League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed Reports)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed Reportssort iconFixed %
1Surrey91917850129814%
2York1476248122583%
3Bristol1748450110871%
4Cheshire West and Chester1573160104987%
5Northumberland133812102999%
6Oxfordshire38542801101627%
7Hampshire5107412393619%
8Essex4320338092421%
9Lancashire4152323389422%
10Islington10834087596%
11West Sussex3261241182225%
12Cheshire East3682277882123%
13Cumbria2766205368925%
14Glasgow3353270063819%
15Bromley119533462065%
16Hertfordshire4212357161615%
17Lewisham5542051196%
18North Yorkshire2167165348823%
19Renfrewshire2263177748421%
20Gloucestershire2763226547717%
21Durham597747699%
22Cambridgeshire2274179046221%
23Suffolk1862141343223%
24Devon3334289342013%
25Newcastle5880418100%
26Staffordshire2416200240717%
27Kent4129372339710%
28Buckinghamshire3282287339712%
29Manchester1904152137220%
30Bolton4872736393%
31Hammersmith and Fulham3821936395%
32Worcestershire1426105335725%
33Bath and North East Somerset87252133639%
34Warrington82247033642%
35Wiltshire1771142833019%
36Hounslow90851533039%
37Derbyshire1566123732221%
38Central Bedfordshire80848131439%
39Norwich4529330877%
40North Tyneside4661306100%
41Wokingham52918929761%
42Edinburgh2101180129114%
43Norfolk2082178429114%
44Croydon1329103228622%
45Plymouth78745928538%
46Sunderland389828197%
47East Dunbartonshire57029527348%
48Brent71944226938%
49Tower Hamlets60227625848%
50Wandsworth1380112825018%
51Stoke-on-Trent43417024859%
52Reading45913324565%
53Transport for London2313204524211%
54Northamptonshire1745143024114%
55Shropshire84859023829%
56Leeds1942170423612%
57Liverpool110286222521%
58Lincolnshire2185195622010%
59Coventry64642521433%
60Nottinghamshire1246101821317%
61Warwickshire1465125220614%
62Sheffield117095920618%
63Gateshead2611206100%
64Tameside2350205100%
65Kirklees99778619920%
66Darlington2874119983%
67Derby2938219170%
68Birmingham1606140218612%
69South Gloucestershire1231103718515%
70Oldham47227917839%
71Lambeth1273108717514%
72Stockport82459917523%
73Barnet97380117218%
74East Lothian46228417238%
75Bedford3485016977%
76South Lanarkshire71755715722%
77Somerset92975615317%
78Trafford71451215323%
79Leicestershire108391815114%
80Stirling35520814741%
81North Somerset112698513812%
82Haringey80466213817%
83Havering28610813756%
84South Tyneside183113499%
85Cardiff105991413313%
86Camden75161412917%
87Cornwall63249812620%
88East Sussex1201106912510%
89Highways England133111731239%
90West Berkshire64952412019%
91Newham26414311745%
92Windsor and Maidenhead39026411631%
93Redcar and Cleveland1400111100%
94Richmond upon Thames61048210718%
95Kensington and Chelsea1561310689%
96Westminster92680510311%
97Waltham Forest2149110353%
98Aberdeenshire2551529939%
99Dorset5834849817%
100Northern Ireland Roads Service5534399818%
101Swansea2881859835%
102Herefordshire7796789412%
103Fife5604679216%
104Southwark7796838912%
105Ealing3822878924%
106Vale of Glamorgan3222348727%
107Dumfries and Galloway13091223846%
108Stockton-on-Tees11718499%
109Telford and Wrekin240577757%
110Hillingdon4323547618%
111Salford2731807630%
112Sutton149577557%
113Middlesbrough9317499%
114Rotherham3312567322%
115Bedfordshire1901216836%
116Southampton6896186610%
117Slough133546555%
118Milton Keynes4273636315%
119East Ayrshire3813186317%
120Merton4013386216%
121Dundee2782156222%
122West Lothian162926240%
123Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
124Highland4483796014%
125Aberdeen4333755813%
126Solihull5184595611%
127City of London2001355629%
128Knowsley3072505518%
129Leicester3853265414%
130Wrexham3833295414%
131Brighton and Hove2541835423%
132East Renfrewshire2151595425%
133Wolverhampton149955436%
134Hackney4824145311%
135North East Lincolnshire1551025234%
136Redbridge131615246%
137Nottingham4093485113%
138Gwynedd1641154930%
139Bradford4353764711%
140Sefton2822354717%
141Scottish Borders1871404524%
142East Riding of Yorkshire540492438%
143Falkirk2261814319%
144Harrow2291744219%
145Halton115704238%
146Medway1681204125%
147Caerphilly116754135%
148Hartlepool47041100%
149Enfield2011563920%
150Rochdale2151753818%
151Walsall3322913711%
152Bournemouth2321943515%
153Greenwich2041693517%
154Neath Port Talbot1731383520%
155Southend-on-Sea1651303521%
156Blackburn1461093524%
157Swindon2412073414%
158Dudley2331983415%
159Clackmannanshire66323452%
160Calderdale2071723216%
161Doncaster1821483218%
162Powys1461103223%
163Bury378345318%
164South Ayrshire2121813115%
165Isle of Wight410380307%
166Luton121713030%
167Bracknell Forest113803027%
168Transport Scotland412377297%
169Wirral373343298%
170North Lanarkshire1821492916%
171Angus1321022922%
172Bexley1501152820%
173Poole116882824%
174Moray121912723%
175Barnsley284258269%
176Wakefield319278258%
177Denbighshire368341247%
178Perth and Kinross2502242410%
179Wigan1881582313%
180Conwy1311082217%
181North Lincolnshire1301082217%
182Midlothian243219219%
183Argyll and Bute1571372013%
184Newport87652024%
185St Helens1591371912%
186Bridgend106841918%
187Peterborough105811919%
188Portsmouth77581723%
189Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals93721618%
190Torbay117961514%
191Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
192North Ayrshire1381181411%
193Network Rail84691316%
194Flintshire151139128%
195Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
196Rutland47321227%
197Blackpool125112119%
198Sandwell1171031110%
199Thurrock88711113%
200Isle of Anglesey40281128%
201Monmouthshire11198109%
202Transport Wales34241029%
203Torfaen3627925%
204Barking and Dagenham11811087%
205Inverclyde1029488%
206Ceredigion4741613%
207Merthyr Tydfil3832616%
208Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
209Pembrokeshire716657%
210Carmarthenshire656146%
211West Dunbartonshire12311832%
212Shetland41375%
213Blaenau Gwent212100%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!