League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Newcastle5880418100%
2North Tyneside4910322100%
3Sunderland4160306100%
4Gateshead2860230100%
5Tameside2430210100%
6South Tyneside1980145100%
7Redcar and Cleveland1460117100%
8Middlesbrough100082100%
9Hartlepool50044100%
10Northumberland155051211100%
11Durham740659899%
12Stockton-on-Tees13019699%
13Darlington463840398%
14Lewisham5702752095%
15Islington11997895092%
16Bolton5233338592%
17Hammersmith and Fulham4034036390%
18Kensington and Chelsea1651710886%
19Cheshire West and Chester1716292105978%
20York1568339122678%
21Shetland41375%
22Norwich47011130874%
23Bedford3737516969%
24Derby32010819264%
25Bristol1986658112263%
26Bromley126139662461%
27Reading51518324757%
28Wokingham57322930157%
29Stoke-on-Trent49823324952%
30Havering31113213851%
31Waltham Forest22810310550%
32Sutton166747550%
33Clackmannanshire73373649%
34Slough152736547%
35Tower Hamlets63430226046%
36East Dunbartonshire63033928946%
37Redbridge177887145%
38Stirling39022116943%
39Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
40Newham29217111741%
41Telford and Wrekin3071218040%
42Warrington88653034039%
43East Lothian49630318738%
44Hounslow94454533638%
45Central Bedfordshire85452431738%
46Bath and North East Somerset95058934637%
47West Lothian1781086236%
48Halton122764336%
49Brent76448327336%
50Bedfordshire1901216836%
51Oldham52132817835%
52Swansea2941909934%
53Aberdeenshire32221010834%
54Wolverhampton1591055434%
55North East Lincolnshire1581045334%
56Isle of Anglesey58381933%
57Plymouth92459129033%
58Coventry68045721632%
59Caerphilly131894232%
60Gwynedd2021406231%
61City of London2071386030%
62Angus1461024330%
63Windsor and Maidenhead43430511828%
64Salford2942007728%
65Transport Wales36261028%
66Luton137873026%
67Oxfordshire40973030102925%
68Bracknell Forest130953225%
69Vale of Glamorgan3922949725%
70Worcestershire1470109435825%
71Blackburn1461093524%
72Southend-on-Sea1841404424%
73Torfaen3829924%
74West Sussex3628274585124%
75Rutland54391224%
76Rotherham3572728323%
77Shropshire124694328323%
78Poole1451113323%
79Medway1871394123%
80Dundee2782156222%
81Stockport85262217922%
82Ealing4143179122%
83Trafford79157716522%
84Suffolk2090162145222%
85Scottish Borders2111644522%
86Newport95732022%
87North Yorkshire2361183250121%
88Moray1431103021%
89Portsmouth82631721%
90Bridgend121932521%
91Croydon1379107928921%
92Cheshire East4060313683921%
93East Renfrewshire2692115621%
94Renfrewshire2353186049021%
95Essex4781378298221%
96Cumbria3612284873721%
97South Lanarkshire83165817021%
98Lancashire4575361693421%
99Powys1651283320%
100Brighton and Hove3022275820%
101Liverpool113889622720%
102Cornwall71957113920%
103Enfield2261774320%
104Neath Port Talbot1811463519%
105Hillingdon4763819019%
106Derbyshire1762141933519%
107Kirklees113390721319%
108Cambridgeshire2581207748219%
109Harrow2421864319%
110Falkirk2311864319%
111Glasgow3622293067619%
112Northern Ireland Roads Service61448910918%
113Manchester2167175538818%
114Peterborough111861918%
115Dorset65653711818%
116Knowsley3252655818%
117Richmond upon Thames67853811718%
118Sheffield120798921318%
119Wiltshire1937158334018%
120Wandsworth1472121125718%
121Greenwich2121753717%
122Bexley1681332817%
123Rochdale2251853817%
124Nottinghamshire1372112623117%
125North Lincolnshire1591322717%
126Barnet106188017917%
127Camden79665613217%
128Sefton3112595217%
129Network Rail86701417%
130Hampshire6040499899317%
131Haringey88873814617%
132Conwy1371142216%
133Gloucestershire3181265250816%
134West Berkshire75362812016%
135Doncaster2021683216%
136Staffordshire2824237943716%
137Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals109881615%
138Merthyr Tydfil3933615%
139Fife72661511015%
140North Lanarkshire2031693015%
141Somerset112894316515%
142Milton Keynes4343706315%
143Hertfordshire4443377564215%
144Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
145South Gloucestershire1430121620514%
146Wrexham4804116914%
147Dudley2532173514%
148Bournemouth2842423914%
149Surrey102458785141414%
150Leicester4033435514%
151Northamptonshire1925159825214%
152Torbay1241021614%
153Merton4714046313%
154Warwickshire1666143622313%
155Leicestershire1183101215713%
156East Ayrshire4844196513%
157Edinburgh2364203931613%
158Lambeth1337114917713%
159Thurrock97791213%
160Swindon2792433613%
161Aberdeen4744136113%
162St Helens1591362013%
163Norfolk2353204729913%
164Buckinghamshire3546309543812%
165Herefordshire7796779512%
166Cardiff112297513512%
167Southwark8157109812%
168Highland5805026912%
169Calderdale2682333212%
170Argyll and Bute1691492012%
171Leeds2046180424012%
172South Ayrshire2732413212%
173Nottingham4834185512%
174Walsall3372953811%
175Devon3999352744911%
176North Somerset1273112714311%
177Westminster97685210511%
178Birmingham1714151018611%
179Wigan2281972411%
180Bradford5164505411%
181Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
182Hackney5364675410%
183Sandwell1201051210%
184Bury3973554010%
185Transport for London2550226825510%
186Solihull5775165810%
187Lincolnshire2486224023710%
188Ceredigion645869%
189Kent457341374269%
190Highways England149613211369%
191Southampton739666689%
192North Ayrshire159139149%
193East Sussex139912641279%
194Monmouthshire139124129%
195Flintshire193176179%
196Blackpool127114119%
197Perth and Kinross278252249%
198Barnsley311284279%
199East Riding of Yorkshire604552478%
200Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
201Inverclyde1069888%
202Wirral386356298%
203Wakefield355314257%
204Pembrokeshire868067%
205Transport Scotland468427317%
206Isle of Wight444414307%
207Barking and Dagenham13512697%
208Dumfries and Galloway13851295876%
209Carmarthenshire706646%
210Denbighshire451424245%
211Midlothian401377215%
212Blaenau Gwent302913%
213West Dunbartonshire14113543%
214Orkney Islands1100%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!