League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed Reports)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed Reportssort iconFixed %
1Blaenau Gwent212100%
2West Dunbartonshire12211733%
3Shetland41375%
4Carmarthenshire646046%
5Pembrokeshire706557%
6Ceredigion4741613%
7Merthyr Tydfil3832616%
8Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
9Barking and Dagenham11610887%
10Inverclyde1029488%
11Torfaen3627925%
12Transport Wales3425926%
13Monmouthshire108951010%
14Isle of Anglesey38271027%
15Blackpool125112119%
16Sandwell1161021110%
17Thurrock88711113%
18Flintshire150138128%
19Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
20Rutland47321227%
21Network Rail82671316%
22Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
23North Ayrshire1381181411%
24Torbay117961514%
25Portsmouth77601520%
26Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals93721618%
27Bridgend105841818%
28St Helens1591371912%
29Peterborough102781920%
30Argyll and Bute1551352013%
31Newport87652024%
32Midlothian242218219%
33North Lincolnshire1281072116%
34Conwy1311082217%
35Wigan1861562313%
36Denbighshire368341247%
37Perth and Kinross2502242410%
38Wakefield317276258%
39Barnsley282256269%
40Transport Scotland408375277%
41Moray120902723%
42Wirral368339288%
43Calderdale2071762814%
44Bexley1491142820%
45Poole114862825%
46North Lanarkshire1821492916%
47Angus1321022922%
48Isle of Wight408378307%
49Bury374342308%
50Luton121713030%
51Bracknell Forest113803027%
52South Ayrshire2081773115%
53Doncaster1801473117%
54Powys1431073223%
55Swindon2332003314%
56Dudley2321983314%
57Clackmannanshire65323351%
58Bournemouth2281903516%
59Greenwich2041693517%
60Neath Port Talbot1731383520%
61Southend-on-Sea1631283521%
62Blackburn1461093524%
63Walsall3312903711%
64Rochdale2111713818%
65Enfield2011563920%
66Medway1671194126%
67Caerphilly116754135%
68Halton114704137%
69Hartlepool47041100%
70Harrow2291744219%
71East Riding of Yorkshire534486438%
72Falkirk2251804319%
73Scottish Borders1811344525%
74Bradford4303714711%
75Sefton2782314717%
76Gwynedd1631144930%
77Nottingham4083475113%
78North East Lincolnshire1541015234%
79Redbridge128585247%
80Hackney4774095311%
81Brighton and Hove2531835322%
82East Renfrewshire2091545326%
83Leicester3843255414%
84Wrexham3673135415%
85Knowsley3032485418%
86Wolverhampton149955436%
87City of London1961325529%
88Solihull5174585611%
89Aberdeen4293715814%
90Highland4393706014%
91Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
92Merton3963336216%
93East Ayrshire3773156216%
94Dundee2782156222%
95West Lothian158886241%
96Milton Keynes4273636315%
97Slough132536555%
98Southampton6776066610%
99Bedfordshire1901216836%
100Rotherham3192447323%
101Middlesbrough9327397%
102Sutton146547558%
103Hillingdon4323547618%
104Salford2671747630%
105Telford and Wrekin238557758%
106Dumfries and Galloway12961211836%
107Stockton-on-Tees116084100%
108Vale of Glamorgan3222348727%
109Southwark7716768812%
110Ealing3772838824%
111Fife5524609117%
112Herefordshire7796799312%
113Dorset5784799817%
114Northern Ireland Roads Service5524389818%
115Swansea2861839835%
116Aberdeenshire2551529939%
117Westminster91979810311%
118Waltham Forest2149110353%
119Kensington and Chelsea1561310689%
120Richmond upon Thames60347610718%
121Redcar and Cleveland140111099%
122Windsor and Maidenhead38626111631%
123Newham26314211745%
124Highways England131211581199%
125West Berkshire64852412019%
126East Sussex1193106212410%
127Cornwall63049612620%
128Camden73860212818%
129Cardiff105390813313%
130South Tyneside182613496%
131Haringey80065913717%
132Havering28410613756%
133North Somerset112498313812%
134Stirling35521014541%
135Leicestershire107390815114%
136Somerset92174915317%
137Trafford71351115323%
138South Lanarkshire71255515422%
139East Lothian44227016638%
140Bedford3444616979%
141Barnet96279217018%
142Stockport81759617322%
143Lambeth1263107817414%
144Oldham47227917839%
145South Gloucestershire1214102218315%
146Birmingham1600139818512%
147Darlington239718596%
148Derby2938219170%
149Kirklees98477519820%
150Gateshead259420198%
151Sheffield116695620518%
152Tameside2351205100%
153Warwickshire1460124720614%
154Nottinghamshire1235100921117%
155Coventry64242221334%
156Lincolnshire2158192922010%
157Liverpool110286222521%
158Leeds1922168423612%
159Shropshire83457823629%
160Transport for London2263199724011%
161Northamptonshire1729141424115%
162Reading45813324465%
163Stoke-on-Trent42916624760%
164Wandsworth1375112424918%
165Tower Hamlets60227625848%
166Brent71443826838%
167East Dunbartonshire57029527348%
168Sunderland380327799%
169Plymouth77945128539%
170Croydon1327103028622%
171Norfolk2070177329014%
172Edinburgh2064176529014%
173Wokingham52518529762%
174North Tyneside4640305100%
175Norwich4509130877%
176Central Bedfordshire80648031440%
177Derbyshire1548122132021%
178Wiltshire1766142333019%
179Hounslow89450133040%
180Bath and North East Somerset87152033639%
181Warrington81446233642%
182Worcestershire1416104335726%
183Bolton4862636293%
184Hammersmith and Fulham3801736396%
185Manchester1877149836820%
186Kent4087368639210%
187Buckinghamshire3257285239312%
188Staffordshire2396198540417%
189Devon3278284741113%
190Newcastle5880418100%
191Suffolk1857140943123%
192Cambridgeshire2248176745921%
193Durham588347299%
194Gloucestershire2739224347517%
195Renfrewshire2254176948321%
196North Yorkshire2150164148323%
197Lewisham5451650697%
198Hertfordshire4185354561515%
199Bromley118532761765%
200Glasgow3329267863619%
201Cumbria2714200568525%
202Cheshire East3624272281923%
203West Sussex3235238682126%
204Islington10763387596%
205Lancashire4136321889322%
206Essex4281334591922%
207Hampshire5023404493119%
208Oxfordshire38302779101427%
209Northumberland13226101999%
210Cheshire West and Chester1549136104989%
211Bristol1728430110872%
212York1470242122584%
213Surrey91267793129014%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!