League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed Reports)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed Reportssort iconFixed %
1Surrey104068931142914%
2York1583353122778%
3Northumberland157301212100%
4Bristol2025696112362%
5Cheshire West and Chester1740309106678%
6Islington120711032100%
7Oxfordshire41893121103025%
8Hampshire62135160100416%
9Essex4854384499120%
10Lancashire4679371094420%
11West Sussex3697280186424%
12Cheshire East4113318684221%
13Cumbria3881310574919%
14Glasgow3701299369219%
15Hertfordshire4500383064414%
16Durham7801063198%
17Bromley126840362461%
18Lewisham5731153998%
19Gloucestershire3252272151016%
20North Yorkshire2385185450321%
21Renfrewshire2377188449021%
22Cambridgeshire2627212148319%
23Devon4098361945611%
24Suffolk2143167245421%
25Staffordshire2921247244115%
26Buckinghamshire3580312843912%
27Kent462341874269%
28Darlington478641999%
29Newcastle5880418100%
30Manchester2233181639218%
31Bolton5283439192%
32Hammersmith and Fulham4054236390%
33Worcestershire1479110335825%
34Bath and North East Somerset96459935037%
35Wiltshire1966161234017%
36Warrington88753134039%
37Derbyshire1813146933619%
38Hounslow97157233637%
39North Tyneside4940323100%
40Edinburgh2387206031813%
41Central Bedfordshire86853831737%
42Norfolk2405208930913%
43Norwich47912030872%
44Sunderland4210306100%
45Wokingham58423730456%
46East Dunbartonshire64234729346%
47Plymouth94461029132%
48Croydon1392109228921%
49Shropshire1347104228521%
50Brent76848727336%
51Tower Hamlets63730426146%
52Wandsworth1522125925917%
53Transport for London2577229325710%
54Northamptonshire1963163625213%
55Stoke-on-Trent50223724951%
56Reading51918524757%
57Leeds2072182924112%
58Lincolnshire253122842389%
59Nottinghamshire1405115823217%
60Gateshead2890230100%
61Liverpool114490122820%
62Warwickshire1687145422613%
63Kirklees116893921619%
64Coventry68646321632%
65Sheffield1218100021318%
66Tameside2440211100%
67South Gloucestershire1473125820614%
68Stirling41221919347%
69Derby32411219263%
70Birmingham1723151618811%
71East Lothian50230818838%
72Oldham52432718236%
73Somerset116396218116%
74Barnet106688418017%
75Stockport86463318022%
76Lambeth1344115617713%
77South Lanarkshire85067417320%
78Bedford3757716969%
79Trafford80759216622%
80Leicestershire1209103316214%
81South Tyneside2020147100%
82Haringey90475414616%
83North Somerset1322117414511%
84Highways England1531135014210%
85Cornwall72757913919%
86Havering31313313951%
87Cardiff113298513512%
88Camden80366313217%
89East Sussex144413081279%
90West Berkshire76764212016%
91Dorset67655611918%
92Windsor and Maidenhead43830911828%
93Redcar and Cleveland1480118100%
94Richmond upon Thames68954911718%
95Newham29617511740%
96Aberdeenshire33822111334%
97Fife75263911215%
98Northern Ireland Roads Service62449910918%
99Kensington and Chelsea1712310882%
100Westminster98185710511%
101Waltham Forest23010510550%
102Swansea2981949934%
103Southwark8257209812%
104Vale of Glamorgan4003019825%
105Stockton-on-Tees133098100%
106Herefordshire7796779512%
107Ealing4143179122%
108Hillingdon4823879019%
109Dumfries and Galloway13971307876%
110Rotherham3652798423%
111Middlesbrough10118299%
112Telford and Wrekin3211348037%
113Redbridge192948046%
114Salford3022087727%
115Sutton173817548%
116Wrexham4974237415%
117Highland6335517312%
118Southampton750677689%
119East Ayrshire5014336814%
120Bedfordshire1901216836%
121Gwynedd2111456631%
122West Lothian1821096537%
123Slough153746547%
124Merton4734056313%
125Milton Keynes4413776314%
126Dundee2782156222%
127Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
128Aberdeen4764156113%
129City of London2081396030%
130Solihull5905285910%
131Brighton and Hove3132375920%
132Knowsley3252655818%
133East Renfrewshire2872285620%
134Bradford5274605511%
135Nottingham4974325511%
136Leicester4043435514%
137North East Lincolnshire1631075534%
138Hackney5424735410%
139Wolverhampton1591055434%
140Sefton3162635317%
141East Riding of Yorkshire619567478%
142Scottish Borders2211744521%
143Southend-on-Sea1861414524%
144Hartlepool51045100%
145Harrow2531974318%
146Falkirk2371924318%
147Enfield2291794319%
148Angus1471034329%
149Halton124784336%
150Caerphilly131894232%
151Bury4143714110%
152Medway1881404123%
153Bournemouth3062643913%
154Walsall3392973811%
155Rochdale2291893817%
156Dudley2642263714%
157Greenwich2141773717%
158Clackmannanshire86493743%
159Swindon2832473613%
160Neath Port Talbot1811463519%
161Blackburn1461093524%
162Bracknell Forest132953426%
163Powys1761393319%
164Poole1521183322%
165Transport Scotland488445327%
166South Ayrshire2782463212%
167Calderdale2772423212%
168Doncaster2031693216%
169Isle of Wight447417307%
170North Lanarkshire2061723015%
171Moray1491163021%
172Luton140903025%
173Wirral391361297%
174Bexley1741392817%
175Barnsley325298278%
176North Lincolnshire1641372716%
177Denbighshire504476255%
178Wakefield360319257%
179Bridgend121932521%
180Perth and Kinross284258249%
181Wigan2332022411%
182Conwy1371142216%
183Midlothian406382215%
184Argyll and Bute1701502012%
185St Helens1591362013%
186Newport96742021%
187Peterborough111861918%
188Isle of Anglesey65451930%
189Flintshire201183189%
190Portsmouth83641721%
191Torbay1261041613%
192Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals112911615%
193Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
194North Ayrshire163143149%
195Network Rail87711416%
196Monmouthshire142126139%
197Sandwell1201051210%
198Thurrock97791213%
199Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
200Rutland55401223%
201Blackpool129116119%
202Transport Wales37261130%
203Barking and Dagenham13812997%
204Torfaen3829924%
205Inverclyde1079987%
206Pembrokeshire898367%
207Ceredigion696369%
208Merthyr Tydfil3933615%
209Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
210West Dunbartonshire15314743%
211Carmarthenshire716746%
212Shetland41375%
213Blaenau Gwent444312%
214Orkney Islands1100%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £4.00 a month!