League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed Reports)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed Reportssort iconFixed %
1Blaenau Gwent302913%
2Shetland41375%
3West Dunbartonshire13312743%
4Carmarthenshire686446%
5Pembrokeshire757057%
6Ceredigion5448611%
7Merthyr Tydfil3933615%
8Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
9Inverclyde1039588%
10Barking and Dagenham12711897%
11Torfaen3728924%
12Transport Wales35251029%
13Blackpool127114119%
14Sandwell1171031110%
15Flintshire178166127%
16Monmouthshire1291141210%
17Thurrock97791213%
18Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
19Rutland52371224%
20Network Rail86711315%
21Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
22North Ayrshire1511311410%
23Torbay120981614%
24Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals103821616%
25Isle of Anglesey49321633%
26Portsmouth78591722%
27Peterborough109841918%
28Argyll and Bute1671472012%
29St Helens1591362013%
30Newport91692022%
31Midlothian375351216%
32Conwy1351122216%
33Denbighshire402375246%
34Perth and Kinross266240249%
35Wigan2141832412%
36North Lincolnshire1391152417%
37Wakefield341300258%
38Bridgend120922521%
39Barnsley303276279%
40Bexley1641292818%
41Moray126952823%
42Transport Scotland447409297%
43Wirral383353298%
44North Lanarkshire1901572916%
45Isle of Wight439409307%
46Luton133833027%
47South Ayrshire2562253112%
48Calderdale2311963214%
49Doncaster1941603217%
50Bracknell Forest123883227%
51Powys1561193322%
52Poole1391053324%
53Dudley2442093414%
54Clackmannanshire67333451%
55Neath Port Talbot1781433520%
56Blackburn1461093524%
57Swindon2692333613%
58Bournemouth2642253614%
59Greenwich2091733617%
60Walsall3362943811%
61Rochdale2211813817%
62Bury3943524010%
63Medway1741264125%
64Angus138964130%
65Caerphilly127864132%
66Halton116714237%
67Harrow2401844319%
68Falkirk2281834319%
69Enfield2221734320%
70Southend-on-Sea1801374324%
71East Riding of Yorkshire574525448%
72Hartlepool50044100%
73Scottish Borders2031564522%
74Sefton3002534716%
75Bradford4914295010%
76Gwynedd1811305128%
77North East Lincolnshire1561035234%
78Hackney5154475311%
79Nottingham4634005312%
80Wolverhampton1571035434%
81Leicester3953355514%
82East Renfrewshire2371805523%
83Knowsley3182605618%
84Brighton and Hove2892165621%
85Solihull5464865710%
86Aberdeen4523926013%
87City of London2051366031%
88Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
89Dundee2782156222%
90West Lothian1701006238%
91Merton4623956314%
92Wrexham4483856314%
93Milton Keynes4343706315%
94Redbridge163816444%
95East Ayrshire4403756515%
96Slough150716548%
97Southampton724651689%
98Bedfordshire1901216836%
99Highland5264486913%
100Sutton163717551%
101Salford2851927628%
102Telford and Wrekin271877847%
103Middlesbrough9817999%
104Rotherham3482648224%
105Dumfries and Galloway13791290866%
106Hillingdon4713798819%
107Vale of Glamorgan3812909024%
108Ealing4123159122%
109Stockton-on-Tees12419199%
110Herefordshire7796779512%
111Southwark8057019712%
112Fife6355359916%
113Swansea2931899934%
114Aberdeenshire28417710337%
115Westminster96484010511%
116Waltham Forest2249910551%
117Northern Ireland Roads Service59347110618%
118Kensington and Chelsea1641710786%
119Richmond upon Thames65552410917%
120Dorset63552211218%
121Redcar and Cleveland143111399%
122Newham28015911742%
123Windsor and Maidenhead42329411829%
124West Berkshire71759212017%
125East Sussex1324119012610%
126Cornwall68054113119%
127Camden77863813217%
128Highways England1442127113510%
129Cardiff109594813512%
130Havering30312513752%
131South Tyneside1930141100%
132North Somerset1219107414212%
133Haringey83568714417%
134Leicestershire115398415514%
135Stirling36320515844%
136South Lanarkshire75359016021%
137Somerset104486316116%
138Trafford77355916523%
139Bedford3616316973%
140Barnet102184717417%
141Lambeth1320113217714%
142Oldham51031717836%
143Stockport84861817922%
144Birmingham1637143318611%
145East Lothian49129818739%
146Derby3008819269%
147South Gloucestershire1364116219314%
148Tameside2400209100%
149Kirklees106984621020%
150Sheffield118496721218%
151Coventry67044721633%
152Gateshead2771222100%
153Lincolnshire2343211122310%
154Warwickshire1623139322314%
155Nottinghamshire1336109822317%
156Liverpool112288122620%
157Leeds2003176124012%
158Reading48715524761%
159Transport for London2474219924910%
160Northamptonshire1852152824914%
161Stoke-on-Trent47020524955%
162Wandsworth1441118125718%
163Tower Hamlets62229026047%
164Shropshire107579126425%
165Brent75447327337%
166East Dunbartonshire61332728446%
167Croydon1363106428821%
168Plymouth88755628834%
169Darlington343828897%
170Sunderland402529598%
171Norfolk2191188729714%
172Wokingham55821629958%
173Norwich46410530875%
174Edinburgh2239192031014%
175North Tyneside4830316100%
176Central Bedfordshire84351331738%
177Derbyshire1659132133120%
178Hounslow93654133238%
179Wiltshire1883153133818%
180Warrington87652133939%
181Bath and North East Somerset92756834438%
182Worcestershire1453107735825%
183Hammersmith and Fulham3963336392%
184Bolton5133237792%
185Manchester2084167538519%
186Kent442740064119%
187Newcastle5880418100%
188Buckinghamshire3479304742012%
189Staffordshire2663222942616%
190Devon3741328143912%
191Suffolk1991152744723%
192Cambridgeshire2455195248120%
193Renfrewshire2334184548721%
194Gloucestershire3034252049316%
195North Yorkshire2270175049322%
196Durham626450899%
197Lewisham5642951295%
198Bromley123937662262%
199Hertfordshire4359370163215%
200Glasgow3531285266319%
201Cumbria3243250271422%
202Cheshire East3948303083322%
203West Sussex3505263983824%
204Lancashire4424349190821%
205Islington11625194095%
206Essex4624364596221%
207Hampshire5729470897317%
208Oxfordshire40062943102526%
209Cheshire West and Chester1648231105282%
210Northumberland142713111799%
211Bristol1917590112166%
212York1533305122580%
213Surrey99968559139114%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!