League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed Reports)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed Reportssort iconFixed %
1Orkney Islands1100%
2Blaenau Gwent302913%
3Shetland41375%
4West Dunbartonshire14113543%
5Carmarthenshire706646%
6Pembrokeshire878167%
7Ceredigion645869%
8Merthyr Tydfil3933615%
9Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
10Inverclyde1069888%
11Barking and Dagenham13512697%
12Torfaen3829924%
13Blackpool127114119%
14Transport Wales36251131%
15Sandwell1201051210%
16Thurrock97791213%
17Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
18Rutland54391224%
19Monmouthshire140124139%
20Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
21North Ayrshire159139149%
22Network Rail86701417%
23Torbay1241021614%
24Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals110891615%
25Flintshire194177179%
26Portsmouth83641721%
27Peterborough111861918%
28Isle of Anglesey58381933%
29Argyll and Bute1701502012%
30St Helens1591362013%
31Newport95732022%
32Midlothian401377215%
33Conwy1371142216%
34Denbighshire455428245%
35Perth and Kinross280254249%
36Wigan2281972411%
37Wakefield355314257%
38Bridgend121932521%
39Barnsley311284279%
40North Lincolnshire1591322717%
41Bexley1691342817%
42Wirral386356298%
43Isle of Wight444414307%
44North Lanarkshire2041703015%
45Moray1441113021%
46Luton138883025%
47Transport Scotland468427317%
48South Ayrshire2732413212%
49Calderdale2682333212%
50Doncaster2021683216%
51Bracknell Forest130953225%
52Powys1651283320%
53Poole1451113323%
54Dudley2542183514%
55Neath Port Talbot1811463519%
56Blackburn1461093524%
57Swindon2812453613%
58Clackmannanshire73373649%
59Greenwich2121753717%
60Walsall3372953811%
61Rochdale2251853817%
62Bournemouth2842423914%
63Bury3973554010%
64Medway1871394123%
65Caerphilly131894232%
66Harrow2421864319%
67Falkirk2311864319%
68Enfield2281784319%
69Angus1461024330%
70Halton122764336%
71Southend-on-Sea1841404424%
72Hartlepool50044100%
73Scottish Borders2121654521%
74East Riding of Yorkshire605553478%
75Sefton3112595217%
76North East Lincolnshire1581045334%
77Hackney5374685410%
78Bradford5174515411%
79Wolverhampton1591055434%
80Nottingham4854205512%
81Leicester4043435514%
82East Renfrewshire2722145621%
83Solihull5805195810%
84Knowsley3252655818%
85Brighton and Hove3042295820%
86City of London2081396030%
87Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
88Aberdeen4744136113%
89Dundee2782156222%
90Gwynedd2021406231%
91West Lothian1791096236%
92Merton4724056313%
93Milton Keynes4343706315%
94East Ayrshire4844196513%
95Slough153746547%
96Southampton741668689%
97Bedfordshire1901216836%
98Highland5835056912%
99Wrexham4804116914%
100Redbridge177887145%
101Sutton167757550%
102Salford2972037728%
103Telford and Wrekin3071218040%
104Middlesbrough100082100%
105Rotherham3582728424%
106Dumfries and Galloway13871297876%
107Hillingdon4763819019%
108Ealing4143179122%
109Herefordshire7796779512%
110Stockton-on-Tees130096100%
111Vale of Glamorgan3932959725%
112Southwark8157109812%
113Swansea2941909934%
114Westminster97685210511%
115Waltham Forest22810310550%
116Aberdeenshire32521310834%
117Kensington and Chelsea1651710886%
118Northern Ireland Roads Service61448910918%
119Fife73662511015%
120Richmond upon Thames68054011718%
121Newham29317211740%
122Redcar and Cleveland1460117100%
123Dorset65653711818%
124Windsor and Maidenhead43430511828%
125West Berkshire75462912016%
126East Sussex140712721279%
127Camden79765713217%
128Cardiff112297513512%
129Highways England149713221369%
130Havering31313413851%
131Cornwall72057213920%
132North Somerset1281113514311%
133South Tyneside1980145100%
134Haringey89174114616%
135Leicestershire1186101515713%
136Somerset113094516515%
137Trafford79157716522%
138Stirling39022116943%
139Bedford3737516969%
140South Lanarkshire83265917021%
141Lambeth1337114917713%
142Oldham52132817835%
143Barnet106188017917%
144Stockport85362317922%
145Birmingham1716151218611%
146East Lothian49630318738%
147Derby32010819264%
148South Gloucestershire1433121920514%
149Tameside2430210100%
150Sheffield120899021318%
151Kirklees113590921319%
152Coventry68045721632%
153Warwickshire1673144222413%
154Liverpool113989722720%
155Gateshead2860230100%
156Nottinghamshire1372112623117%
157Lincolnshire2492224623710%
158Leeds2054181124112%
159Reading51518224758%
160Stoke-on-Trent49823324952%
161Northamptonshire1927160025214%
162Transport for London2554227125610%
163Wandsworth1474121325717%
164Tower Hamlets63430226046%
165Brent76548427336%
166Shropshire125595228323%
167Croydon1379107928921%
168East Dunbartonshire63033928946%
169Plymouth93059729033%
170Wokingham57322930157%
171Norfolk2362205330213%
172Sunderland4181306100%
173Norwich47111230873%
174Edinburgh2370204531613%
175Central Bedfordshire85452431738%
176North Tyneside4921322100%
177Derbyshire1763142033519%
178Hounslow96456533637%
179Wiltshire1940158634018%
180Warrington88753134039%
181Bath and North East Somerset95058934637%
182Worcestershire1470109435825%
183Hammersmith and Fulham4034036390%
184Bolton5233338592%
185Manchester2174176238818%
186Darlington464340999%
187Newcastle5880418100%
188Kent457841424269%
189Staffordshire2828238343715%
190Buckinghamshire3547309643812%
191Devon4005353344911%
192Suffolk2098162945222%
193Cambridgeshire2585208148219%
194Renfrewshire2354186149021%
195North Yorkshire2363183450121%
196Gloucestershire3188265950816%
197Lewisham5702652195%
198Durham741560099%
199Bromley126139662461%
200Hertfordshire4455378764214%
201Glasgow3624293167719%
202Cumbria3622285474121%
203Cheshire East4063313784121%
204West Sussex3635275285124%
205Lancashire4583362493420%
206Islington11997895092%
207Essex4784378398321%
208Hampshire6055501199517%
209Oxfordshire41083041102925%
210Cheshire West and Chester1722296106178%
211Bristol1990662112263%
212Northumberland155421211100%
213York1569340122678%
214Surrey102638803141414%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!