League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Newcastle5880418100%
2North Tyneside4640305100%
3Stockton-on-Tees116084100%
4Hartlepool47041100%
5Tameside2351205100%
6Northumberland13226101999%
7Durham588347299%
8Redcar and Cleveland140111099%
9Sunderland380327799%
10Gateshead259420198%
11Middlesbrough9327397%
12Lewisham5451650697%
13Islington10763387596%
14Darlington239718596%
15South Tyneside182613496%
16Hammersmith and Fulham3801736396%
17Bolton4862636293%
18Kensington and Chelsea1561310689%
19Cheshire West and Chester1549136104989%
20York1470242122584%
21Bedford3444616979%
22Norwich4509130877%
23Shetland41375%
24Bristol1728430110872%
25Derby2938219170%
26Bromley118532761765%
27Reading45813324465%
28Wokingham52518529762%
29Stoke-on-Trent42916624760%
30Telford and Wrekin238557758%
31Sutton146547558%
32Havering28410613756%
33Slough132536555%
34Waltham Forest2149110353%
35Clackmannanshire65323351%
36Tower Hamlets60227625848%
37East Dunbartonshire57029527348%
38Redbridge128585247%
39Newham26314211745%
40Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
41Warrington81446233642%
42West Lothian158886241%
43Stirling35521014541%
44Hounslow89450133040%
45Central Bedfordshire80648031440%
46Aberdeenshire2551529939%
47Bath and North East Somerset87152033639%
48Oldham47227917839%
49Plymouth77945128539%
50East Lothian44126916638%
51Brent71443826838%
52Halton114704137%
53Wolverhampton149955436%
54Bedfordshire1901216836%
55Caerphilly116754135%
56Swansea2861839835%
57North East Lincolnshire1541015234%
58Coventry64242221334%
59Windsor and Maidenhead38626111631%
60Salford2671747630%
61Gwynedd1631144930%
62Luton121713030%
63City of London1961325529%
64Shropshire83457823629%
65Bracknell Forest113803027%
66Rutland47321227%
67Vale of Glamorgan3222348727%
68Isle of Anglesey38271027%
69Oxfordshire38302779101427%
70Transport Wales3425926%
71Medway1671194126%
72East Renfrewshire2091545326%
73West Sussex3235238682126%
74Worcestershire1416104335726%
75Cumbria2714200568525%
76Scottish Borders1811344525%
77Torfaen3627925%
78Poole114862825%
79Blackburn1461093524%
80Ealing3772838824%
81Newport87652024%
82Suffolk1857140943123%
83Cheshire East3624272281923%
84Moray120902723%
85Trafford71351115323%
86Rotherham3192447323%
87Powys1431073223%
88North Yorkshire2150164148323%
89Stockport81759617322%
90Brighton and Hove2531835322%
91Dundee2782156222%
92Angus1321022922%
93Croydon1327103028622%
94Lancashire4136321889322%
95South Lanarkshire71255515422%
96Essex4281334691922%
97Southend-on-Sea1631283521%
98Renfrewshire2254176948321%
99Derbyshire1548122132021%
100Liverpool110286222521%
101Cambridgeshire2248176745921%
102Kirklees98477519820%
103Cornwall63049612620%
104Neath Port Talbot1731383520%
105Enfield2011563920%
106Portsmouth77601520%
107Manchester1877149836820%
108Bexley1491142820%
109Peterborough102781920%
110Harrow2291744219%
111Falkirk2251804319%
112Glasgow3329267863619%
113Wiltshire1766142333019%
114Hampshire5023404493119%
115West Berkshire64852412019%
116Richmond upon Thames60347610718%
117Northern Ireland Roads Service5524389818%
118Rochdale2111713818%
119Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals93721618%
120Wandsworth1375112424918%
121Knowsley3032485418%
122Hillingdon4323547618%
123Barnet96279217018%
124Sheffield116695620518%
125Bridgend105841818%
126Camden73860212818%
127Gloucestershire2739224347517%
128Doncaster1801473117%
129Nottinghamshire1235100921117%
130Haringey80065913717%
131Greenwich2041693517%
132Dorset5784799817%
133Somerset92174915317%
134Conwy1311082217%
135Staffordshire2396198440417%
136Sefton2782314717%
137Fife5524609117%
138East Ayrshire3773156216%
139North Lincolnshire1281072116%
140North Lanarkshire1821492916%
141Network Rail82671316%
142Merthyr Tydfil3832616%
143Merton3963336216%
144Bournemouth2281903516%
145South Gloucestershire1214102218315%
146South Ayrshire2081773115%
147Milton Keynes4273636315%
148Hertfordshire4185354561515%
149Wrexham3673135415%
150Northamptonshire1729141424115%
151Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
152Dudley2321983314%
153Leicestershire107390815114%
154Leicester3843255414%
155Surrey91267793129014%
156Warwickshire1460124720614%
157Swindon2332003314%
158Edinburgh2064176529014%
159Norfolk2070177329014%
160Highland4393706014%
161Lambeth1263107817414%
162Calderdale2071762814%
163Aberdeen4293715814%
164Torbay117961514%
165Thurrock88711113%
166Argyll and Bute1551352013%
167Wigan1861562313%
168Nottingham4083475113%
169Cardiff105390813313%
170Ceredigion4741613%
171Devon3278284741113%
172North Somerset112498313812%
173Leeds1922168423612%
174St Helens1591371912%
175Buckinghamshire3257285239312%
176Herefordshire7796799312%
177Birmingham1600139818512%
178Southwark7706758812%
179Hackney4774095311%
180Westminster91979810311%
181Walsall3312903711%
182Bradford4303714711%
183Solihull5174585611%
184Transport for London2263199724011%
185Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
186North Ayrshire1381181411%
187East Sussex1193106212410%
188Lincolnshire2158192922010%
189Southampton6776066610%
190Sandwell1161021110%
191Perth and Kinross2502242410%
192Kent4087368639210%
193Monmouthshire108951010%
194Highways England131211581199%
195Barnsley282256269%
196Blackpool125112119%
197Midlothian242218219%
198Wakefield317276258%
199East Riding of Yorkshire534486438%
200Bury374342308%
201Flintshire150138128%
202Inverclyde1029488%
203Wirral368339288%
204Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
205Isle of Wight408378307%
206Pembrokeshire706557%
207Barking and Dagenham11610887%
208Transport Scotland408375277%
209Denbighshire368341247%
210Dumfries and Galloway12961211836%
211Carmarthenshire646046%
212West Dunbartonshire12211733%
213Blaenau Gwent212100%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!