League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed Reports)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed Reportssort iconFixed %
1Blaenau Gwent212100%
2West Dunbartonshire12211733%
3Shetland41375%
4Carmarthenshire635946%
5Pembrokeshire706557%
6Ceredigion4741613%
7Merthyr Tydfil3832616%
8Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
9Barking and Dagenham11610887%
10Inverclyde1029488%
11Transport Wales3426824%
12Torfaen3627925%
13Monmouthshire108951010%
14Isle of Anglesey38271027%
15Blackpool125112119%
16Sandwell1161021110%
17Thurrock88711113%
18Flintshire148136128%
19Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
20Rutland43281230%
21Network Rail82671316%
22Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
23North Ayrshire1381181411%
24Torbay117961514%
25Portsmouth76591520%
26Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals93721618%
27Bridgend104831818%
28St Helens1591371912%
29Peterborough97731921%
30Argyll and Bute1541342013%
31North Lincolnshire1281082016%
32Newport87652024%
33Midlothian233209219%
34Conwy1311082217%
35Wigan1851552313%
36Denbighshire365338247%
37Perth and Kinross2492232410%
38Wakefield315274258%
39Barnsley282256269%
40Transport Scotland399366277%
41Moray117872724%
42Wirral365336288%
43Calderdale2061752814%
44Bexley1491142820%
45Poole114862825%
46North Lanarkshire1821492916%
47Angus1321022922%
48Bracknell Forest113812926%
49Isle of Wight407377307%
50Bury373341308%
51Doncaster1801483017%
52Luton121713030%
53South Ayrshire2071763115%
54Swindon2311993214%
55Powys1431073223%
56Dudley2311973314%
57Southend-on-Sea1631303320%
58Clackmannanshire65323351%
59Neath Port Talbot1731393420%
60Bournemouth2281903516%
61Greenwich2031683517%
62Blackburn1461093524%
63Walsall3302893711%
64Enfield2001573719%
65Rochdale2111713818%
66Medway1671213924%
67Caerphilly116754135%
68Halton114704137%
69Hartlepool47041100%
70Harrow2281734220%
71East Riding of Yorkshire530482438%
72Falkirk2251804319%
73Scottish Borders1781324425%
74Bradford4273684711%
75Sefton2782314717%
76Gwynedd1631154829%
77Nottingham4053445113%
78Brighton and Hove2521835222%
79North East Lincolnshire150975235%
80Redbridge126565248%
81Hackney4724045312%
82East Renfrewshire2081535326%
83Leicester3833245414%
84Wrexham3643105415%
85Knowsley3032485418%
86City of London1951325429%
87Wolverhampton144905438%
88Solihull5144555611%
89Aberdeen4293715814%
90East Ayrshire3733145916%
91Highland4383696014%
92Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
93Merton3953326216%
94Dundee2782156222%
95West Lothian158886241%
96Milton Keynes4263626315%
97Slough131526556%
98Southampton6736026610%
99Bedfordshire1901216836%
100Rotherham3142436922%
101Middlesbrough9217399%
102Sutton142507560%
103Hillingdon4323547618%
104Salford2671747630%
105Telford and Wrekin238557758%
106Dumfries and Galloway12891205826%
107Stockton-on-Tees116084100%
108Vale of Glamorgan3222348727%
109Southwark7626678812%
110Ealing3762828824%
111Fife5524609117%
112Herefordshire7796809212%
113Northern Ireland Roads Service5454339618%
114Dorset5774789817%
115Swansea2851829835%
116Aberdeenshire2521509840%
117Westminster91679510311%
118Waltham Forest2139010353%
119Kensington and Chelsea1551310589%
120Richmond upon Thames60347610718%
121Redcar and Cleveland140111099%
122Windsor and Maidenhead38526411230%
123Highways England129611461169%
124West Berkshire64852711718%
125Newham26114011746%
126East Sussex1184105312411%
127Cornwall62949512620%
128Camden73459812818%
129Cardiff104590013313%
130South Tyneside176113399%
131North Somerset110696913412%
132Haringey78764613717%
133Havering28010213757%
134Stirling35020914140%
135Leicestershire106390114814%
136Somerset90172915317%
137South Lanarkshire71155515322%
138Trafford71150915323%
139East Lothian43926716638%
140Barnet95278416818%
141Bedford3434516979%
142Lambeth1246106317314%
143Stockport81459517323%
144Oldham47227917839%
145South Gloucestershire1203101218215%
146Darlington233218499%
147Birmingham1593139118512%
148Derby2938219170%
149Kirklees98077119820%
150Gateshead257320099%
151Tameside2321202100%
152Sheffield116495420518%
153Warwickshire1454124120614%
154Nottinghamshire122299820917%
155Coventry64242221334%
156Lincolnshire2146191821910%
157Liverpool109685622521%
158Shropshire82457622828%
159Leeds1917167923612%
160Transport for London2250198324111%
161Northamptonshire1715140024115%
162Reading45813324465%
163Stoke-on-Trent42816524760%
164Wandsworth1369111824918%
165Tower Hamlets60227625848%
166Brent71243626838%
167East Dunbartonshire56529027348%
168Sunderland376327699%
169Plymouth76643828539%
170Croydon1326102928622%
171Edinburgh2053175528914%
172Norfolk2041174429014%
173Wokingham52318329762%
174North Tyneside4631303100%
175Norwich4458630878%
176Central Bedfordshire80147631340%
177Derbyshire1529120431821%
178Wiltshire1764142133019%
179Hounslow89149833040%
180Warrington81346333442%
181Bath and North East Somerset86951933539%
182Worcestershire1414104135726%
183Bolton4832436294%
184Hammersmith and Fulham3801736396%
185Manchester1866148836720%
186Kent4034363938610%
187Buckinghamshire3251284839112%
188Staffordshire2371196839617%
189Devon3262283241013%
190Newcastle5880418100%
191Suffolk1850140343023%
192Cambridgeshire2226174545921%
193Durham584446899%
194Gloucestershire2716222047518%
195Renfrewshire2246176248221%
196North Yorkshire2138163048323%
197Lewisham5451650697%
198Bromley117532261266%
199Hertfordshire4162352261515%
200Glasgow3324267363619%
201Cumbria2694198568526%
202West Sussex3221237981425%
203Cheshire East3613271181923%
204Islington10702787597%
205Lancashire4112319589222%
206Essex4258332591722%
207Hampshire4973399692919%
208Oxfordshire38152764101427%
209Northumberland131501019100%
210Cheshire West and Chester1543130104989%
211Bristol1709415110673%
212York1465237122584%
213Surrey90707745128214%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!