%
68Richmond upon Thames68954911718%
69Central Bedfordshire86853831737%
70Warrington88753134039%
71Solihull5905285910%
72Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
73Northern Ireland Roads Service62449910918%
74Brent76848727336%
75Denbighshire504476255%
76Hackney5424735410%
77Coventry68646321632%
78Bradford5274605511%
79Transport Scotland488445327%
80East Ayrshire5014336814%
81Nottingham4974325511%
82Wrexham4974237415%
83Isle of Wight447417307%
84Aberdeen4764156113%
85Merton4734056313%
86Bromley126840362461%
87Hillingdon4823879019%
88Midlothian406382215%
89Milton Keynes4413776314%
90Bury4143714110%
91Wirral391361297%
92York1583353122778%
93East Dunbartonshire64234729346%
94Leicester4043435514%
95Oldham52432718236%
96Wakefield360319257%
97Ealing4143179122%
98Cheshire West and Chester1740309106678%
99Windsor and Maidenhead43830911828%
100East Lothian50230818838%
101Tower Hamlets63730426146%
102Vale of Glamorgan4003019825%
103Barnsley325298278%
104Walsall3392973811%
105Rotherham3652798423%
106Knowsley3252655818%
107Bournemouth3062643913%
108Sefton3162635317%
109Perth and Kinross284258249%
110Swindon2832473613%
111South Ayrshire2782463212%
112Calderdale2772423212%
113Wokingham58423730456%
114Stoke-on-Trent50223724951%
115Brighton and Hove3132375920%
116East Renfrewshire2872285620%
117Dudley2642263714%
118Aberdeenshire33822111334%
119Stirling41221919347%
120Dundee2782156222%
121Salford3022087727%
122Wigan2332022411%
123Harrow2531974318%
124Swansea2981949934%
125Falkirk2371924318%
126Rochdale2291893817%
127Reading51918524757%
128Flintshire201183189%
129Enfield2291794319%
130Greenwich2141773717%
131Newham29617511740%
132Scottish Borders2211744521%
133North Lanarkshire2061723015%
134Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
135Doncaster2031693216%
136Argyll and Bute1701502012%
137West Dunbartonshire15314743%
138Neath Port Talbot1811463519%
139Gwynedd2111456631%
140North Ayrshire163143149%
141Southend-on-Sea1861414524%
142Medway1881404123%
143City of London2081396030%
144Powys1761393319%
145Bexley1741392817%
146North Lincolnshire1641372716%
147St Helens1591362013%
148Telford and Wrekin3211348037%
149Havering31313313951%
150Barking and Dagenham13812997%
151Monmouthshire142126139%
152Bedfordshire1901216836%
153Norwich47912030872%
154Poole1521183322%
155Moray1491163021%
156Blackpool129116119%
157Conwy1371142216%
158Derby32411219263%
159West Lothian1821096537%
160Blackburn1461093524%
161North East Lincolnshire1631075534%
162Waltham Forest23010510550%
163Wolverhampton1591055434%
164Sandwell1201051210%
165Torbay1261041613%
166Angus1471034329%
167Inverclyde1079987%
168Bracknell Forest132953426%
169Redbridge192948046%
170Bridgend121932521%
171Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals112911615%
172Luton140903025%
173Caerphilly131894232%
174Peterborough111861918%
175Pembrokeshire898367%
176Sutton173817548%
177Thurrock97791213%
178Halton124784336%
179Bedford3757716969%
180Slough153746547%
181Newport96742021%
182Network Rail87711416%
183Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
184Carmarthenshire716746%
185Portsmouth83641721%
186Ceredigion696369%
187Clackmannanshire86493743%
188Isle of Anglesey65451930%
189Blaenau Gwent444312%
190Hammersmith and Fulham4054236390%
191Rutland55401223%
192Bolton5283439192%
193Merthyr Tydfil3933615%
194Torfaen3829924%
195Transport Wales37261130%
196Kensington and Chelsea1712310882%
197Lewisham5731153998%
198Durham7801063198%
199Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
200Darlington478641999%
201Islington120711032100%
202Middlesbrough10118299%
203Shetland41375%
204Orkney Islands1100%
205Northumberland157301212100%
206Newcastle5880418100%
207North Tyneside4940323100%
208Sunderland4210306100%
209Gateshead2890230100%
210Tameside2440211100%
211South Tyneside2020147100%
212Redcar and Cleveland1480118100%
213Stockton-on-Tees133098100%
214Hartlepool51045100%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £4.00 a month!