League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed Reports)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed Reportssort iconFixed %
1Orkney Islands1100%
2Blaenau Gwent434212%
3Shetland41375%
4West Dunbartonshire15314743%
5Carmarthenshire716746%
6Pembrokeshire898367%
7Ceredigion696369%
8Merthyr Tydfil3933615%
9Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
10Inverclyde1079987%
11Barking and Dagenham13812997%
12Torfaen3829924%
13Blackpool129116119%
14Transport Wales37261130%
15Sandwell1201051210%
16Thurrock97791213%
17Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
18Rutland55401223%
19Monmouthshire142126139%
20Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
21North Ayrshire163143149%
22Network Rail87711416%
23Torbay1261041613%
24Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals112911615%
25Portsmouth83641721%
26Flintshire201183189%
27Peterborough111861918%
28Isle of Anglesey65451930%
29Argyll and Bute1701502012%
30St Helens1591362013%
31Newport96742021%
32Midlothian406382215%
33Conwy1371142216%
34Perth and Kinross284258249%
35Wigan2312002411%
36Denbighshire493465255%
37Wakefield360319257%
38Bridgend121932521%
39Barnsley325298278%
40North Lincolnshire1641372716%
41Bexley1741392817%
42Wirral391361297%
43Isle of Wight447417307%
44North Lanarkshire2061723015%
45Moray1491163021%
46Luton140903025%
47Transport Scotland488445327%
48South Ayrshire2782463212%
49Calderdale2772423212%
50Doncaster2031693216%
51Powys1761393319%
52Poole1511173322%
53Bracknell Forest132953426%
54Neath Port Talbot1811463519%
55Blackburn1461093524%
56Swindon2832473613%
57Dudley2642263714%
58Greenwich2131763717%
59Clackmannanshire86493743%
60Walsall3392973811%
61Rochdale2291893817%
62Bournemouth3062643913%
63Bury4133704110%
64Medway1881404123%
65Caerphilly131894232%
66Harrow2531974318%
67Falkirk2371924318%
68Enfield2291794319%
69Angus1471034329%
70Halton124784336%
71Scottish Borders2211744521%
72Southend-on-Sea1861414524%
73Hartlepool51045100%
74East Riding of Yorkshire618566478%
75Sefton3162635317%
76Hackney5424735410%
77Bradford5244585411%
78Wolverhampton1591055434%
79Nottingham4944295511%
80Leicester4043435514%
81North East Lincolnshire1631075534%
82East Renfrewshire2852275620%
83Knowsley3252655818%
84Solihull5905285910%
85Brighton and Hove3112355920%
86City of London2081396030%
87Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
88Aberdeen4744136113%
89Dundee2782156222%
90Merton4734056313%
91Milton Keynes4413776314%
92East Ayrshire4984336513%
93West Lothian1821096537%
94Slough153746547%
95Gwynedd2111456631%
96Southampton749676689%
97Bedfordshire1901216836%
98Highland6255437312%
99Wrexham4964227415%
100Sutton172807548%
101Salford3022087727%
102Telford and Wrekin3201338038%
103Redbridge190928047%
104Middlesbrough10118299%
105Rotherham3642788423%
106Dumfries and Galloway13971307876%
107Hillingdon4823879019%
108Ealing4143179122%
109Herefordshire7796779512%
110Southwark8247199812%
111Vale of Glamorgan4003019825%
112Stockton-on-Tees133098100%
113Swansea2981949934%
114Westminster98085610511%
115Waltham Forest23010510550%
116Kensington and Chelsea1712310882%
117Northern Ireland Roads Service62449910918%
118Fife74663311215%
119Aberdeenshire33722011334%
120Richmond upon Thames68954911718%
121Newham29517411740%
122Windsor and Maidenhead43730811828%
123Redcar and Cleveland148111899%
124Dorset67655611918%
125West Berkshire76463912016%
126East Sussex143713011279%
127Camden80166113217%
128Cardiff113098313512%
129Cornwall72657813919%
130Havering31313313951%
131Highways England1525134414210%
132North Somerset1314116614511%
133Haringey90475414616%
134South Tyneside2020147100%
135Leicestershire1208103216214%
136Trafford80559016622%
137Bedford3747616969%
138South Lanarkshire85067417320%
139Lambeth1344115617713%
140Barnet106588318017%
141Stockport86062918022%
142Somerset115995818116%
143Oldham52432718236%
144Birmingham1721151618611%
145East Lothian50130718838%
146Stirling41022019046%
147Derby32411219263%
148South Gloucestershire1469125420614%
149Tameside2440211100%
150Sheffield121799921318%
151Kirklees116793821619%
152Coventry68245921632%
153Warwickshire1687145422613%
154Liverpool114490122820%
155Gateshead2891230100%
156Nottinghamshire1401115523117%
157Lincolnshire252922822389%
158Leeds2064182124112%
159Reading51518224758%
160Stoke-on-Trent50223724951%
161Northamptonshire1962163525213%
162Transport for London2575229125710%
163Wandsworth1521125825917%
164Tower Hamlets63730426146%
165Brent76848727336%
166Shropshire1338103328522%
167Croydon1391109128921%
168Plymouth94060629132%
169East Dunbartonshire64234729346%
170Wokingham58223530456%
171Sunderland4200306100%
172Norwich47912030872%
173Norfolk2400208430913%
174Central Bedfordshire86753731737%
175Edinburgh2387206031813%
176North Tyneside4941323100%
177Derbyshire1807146333619%
178Hounslow96957033637%
179Wiltshire1964161034017%
180Warrington88753134039%
181Bath and North East Somerset96459935037%
182Worcestershire1479110335825%
183Hammersmith and Fulham4054236390%
184Manchester2230181439118%
185Bolton5283439192%
186Darlington475541799%
187Newcastle5880418100%
188Kent461441784269%
189Buckinghamshire3576312443912%
190Staffordshire2913246444115%
191Suffolk2137166645421%
192Devon4085360745511%
193Cambridgeshire2617211148319%
194Renfrewshire2374188149021%
195North Yorkshire2378184850221%
196Gloucestershire3250271951016%
197Lewisham5731153998%
198Bromley126840362461%
199Durham7703628100%
200Hertfordshire4490382164314%
201Glasgow3696298969119%
202Cumbria3860308474920%
203Cheshire East4112318584221%
204West Sussex3692279686424%
205Lancashire4671370294420%
206Essex4848383899121%
207Hampshire61965145100216%
208Oxfordshire41813113103025%
209Islington120601032100%
210Cheshire West and Chester1736305106678%
211Bristol2024695112362%
212Northumberland156801212100%
213York1583353122778%
214Surrey103928918142814%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £4.00 a month!