League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Open Reports)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen Reportssort iconFixed ReportsFixed %
1Newcastle5880418100%
2Tameside2350205100%
3Redcar and Cleveland1400111100%
4Hartlepool47041100%
5North Tyneside4661306100%
6Gateshead2611206100%
7South Tyneside183113499%
8Stockton-on-Tees11718499%
9Middlesbrough9317499%
10Shetland41375%
11Durham597747699%
12Sunderland389828197%
13Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
14Northumberland133812102999%
15Kensington and Chelsea1561310689%
16Hammersmith and Fulham3821936395%
17Lewisham5542051196%
18Blaenau Gwent212100%
19Transport Wales34241029%
20Bolton4872736393%
21Torfaen3627925%
22Isle of Anglesey40281128%
23Clackmannanshire66323452%
24Rutland47321227%
25Merthyr Tydfil3832616%
26Islington10834087596%
27Darlington2874119983%
28Ceredigion4741613%
29Bedford3485016977%
30Slough133546555%
31Telford and Wrekin240577757%
32Sutton149577557%
33Portsmouth77581723%
34Redbridge131615246%
35Carmarthenshire656146%
36Newport87652024%
37Pembrokeshire716657%
38Network Rail84691316%
39Halton115704238%
40Luton121713030%
41Thurrock88711113%
42Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
43Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals93721618%
44Caerphilly116754135%
45Bracknell Forest113803027%
46Peterborough105811919%
47Derby2938219170%
48Bridgend106841918%
49Poole116882824%
50Waltham Forest2149110353%
51Moray121912723%
52West Lothian162926240%
53Norwich4529330877%
54Inverclyde1029488%
55Wolverhampton149955436%
56Torbay117961514%
57Monmouthshire11198109%
58North East Lincolnshire1551025234%
59Angus1321022922%
60Sandwell1171031110%
61Havering28610813756%
62Conwy1311082217%
63North Lincolnshire1301082217%
64Blackburn1461093524%
65Powys1461103223%
66Barking and Dagenham11811087%
67Blackpool125112119%
68Gwynedd1641154930%
69Bexley1501152820%
70West Dunbartonshire12311743%
71North Ayrshire1381181411%
72Medway1681204125%
73Bedfordshire1901216836%
74Southend-on-Sea1651303521%
75Reading45913324565%
76City of London2001355629%
77St Helens1591371912%
78Argyll and Bute1571372013%
79Neath Port Talbot1731383520%
80Flintshire151139128%
81Scottish Borders1871404524%
82Newham26414311745%
83Doncaster1821483218%
84North Lanarkshire1821492916%
85Aberdeenshire2551529939%
86Enfield2011563920%
87Wigan1881582313%
88East Renfrewshire2151595425%
89Cheshire West and Chester1573160104987%
90Greenwich2041693517%
91Stoke-on-Trent43417024859%
92Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
93Calderdale2071723216%
94Harrow2291744219%
95Rochdale2151753818%
96Salford2731807630%
97Falkirk2261814319%
98South Ayrshire2121813115%
99Brighton and Hove2541835423%
100Swansea2881859835%
101Wokingham52918929761%
102Bournemouth2321943515%
103Dudley2331983415%
104Swindon2412073414%
105Stirling35520814741%
106Dundee2782156222%
107Midlothian243219219%
108Perth and Kinross2502242410%
109Sefton2822354717%
110York1476248122583%
111Vale of Glamorgan3362488726%
112Knowsley3072505518%
113Rotherham3312567322%
114Barnsley284258269%
115Windsor and Maidenhead39126511630%
116Tower Hamlets60227625848%
117Wakefield319278258%
118Oldham47227917839%
119East Lothian46328517238%
120Ealing3822878924%
121Walsall3322913711%
122East Dunbartonshire57029527348%
123East Ayrshire3813186317%
124Leicester3853265414%
125Wrexham3833295414%
126Bromley119533462065%
127Merton4013386216%
128Denbighshire368341247%
129Wirral373343298%
130Bury378345318%
131Nottingham4113505113%
132Hillingdon4333557618%
133Milton Keynes4273636315%
134Aberdeen4333755813%
135Bradford4353764711%
136Transport Scotland412377297%
137Highland4483796014%
138Isle of Wight410380307%
139Hackney4824145311%
140Coventry64642521433%
141Northern Ireland Roads Service5544409818%
142Brent71944226938%
143Bristol1748450110871%
144Plymouth78745928538%
145Solihull5194605611%
146Fife5604679216%
147Warrington82247033642%
148Central Bedfordshire80848131439%
149Richmond upon Thames61048210718%
150Dorset5834849817%
151East Riding of Yorkshire540492438%
152Cornwall63349912620%
153Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
154Trafford71451215323%
155Hounslow90851533039%
156Bath and North East Somerset87252133639%
157West Berkshire64952412019%
158South Lanarkshire71755715722%
159Shropshire84959123829%
160Stockport82459917523%
161Camden75161412917%
162Southampton6906186710%
163Haringey80466213817%
164Herefordshire7796789412%
165Southwark7796838912%
166Somerset92975615317%
167Kirklees99778619920%
168Barnet97380117218%
169Westminster92680510311%
170Liverpool110286222521%
171Cardiff105991413313%
172Leicestershire108491915114%
173Sheffield117095920618%
174North Somerset112698513812%
175Nottinghamshire1246101821317%
176Croydon1329103228622%
177South Gloucestershire1231103718515%
178Worcestershire1426105335725%
179East Sussex1201106912510%
180Lambeth1273108717514%
181Wandsworth1380112825018%
182Highways England133111731239%
183Dumfries and Galloway13091223846%
184Derbyshire1566123732221%
185Warwickshire1465125220614%
186Birmingham1606140218612%
187Suffolk1863141443223%
188Wiltshire1771142833019%
189Northamptonshire1745143024114%
190Manchester1904152137220%
191North Yorkshire2168165448823%
192Leeds1943170523612%
193Renfrewshire2263177748421%
194Norfolk2082178429114%
195Cambridgeshire2274179046221%
196Edinburgh2101180129114%
197Lincolnshire2185195622010%
198Staffordshire2417200340717%
199Transport for London2313204524211%
200Cumbria2767205468925%
201Gloucestershire2771227347717%
202West Sussex3261241182225%
203Glasgow3353270063819%
204Cheshire East3682277882123%
205Oxfordshire38562803101627%
206Buckinghamshire3282287339712%
207Devon3335289442013%
208Lancashire4153323489422%
209Essex4321338092421%
210Hertfordshire4212357161615%
211Kent4133372739710%
212Hampshire5111412793618%
213Surrey91957854129814%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!