League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed Reports)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed Reportssort iconFixed %
1Surrey102458785141414%
2York1568339122678%
3Northumberland155051211100%
4Bristol1986658112263%
5Cheshire West and Chester1716292105978%
6Oxfordshire40973030102925%
7Hampshire6040499899317%
8Essex4781378298221%
9Islington11997895092%
10Lancashire4575361693421%
11West Sussex3628274585124%
12Cheshire East4060313683921%
13Cumbria3612284873721%
14Glasgow3622293067619%
15Hertfordshire4443377564215%
16Bromley126139662461%
17Durham740659899%
18Lewisham5702752095%
19Gloucestershire3181265250816%
20North Yorkshire2361183250121%
21Renfrewshire2353186049021%
22Cambridgeshire2581207748219%
23Suffolk2090162145222%
24Devon3999352744911%
25Buckinghamshire3546309543812%
26Staffordshire2824237943716%
27Kent457341374269%
28Newcastle5880418100%
29Darlington463840398%
30Manchester2167175538818%
31Bolton5233338592%
32Hammersmith and Fulham4034036390%
33Worcestershire1470109435825%
34Bath and North East Somerset95058934637%
35Wiltshire1937158334018%
36Warrington88653034039%
37Hounslow94454533638%
38Derbyshire1762141933519%
39North Tyneside4910322100%
40Central Bedfordshire85452431738%
41Edinburgh2364203931613%
42Norwich47011130874%
43Sunderland4160306100%
44Wokingham57322930157%
45Norfolk2353204729913%
46Plymouth92459129033%
47Croydon1379107928921%
48East Dunbartonshire63033928946%
49Shropshire124694328323%
50Brent76448327336%
51Tower Hamlets63430226046%
52Wandsworth1472121125718%
53Transport for London2550226825510%
54Northamptonshire1925159825214%
55Stoke-on-Trent49823324952%
56Reading51518324757%
57Leeds2046180424012%
58Lincolnshire2486224023710%
59Nottinghamshire1372112623117%
60Gateshead2860230100%
61Liverpool113889622720%
62Warwickshire1666143622313%
63Coventry68045721632%
64Sheffield120798921318%
65Kirklees113390721319%
66Tameside2430210100%
67South Gloucestershire1430121620514%
68Derby32010819264%
69East Lothian49630318738%
70Birmingham1714151018611%
71Barnet106188017917%
72Stockport85262217922%
73Oldham52132817835%
74Lambeth1337114917713%
75South Lanarkshire83165817021%
76Stirling39022116943%
77Bedford3737516969%
78Somerset112894316515%
79Trafford79157716522%
80Leicestershire1183101215713%
81Haringey88873814617%
82South Tyneside1980145100%
83North Somerset1273112714311%
84Cornwall71957113920%
85Havering31113213851%
86Highways England149613211369%
87Cardiff112297513512%
88Camden79665613217%
89East Sussex139912641279%
90West Berkshire75362812016%
91Dorset65653711818%
92Windsor and Maidenhead43430511828%
93Richmond upon Thames67853811718%
94Newham29217111741%
95Redcar and Cleveland1460117100%
96Fife72661511015%
97Northern Ireland Roads Service61448910918%
98Aberdeenshire32221010834%
99Kensington and Chelsea1651710886%
100Westminster97685210511%
101Waltham Forest22810310550%
102Swansea2941909934%
103Southwark8157109812%
104Vale of Glamorgan3922949725%
105Stockton-on-Tees13019699%
106Herefordshire7796779512%
107Ealing4143179122%
108Hillingdon4763819019%
109Dumfries and Galloway13851295876%
110Rotherham3572728323%
111Middlesbrough100082100%
112Telford and Wrekin3071218040%
113Salford2942007728%
114Sutton166747550%
115Redbridge177887145%
116Highland5805026912%
117Wrexham4804116914%
118Southampton739666689%
119Bedfordshire1901216836%
120East Ayrshire4844196513%
121Slough152736547%
122Merton4714046313%
123Milton Keynes4343706315%
124Dundee2782156222%
125Gwynedd2021406231%
126West Lothian1781086236%
127Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
128Aberdeen4744136113%
129City of London2071386030%
130Solihull5775165810%
131Knowsley3252655818%
132Brighton and Hove3022275820%
133East Renfrewshire2692115621%
134Nottingham4834185512%
135Leicester4033435514%
136Hackney5364675410%
137Bradford5164505411%
138Wolverhampton1591055434%
139North East Lincolnshire1581045334%
140Sefton3112595217%
141East Riding of Yorkshire604552478%
142Scottish Borders2111644522%
143Southend-on-Sea1841404424%
144Hartlepool50044100%
145Harrow2421864319%
146Falkirk2311864319%
147Enfield2261774320%
148Angus1461024330%
149Halton122764336%
150Caerphilly131894232%
151Medway1871394123%
152Bury3973554010%
153Bournemouth2842423914%
154Walsall3372953811%
155Rochdale2251853817%
156Greenwich2121753717%
157Swindon2792433613%
158Clackmannanshire73373649%
159Dudley2532173514%
160Neath Port Talbot1811463519%
161Blackburn1461093524%
162Powys1651283320%
163Poole1451113323%
164South Ayrshire2732413212%
165Calderdale2682333212%
166Doncaster2021683216%
167Bracknell Forest130953225%
168Transport Scotland468427317%
169Isle of Wight444414307%
170North Lanarkshire2031693015%
171Moray1431103021%
172Luton137873026%
173Wirral386356298%
174Bexley1681332817%
175Barnsley311284279%
176North Lincolnshire1591322717%
177Wakefield355314257%
178Bridgend121932521%
179Denbighshire451424245%
180Perth and Kinross278252249%
181Wigan2281972411%
182Conwy1371142216%
183Midlothian401377215%
184Argyll and Bute1691492012%
185St Helens1591362013%
186Newport95732022%
187Peterborough111861918%
188Isle of Anglesey58381933%
189Flintshire193176179%
190Portsmouth82631721%
191Torbay1241021614%
192Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals109881615%
193Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
194North Ayrshire159139149%
195Network Rail86701417%
196Monmouthshire139124129%
197Sandwell1201051210%
198Thurrock97791213%
199Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
200Rutland54391224%
201Blackpool127114119%
202Transport Wales36261028%
203Barking and Dagenham13512697%
204Torfaen3829924%
205Inverclyde1069888%
206Pembrokeshire868067%
207Ceredigion645869%
208Merthyr Tydfil3933615%
209Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
210West Dunbartonshire14113543%
211Carmarthenshire706646%
212Shetland41375%
213Blaenau Gwent302913%
214Orkney Islands1100%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!