League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed Reports)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed Reportssort iconFixed %
1Blaenau Gwent292813%
2Shetland41375%
3West Dunbartonshire12411843%
4Carmarthenshire656146%
5Pembrokeshire726757%
6Ceredigion4741613%
7Merthyr Tydfil3832616%
8Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
9Barking and Dagenham12011287%
10Inverclyde1029488%
11Torfaen3627925%
12Transport Wales34241029%
13Blackpool125112119%
14Sandwell1171031110%
15Thurrock90731113%
16Flintshire155143128%
17Monmouthshire113981211%
18Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
19Rutland48331227%
20Isle of Anglesey43301229%
21Network Rail84691316%
22Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
23North Ayrshire1391191411%
24Torbay118971513%
25Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals96751618%
26Portsmouth77581723%
27St Helens1591371912%
28Bridgend108861918%
29Peterborough107831919%
30Argyll and Bute1591392013%
31Newport87652024%
32Midlothian247223219%
33North Lincolnshire1321102217%
34Conwy1311082217%
35Wigan1951652312%
36Denbighshire375348246%
37Perth and Kinross2542282410%
38Wakefield324283258%
39Barnsley289262279%
40Moray121912723%
41Bexley1501152820%
42Poole125972822%
43Transport Scotland420385297%
44Wirral375345298%
45North Lanarkshire1871542916%
46Isle of Wight416386307%
47Luton125753029%
48Bracknell Forest115823027%
49Bury378345318%
50South Ayrshire2141833114%
51Calderdale2071723216%
52Doncaster1841503218%
53Powys1481123222%
54Swindon2422083414%
55Dudley2331983415%
56Clackmannanshire66323452%
57Bournemouth2392013515%
58Greenwich2051703517%
59Neath Port Talbot1741393520%
60Blackburn1461093524%
61Southend-on-Sea1681323621%
62Walsall3322913711%
63Rochdale2161763818%
64Enfield2041584020%
65Medway1681204125%
66Angus135934131%
67Caerphilly120794134%
68Hartlepool47041100%
69Harrow2291744219%
70Halton115704238%
71East Riding of Yorkshire544496438%
72Falkirk2261814319%
73Scottish Borders1931464524%
74Bradford4413824711%
75Sefton2872404716%
76Gwynedd1641154930%
77North East Lincolnshire1561035234%
78Hackney4934255311%
79Nottingham4193565313%
80Redbridge137665345%
81Wrexham3983445414%
82Leicester3883295414%
83Brighton and Hove2611905422%
84East Renfrewshire2211655425%
85Wolverhampton150965436%
86Knowsley3082515518%
87Solihull5264675611%
88Aberdeen4403825813%
89City of London2031355930%
90Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
91Merton4073446215%
92Dundee2782156222%
93West Lothian163936240%
94Milton Keynes4303666315%
95Highland4764036414%
96East Ayrshire4033396416%
97Slough140616552%
98Southampton6976256710%
99Bedfordshire1901216836%
100Middlesbrough9427497%
101Rotherham3372607522%
102Sutton151597556%
103Hillingdon4383607617%
104Salford2741817630%
105Telford and Wrekin245617856%
106Dumfries and Galloway13221236846%
107Stockton-on-Tees11928598%
108Vale of Glamorgan3732858723%
109Ealing3842889024%
110Southwark7866869312%
111Herefordshire7796789412%
112Fife5744799416%
113Swansea2901879834%
114Aberdeenshire2641619938%
115Dorset59649410117%
116Northern Ireland Roads Service56444610219%
117Waltham Forest2159210353%
118Westminster94181910411%
119Kensington and Chelsea1591510688%
120Richmond upon Thames61348510718%
121Redcar and Cleveland1400111100%
122Windsor and Maidenhead39827111730%
123Newham26614511745%
124West Berkshire65452912018%
125Highways England1361120012610%
126East Sussex1251111712610%
127Cornwall63550112620%
128Camden75962013117%
129Cardiff107392813313%
130South Tyneside1860135100%
131Havering28911113755%
132North Somerset1142100113812%
133Haringey80966514017%
134Stirling35620914741%
135Leicestershire109793115214%
136Somerset94477015417%
137Trafford72652315423%
138South Lanarkshire72756715722%
139Bedford3525416976%
140Barnet98581317217%
141East Lothian46829017237%
142Lambeth1288110217514%
143Stockport83060317522%
144Oldham47227917839%
145Birmingham1614141018612%
146South Gloucestershire1254105918615%
147Derby2948319170%
148Kirklees101580320020%
149Tameside2350205100%
150Warwickshire1505129220614%
151Sheffield117396120718%
152Gateshead266221099%
153Coventry65143021433%
154Nottinghamshire1275104321717%
155Lincolnshire2267203722110%
156Liverpool110986922521%
157Shropshire90064423627%
158Leeds1963172323812%
159Transport for London2359208924410%
160Reading46313724564%
161Northamptonshire1772145124715%
162Stoke-on-Trent44017624858%
163Wandsworth1387113425118%
164Tower Hamlets61428526048%
165Darlington309226099%
166Brent72945226937%
167East Dunbartonshire58731027547%
168Plymouth79446628538%
169Croydon1341104428622%
170Sunderland394628898%
171Edinburgh2122182229114%
172Norfolk2105180729114%
173Wokingham54020029760%
174Norwich4569730876%
175North Tyneside475231099%
176Central Bedfordshire81949031639%
177Derbyshire1582124932621%
178Wiltshire1788144533019%
179Hounslow91151833039%
180Warrington82947733641%
181Bath and North East Somerset89053733839%
182Worcestershire1432105835825%
183Hammersmith and Fulham3862336394%
184Bolton4882736493%
185Manchester1929154537219%
186Kent422238143999%
187Buckinghamshire3327291540012%
188Staffordshire2473205641017%
189Newcastle5880418100%
190Devon3405296242212%
191Suffolk1893144343323%
192Cambridgeshire2327184246320%
193Gloucestershire2824232248117%
194Durham5981483100%
195Renfrewshire2282179448621%
196North Yorkshire2185167048923%
197Lewisham5552151196%
198Hertfordshire4245360261815%
199Bromley120834762064%
200Glasgow3425276664419%
201Cumbria2855214069124%
202Cheshire East3743283882222%
203West Sussex3314246282425%
204Islington10985587594%
205Lancashire4194327689321%
206Essex4372342193421%
207Hampshire5234424993718%
208Oxfordshire38992841102126%
209Northumberland13529104699%
210Cheshire West and Chester1594181104985%
211Bristol1796489111069%
212York1484256122583%
213Surrey94038048131214%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!