League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Total Reports)
AuthorityTotal Reportssort iconOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %
1Shetland41375%
2Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
3Blaenau Gwent212100%
4Transport Wales34241029%
5Torfaen3627925%
6Merthyr Tydfil3832616%
7Isle of Anglesey40281128%
8Ceredigion4741613%
9Hartlepool47041100%
10Rutland47321227%
11Carmarthenshire656146%
12Clackmannanshire66323452%
13Pembrokeshire716657%
14Portsmouth77581723%
15Network Rail84691316%
16Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
17Newport87652024%
18Thurrock88711113%
19Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals93721618%
20Middlesbrough9317499%
21Inverclyde1029488%
22Peterborough105811919%
23Bridgend106841918%
24Monmouthshire11198109%
25Bracknell Forest113803027%
26Halton115704238%
27Caerphilly116754135%
28Poole116882824%
29Sandwell1171031110%
30Stockton-on-Tees11718499%
31Torbay117961514%
32Barking and Dagenham11811087%
33Luton121713030%
34Moray121912723%
35West Dunbartonshire12311832%
36Blackpool125112119%
37North Lincolnshire1301082217%
38Conwy1311082217%
39Redbridge131615246%
40Angus1321022922%
41Slough133546555%
42North Ayrshire1381181411%
43Redcar and Cleveland1400111100%
44Blackburn1461093524%
45Powys1461103223%
46Sutton149577557%
47Wolverhampton149955436%
48Bexley1501152820%
49Flintshire151139128%
50North East Lincolnshire1551025234%
51Kensington and Chelsea1561310689%
52Argyll and Bute1571372013%
53St Helens1591371912%
54West Lothian162926240%
55Gwynedd1641154930%
56Southend-on-Sea1651303521%
57Medway1681204125%
58Neath Port Talbot1731383520%
59Doncaster1821483218%
60North Lanarkshire1821492916%
61South Tyneside183113499%
62Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
63Scottish Borders1871404524%
64Wigan1881582313%
65Bedfordshire1901216836%
66City of London2001355629%
67Enfield2011563920%
68Greenwich2041693517%
69Calderdale2071723216%
70South Ayrshire2121813115%
71Waltham Forest2149110353%
72East Renfrewshire2151595425%
73Rochdale2151753818%
74Falkirk2261814319%
75Harrow2291744219%
76Bournemouth2321943515%
77Dudley2331983415%
78Tameside2350205100%
79Telford and Wrekin240577757%
80Swindon2412073414%
81Midlothian243219219%
82Perth and Kinross2502242410%
83Brighton and Hove2541835423%
84Aberdeenshire2551529939%
85Gateshead2611206100%
86Newham26414311745%
87Salford2731807630%
88Dundee2782156222%
89Sefton2822354717%
90Barnsley284258269%
91Havering28610813756%
92Darlington2874119983%
93Swansea2881859835%
94Derby2938219170%
95Knowsley3072505518%
96Wakefield319278258%
97Vale of Glamorgan3222348727%
98Rotherham3312567322%
99Walsall3322913711%
100Bedford3485016977%
101Stirling35520814741%
102Denbighshire368341247%
103Wirral373343298%
104Bury378345318%
105East Ayrshire3813186317%
106Ealing3822878924%
107Hammersmith and Fulham3821936395%
108Wrexham3833295414%
109Leicester3853265414%
110Sunderland389828197%
111Windsor and Maidenhead39026411631%
112Merton4013386216%
113Nottingham4093485113%
114Isle of Wight410380307%
115Transport Scotland412377297%
116Milton Keynes4273636315%
117Hillingdon4323547618%
118Aberdeen4333755813%
119Stoke-on-Trent43417024859%
120Bradford4353764711%
121Highland4483796014%
122Norwich4529330877%
123Reading45913324565%
124East Lothian46228417238%
125North Tyneside4661306100%
126Oldham47227917839%
127Hackney4824145311%
128Bolton4872736393%
129Solihull5184595611%
130Wokingham52918929761%
131East Riding of Yorkshire540492438%
132Northern Ireland Roads Service5534399818%
133Lewisham5542051196%
134Fife5604679216%
135East Dunbartonshire57029527348%
136Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
137Dorset5834849817%
138Newcastle5880418100%
139Durham597747699%
140Tower Hamlets60227625848%
141Richmond upon Thames61048210718%
142Cornwall63249812620%
143Coventry64642521433%
144West Berkshire64952412019%
145Southampton6896186610%
146Trafford71451215323%
147South Lanarkshire71755715722%
148Brent71944226938%
149Camden75161412917%
150Herefordshire7796789412%
151Southwark7796838912%
152Plymouth78745928538%
153Haringey80466213817%
154Central Bedfordshire80848131439%
155Warrington82247033642%
156Stockport82459917523%
157Shropshire84859023829%
158Bath and North East Somerset87252133639%
159Hounslow90851533039%
160Westminster92680510311%
161Somerset92975615317%
162Barnet97380117218%
163Kirklees99778619920%
164Cardiff105991413313%
165Islington10834087596%
166Leicestershire108391815114%
167Liverpool110286222521%
168North Somerset112698513812%
169Sheffield117095920618%
170Bromley119533462065%
171East Sussex1201106912510%
172South Gloucestershire1231103718515%
173Nottinghamshire1246101821317%
174Lambeth1273108717514%
175Dumfries and Galloway13091223846%
176Croydon1329103228622%
177Highways England133111731239%
178Northumberland133812102999%
179Wandsworth1380112825018%
180Worcestershire1426105335725%
181Warwickshire1465125220614%
182York1476248122583%
183Derbyshire1566123732221%
184Cheshire West and Chester1573160104987%
185Birmingham1606140218612%
186Northamptonshire1745143024114%
187Bristol1748450110871%
188Wiltshire1771142833019%
189Suffolk1862141343223%
190Manchester1904152137220%
191Leeds1942170423612%
192Norfolk2082178429114%
193Edinburgh2101180129114%
194North Yorkshire2167165348823%
195Lincolnshire2185195622010%
196Renfrewshire2263177748421%
197Cambridgeshire2274179046221%
198Transport for London2313204524211%
199Staffordshire2416200240717%
200Gloucestershire2763226547717%
201Cumbria2766205368925%
202West Sussex3261241182225%
203Buckinghamshire3282287339712%
204Devon3334289342013%
205Glasgow3353270063819%
206Cheshire East3682277882123%
207Oxfordshire38542801101627%
208Kent4129372339710%
209Lancashire4152323389422%
210Hertfordshire4212357161615%
211Essex4320338092421%
212Hampshire5107412393619%
213Surrey91917850129814%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!