League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed Reports)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed Reportssort iconFixed %
1Blaenau Gwent212100%
2West Dunbartonshire12211733%
3Shetland41375%
4Carmarthenshire625846%
5Pembrokeshire706557%
6Ceredigion4640613%
7Merthyr Tydfil3832616%
8Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
9Barking and Dagenham11410687%
10Inverclyde1019388%
11Transport Wales3426824%
12Torfaen3627925%
13Monmouthshire107941010%
14Isle of Anglesey37261028%
15Blackpool125112119%
16Sandwell1161021110%
17Thurrock88711113%
18Flintshire140128129%
19Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
20Rutland41261232%
21Network Rail82671316%
22Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
23North Ayrshire1361161411%
24Torbay117961514%
25Portsmouth76591520%
26Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals93721618%
27Bridgend104831818%
28Peterborough96731820%
29St Helens1591371912%
30Argyll and Bute1541342013%
31North Lincolnshire1251052016%
32Newport85632024%
33Midlothian233209219%
34Conwy1311082217%
35Wigan1801502313%
36Denbighshire363336247%
37Perth and Kinross2482222410%
38Wakefield312271258%
39Barnsley280254269%
40Transport Scotland391358277%
41Moray117872724%
42Wirral364335288%
43Calderdale2041732814%
44Neath Port Talbot1651372817%
45Bexley1491142820%
46Bracknell Forest110802826%
47Poole109812826%
48North Lanarkshire1821492916%
49Doncaster1801492916%
50Angus1321022922%
51Isle of Wight407377307%
52Bury369337308%
53Luton120703030%
54South Ayrshire2071763115%
55Swindon2311993214%
56Powys1401043224%
57Dudley2301963314%
58Southend-on-Sea1631303320%
59Clackmannanshire65323351%
60Bournemouth2231853516%
61Greenwich2031683517%
62Blackburn1461093524%
63Walsall3262853711%
64Enfield1991563719%
65Rochdale2101703818%
66Medway1651193925%
67Caerphilly116754135%
68Halton114704137%
69Hartlepool47041100%
70Harrow2281734220%
71East Riding of Yorkshire526478438%
72Falkirk2251804319%
73Scottish Borders1741284426%
74Bradford4273684711%
75Sefton2742274717%
76Gwynedd1621144830%
77Nottingham4033425113%
78East Renfrewshire2061535125%
79Brighton and Hove2511825222%
80North East Lincolnshire149965235%
81Redbridge123535250%
82Hackney4694015312%
83Leicester3823235414%
84Wrexham3613075415%
85Knowsley3012465418%
86City of London1941315429%
87Wolverhampton143895438%
88Solihull5104525511%
89East Ayrshire3733165715%
90Aberdeen4263685814%
91Highland4243556014%
92Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
93Merton3913296116%
94Dundee2782156222%
95West Lothian157876242%
96Milton Keynes4263626315%
97Slough130516556%
98Southampton6685976610%
99Bedfordshire1901216836%
100Rotherham3072366923%
101Middlesbrough91073100%
102Sutton142507560%
103Hillingdon4313537618%
104Salford2651727631%
105Telford and Wrekin229467763%
106Dumfries and Galloway12771195816%
107Stockton-on-Tees116084100%
108Vale of Glamorgan3222358627%
109Southwark7596648812%
110Ealing3752818824%
111Fife5474569016%
112Herefordshire7796809212%
113Northern Ireland Roads Service5454349518%
114Dorset5734749817%
115Swansea2851829835%
116Aberdeenshire2521509840%
117Westminster91079010211%
118Waltham Forest2118910253%
119Kensington and Chelsea1551310589%
120Richmond upon Thames59847110719%
121Redcar and Cleveland1390110100%
122Windsor and Maidenhead38226111230%
123Highways England128211331169%
124West Berkshire63751611718%
125Newham25913811746%
126Cornwall62048912320%
127East Sussex1176104512411%
128South Tyneside174712595%
129Camden73159512818%
130North Somerset109295713212%
131Cardiff103589113313%
132Haringey78264313517%
133Havering28010213757%
134Stirling34920814140%
135Leicestershire106090014614%
136Somerset89772615217%
137Trafford70750615223%
138South Lanarkshire71055415322%
139East Lothian41825615638%
140Barnet94478016417%
141Bedford3424416979%
142Lambeth1238105517314%
143Stockport81159217323%
144Oldham47127817839%
145South Gloucestershire1193100318115%
146Darlington231118399%
147Birmingham1589138718512%
148Derby2938219170%
149Gateshead254319799%
150Kirklees97176219821%
151Tameside2310202100%
152Sheffield116195120518%
153Warwickshire1440122720614%
154Nottinghamshire121499020917%
155Coventry63941921334%
156Lincolnshire2132190521810%
157Liverpool109485522421%
158Shropshire79955122829%
159Leeds1906166923512%
160Transport for London2234197023811%
161Northamptonshire1695138223915%
162Reading45312824466%
163Stoke-on-Trent42716724459%
164Wandsworth1368111724918%
165Tower Hamlets60127525848%
166Brent70943426738%
167East Dunbartonshire56429027248%
168Sunderland371327299%
169Croydon1321102628422%
170Plymouth76343528540%
171Edinburgh2045175028814%
172Norfolk2032173529014%
173Wokingham52018029762%
174North Tyneside4620303100%
175Norwich4458630878%
176Central Bedfordshire79647131340%
177Derbyshire1514119131621%
178Wiltshire1758141533019%
179Hounslow88749433040%
180Bath and North East Somerset86551533539%
181Warrington80645533542%
182Worcestershire1411103935626%
183Manchester1836146536020%
184Bolton4822336294%
185Hammersmith and Fulham3791636396%
186Kent3999360438610%
187Buckinghamshire3234283239012%
188Staffordshire2344194739017%
189Devon3203277840513%
190Newcastle5880418100%
191Suffolk1838139342824%
192Cambridgeshire2194171445921%
193Durham580546399%
194Gloucestershire2678218347418%
195Renfrewshire2180169648222%
196North Yorkshire2128162048323%
197Lewisham5381150498%
198Bromley117232061166%
199Hertfordshire4127348861415%
200Glasgow3305266163019%
201Cumbria2651194468326%
202West Sussex3213237680925%
203Cheshire East3603270281823%
204Islington10672487597%
205Lancashire4093317689222%
206Essex4219328791622%
207Hampshire4917394792319%
208Northumberland129110100999%
209Oxfordshire37952744101427%
210Cheshire West and Chester1537124104989%
211Bristol1697405110573%
212York1461234122484%
213Surrey90087687127814%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!