League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Open Reports)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen Reportssort iconFixed ReportsFixed %
1Newcastle5880418100%
2North Tyneside4780313100%
3Tameside2370207100%
4Middlesbrough94076100%
5South Tyneside189113799%
6Stockton-on-Tees12319099%
7Hartlepool5014398%
8Shetland41375%
9Sunderland396229299%
10Redcar and Cleveland142211198%
11Gateshead275321899%
12Darlington326427599%
13Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
14Durham6091048598%
15Kensington and Chelsea1631610787%
16Northumberland138121106398%
17Transport Wales35251029%
18Lewisham5602651195%
19Hammersmith and Fulham3902736393%
20Torfaen3728924%
21Blaenau Gwent292813%
22Isle of Anglesey45311330%
23Bolton5033336992%
24Clackmannanshire67333451%
25Merthyr Tydfil3933615%
26Rutland50351226%
27Ceredigion5044612%
28Portsmouth77581723%
29Bedford3596116973%
30Carmarthenshire656146%
31Sutton159677553%
32Newport89672023%
33Slough148696549%
34Pembrokeshire746957%
35Halton115704238%
36Network Rail85701316%
37Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
38Thurrock91731214%
39Redbridge152785642%
40Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals102811616%
41Derby2948219270%
42Luton132823027%
43Caerphilly124834133%
44Peterborough108831919%
45Telford and Wrekin269857848%
46Bracknell Forest118853026%
47Bridgend117902421%
48Angus135934131%
49Moray124932823%
50Inverclyde1039588%
51Waltham Forest2199610352%
52West Lothian167976239%
53Torbay120981614%
54Norwich4589930876%
55Wolverhampton153995435%
56Islington114310087590%
57North East Lincolnshire1561035234%
58Sandwell1171031110%
59Monmouthshire1201051210%
60Poole1351062821%
61Blackburn1461093524%
62Conwy1321092217%
63North Lincolnshire1361122418%
64Blackpool126113119%
65Barking and Dagenham12211397%
66Powys1541173322%
67Havering29711913754%
68Gwynedd1711205130%
69Bedfordshire1901216836%
70West Dunbartonshire12712143%
71Medway1701224125%
72Bexley1571222819%
73North Ayrshire1431231410%
74Southend-on-Sea1761334324%
75City of London2041356031%
76St Helens1591371912%
77Neath Port Talbot1761413520%
78Argyll and Bute1621422012%
79Reading48215224662%
80Flintshire165153127%
81Scottish Borders2021554523%
82North Lanarkshire1881552916%
83Newham27815711743%
84Doncaster1921583217%
85Aberdeenshire27216510338%
86Greenwich2051703517%
87East Renfrewshire2281715524%
88Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
89Enfield2201724220%
90Harrow2341784319%
91Rochdale2181783818%
92Wigan2101792412%
93Falkirk2271824319%
94Calderdale2201853215%
95Swansea2921889934%
96Salford2811887629%
97Stoke-on-Trent46419924956%
98Stirling35820115744%
99Brighton and Hove2772045622%
100South Ayrshire2352043113%
101Cheshire West and Chester1618205104984%
102Wokingham54920929759%
103Dudley2442093414%
104Bournemouth2522133614%
105Dundee2782156222%
106Swindon2622273513%
107Midlothian258234218%
108Perth and Kinross265239249%
109Sefton2962494716%
110Knowsley3132565518%
111Rotherham3422647622%
112Barnsley296269279%
113York1508280122581%
114Windsor and Maidenhead41228411729%
115Vale of Glamorgan3752868824%
116Tower Hamlets62028826047%
117East Lothian48329318439%
118Wakefield335294258%
119Walsall3362953711%
120Ealing3983019123%
121Oldham50130817837%
122East Dunbartonshire60732128447%
123Leicester3903315414%
124Wirral378348298%
125Wrexham4123526015%
126East Ayrshire4213566515%
127Bury393360318%
128Bromley122436362063%
129Denbighshire393366246%
130Milton Keynes4313676315%
131Merton4363716315%
132Nottingham4403775312%
133Hillingdon4593797617%
134Aberdeen4433836014%
135Transport Scotland437400297%
136Isle of Wight430400307%
137Bradford4824205011%
138Highland5004226914%
139Hackney5044365311%
140Coventry66143921533%
141Northern Ireland Roads Service57845610619%
142Brent74646527337%
143Solihull5374785610%
144Central Bedfordshire83050031739%
145Warrington85950533840%
146Dorset61350810417%
147Fife6035089416%
148Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
149East Riding of Yorkshire560511448%
150Cornwall65651713120%
151Richmond upon Thames65052010917%
152Plymouth85152228635%
153Hounslow93153833038%
154Trafford75054016123%
155West Berkshire68155612018%
156Bath and North East Somerset91556034038%
157Bristol1886565111666%
158South Lanarkshire74358115921%
159Stockport84161317622%
160Camden77163113217%
161Southampton718646679%
162Herefordshire7796789412%
163Haringey83068314317%
164Southwark7956949412%
165Shropshire103376524824%
166Kirklees104181920920%
167Somerset99681915716%
168Westminster95182810511%
169Barnet100483117317%
170Liverpool111387322520%
171Cardiff109094513312%
172Leicestershire112095215414%
173Sheffield117696320818%
174North Somerset1172102714212%
175Croydon1350105328621%
176Worcestershire1441106535825%
177Nottinghamshire1306106922217%
178South Gloucestershire1310111119015%
179Lambeth1308112217513%
180East Sussex1290115612610%
181Wandsworth1425116825518%
182Highways England1412124413210%
183Dumfries and Galloway13571269866%
184Derbyshire1634129633120%
185Warwickshire1580135122214%
186Birmingham1624142018612%
187Suffolk1927147343723%
188Wiltshire1831148433418%
189Northamptonshire1817149324914%
190Manchester2054164938219%
191North Yorkshire2225170849122%
192Leeds1987174524012%
193Norfolk2126182529414%
194Renfrewshire2317182848721%
195Edinburgh2188187430514%
196Cambridgeshire2383188747420%
197Lincolnshire2307207522310%
198Transport for London2426215624410%
199Staffordshire2586216641316%
200Cumbria3030230070523%
201Gloucestershire2946243748817%
202West Sussex3442257983524%
203Glasgow3507283265919%
204Oxfordshire39722912102326%
205Cheshire East3839293282422%
206Buckinghamshire3420299940912%
207Devon3532308143012%
208Lancashire4314338990021%
209Essex4527356095021%
210Hertfordshire4307365263015%
211Kent434639294079%
212Hampshire5534453295417%
213Surrey98168413135914%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!