League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed Reports)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed Reportssort iconFixed %
1Blaenau Gwent302913%
2Shetland41375%
3West Dunbartonshire14113543%
4Carmarthenshire696546%
5Pembrokeshire837856%
6Ceredigion6256610%
7Merthyr Tydfil3933615%
8Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
9Inverclyde1069888%
10Barking and Dagenham13512697%
11Torfaen3829924%
12Transport Wales35251029%
13Blackpool127114119%
14Monmouthshire138123129%
15Sandwell1201051210%
16Thurrock97791213%
17Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
18Rutland54391224%
19Network Rail86711315%
20Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
21North Ayrshire159139149%
22Torbay1241021614%
23Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals109881615%
24Flintshire193176179%
25Portsmouth82631721%
26Isle of Anglesey57391730%
27Peterborough111861918%
28Argyll and Bute1681482012%
29St Helens1591362013%
30Newport94722022%
31Midlothian397373215%
32Conwy1371142216%
33Denbighshire439412246%
34Perth and Kinross278252249%
35Wigan2271962411%
36Wakefield352311257%
37Bridgend121932521%
38Barnsley311284279%
39North Lincolnshire1581312717%
40Bexley1681332817%
41Wirral385355298%
42Isle of Wight444414307%
43North Lanarkshire2021683015%
44Moray1381053022%
45Luton137873026%
46Transport Scotland466425317%
47South Ayrshire2732413212%
48Calderdale2682333212%
49Doncaster2021683216%
50Bracknell Forest128933226%
51Powys1641273321%
52Poole1451113323%
53Dudley2532183413%
54Neath Port Talbot1811463519%
55Blackburn1461093524%
56Swindon2782423613%
57Clackmannanshire73373649%
58Greenwich2111743718%
59Walsall3372953811%
60Bournemouth2832423814%
61Rochdale2231833817%
62Bury3973554010%
63Medway1851374123%
64Caerphilly131894232%
65Halton119744236%
66Harrow2421864319%
67Falkirk2311864319%
68Enfield2261774320%
69Angus142984330%
70Southend-on-Sea1831394424%
71Hartlepool50044100%
72Scottish Borders2111644522%
73East Riding of Yorkshire604552478%
74Bradford5154525110%
75Sefton3082575117%
76North East Lincolnshire1561035234%
77Hackney5324635410%
78Wolverhampton1581045434%
79Nottingham4834185512%
80Leicester4023425514%
81East Renfrewshire2652085521%
82Solihull5735135710%
83Knowsley3252655818%
84Brighton and Hove3012265820%
85City of London2071386030%
86Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
87Aberdeen4744136113%
88Dundee2782156222%
89Gwynedd2001386231%
90West Lothian1781086236%
91Merton4684016314%
92Milton Keynes4343706315%
93East Ayrshire4824176513%
94Slough152736547%
95Southampton737664689%
96Bedfordshire1901216836%
97Highland5774996912%
98Wrexham4744056915%
99Redbridge176887044%
100Sutton166747550%
101Salford2921987728%
102Telford and Wrekin2851007944%
103Middlesbrough10028098%
104Rotherham3562718323%
105Dumfries and Galloway13851295876%
106Hillingdon4763819019%
107Ealing4143179122%
108Stockton-on-Tees13059395%
109Herefordshire7796779512%
110Vale of Glamorgan3912939725%
111Southwark8157109812%
112Swansea2941909934%
113Westminster97485010511%
114Waltham Forest22810310550%
115Aberdeenshire32020810834%
116Kensington and Chelsea1651710886%
117Fife69158110916%
118Northern Ireland Roads Service61148610918%
119Redcar and Cleveland146211598%
120Richmond upon Thames67753711718%
121Newham29117011741%
122Dorset65553611818%
123Windsor and Maidenhead43230311828%
124West Berkshire75262712016%
125East Sussex138612511279%
126Camden78764713217%
127Cardiff110996213512%
128Highways England149113161369%
129Cornwall71557013719%
130Havering31013113851%
131North Somerset1269112314311%
132South Tyneside1960144100%
133Haringey88673614617%
134Leicestershire1179100815713%
135Somerset111993516415%
136Trafford79157716522%
137Stirling38221616643%
138Bedford3717316970%
139South Lanarkshire81964617021%
140Lambeth1335114717713%
141Oldham52032717835%
142Barnet105687617917%
143Stockport85162117922%
144Birmingham1714151018611%
145East Lothian49630318738%
146Derby31610419265%
147South Gloucestershire1413120020415%
148Tameside2431209100%
149Kirklees113290721219%
150Sheffield120498621318%
151Coventry68045721632%
152Warwickshire1660143022313%
153Liverpool113889722620%
154Nottinghamshire1370112722817%
155Gateshead2850230100%
156Lincolnshire2474222823710%
157Leeds2039179724012%
158Reading51318124758%
159Stoke-on-Trent49623124952%
160Transport for London2542226325210%
161Northamptonshire1919159225214%
162Wandsworth1468120725718%
163Tower Hamlets63129926047%
164Brent76348227336%
165Shropshire121491128324%
166Croydon1377107828821%
167East Dunbartonshire62533428946%
168Plymouth91558229033%
169Norfolk2340203429913%
170Wokingham57322930157%
171Sunderland416230599%
172Norwich46911030874%
173Edinburgh2353202831613%
174Central Bedfordshire85452431738%
175North Tyneside4910322100%
176Derbyshire1750140733519%
177Darlington4617533582%
178Hounslow94154233638%
179Wiltshire1931157734018%
180Warrington88352734039%
181Bath and North East Somerset94658534637%
182Worcestershire1469109335825%
183Hammersmith and Fulham4034036390%
184Bolton5233338592%
185Manchester2161174938818%
186Newcastle5880418100%
187Kent455941234269%
188Buckinghamshire3542309443612%
189Staffordshire2820237643616%
190Devon3970350044811%
191Suffolk2082161345222%
192Cambridgeshire2568206448219%
193Renfrewshire2353186049021%
194North Yorkshire2349182050122%
195Gloucestershire3174264550816%
196Lewisham5702752095%
197Durham7322858195%
198Bromley126039562461%
199Hertfordshire4422375464215%
200Glasgow3615292467519%
201Cumbria3575281173721%
202Cheshire East4051312983721%
203West Sussex3619273984924%
204Lancashire4561360393321%
205Islington11957495093%
206Essex4769377497821%
207Hampshire5995495699017%
208Oxfordshire40813014102925%
209Cheshire West and Chester1704282105779%
210Bristol1973646112163%
211Northumberland15427120699%
212York1567338122678%
213Surrey102028753140314%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!