League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Newcastle5880418100%
2North Tyneside4620303100%
3Tameside2310202100%
4Redcar and Cleveland1390110100%
5Stockton-on-Tees116084100%
6Middlesbrough91073100%
7Hartlepool47041100%
8Darlington231118399%
9Durham580346599%
10Northumberland129110100999%
11Sunderland371327299%
12Gateshead254319799%
13Lewisham5381150498%
14Islington10672487597%
15Hammersmith and Fulham3791636396%
16South Tyneside174712595%
17Bolton4822336294%
18Cheshire West and Chester1537124104989%
19Kensington and Chelsea1551310589%
20York1461234122484%
21Bedford3424416979%
22Norwich4458630878%
23Shetland41375%
24Bristol1697405110573%
25Derby2938219170%
26Bromley117232061166%
27Reading45312824466%
28Telford and Wrekin229467763%
29Wokingham52018029762%
30Sutton142507560%
31Stoke-on-Trent42716724459%
32Havering28010213757%
33Slough130516556%
34Waltham Forest2118910253%
35Clackmannanshire65323351%
36Redbridge123535250%
37Tower Hamlets60127525848%
38East Dunbartonshire56429027248%
39Newham25913811746%
40Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
41Warrington80645533542%
42West Lothian157876242%
43Stirling34920814140%
44Hounslow88749433040%
45Central Bedfordshire79547031340%
46Plymouth76343528540%
47Aberdeenshire2521509840%
48Bath and North East Somerset86551533539%
49Oldham47127817839%
50Brent70943426738%
51East Lothian41825615638%
52Wolverhampton143895438%
53Halton114704137%
54Bedfordshire1901216836%
55Caerphilly116754135%
56North East Lincolnshire149965235%
57Swansea2851829835%
58Coventry63941921334%
59Rutland41261232%
60Salford2651727631%
61Windsor and Maidenhead38226111230%
62Luton120703030%
63Gwynedd1621144830%
64Shropshire79955122829%
65City of London1941315429%
66Isle of Anglesey37261028%
67Oxfordshire37942743101427%
68Vale of Glamorgan3222358627%
69Cumbria2650194368326%
70Bracknell Forest110802826%
71Poole109812826%
72Scottish Borders1741284426%
73Worcestershire1411103935626%
74West Sussex3213237680925%
75East Renfrewshire2061535125%
76Torfaen3627925%
77Medway1651193925%
78Blackburn1461093524%
79Newport85632024%
80Ealing3752818824%
81Moray117872724%
82Powys1401043224%
83Transport Wales3426824%
84Suffolk1838139342824%
85Cheshire East3603270281823%
86Trafford70750615223%
87North Yorkshire2128162048323%
88Rotherham3072366923%
89Stockport81159217323%
90Dundee2782156222%
91Brighton and Hove2511825222%
92Angus1321022922%
93Renfrewshire2180169648222%
94Lancashire4093317689222%
95Essex4219328791622%
96Croydon1321102628422%
97South Lanarkshire71055415322%
98Cambridgeshire2193171345921%
99Derbyshire1514119131621%
100Liverpool109485522421%
101Kirklees97176219821%
102Portsmouth76591520%
103Southend-on-Sea1631303320%
104Cornwall62048912320%
105Peterborough96731820%
106Manchester1836146536020%
107Bexley1491142820%
108Harrow2281734220%
109Falkirk2251804319%
110Enfield1991563719%
111Glasgow3305266163019%
112Hampshire4917394792319%
113Wiltshire1758141533019%
114Richmond upon Thames59847110719%
115West Berkshire63751611718%
116Rochdale2101703818%
117Wandsworth1368111724918%
118Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals93721618%
119Knowsley3012465418%
120Northern Ireland Roads Service5454349518%
121Gloucestershire2677218247418%
122Bridgend104831818%
123Sheffield116195120518%
124Hillingdon4313537618%
125Camden73159512818%
126Nottinghamshire120998520918%
127Barnet94478016417%
128Haringey78264313517%
129Somerset89772615217%
130Greenwich2031683517%
131Sefton2742274717%
132Dorset5734749817%
133Neath Port Talbot1651372817%
134Conwy1311082217%
135Staffordshire2344194739017%
136Fife5474569016%
137North Lanarkshire1821492916%
138Doncaster1801492916%
139Network Rail82671316%
140North Lincolnshire1251052016%
141Bournemouth2231853516%
142Merthyr Tydfil3832616%
143Merton3913296116%
144South Gloucestershire1193100318115%
145East Ayrshire3733165715%
146South Ayrshire2071763115%
147Hertfordshire4127348861415%
148Wrexham3613075415%
149Milton Keynes4263626315%
150Northamptonshire1694138123915%
151Highland4233546014%
152Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
153Dudley2301963314%
154Warwickshire1440122720614%
155Leicester3823235414%
156Norfolk2032173529014%
157Surrey90037682127814%
158Edinburgh2045175028814%
159Lambeth1238105517314%
160Leicestershire106090014614%
161Calderdale2041732814%
162Swindon2311993214%
163Aberdeen4263685814%
164Torbay117961514%
165Thurrock88711113%
166Wigan1801502313%
167Ceredigion4640613%
168Cardiff103589113313%
169Argyll and Bute1541342013%
170Nottingham4033425113%
171Devon3202277740513%
172Leeds1906166923512%
173St Helens1591371912%
174North Somerset109295713212%
175Buckinghamshire3234283239012%
176Herefordshire7796809212%
177Birmingham1589138718512%
178Southwark7596648812%
179Hackney4694015312%
180Walsall3262853711%
181Westminster91079010211%
182Bradford4273684711%
183Solihull5104525511%
184Transport for London2234197023811%
185North Ayrshire1361161411%
186Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
187East Sussex1175104412411%
188Lincolnshire2132190521810%
189Southampton6685976610%
190Perth and Kinross2482222410%
191Sandwell1161021110%
192Kent3999360438610%
193Monmouthshire107941010%
194Highways England128211331169%
195Barnsley280254269%
196Midlothian233209219%
197Blackpool125112119%
198Flintshire140128129%
199Wakefield312271258%
200East Riding of Yorkshire526478438%
201Bury369337308%
202Inverclyde1019388%
203Wirral363334288%
204Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
205Isle of Wight407377307%
206Pembrokeshire706557%
207Transport Scotland390357277%
208Barking and Dagenham11410687%
209Denbighshire363336247%
210Carmarthenshire625846%
211Dumfries and Galloway12771195816%
212West Dunbartonshire12211733%
213Blaenau Gwent212100%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!