League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed Reports)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed Reportssort iconFixed %
1Blaenau Gwent202000%
2zz Unknown61150%
3West Dunbartonshire11811333%
4Shetland41375%
5Carmarthenshire615747%
6Pembrokeshire666158%
7Ceredigion4640613%
8Merthyr Tydfil3832616%
9Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
10Barking and Dagenham11110387%
11Inverclyde1019388%
12Transport Wales3224825%
13Torfaen3324927%
14Monmouthshire99861010%
15Isle of Anglesey36251029%
16Blackpool123110119%
17Sandwell112981110%
18Thurrock87701114%
19Flintshire1251131210%
20Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
21Rutland39241233%
22Network Rail82671316%
23Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
24North Ayrshire1291091411%
25Bridgend91741416%
26Torbay116951514%
27Portsmouth75581521%
28North Lincolnshire1191031613%
29Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals87661620%
30St Helens1591381812%
31Peterborough90671821%
32Argyll and Bute1491292013%
33Newport83612025%
34Midlothian226202219%
35Wigan1701412213%
36Conwy1301072217%
37Neath Port Talbot1611382314%
38Transport Scotland360332247%
39Denbighshire355328247%
40Perth and Kinross2412152410%
41Wakefield303262259%
42Calderdale2001722513%
43Barnsley2682422610%
44Doncaster1741462615%
45Moray115852724%
46Poole102752726%
47Wirral354325288%
48Bexley1451102820%
49Bracknell Forest106762827%
50North Lanarkshire1801472916%
51Angus1321022922%
52Luton115662931%
53Isle of Wight405375307%
54Bury366334308%
55South Ayrshire2001703015%
56Dudley2291963214%
57Swindon2231913214%
58Powys1361003224%
59Bournemouth2121763316%
60Greenwich1961633317%
61Southend-on-Sea1631303320%
62Clackmannanshire64313352%
63Gwynedd1481143423%
64Blackburn1461093524%
65Walsall3142733712%
66Enfield1901473720%
67Rochdale2041643819%
68Medway1581123926%
69Caerphilly114753934%
70Halton114704137%
71Hartlepool47041100%
72Falkirk2241804219%
73Harrow2221674220%
74East Riding of Yorkshire508460439%
75Scottish Borders1721274325%
76Bradford4203614712%
77Sefton2722254717%
78North East Lincolnshire147994732%
79Wrexham3312824915%
80East Renfrewshire1991475025%
81Nottingham3933325113%
82Brighton and Hove2471795122%
83Redbridge119495251%
84Hackney4633955312%
85Solihull4994425411%
86Leicester3783195414%
87Knowsley2972425418%
88City of London1921295430%
89Wolverhampton141875438%
90East Ayrshire3653085716%
91Aberdeen4233655814%
92Kingston-upon-Thames5765106011%
93Highland4043366015%
94Merton3843236016%
95Dundee2782156222%
96West Lothian151816243%
97Milton Keynes4223586315%
98Rotherham2842186423%
99Slough127496457%
100Southampton6535836510%
101Bedfordshire1901216836%
102Middlesbrough90072100%
103Sutton141497560%
104Hillingdon4213437618%
105Salford2621697631%
106Telford and Wrekin221387767%
107Dumfries and Galloway12251146786%
108Vale of Glamorgan2992168228%
109Stockton-on-Tees114082100%
110Southwark7426478812%
111Ealing3722788824%
112Fife5374478917%
113Northern Ireland Roads Service5334288917%
114Herefordshire7796809212%
115Dorset5514539718%
116Aberdeenshire2481479740%
117Swansea2831809835%
118Westminster89577610112%
119Waltham Forest2108810254%
120Kensington and Chelsea1521110490%
121Richmond upon Thames59046310719%
122Windsor and Maidenhead36725110730%
123Redcar and Cleveland1390110100%
124Highways England1184104311110%
125West Berkshire62250111719%
126Newham24812711748%
127South Tyneside1630121100%
128Cornwall60847812220%
129East Sussex1139100812411%
130Camden72659112718%
131North Somerset106393112912%
132Cardiff101086613313%
133Haringey75361513418%
134East Lothian36722613537%
135Havering27910113758%
136Leicestershire104589114014%
137Stirling34720714040%
138Somerset86469515018%
139Trafford68248315024%
140South Lanarkshire69854215322%
141Barnet91575416118%
142Bedford3373916981%
143Lambeth1205102417214%
144Stockport80258417223%
145Oldham46527217840%
146South Gloucestershire115496717916%
147Darlington2300183100%
148Birmingham1565136418412%
149Gateshead242118799%
150Derby2827219073%
151Kirklees96475619721%
152Tameside225119899%
153Warwickshire1387117820315%
154Sheffield115094120418%
155Nottinghamshire117195020618%
156Lincolnshire2062184620710%
157Coventry63141121334%
158Shropshire71547921631%
159Liverpool107784022221%
160Transport for London2131187223311%
161Leeds1869163423312%
162Northamptonshire1667135423915%
163Stoke-on-Trent42316624159%
164Reading43511124369%
165Wandsworth1358110724918%
166Tower Hamlets58826325749%
167Brent69542026739%
168Sunderland365226799%
169East Dunbartonshire55828527149%
170Croydon1304100928422%
171Plymouth71238428543%
172Edinburgh1998170528614%
173Norfolk1997170128915%
174North Tyneside4551295100%
175Wokingham50816829764%
176Central Bedfordshire76744830741%
177Norwich4418230879%
178Derbyshire1489116631621%
179Lewisham52718132464%
180Wiltshire1727138632819%
181Hounslow86647333041%
182Warrington79945033443%
183Bath and North East Somerset83948933541%
184Manchester1767140135520%
185Worcestershire1399102735626%
186Bolton461536099%
187Hammersmith and Fulham3751236397%
188Kent3871348337910%
189Buckinghamshire3141274638312%
190Staffordshire2223182938717%
191Devon3090266940113%
192Newcastle5882417100%
193Suffolk1751130942525%
194Cambridgeshire2119164645222%
195Durham5680456100%
196Gloucestershire2564208346018%
197North Yorkshire2071156747923%
198Renfrewshire1901141848125%
199Hertfordshire4060343060515%
200Bromley115530361167%
201Glasgow3215257562620%
202Cumbria2488179067427%
203West Sussex3144231280426%
204Cheshire East3474257881324%
205Lancashire3982308886922%
206Islington10432873100%
207Essex4148322690722%
208Hampshire4738378191019%
209Northumberland12561985100%
210Oxfordshire36702622101228%
211Cheshire West and Chester148678104293%
212Bristol1654365110375%
213York1438212122385%
214Surrey87777488124614%

Cycling UK

Cycling UK inspires and helps people to cycle and keep cycling, whatever kind of cycling they do or would like to do. Over a century’s experience tells us that cycling is more than useful transport; it makes you feel good, gives you a sense of freedom and creates a better environment for everyone.

  • We provide expert, practical help and advice.
  • We support individuals and communities.
  • We protect cyclists’ interests.
  • We campaign to make cycling mainstream and to remove the things that stop people cycling.
  • We help people develop the confidence and skills to cycle.
  • We promote the benefits of cycling to individuals, to society and to the economy.

Join & support us – 0844 736 8451