League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Newcastle5880418100%
2North Tyneside4650306100%
3Gateshead2590205100%
4Tameside2350205100%
5South Tyneside1820134100%
6Redcar and Cleveland1400111100%
7Hartlepool47041100%
8Northumberland13319102599%
9Durham595547699%
10Stockton-on-Tees11718499%
11Middlesbrough9317499%
12Sunderland388728198%
13Lewisham5512150796%
14Islington10813887596%
15Hammersmith and Fulham3821936395%
16Bolton4862636393%
17Kensington and Chelsea1561310689%
18Cheshire West and Chester1568155104987%
19York1471243122583%
20Darlington2784318881%
21Bedford3485016977%
22Norwich4529330877%
23Shetland41375%
24Bristol1738440110872%
25Derby2938219170%
26Bromley119233162065%
27Reading45913324565%
28Wokingham52818829761%
29Stoke-on-Trent43417024859%
30Sutton147557558%
31Telford and Wrekin240577757%
32Havering28610813756%
33Slough133546555%
34Waltham Forest2149110353%
35Clackmannanshire66333350%
36Tower Hamlets60227625848%
37East Dunbartonshire57029527348%
38Redbridge129595247%
39Newham26414311745%
40Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
41Warrington81746533642%
42Stirling35520814741%
43West Lothian158886241%
44Hounslow89550233040%
45Central Bedfordshire80748131439%
46Aberdeenshire2551529939%
47Bath and North East Somerset87152033639%
48Oldham47227917839%
49Plymouth78545728538%
50Brent71944226938%
51Halton115704238%
52East Lothian46028816637%
53Wolverhampton149955436%
54Bedfordshire1901216836%
55Caerphilly116754135%
56Swansea2871849835%
57North East Lincolnshire1551025234%
58Coventry64642521433%
59Windsor and Maidenhead39026411631%
60Gwynedd1631144930%
61Salford2721797630%
62City of London1971325630%
63Luton121713030%
64Transport Wales34241029%
65Shropshire84558723829%
66Bracknell Forest113803027%
67Rutland47321227%
68Vale of Glamorgan3222348727%
69Oxfordshire38432791101527%
70Isle of Anglesey40291026%
71Medway1671194126%
72West Sussex3244239582126%
73East Renfrewshire2141585425%
74Worcestershire1422104935725%
75Cumbria2750204168525%
76Torfaen3627925%
77Scottish Borders1861394524%
78Poole115872824%
79Blackburn1461093524%
80Ealing3802868824%
81Newport87652024%
82Suffolk1861141243223%
83Trafford71451215323%
84Rotherham3252497423%
85Moray121912723%
86Cheshire East3672276882123%
87North Yorkshire2165165448523%
88Stockport82259717523%
89Portsmouth77581723%
90Powys1461103223%
91Brighton and Hove2531835322%
92Dundee2782156222%
93Angus1321022922%
94South Lanarkshire71655615722%
95Croydon1328103128622%
96Lancashire4147322889422%
97Essex4304336692222%
98Renfrewshire2258177348321%
99Southend-on-Sea1651303521%
100Derbyshire1557122832221%
101Liverpool110286222521%
102Cambridgeshire2268178646020%
103Neath Port Talbot1731383520%
104Kirklees99678519920%
105Cornwall63249812620%
106Enfield2011563920%
107Manchester1893151037220%
108Bexley1501152820%
109Harrow2291744219%
110Falkirk2261814319%
111Glasgow3346269363819%
112Peterborough105811919%
113Wiltshire1770142733019%
114West Berkshire64852412019%
115Hampshire5080409893419%
116Bridgend106841918%
117Northern Ireland Roads Service5534399818%
118Richmond upon Thames60748010718%
119Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals93721618%
120Wandsworth1380112825018%
121Knowsley3052495518%
122Rochdale2141743818%
123Doncaster1821483218%
124Barnet97079817218%
125Sheffield116995820618%
126Hillingdon4323547618%
127Gloucestershire2752225647517%
128Nottinghamshire1240101221317%
129Haringey80366113817%
130Camden75061412817%
131Greenwich2041693517%
132Staffordshire2408199440717%
133Conwy1311082217%
134North Lincolnshire1301082217%
135Somerset92575315317%
136Dorset5834849817%
137Sefton2802334717%
138Fife5564639217%
139East Ayrshire3813186317%
140North Lanarkshire1821492916%
141Network Rail83681316%
142Merthyr Tydfil3832616%
143Merton3993366216%
144Bournemouth2281903516%
145South Gloucestershire1224103118415%
146Milton Keynes4273636315%
147South Ayrshire2101793115%
148Hertfordshire4204356461515%
149Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
150Northamptonshire1741142624114%
151Wrexham3753215414%
152Dudley2321983314%
153Leicester3853265414%
154Surrey91637827129314%
155Swindon2402063414%
156Warwickshire1464125120614%
157Leicestershire108291715114%
158Norfolk2075177729114%
159Edinburgh2091179129114%
160Lambeth1270108417514%
161Highland4433746014%
162Calderdale2071762814%
163Torbay117961514%
164Aberdeen4313735813%
165Thurrock88711113%
166Nottingham4093485113%
167Ceredigion4741613%
168Devon3313287242013%
169Cardiff105591013313%
170Argyll and Bute1571372013%
171Wigan1881582313%
172North Somerset112698513812%
173Leeds1937169923612%
174St Helens1591371912%
175Herefordshire7796789412%
176Buckinghamshire3275286839512%
177Birmingham1604140118612%
178Southwark7786828912%
179Hackney4804125311%
180Westminster92680510311%
181Walsall3312903711%
182Bradford4333744711%
183Solihull5184595611%
184Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
185Transport for London2292202424211%
186North Ayrshire1381181411%
187East Sussex1198106612510%
188Lincolnshire2176194722010%
189Sandwell1161021110%
190Southampton6856146610%
191Perth and Kinross2502242410%
192Kent4115370939710%
193Highways England131911631219%
194Monmouthshire11097109%
195Barnsley283257269%
196Blackpool125112119%
197Midlothian243219219%
198Wakefield319278258%
199East Riding of Yorkshire538490438%
200Bury377345308%
201Flintshire150138128%
202Inverclyde1029488%
203Wirral371341298%
204Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
205Isle of Wight409379307%
206Transport Scotland412377297%
207Pembrokeshire706557%
208Barking and Dagenham11710987%
209Denbighshire368341247%
210Dumfries and Galloway13051219846%
211Carmarthenshire656146%
212West Dunbartonshire12211733%
213Blaenau Gwent212100%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!