League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed Reports)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed Reportssort iconFixed %
1Blaenau Gwent292813%
2Shetland41375%
3West Dunbartonshire12612043%
4Carmarthenshire656146%
5Pembrokeshire736857%
6Ceredigion4741613%
7Merthyr Tydfil3933615%
8Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
9Inverclyde1039588%
10Barking and Dagenham12211397%
11Torfaen3728924%
12Transport Wales35251029%
13Blackpool126113119%
14Sandwell1171031110%
15Flintshire162150127%
16Monmouthshire1201051210%
17Thurrock91731214%
18Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
19Rutland50351226%
20Network Rail85701316%
21Isle of Anglesey45311330%
22Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
23North Ayrshire1421221410%
24Torbay120981614%
25Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals100791617%
26Portsmouth77581723%
27St Helens1591371912%
28Peterborough108831919%
29Argyll and Bute1621422012%
30Newport89672023%
31Midlothian258234218%
32Conwy1321092217%
33Denbighshire393366246%
34Perth and Kinross265239249%
35Wigan2011702412%
36North Lincolnshire1361122418%
37Bridgend117902421%
38Wakefield335294258%
39Barnsley294267279%
40Bexley1511162819%
41Poole1291002822%
42Moray124932823%
43Transport Scotland437400297%
44Wirral378348298%
45North Lanarkshire1881552916%
46Isle of Wight430400307%
47Luton132823027%
48Bracknell Forest118853026%
49Bury391358318%
50South Ayrshire2342033113%
51Calderdale2091743216%
52Doncaster1921583217%
53Powys1521153322%
54Dudley2432083414%
55Clackmannanshire67333451%
56Swindon2612263513%
57Greenwich2051703517%
58Neath Port Talbot1761413520%
59Blackburn1461093524%
60Bournemouth2522133614%
61Walsall3362953711%
62Rochdale2181783818%
63Medway1701224125%
64Angus135934131%
65Caerphilly123824133%
66Enfield2161684220%
67Halton115704238%
68East Riding of Yorkshire556508438%
69Harrow2301744320%
70Falkirk2271824319%
71Southend-on-Sea1751324325%
72Hartlepool49043100%
73Scottish Borders2021554523%
74Sefton2952484716%
75Bradford4824205011%
76Gwynedd1701205029%
77North East Lincolnshire1561035234%
78Hackney5014335311%
79Nottingham4353725312%
80Leicester3893305414%
81East Renfrewshire2261705424%
82Wolverhampton153995435%
83Knowsley3122555518%
84Redbridge143705544%
85Solihull5364775611%
86Brighton and Hove2762035622%
87Wrexham4123535914%
88Aberdeen4413816014%
89City of London2041356031%
90Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
91Dundee2782156222%
92West Lothian166966239%
93Milton Keynes4303666315%
94Merton4213566315%
95East Ayrshire4213566515%
96Slough148696549%
97Southampton713641679%
98Bedfordshire1901216836%
99Highland4974196914%
100Sutton157657554%
101Hillingdon4583787617%
102Rotherham3412637622%
103Salford2781857629%
104Middlesbrough94076100%
105Telford and Wrekin269857848%
106Dumfries and Galloway13451259846%
107Vale of Glamorgan3742858824%
108Ealing3963009023%
109Stockton-on-Tees122090100%
110Southwark7896899312%
111Herefordshire7796789412%
112Fife5985039416%
113Swansea2921889934%
114Aberdeenshire26716310038%
115Waltham Forest2179410352%
116Westminster95082810411%
117Dorset60850310417%
118Northern Ireland Roads Service57044810619%
119Kensington and Chelsea1621610687%
120Richmond upon Thames63951010817%
121Redcar and Cleveland1400111100%
122Windsor and Maidenhead40727911730%
123Newham27615511743%
124West Berkshire67555012018%
125East Sussex1282114812610%
126Highways England140812421309%
127Cornwall65451513120%
128Camden76562513217%
129Cardiff108794213312%
130Havering29511713754%
131South Tyneside189113799%
132North Somerset1158101314212%
133Haringey82968214317%
134Stirling35620914741%
135Leicestershire111494715314%
136Somerset98280515716%
137South Lanarkshire74258015922%
138Trafford74153116123%
139Bedford3596116973%
140Barnet100082717217%
141Lambeth1305111917514%
142Stockport83961217522%
143Oldham50130817837%
144East Lothian48029018439%
145Birmingham1622141818612%
146South Gloucestershire1300110318815%
147Derby2948219270%
148Tameside2350205100%
149Sheffield117696320818%
150Kirklees103481320920%
151Coventry66043921433%
152Gateshead2731218100%
153Warwickshire1564133722014%
154Nottinghamshire1301106422217%
155Lincolnshire2296206422310%
156Liverpool111287222521%
157Leeds1980173824012%
158Shropshire100974824124%
159Transport for London2421215124410%
160Reading47214324563%
161Northamptonshire1801147824814%
162Stoke-on-Trent46219724956%
163Wandsworth1401114625318%
164Tower Hamlets61928826047%
165Brent74045927337%
166Darlington325327599%
167East Dunbartonshire60732128447%
168Croydon1350105328621%
169Plymouth84051128636%
170Sunderland396229299%
171Norfolk2116181529414%
172Wokingham54720729759%
173Edinburgh2185187130514%
174Norwich4589930876%
175North Tyneside4780313100%
176Central Bedfordshire82649631739%
177Hounslow93053733038%
178Derbyshire1622128433120%
179Wiltshire1817147033419%
180Warrington84549233741%
181Bath and North East Somerset91155634038%
182Worcestershire1438106435825%
183Hammersmith and Fulham3872436394%
184Bolton5013136992%
185Manchester2022161838219%
186Kent430438894059%
187Buckinghamshire3396297540912%
188Staffordshire2546212741216%
189Newcastle5880418100%
190Devon3516306543012%
191Suffolk1920146843523%
192Cambridgeshire2370187547320%
193Durham602348599%
194Gloucestershire2921241348717%
195Renfrewshire2317182848721%
196North Yorkshire2213169749022%
197Lewisham5602651195%
198Bromley122035962063%
199Hertfordshire4284362963015%
200Glasgow3505283165819%
201Cumbria2988226869523%
202Cheshire East3813290882222%
203West Sussex3423256682924%
204Islington11126987593%
205Lancashire4283336189721%
206Essex4471351194321%
207Hampshire5472447694817%
208Oxfordshire39512892102226%
209Cheshire West and Chester1607194104984%
210Northumberland137010106399%
211Bristol1878558111667%
212York1504276122582%
213Surrey97598359135714%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!