League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Northumberland131501019100%
2Newcastle5880418100%
3Stockton-on-Tees116084100%
4Hartlepool47041100%
5North Tyneside4631303100%
6Sunderland3741276100%
7Tameside2321202100%
8South Tyneside176113399%
9Durham584446899%
10Redcar and Cleveland140111099%
11Darlington233218499%
12Middlesbrough9217399%
13Gateshead257320099%
14Islington10702787597%
15Lewisham5451650697%
16Hammersmith and Fulham3801736396%
17Bolton4832436294%
18Cheshire West and Chester1542129104989%
19Kensington and Chelsea1551310589%
20York1464236122584%
21Bedford3434516979%
22Norwich4458630878%
23Shetland41375%
24Bristol1709415110673%
25Derby2938219170%
26Bromley117532261266%
27Reading45813324465%
28Wokingham52218229762%
29Sutton142507560%
30Stoke-on-Trent42816524760%
31Telford and Wrekin238557758%
32Havering28010213757%
33Slough131526556%
34Waltham Forest2139010353%
35Clackmannanshire65323351%
36East Dunbartonshire56529027348%
37Tower Hamlets60227625848%
38Redbridge126565248%
39Newham26013911746%
40Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
41Warrington81246233442%
42West Lothian158886241%
43Stirling35020914140%
44Hounslow89149833040%
45Central Bedfordshire79947431340%
46Aberdeenshire2521509840%
47Plymouth76643828539%
48Bath and North East Somerset86951933539%
49Oldham47227917839%
50East Lothian43926716638%
51Brent71143526838%
52Wolverhampton144905438%
53Halton114704137%
54Bedfordshire1901216836%
55Caerphilly116754135%
56Swansea2851829835%
57North East Lincolnshire150975235%
58Coventry64242221334%
59Salford2671747630%
60Rutland43281230%
61Windsor and Maidenhead38526411230%
62Luton121713030%
63Gwynedd1631154829%
64City of London1951325429%
65Shropshire82457622828%
66Vale of Glamorgan3222348727%
67Isle of Anglesey38271027%
68Oxfordshire38152764101427%
69Bracknell Forest113812926%
70East Renfrewshire2081535326%
71Cumbria2694198568526%
72Worcestershire1414104135726%
73West Sussex3221237981425%
74Scottish Borders1781324425%
75Torfaen3627925%
76Poole113852825%
77Medway1671213924%
78Blackburn1461093524%
79Ealing3762828824%
80Moray117872724%
81Newport87652024%
82Transport Wales3426824%
83Suffolk1850140343023%
84Cheshire East3612271081923%
85Trafford71150915323%
86Powys1431073223%
87North Yorkshire2138163048323%
88Stockport81459517323%
89Dundee2782156222%
90Rotherham3132426922%
91Angus1321022922%
92Brighton and Hove2521835222%
93Lancashire4111319489222%
94Croydon1325102828622%
95Essex4253332091722%
96South Lanarkshire71155515322%
97Renfrewshire2246176248221%
98Derbyshire1527120131821%
99Cambridgeshire2224174345921%
100Liverpool109685622521%
101Peterborough97731921%
102Kirklees98077119820%
103Cornwall62949512620%
104Portsmouth76591520%
105Southend-on-Sea1631303320%
106Manchester1865148736720%
107Bexley1491142820%
108Neath Port Talbot1731393420%
109Harrow2281734220%
110Falkirk2251804319%
111Glasgow3324267363619%
112Enfield2001573719%
113Hampshire4973399692919%
114Wiltshire1764142133019%
115Richmond upon Thames60347610718%
116West Berkshire64552411718%
117Wandsworth1369111824918%
118Rochdale2111713818%
119Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals93721618%
120Northern Ireland Roads Service5454339618%
121Knowsley3032485418%
122Bridgend104831818%
123Sheffield116495420518%
124Hillingdon4323547618%
125Barnet95278416818%
126Gloucestershire2715221947518%
127Camden73459812818%
128Haringey78764613717%
129Somerset90172915317%
130Nottinghamshire122199720917%
131Greenwich2031683517%
132Dorset5764779817%
133Conwy1311082217%
134Sefton2782314717%
135Doncaster1801483017%
136Staffordshire2371196839617%
137Fife5524609117%
138North Lanarkshire1821492916%
139Network Rail82671316%
140East Ayrshire3733145916%
141Merthyr Tydfil3832616%
142North Lincolnshire1271072016%
143Merton3953326216%
144Bournemouth2281903516%
145South Gloucestershire1203101218215%
146South Ayrshire2071763115%
147Hertfordshire4156351661515%
148Wrexham3643105415%
149Milton Keynes4263626315%
150Northamptonshire1714139924115%
151Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
152Dudley2301963314%
153Leicester3833245414%
154Norfolk2041174429014%
155Warwickshire1454124120614%
156Surrey90697744128214%
157Edinburgh2053175528914%
158Leicestershire106290014814%
159Lambeth1246106317314%
160Highland4383696014%
161Swindon2311993214%
162Calderdale2061752814%
163Aberdeen4293715814%
164Torbay117961514%
165Thurrock88711113%
166Argyll and Bute1541342013%
167Nottingham4043435113%
168Wigan1851552313%
169Cardiff104590013313%
170Ceredigion4741613%
171Devon3261283141013%
172Leeds1917167923612%
173St Helens1591371912%
174North Somerset110596813412%
175Buckinghamshire3248284539112%
176Herefordshire7796809212%
177Birmingham1593139118512%
178Southwark7626678812%
179Hackney4724045312%
180Westminster91679510311%
181Walsall3292883711%
182Bradford4273684711%
183Solihull5144555611%
184Transport for London2250198324111%
185Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
186North Ayrshire1381181411%
187East Sussex1184105312411%
188Lincolnshire2146191821910%
189Southampton6736026610%
190Sandwell1161021110%
191Perth and Kinross2492232410%
192Kent4031363638610%
193Monmouthshire108951010%
194Barnsley282256269%
195Highways England129611461169%
196Midlothian233209219%
197Blackpool125112119%
198Wakefield315274258%
199East Riding of Yorkshire530482438%
200Flintshire148136128%
201Bury373341308%
202Inverclyde1029488%
203Wirral365336288%
204Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
205Isle of Wight407377307%
206Pembrokeshire706557%
207Barking and Dagenham11610887%
208Transport Scotland399366277%
209Denbighshire364337247%
210Dumfries and Galloway12891205826%
211Carmarthenshire635946%
212West Dunbartonshire12211733%
213Blaenau Gwent212100%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!