League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed Reports)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed Reportssort iconFixed %
1Blaenau Gwent212100%
2Shetland41375%
3West Dunbartonshire12311743%
4Carmarthenshire656146%
5Pembrokeshire716657%
6Ceredigion4741613%
7Merthyr Tydfil3832616%
8Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
9Barking and Dagenham11811087%
10Inverclyde1029488%
11Torfaen3627925%
12Monmouthshire11198109%
13Transport Wales34241029%
14Blackpool125112119%
15Sandwell1171031110%
16Thurrock88711113%
17Isle of Anglesey40281128%
18Flintshire151139128%
19Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
20Rutland47321227%
21Network Rail84691316%
22Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
23North Ayrshire1381181411%
24Torbay117961514%
25Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals94731618%
26Portsmouth77581723%
27St Helens1591371912%
28Bridgend106841918%
29Peterborough105811919%
30Argyll and Bute1571372013%
31Newport87652024%
32Midlothian243219219%
33Conwy1311082217%
34North Lincolnshire1301082217%
35Wigan1881582313%
36Denbighshire368341247%
37Perth and Kinross2502242410%
38Wakefield319278258%
39Barnsley2842572710%
40Moray121912723%
41Bexley1501152820%
42Poole116882824%
43Transport Scotland412377297%
44Wirral374344298%
45North Lanarkshire1821492916%
46Angus1321022922%
47Isle of Wight410380307%
48Luton121713030%
49Bracknell Forest113803027%
50Bury378345318%
51South Ayrshire2121813115%
52Calderdale2071723216%
53Doncaster1821483218%
54Powys1471113222%
55Swindon2412073414%
56Dudley2331983415%
57Clackmannanshire66323452%
58Bournemouth2321943515%
59Greenwich2041693517%
60Neath Port Talbot1731383520%
61Southend-on-Sea1651303521%
62Blackburn1461093524%
63Walsall3322913711%
64Rochdale2151753818%
65Enfield2011563920%
66Medway1681204125%
67Caerphilly116754135%
68Hartlepool47041100%
69Harrow2291744219%
70Halton115704238%
71East Riding of Yorkshire540492438%
72Falkirk2261814319%
73Scottish Borders1881414524%
74Bradford4353764711%
75Sefton2822354717%
76Gwynedd1641154930%
77Nottingham4113505113%
78North East Lincolnshire1551025234%
79Redbridge131615246%
80Hackney4824145311%
81Leicester3853265414%
82Wrexham3843305414%
83Brighton and Hove2541835423%
84East Renfrewshire2151595425%
85Wolverhampton149955436%
86Knowsley3072505518%
87Solihull5194605611%
88City of London2001355629%
89Aberdeen4333755813%
90Highland4483796014%
91Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
92Merton4013386216%
93Dundee2782156222%
94West Lothian162926240%
95Milton Keynes4273636315%
96East Ayrshire3813186317%
97Slough133546555%
98Southampton6906186710%
99Bedfordshire1901216836%
100Rotherham3322577322%
101Middlesbrough9317499%
102Sutton149577557%
103Hillingdon4333557618%
104Salford2731807630%
105Telford and Wrekin240577757%
106Dumfries and Galloway13101224846%
107Stockton-on-Tees11718499%
108Vale of Glamorgan3362488726%
109Southwark7796838912%
110Ealing3822878924%
111Fife5604679216%
112Herefordshire7796789412%
113Dorset5834849817%
114Northern Ireland Roads Service5544409818%
115Swansea2881859835%
116Aberdeenshire2551529939%
117Westminster92780610311%
118Waltham Forest2149110353%
119Kensington and Chelsea1561310689%
120Richmond upon Thames61048210718%
121Redcar and Cleveland1400111100%
122Windsor and Maidenhead39126511630%
123Newham26414311745%
124West Berkshire65052512019%
125Highways England133211741239%
126East Sussex1201106812611%
127Cornwall63349912620%
128Camden75161412917%
129Cardiff105991413313%
130South Tyneside183113499%
131Havering28610813756%
132North Somerset112698513812%
133Haringey80466213817%
134Stirling35520814741%
135Leicestershire108592015114%
136Somerset92975615317%
137Trafford71451215323%
138South Lanarkshire71755715722%
139Bedford3485016977%
140Barnet97380117218%
141East Lothian46328517238%
142Lambeth1274108817514%
143Stockport82459817523%
144Oldham47227917839%
145South Gloucestershire1231103718515%
146Birmingham1606140218612%
147Derby2938219170%
148Kirklees99778619920%
149Darlington2874119983%
150Tameside2350205100%
151Warwickshire1468125520614%
152Sheffield117095920618%
153Gateshead2611206100%
154Nottinghamshire1246101821317%
155Coventry64642521433%
156Lincolnshire2187195822010%
157Liverpool110286222521%
158Leeds1943170523612%
159Shropshire84959123829%
160Northamptonshire1747143224114%
161Transport for London2316204824211%
162Reading45913324565%
163Stoke-on-Trent43417024859%
164Wandsworth1380112825018%
165Tower Hamlets60227625848%
166Brent71944226938%
167East Dunbartonshire57029527348%
168Sunderland389828197%
169Plymouth78745928538%
170Croydon1330103328622%
171Edinburgh2101180129114%
172Norfolk2082178429114%
173Wokingham53019029761%
174North Tyneside4661306100%
175Norwich4529330877%
176Central Bedfordshire80848131439%
177Derbyshire1566123732221%
178Wiltshire1771142833019%
179Hounslow90851533039%
180Bath and North East Somerset87252133639%
181Warrington82247033642%
182Worcestershire1426105335725%
183Bolton4872736393%
184Hammersmith and Fulham3821936395%
185Manchester1905152237220%
186Kent4136373039710%
187Buckinghamshire3282287339712%
188Staffordshire2418200440717%
189Newcastle5880418100%
190Devon3335289442013%
191Suffolk1864141543223%
192Cambridgeshire2276179246220%
193Durham597747699%
194Gloucestershire2773227547717%
195Renfrewshire2263177748421%
196North Yorkshire2168165448823%
197Lewisham5542051196%
198Hertfordshire4212357161615%
199Bromley119533462065%
200Glasgow3353270063819%
201Cumbria2767205468925%
202Cheshire East3683277982123%
203West Sussex3262241282225%
204Islington10834087596%
205Lancashire4153323489422%
206Essex4321338092421%
207Hampshire5113412993618%
208Oxfordshire38562803101627%
209Northumberland133812102999%
210Cheshire West and Chester1573160104987%
211Bristol1750452110871%
212York1476248122583%
213Surrey91967855129814%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!