League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Newcastle5880418100%
2North Tyneside4620303100%
3Tameside2310202100%
4Redcar and Cleveland1390110100%
5Stockton-on-Tees116084100%
6Middlesbrough91073100%
7Hartlepool47041100%
8Sunderland3731275100%
9Gateshead2551200100%
10Darlington233218499%
11Northumberland130312101999%
12Durham584646699%
13South Tyneside176313198%
14Lewisham5411250698%
15Islington10672487597%
16Hammersmith and Fulham3801736396%
17Bolton4832436294%
18Cheshire West and Chester1542129104989%
19Kensington and Chelsea1551310589%
20York1464236122584%
21Bedford3424416979%
22Norwich4458630878%
23Shetland41375%
24Bristol1701408110573%
25Derby2938219170%
26Bromley117332161166%
27Reading45412924465%
28Wokingham52118129762%
29Sutton142507560%
30Stoke-on-Trent42816524760%
31Telford and Wrekin238557758%
32Havering28010213757%
33Slough130516556%
34Waltham Forest2139010353%
35Clackmannanshire65323351%
36East Dunbartonshire56429027248%
37Tower Hamlets60227625848%
38Redbridge126565248%
39Newham25913811746%
40Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
41Warrington80945833542%
42West Lothian158886241%
43Stirling35020914140%
44Hounslow89049733040%
45Central Bedfordshire79847331340%
46Aberdeenshire2521509840%
47Plymouth76643828539%
48Bath and North East Somerset86851833539%
49Oldham47227917839%
50Brent71143526838%
51Wolverhampton144905438%
52Halton114704137%
53East Lothian43627415636%
54Bedfordshire1901216836%
55Caerphilly116754135%
56Swansea2851829835%
57North East Lincolnshire150975235%
58Coventry64142121334%
59Salford2661737631%
60Rutland43281230%
61Windsor and Maidenhead38326211230%
62Luton121713030%
63Gwynedd1631154829%
64City of London1941315429%
65Shropshire81957122829%
66Isle of Anglesey38271027%
67Oxfordshire38072756101427%
68Vale of Glamorgan3222358627%
69Bracknell Forest111802927%
70Cumbria2679197168426%
71Scottish Borders1741284426%
72Worcestershire1414104135726%
73West Sussex3216237681225%
74Poole110822825%
75Torfaen3627925%
76East Renfrewshire2071545125%
77Medway1671213924%
78Blackburn1461093524%
79Ealing3752818824%
80Moray117872724%
81Newport87652024%
82Transport Wales3426824%
83Suffolk1844139842923%
84Cheshire East3607270681823%
85Powys1431073223%
86Trafford71050915223%
87North Yorkshire2132162448323%
88Stockport81459517323%
89Rotherham3102396922%
90Dundee2782156222%
91Brighton and Hove2511825222%
92Angus1321022922%
93Lancashire4103318689222%
94Croydon1325102828622%
95Essex4245331391622%
96Renfrewshire2229174548222%
97South Lanarkshire71155515322%
98Derbyshire1520119631721%
99Cambridgeshire2220173945921%
100Liverpool109685722421%
101Peterborough97731921%
102Kirklees97576619821%
103Portsmouth76591520%
104Southend-on-Sea1631303320%
105Cornwall62649512320%
106Manchester1859148236620%
107Bexley1491142820%
108Neath Port Talbot1731393420%
109Harrow2281734220%
110Falkirk2251804319%
111Enfield1991563719%
112Glasgow3316267163119%
113Hampshire4962398692919%
114Wiltshire1762141933019%
115West Berkshire64051911718%
116Richmond upon Thames60247510718%
117Rochdale2101703818%
118Wandsworth1369111824918%
119Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals93721618%
120Northern Ireland Roads Service5454339618%
121Knowsley3022475418%
122Bridgend104831818%
123Sheffield116195120518%
124Gloucestershire2705220947518%
125Camden73259612818%
126Hillingdon4323547618%
127Haringey78664513718%
128Barnet95078416617%
129Nottinghamshire121899420917%
130Somerset90072815317%
131Greenwich2031683517%
132Dorset5754769817%
133Conwy1311082217%
134Sefton2782314717%
135Doncaster1801483017%
136Staffordshire2366196339617%
137Fife5524609117%
138North Lanarkshire1821492916%
139Network Rail82671316%
140East Ayrshire3733145916%
141Merthyr Tydfil3832616%
142Merton3943316216%
143North Lincolnshire1271072016%
144Bournemouth2271893516%
145South Gloucestershire1201101118115%
146South Ayrshire2071763115%
147Hertfordshire4144350561415%
148Wrexham3633095415%
149Milton Keynes4263626315%
150Northamptonshire1704139123915%
151Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
152Dudley2301963314%
153Warwickshire1444123120614%
154Highland4293606014%
155Leicester3833245414%
156Norfolk2039174229014%
157Surrey90447720128114%
158Leicestershire106290014814%
159Edinburgh2051175628814%
160Lambeth1242105917314%
161Calderdale2041732814%
162Swindon2311993214%
163Aberdeen4263685814%
164Torbay117961514%
165Thurrock88711113%
166Wigan1841542313%
167Argyll and Bute1541342013%
168Nottingham4043435113%
169Cardiff104489913313%
170Ceredigion4741613%
171Devon3241281340813%
172Leeds1912167523512%
173St Helens1591371912%
174North Somerset110196513312%
175Buckinghamshire3242284039012%
176Herefordshire7796809212%
177Birmingham1593139118512%
178Southwark7616668812%
179Hackney4724045312%
180Walsall3292883711%
181Westminster91479410211%
182Bradford4273684711%
183Solihull5134545611%
184Transport for London2243197823911%
185Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
186North Ayrshire1371171411%
187East Sussex1180104912411%
188Lincolnshire2146191821910%
189Southampton6705996610%
190Sandwell1161021110%
191Perth and Kinross2492232410%
192Kent4020362538610%
193Monmouthshire108951010%
194Highways England129211421169%
195Barnsley282256269%
196Midlothian233209219%
197Blackpool125112119%
198Wakefield313272258%
199Flintshire144132128%
200East Riding of Yorkshire529481438%
201Bury370338308%
202Inverclyde1029488%
203Wirral364335288%
204Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
205Isle of Wight407377307%
206Pembrokeshire706557%
207Barking and Dagenham11410687%
208Transport Scotland393360277%
209Denbighshire364337247%
210Carmarthenshire635946%
211Dumfries and Galloway12841201816%
212West Dunbartonshire12211733%
213Blaenau Gwent212100%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!