League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed Reports)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed Reportssort iconFixed %
1Blaenau Gwent212100%
2West Dunbartonshire12211733%
3Shetland41375%
4Carmarthenshire656146%
5Pembrokeshire706557%
6Ceredigion4741613%
7Merthyr Tydfil3832616%
8Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
9Barking and Dagenham11811087%
10Inverclyde1029488%
11Torfaen3627925%
12Monmouthshire11097109%
13Isle of Anglesey40291026%
14Transport Wales34241029%
15Blackpool125112119%
16Sandwell1161021110%
17Thurrock88711113%
18Flintshire150138128%
19Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
20Rutland47321227%
21Network Rail83681316%
22Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
23North Ayrshire1381181411%
24Torbay117961514%
25Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals93721618%
26Portsmouth77581723%
27St Helens1591371912%
28Bridgend106841918%
29Peterborough105811919%
30Argyll and Bute1571372013%
31Newport87652024%
32Midlothian243219219%
33Conwy1311082217%
34North Lincolnshire1301082217%
35Wigan1881582313%
36Denbighshire368341247%
37Perth and Kinross2502242410%
38Wakefield319278258%
39Barnsley283257269%
40Moray121912723%
41Bexley1501152820%
42Poole115872824%
43Transport Scotland412377297%
44Wirral371341298%
45North Lanarkshire1821492916%
46Angus1321022922%
47Isle of Wight410380307%
48Bury377345308%
49Luton121713030%
50Bracknell Forest113803027%
51South Ayrshire2101793115%
52Calderdale2071723216%
53Doncaster1821483218%
54Powys1461103223%
55Dudley2321983314%
56Clackmannanshire66333350%
57Swindon2402063414%
58Bournemouth2281903516%
59Greenwich2041693517%
60Neath Port Talbot1731383520%
61Southend-on-Sea1651303521%
62Blackburn1461093524%
63Walsall3312903711%
64Rochdale2141743818%
65Enfield2011563920%
66Medway1671194126%
67Caerphilly116754135%
68Hartlepool47041100%
69Harrow2291744219%
70Halton115704238%
71East Riding of Yorkshire538490438%
72Falkirk2261814319%
73Scottish Borders1861394524%
74Bradford4333744711%
75Sefton2802334717%
76Gwynedd1631144930%
77Nottingham4093485113%
78North East Lincolnshire1551025234%
79Redbridge130605246%
80Hackney4804125311%
81Brighton and Hove2531835322%
82Leicester3853265414%
83Wrexham3783245414%
84East Renfrewshire2141585425%
85Wolverhampton149955436%
86Knowsley3052495518%
87Solihull5184595611%
88City of London1971325630%
89Aberdeen4313735813%
90Highland4433746014%
91Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
92Merton4003376216%
93Dundee2782156222%
94West Lothian158886241%
95Milton Keynes4273636315%
96East Ayrshire3813186317%
97Slough133546555%
98Southampton6856146610%
99Bedfordshire1901216836%
100Rotherham3252497423%
101Middlesbrough9317499%
102Sutton147557558%
103Hillingdon4323547618%
104Salford2721797630%
105Telford and Wrekin240577757%
106Dumfries and Galloway13061220846%
107Stockton-on-Tees11718499%
108Vale of Glamorgan3222348727%
109Ealing3802868824%
110Southwark7786828912%
111Fife5564639217%
112Herefordshire7796789412%
113Dorset5834849817%
114Northern Ireland Roads Service5534399818%
115Swansea2871849835%
116Aberdeenshire2551529939%
117Westminster92680510311%
118Waltham Forest2149110353%
119Kensington and Chelsea1561310689%
120Richmond upon Thames60748010718%
121Redcar and Cleveland1400111100%
122Windsor and Maidenhead39026411631%
123Newham26414311745%
124West Berkshire64852412019%
125Highways England132111651219%
126East Sussex1198106612510%
127Cornwall63249812620%
128Camden75061312917%
129Cardiff105591013313%
130South Tyneside1820134100%
131Havering28610813756%
132North Somerset112698513812%
133Haringey80366113817%
134Stirling35520814741%
135Leicestershire108291715114%
136Somerset92575315317%
137Trafford71451215323%
138South Lanarkshire71655615722%
139East Lothian46028816637%
140Bedford3485016977%
141Barnet97079817218%
142Lambeth1270108417514%
143Stockport82259717523%
144Oldham47227917839%
145South Gloucestershire1224103118415%
146Birmingham1604140118612%
147Darlington2784318881%
148Derby2938219170%
149Kirklees99678519920%
150Gateshead2601205100%
151Tameside2350205100%
152Warwickshire1464125120614%
153Sheffield116995820618%
154Nottinghamshire1240101221317%
155Coventry64642521433%
156Lincolnshire2177194822010%
157Liverpool110286222521%
158Leeds1937169923612%
159Shropshire84558723829%
160Northamptonshire1742142724114%
161Transport for London2295202724211%
162Reading45913324565%
163Stoke-on-Trent43417024859%
164Wandsworth1380112825018%
165Tower Hamlets60227625848%
166Brent71944226938%
167East Dunbartonshire57029527348%
168Sunderland388728198%
169Plymouth78645828538%
170Croydon1328103128622%
171Edinburgh2092179229114%
172Norfolk2075177729114%
173Wokingham52818829761%
174North Tyneside4650306100%
175Norwich4529330877%
176Central Bedfordshire80748131439%
177Derbyshire1557122832221%
178Wiltshire1770142733019%
179Hounslow89550233040%
180Bath and North East Somerset87252133639%
181Warrington81846633642%
182Worcestershire1422104935725%
183Bolton4862636393%
184Hammersmith and Fulham3821936395%
185Manchester1893151037220%
186Buckinghamshire3280287239612%
187Kent4116371039710%
188Staffordshire2410199640717%
189Newcastle5880418100%
190Devon3316287542013%
191Suffolk1861141243223%
192Cambridgeshire2270178846020%
193Gloucestershire2752225647517%
194Durham595547699%
195Renfrewshire2258177348321%
196North Yorkshire2165165448523%
197Lewisham5512150796%
198Hertfordshire4204356461515%
199Bromley119233162065%
200Glasgow3346269363819%
201Cumbria2752204368525%
202Cheshire East3675277182123%
203West Sussex3244239582126%
204Islington10813887596%
205Lancashire4149323089422%
206Essex4309337192221%
207Hampshire5082409993519%
208Oxfordshire38432791101527%
209Northumberland13319102599%
210Cheshire West and Chester1568155104987%
211Bristol1739441110872%
212York1472244122583%
213Surrey91647828129314%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!