League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed Reports)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed Reportssort iconFixed %
1Blaenau Gwent302913%
2Shetland41375%
3West Dunbartonshire12912343%
4Carmarthenshire656146%
5Pembrokeshire746957%
6Ceredigion5347611%
7Merthyr Tydfil3933615%
8Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
9Inverclyde1039588%
10Barking and Dagenham12211397%
11Torfaen3728924%
12Transport Wales35251029%
13Blackpool126113119%
14Sandwell1171031110%
15Flintshire166154127%
16Monmouthshire1221071210%
17Thurrock95771213%
18Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
19Rutland51361225%
20Network Rail85701316%
21Isle of Anglesey45311330%
22Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
23North Ayrshire1451251410%
24Torbay120981614%
25Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals102811616%
26Portsmouth77581723%
27Peterborough108831919%
28Argyll and Bute1631432012%
29St Helens1591362013%
30Newport89672023%
31Midlothian258234218%
32Conwy1321092217%
33Denbighshire394367246%
34Perth and Kinross265239249%
35Wigan2121812412%
36North Lincolnshire1381142417%
37Bridgend117902421%
38Wakefield335294258%
39Barnsley300273279%
40Bexley1571222819%
41Poole1361072821%
42Moray124932823%
43Transport Scotland437400297%
44Wirral380350298%
45North Lanarkshire1881552916%
46Isle of Wight430400307%
47Luton132823027%
48Bracknell Forest119863026%
49South Ayrshire2362053113%
50Calderdale2201853215%
51Doncaster1921583217%
52Powys1541173322%
53Dudley2442093414%
54Clackmannanshire67333451%
55Swindon2622273513%
56Greenwich2051703517%
57Neath Port Talbot1771423520%
58Blackburn1461093524%
59Bournemouth2522133614%
60Walsall3362953711%
61Rochdale2191793818%
62Bury3933514010%
63Medway1701224125%
64Angus135934131%
65Caerphilly124834133%
66Enfield2211734220%
67Halton116714237%
68Harrow2341784319%
69Falkirk2271824319%
70Southend-on-Sea1761334324%
71Hartlepool5014398%
72East Riding of Yorkshire563514448%
73Scottish Borders2031564522%
74Sefton2992524716%
75Bradford4874255011%
76Gwynedd1731225129%
77North East Lincolnshire1561035234%
78Hackney5074395311%
79Nottingham4413785312%
80Leicester3933345414%
81Wolverhampton1561025435%
82Knowsley3152585518%
83East Renfrewshire2321755524%
84Solihull5384795610%
85Brighton and Hove2782055621%
86Redbridge152775743%
87Aberdeen4473876013%
88Wrexham4153556014%
89City of London2041356031%
90Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
91Dundee2782156222%
92West Lothian168986239%
93Merton4503846314%
94Milton Keynes4313676315%
95East Ayrshire4223576515%
96Slough148696549%
97Southampton720648679%
98Bedfordshire1901216836%
99Highland5024246914%
100Sutton160687552%
101Hillingdon4603807617%
102Rotherham3452677622%
103Salford2821897629%
104Middlesbrough94076100%
105Telford and Wrekin270867848%
106Dumfries and Galloway13601272866%
107Vale of Glamorgan3752868824%
108Stockton-on-Tees12319099%
109Ealing4013049123%
110Herefordshire7796789412%
111Fife6055109416%
112Southwark7966949512%
113Swansea2931899934%
114Aberdeenshire27316610338%
115Waltham Forest2229910351%
116Dorset61951410417%
117Westminster95483110511%
118Northern Ireland Roads Service57845610619%
119Kensington and Chelsea1631610787%
120Richmond upon Thames65152110917%
121Redcar and Cleveland142211198%
122Newham27915811743%
123Windsor and Maidenhead41728811829%
124West Berkshire68455912018%
125East Sussex1292115812610%
126Cornwall65952013120%
127Highways England1417124913210%
128Camden77163113217%
129Cardiff109094513312%
130Havering29812013753%
131South Tyneside189113799%
132North Somerset1195105014212%
133Haringey83068314317%
134Leicestershire112295415414%
135Somerset100682915716%
136Stirling35920115844%
137South Lanarkshire74358115921%
138Trafford75154116123%
139Bedford3596116973%
140Barnet100583217317%
141Lambeth1310112317614%
142Stockport84261417722%
143Oldham50230917837%
144East Lothian48329318439%
145Birmingham1625142118612%
146South Gloucestershire1318111919015%
147Derby2948219270%
148Tameside2381207100%
149Sheffield117696320818%
150Kirklees105182920920%
151Coventry66244021533%
152Gateshead275321899%
153Warwickshire1588135922214%
154Nottinghamshire1314107722217%
155Lincolnshire2314208222310%
156Liverpool111387322520%
157Leeds1989174724012%
158Transport for London2438216824410%
159Reading48315324662%
160Northamptonshire1819149524914%
161Stoke-on-Trent46620124955%
162Shropshire103776725025%
163Wandsworth1428117025618%
164Tower Hamlets62028826047%
165Brent74646527337%
166Darlington327527598%
167East Dunbartonshire60732128447%
168Croydon1351105428621%
169Plymouth85452528635%
170Sunderland396229299%
171Norfolk2135183429414%
172Wokingham55221229758%
173Edinburgh2191187730514%
174Norwich46110230875%
175North Tyneside4780313100%
176Central Bedfordshire83050031739%
177Derbyshire1640130233120%
178Hounslow93253833138%
179Wiltshire1840149333418%
180Warrington86951433940%
181Bath and North East Somerset91556034038%
182Worcestershire1448107235825%
183Hammersmith and Fulham3902736393%
184Bolton5043137292%
185Manchester2055165038219%
186Kent436939524079%
187Buckinghamshire3428300541112%
188Staffordshire2610218541816%
189Newcastle5880418100%
190Devon3551309443612%
191Suffolk1932147843723%
192Cambridgeshire2387188548020%
193Durham6171848596%
194Renfrewshire2317182848721%
195Gloucestershire2963245448817%
196North Yorkshire2230171249122%
197Lewisham5612751195%
198Bromley122436362063%
199Hertfordshire4321366663015%
200Glasgow3508283365919%
201Cumbria3042231270523%
202Cheshire East3873296682422%
203West Sussex3451258883524%
204Islington114410187590%
205Lancashire4332340690121%
206Essex4542357595021%
207Hampshire5582457895617%
208Oxfordshire39772916102426%
209Cheshire West and Chester1623210104883%
210Northumberland138929106397%
211Bristol1899577111666%
212York1514286122581%
213Surrey98528437137114%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!