League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed Reports)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed Reportssort iconFixed %
1Surrey98178414135914%
2York1508280122581%
3Bristol1887566111666%
4Northumberland138121106398%
5Cheshire West and Chester1618205104984%
6Oxfordshire39722912102326%
7Hampshire5535453395417%
8Essex4527356095021%
9Lancashire4314338990021%
10Islington114310087590%
11West Sussex3442257983524%
12Cheshire East3840293382422%
13Cumbria3031230170523%
14Glasgow3507283265919%
15Hertfordshire4307365263015%
16Bromley122436362063%
17Lewisham5602651195%
18North Yorkshire2226170949122%
19Gloucestershire2946243748817%
20Renfrewshire2317182848721%
21Durham6091048598%
22Cambridgeshire2383188747420%
23Suffolk1927147343723%
24Devon3532308143012%
25Newcastle5880418100%
26Staffordshire2586216641316%
27Buckinghamshire3420299940912%
28Kent434639294079%
29Manchester2054164938219%
30Bolton5033336992%
31Hammersmith and Fulham3902736393%
32Worcestershire1441106535825%
33Bath and North East Somerset91556034038%
34Warrington85950533840%
35Wiltshire1832148533418%
36Derbyshire1635129733120%
37Hounslow93253833138%
38Central Bedfordshire83050031739%
39North Tyneside4780313100%
40Norwich4589930876%
41Edinburgh2189187530514%
42Wokingham54920929759%
43Norfolk2126182529414%
44Sunderland396229299%
45Croydon1350105328621%
46Plymouth85152228635%
47East Dunbartonshire60732128447%
48Darlington326427599%
49Brent74646527337%
50Tower Hamlets62028826047%
51Wandsworth1425116825518%
52Northamptonshire1817149324914%
53Stoke-on-Trent46419924956%
54Shropshire103376524824%
55Reading48215224662%
56Transport for London2426215624410%
57Leeds1987174524012%
58Liverpool111387322520%
59Lincolnshire2309207722310%
60Warwickshire1582135322214%
61Nottinghamshire1306106922217%
62Gateshead275321899%
63Coventry66143921533%
64Kirklees104282020920%
65Sheffield117696320818%
66Tameside2370207100%
67Derby2948219270%
68South Gloucestershire1310111119015%
69Birmingham1624142018612%
70East Lothian48329318439%
71Oldham50130817837%
72Stockport84161317622%
73Lambeth1309112317513%
74Barnet100483117317%
75Bedford3596116973%
76Trafford75054016123%
77South Lanarkshire74358115921%
78Somerset99681915716%
79Stirling35920215744%
80Leicestershire112195315414%
81Haringey83068314317%
82North Somerset1172102714212%
83Havering29711913754%
84South Tyneside189113799%
85Cardiff109094513312%
86Highways England1412124413210%
87Camden77163113217%
88Cornwall65651713120%
89East Sussex1290115612610%
90West Berkshire68455912018%
91Windsor and Maidenhead41228411729%
92Newham27815711743%
93Redcar and Cleveland142211198%
94Richmond upon Thames65052010917%
95Kensington and Chelsea1631610787%
96Northern Ireland Roads Service57845610619%
97Westminster95182810511%
98Dorset61350810417%
99Aberdeenshire27216510338%
100Waltham Forest2199610352%
101Swansea2921889934%
102Southwark7956949412%
103Herefordshire7796789412%
104Fife6035089416%
105Ealing3983019123%
106Stockton-on-Tees12319099%
107Vale of Glamorgan3752868824%
108Dumfries and Galloway13581270866%
109Telford and Wrekin269857848%
110Hillingdon4593797617%
111Rotherham3422647622%
112Salford2811887629%
113Middlesbrough94076100%
114Sutton159677553%
115Highland5004226914%
116Bedfordshire1901216836%
117Southampton718646679%
118East Ayrshire4213566515%
119Slough148696549%
120Merton4383736314%
121Milton Keynes4313676315%
122Dundee2782156222%
123West Lothian167976239%
124Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
125Aberdeen4433836014%
126Wrexham4123526015%
127City of London2041356031%
128Solihull5384795610%
129Brighton and Hove2772045622%
130Redbridge152785642%
131Knowsley3132565518%
132East Renfrewshire2281715524%
133Leicester3903315414%
134Wolverhampton153995435%
135Hackney5044365311%
136Nottingham4403775312%
137North East Lincolnshire1561035234%
138Gwynedd1711205130%
139Bradford4824205011%
140Sefton2962494716%
141Scottish Borders2021554523%
142East Riding of Yorkshire560511448%
143Harrow2341784319%
144Falkirk2271824319%
145Southend-on-Sea1761334324%
146Hartlepool5014398%
147Enfield2201724220%
148Halton115704238%
149Medway1701224125%
150Angus135934131%
151Caerphilly124834133%
152Rochdale2181783818%
153Walsall3362953711%
154Bournemouth2522133614%
155Swindon2622273513%
156Greenwich2051703517%
157Neath Port Talbot1761413520%
158Blackburn1461093524%
159Dudley2442093414%
160Clackmannanshire67333451%
161Powys1541173322%
162Calderdale2201853215%
163Doncaster1921583217%
164Bury393360318%
165South Ayrshire2352043113%
166Isle of Wight430400307%
167Luton132823027%
168Bracknell Forest118853026%
169Transport Scotland437400297%
170Wirral379349298%
171North Lanarkshire1881552916%
172Bexley1571222819%
173Poole1351062821%
174Moray124932823%
175Barnsley296269279%
176Wakefield335294258%
177Denbighshire393366246%
178Perth and Kinross265239249%
179Wigan2111802412%
180North Lincolnshire1361122418%
181Bridgend117902421%
182Conwy1321092217%
183Midlothian258234218%
184Argyll and Bute1621422012%
185Newport89672023%
186St Helens1591371912%
187Peterborough108831919%
188Portsmouth77581723%
189Torbay120981614%
190Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals102811616%
191Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
192North Ayrshire1431231410%
193Network Rail85701316%
194Isle of Anglesey45311330%
195Flintshire165153127%
196Monmouthshire1201051210%
197Thurrock91731214%
198Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
199Rutland51361225%
200Blackpool126113119%
201Sandwell1171031110%
202Transport Wales35251029%
203Barking and Dagenham12211397%
204Torfaen3728924%
205Inverclyde1039588%
206Ceredigion5044612%
207Merthyr Tydfil3933615%
208Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
209Pembrokeshire746957%
210West Dunbartonshire12712143%
211Carmarthenshire656146%
212Shetland41375%
213Blaenau Gwent292813%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!