League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Total Reports)
AuthorityTotal Reportssort iconOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %
1Shetland41375%
2Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
3Blaenau Gwent292813%
4Transport Wales34241029%
5Torfaen3728924%
6Merthyr Tydfil3933615%
7Isle of Anglesey43301229%
8Ceredigion4741613%
9Hartlepool4924195%
10Rutland50351226%
11Carmarthenshire656146%
12Clackmannanshire67333451%
13Pembrokeshire726757%
14Portsmouth77581723%
15Network Rail84691316%
16Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
17Newport87652024%
18Thurrock90731113%
19Middlesbrough9427497%
20Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals98771617%
21Inverclyde1029488%
22Bridgend108861918%
23Peterborough108831919%
24Bracknell Forest115823027%
25Halton115704238%
26Monmouthshire1151001211%
27Sandwell1171031110%
28Torbay118971513%
29Caerphilly121804134%
30Barking and Dagenham12211487%
31Moray122922723%
32Stockton-on-Tees12248696%
33Blackpool125112119%
34West Dunbartonshire12612043%
35Poole1291002822%
36Conwy1311082217%
37Luton132823027%
38North Lincolnshire1341122216%
39Angus135934131%
40North Ayrshire1401201410%
41Redcar and Cleveland1400111100%
42Redbridge141695444%
43Slough142636551%
44Blackburn1461093524%
45Powys1491123323%
46Bexley1501152820%
47Wolverhampton150965436%
48Sutton152607556%
49Flintshire155143128%
50North East Lincolnshire1561035234%
51St Helens1591371912%
52Argyll and Bute1601402013%
53Kensington and Chelsea1611610687%
54West Lothian163936240%
55Gwynedd1651164930%
56Medway1681204125%
57Southend-on-Sea1711323923%
58Neath Port Talbot1741393520%
59Doncaster1851513217%
60Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
61North Lanarkshire1871542916%
62South Tyneside188213599%
63Bedfordshire1901216836%
64Scottish Borders1971504523%
65Wigan2001692412%
66City of London2041365930%
67Greenwich2051703517%
68Calderdale2071723216%
69Enfield2081624020%
70South Ayrshire2151843114%
71Waltham Forest2159210353%
72Rochdale2171773818%
73East Renfrewshire2241685424%
74Falkirk2261814319%
75Harrow2291744219%
76Dudley2331983415%
77Tameside2350205100%
78Bournemouth2432053515%
79Swindon2472133414%
80Midlothian249225219%
81Telford and Wrekin255717852%
82Perth and Kinross259233249%
83Aberdeenshire26616210038%
84Brighton and Hove2661935622%
85Gateshead270621097%
86Newham27215111744%
87Salford2761837629%
88Dundee2782156222%
89Swansea2901879834%
90Barnsley291264279%
91Sefton2922454716%
92Derby2948319170%
93Havering29411613754%
94Knowsley3112545518%
95Darlington3211426095%
96Wakefield328287258%
97Walsall3322913711%
98Rotherham3392627522%
99Stirling35620914741%
100Bedford3586016974%
101Vale of Glamorgan3732848824%
102Wirral375345298%
103Denbighshire379352246%
104Bury380347318%
105Hammersmith and Fulham3872436394%
106Leicester3883295414%
107Ealing3942989023%
108Sunderland395728898%
109Windsor and Maidenhead40127411730%
110Wrexham4043505413%
111East Ayrshire4063416516%
112Merton4083456215%
113Isle of Wight421391307%
114Nottingham4253625313%
115Milton Keynes4303666315%
116Transport Scotland432396297%
117Aberdeen4413816014%
118Bradford4443825012%
119Stoke-on-Trent44718324858%
120Hillingdon4493697617%
121Norwich4579830876%
122Reading46513924564%
123East Lothian46929117237%
124North Tyneside478531098%
125Highland4864116614%
126Oldham49129817837%
127Bolton4923036592%
128Hackney4974295311%
129Solihull5284695611%
130Wokingham54420429759%
131East Riding of Yorkshire551503438%
132Lewisham5572351196%
133Northern Ireland Roads Service56644810219%
134Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
135Fife5834889416%
136Newcastle5880418100%
137Durham5992483100%
138Dorset60049510417%
139East Dunbartonshire60031927947%
140Tower Hamlets61628626048%
141Richmond upon Thames62549710718%
142Cornwall64450912720%
143Coventry65143021433%
144West Berkshire66754212018%
145Southampton7056336710%
146South Lanarkshire73257115822%
147Trafford73352615823%
148Brent73545627137%
149Camden76062113117%
150Herefordshire7796789412%
151Southwark7876879312%
152Plymouth79746928538%
153Central Bedfordshire81949031639%
154Haringey82167414318%
155Stockport83560817522%
156Warrington83848633641%
157Bath and North East Somerset89854533838%
158Hounslow91452133039%
159Shropshire93968023926%
160Westminster94882610411%
161Somerset95778215517%
162Barnet98981617217%
163Kirklees102480320921%
164Cardiff107793213312%
165Islington11025987594%
166Leicestershire110593815314%
167Liverpool110986922521%
168North Somerset1149100713912%
169Sheffield117496220718%
170Bromley121435362064%
171East Sussex1262112812610%
172South Gloucestershire1273107818615%
173Nottinghamshire1282105021717%
174Lambeth1298111217514%
175Dumfries and Galloway13251239846%
176Croydon1344104728621%
177Northumberland135512104699%
178Highways England1376121212910%
179Wandsworth1393114025118%
180Worcestershire1435106135825%
181York1498270122582%
182Warwickshire1533131321314%
183Derbyshire1586125232721%
184Cheshire West and Chester1599186104985%
185Birmingham1616141218612%
186Northamptonshire1787146424814%
187Wiltshire1795144933319%
188Bristol1835518111568%
189Suffolk1903145243423%
190Manchester1942155537519%
191Leeds1972173024012%
192Norfolk2110181229114%
193Edinburgh2151184130114%
194North Yorkshire2199168448923%
195Lincolnshire2280204922210%
196Renfrewshire2305181648721%
197Cambridgeshire2342185047020%
198Transport for London2387211724410%
199Staffordshire2494207741016%
200Gloucestershire2866236348217%
201Cumbria2917219869424%
202Buckinghamshire3360294440412%
203West Sussex3373252182425%
204Devon3453300642612%
205Glasgow3459279165219%
206Cheshire East3778287382222%
207Oxfordshire39232865102126%
208Lancashire4215329589521%
209Kent425338434019%
210Hertfordshire4261361761915%
211Essex4427347593521%
212Hampshire5327433794218%
213Surrey95458179132314%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!