League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed Reports)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed Reportssort iconFixed %
1Blaenau Gwent292813%
2Shetland41375%
3West Dunbartonshire12612043%
4Carmarthenshire656146%
5Pembrokeshire726757%
6Ceredigion4741613%
7Merthyr Tydfil3933615%
8Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
9Barking and Dagenham12211487%
10Inverclyde1029488%
11Torfaen3728924%
12Transport Wales34241029%
13Blackpool125112119%
14Sandwell1171031110%
15Thurrock90731113%
16Flintshire155143128%
17Monmouthshire1151001211%
18Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
19Rutland50351226%
20Isle of Anglesey43301229%
21Network Rail84691316%
22Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
23North Ayrshire1401201410%
24Torbay118971513%
25Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals98771617%
26Portsmouth77581723%
27St Helens1591371912%
28Bridgend108861918%
29Peterborough108831919%
30Argyll and Bute1601402013%
31Newport87652024%
32Midlothian249225219%
33North Lincolnshire1341122216%
34Conwy1311082217%
35Denbighshire379352246%
36Perth and Kinross259233249%
37Wigan2001692412%
38Wakefield328287258%
39Barnsley291264279%
40Moray122922723%
41Bexley1501152820%
42Poole1291002822%
43Transport Scotland432396297%
44Wirral375345298%
45North Lanarkshire1871542916%
46Isle of Wight421391307%
47Luton132823027%
48Bracknell Forest115823027%
49Bury380347318%
50South Ayrshire2151843114%
51Calderdale2071723216%
52Doncaster1851513217%
53Powys1491123323%
54Swindon2472133414%
55Dudley2331983415%
56Clackmannanshire67333451%
57Bournemouth2432053515%
58Greenwich2051703517%
59Neath Port Talbot1741393520%
60Blackburn1461093524%
61Walsall3322913711%
62Rochdale2171773818%
63Southend-on-Sea1711323923%
64Enfield2081624020%
65Medway1681204125%
66Angus135934131%
67Caerphilly121804134%
68Hartlepool4924195%
69Harrow2291744219%
70Halton115704238%
71East Riding of Yorkshire551503438%
72Falkirk2261814319%
73Scottish Borders1971504523%
74Sefton2922454716%
75Gwynedd1651164930%
76Bradford4443825012%
77North East Lincolnshire1561035234%
78Hackney4974295311%
79Nottingham4253625313%
80Wrexham4043505413%
81Leicester3883295414%
82East Renfrewshire2241685424%
83Wolverhampton150965436%
84Redbridge141695444%
85Knowsley3112545518%
86Solihull5284695611%
87Brighton and Hove2661935622%
88City of London2041365930%
89Aberdeen4413816014%
90Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
91Merton4083456215%
92Dundee2782156222%
93West Lothian163936240%
94Milton Keynes4303666315%
95East Ayrshire4063416516%
96Slough142636551%
97Highland4864116614%
98Southampton7056336710%
99Bedfordshire1901216836%
100Middlesbrough9427497%
101Rotherham3392627522%
102Sutton152607556%
103Hillingdon4493697617%
104Salford2761837629%
105Telford and Wrekin255717852%
106Dumfries and Galloway13251239846%
107Stockton-on-Tees12248696%
108Vale of Glamorgan3732848824%
109Ealing3942989023%
110Southwark7876879312%
111Herefordshire7796789412%
112Fife5834889416%
113Swansea2901879834%
114Aberdeenshire26616210038%
115Northern Ireland Roads Service56644810219%
116Waltham Forest2159210353%
117Westminster94882610411%
118Dorset60049510417%
119Kensington and Chelsea1611610687%
120Richmond upon Thames62549710718%
121Redcar and Cleveland1400111100%
122Windsor and Maidenhead40127411730%
123Newham27215111744%
124West Berkshire66754212018%
125East Sussex1262112812610%
126Cornwall64450912720%
127Highways England1376121212910%
128Camden76062113117%
129Cardiff107793213312%
130South Tyneside188213599%
131Havering29411613754%
132North Somerset1149100713912%
133Haringey82167414318%
134Stirling35620914741%
135Leicestershire110593815314%
136Somerset95778215517%
137Trafford73352615823%
138South Lanarkshire73257115822%
139Bedford3586016974%
140Barnet98981617217%
141East Lothian46929117237%
142Lambeth1298111217514%
143Stockport83560817522%
144Oldham49129817837%
145Birmingham1616141218612%
146South Gloucestershire1273107818615%
147Derby2948319170%
148Tameside2350205100%
149Sheffield117496220718%
150Kirklees102480320921%
151Gateshead270621097%
152Warwickshire1533131321314%
153Coventry65143021433%
154Nottinghamshire1282105021717%
155Lincolnshire2280204922210%
156Liverpool110986922521%
157Shropshire93968023926%
158Leeds1972173024012%
159Transport for London2387211724410%
160Reading46513924564%
161Northamptonshire1787146424814%
162Stoke-on-Trent44718324858%
163Wandsworth1393114025118%
164Tower Hamlets61628626048%
165Darlington3211426095%
166Brent73545627137%
167East Dunbartonshire60031927947%
168Plymouth79746928538%
169Croydon1344104728621%
170Sunderland395728898%
171Norfolk2110181229114%
172Wokingham54420429759%
173Edinburgh2151184130114%
174Norwich4579830876%
175North Tyneside478531098%
176Central Bedfordshire81949031639%
177Derbyshire1586125232721%
178Hounslow91452133039%
179Wiltshire1795144933319%
180Warrington83848633641%
181Bath and North East Somerset89854533838%
182Worcestershire1435106135825%
183Hammersmith and Fulham3872436394%
184Bolton4923036592%
185Manchester1942155537519%
186Kent425338434019%
187Buckinghamshire3360294440412%
188Staffordshire2494207741016%
189Newcastle5880418100%
190Devon3453300642612%
191Suffolk1903145243423%
192Cambridgeshire2342185047020%
193Gloucestershire2866236348217%
194Durham5992483100%
195Renfrewshire2305181648721%
196North Yorkshire2199168448923%
197Lewisham5572351196%
198Hertfordshire4261361761915%
199Bromley121435362064%
200Glasgow3459279165219%
201Cumbria2917219869424%
202Cheshire East3778287382222%
203West Sussex3373252182425%
204Islington11025987594%
205Lancashire4215329589521%
206Essex4427347593521%
207Hampshire5327433794218%
208Oxfordshire39232865102126%
209Northumberland135512104699%
210Cheshire West and Chester1599186104985%
211Bristol1835518111568%
212York1498270122582%
213Surrey95458179132314%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!