League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed Reports)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed Reportssort iconFixed %
1Blaenau Gwent242400%
2Shetland41375%
3West Dunbartonshire12311743%
4Carmarthenshire656146%
5Pembrokeshire726757%
6Ceredigion4741613%
7Merthyr Tydfil3832616%
8Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
9Barking and Dagenham11811087%
10Inverclyde1029488%
11Torfaen3627925%
12Monmouthshire11198109%
13Transport Wales34241029%
14Blackpool125112119%
15Sandwell1171031110%
16Thurrock88711113%
17Flintshire153141128%
18Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
19Rutland47321227%
20Isle of Anglesey40271231%
21Network Rail84691316%
22Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
23North Ayrshire1381181411%
24Torbay117961514%
25Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals94731618%
26Portsmouth77581723%
27St Helens1591371912%
28Bridgend107851918%
29Peterborough105811919%
30Argyll and Bute1591392013%
31Newport87652024%
32Midlothian245221219%
33Conwy1311082217%
34North Lincolnshire1311092217%
35Wigan1891592313%
36Denbighshire368341247%
37Perth and Kinross2502242410%
38Wakefield321280258%
39Barnsley285258279%
40Moray121912723%
41Bexley1501152820%
42Poole116882824%
43Transport Scotland415380297%
44Wirral374344298%
45North Lanarkshire1851522916%
46Angus1321022922%
47Isle of Wight410380307%
48Luton121713030%
49Bracknell Forest114813027%
50Bury378345318%
51South Ayrshire2121813115%
52Calderdale2071723216%
53Doncaster1821483218%
54Powys1471113222%
55Swindon2422083414%
56Dudley2331983415%
57Clackmannanshire66323452%
58Bournemouth2331953515%
59Greenwich2041693517%
60Neath Port Talbot1731383520%
61Southend-on-Sea1651303521%
62Blackburn1461093524%
63Walsall3322913711%
64Rochdale2151753818%
65Enfield2011563920%
66Medway1681204125%
67Caerphilly116754135%
68Hartlepool47041100%
69Harrow2291744219%
70Halton115704238%
71East Riding of Yorkshire541493438%
72Falkirk2261814319%
73Scottish Borders1891424524%
74Bradford4363774711%
75Sefton2822354717%
76Gwynedd1641154930%
77Nottingham4123515113%
78North East Lincolnshire1561035234%
79Redbridge132625246%
80Hackney4844165311%
81Leicester3853265414%
82Wrexham3853315414%
83Brighton and Hove2541835423%
84East Renfrewshire2151595425%
85Wolverhampton149955436%
86Knowsley3082515518%
87Solihull5234645611%
88Aberdeen4343765813%
89City of London2011345830%
90Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
91Merton4013386216%
92Dundee2782156222%
93West Lothian163936240%
94Milton Keynes4273636315%
95East Ayrshire3813186317%
96Highland4513786414%
97Slough134556554%
98Southampton6906186710%
99Bedfordshire1901216836%
100Rotherham3322567422%
101Middlesbrough9427497%
102Sutton149577557%
103Hillingdon4333557618%
104Salford2731807630%
105Telford and Wrekin240567858%
106Dumfries and Galloway13111225846%
107Stockton-on-Tees11928598%
108Vale of Glamorgan3692818724%
109Ealing3822878924%
110Southwark7816839112%
111Fife5624689317%
112Herefordshire7796789412%
113Dorset5844859817%
114Swansea2891869835%
115Aberdeenshire2611589939%
116Northern Ireland Roads Service55944310018%
117Westminster93080910311%
118Waltham Forest2149110353%
119Kensington and Chelsea1561310689%
120Richmond upon Thames61148310718%
121Redcar and Cleveland1400111100%
122Windsor and Maidenhead39126511630%
123Newham26414311745%
124West Berkshire65152612019%
125Highways England133911811239%
126East Sussex1218108512610%
127Cornwall63550112620%
128Camden75361612917%
129Cardiff106091513313%
130South Tyneside1830135100%
131Havering28610813756%
132North Somerset113899713812%
133Haringey80466213817%
134Stirling35520814741%
135Leicestershire108592015114%
136Trafford71551315323%
137Somerset93476015417%
138South Lanarkshire72056015722%
139Bedford3485016977%
140Barnet97680417218%
141East Lothian46829017237%
142Lambeth1276109017514%
143Stockport82860217523%
144Oldham47227917839%
145South Gloucestershire1236104218515%
146Birmingham1609140518612%
147Derby2938219170%
148Kirklees100579419920%
149Tameside2350205100%
150Warwickshire1481126820614%
151Gateshead262220699%
152Sheffield117296020718%
153Nottinghamshire1248101921417%
154Coventry64842721433%
155Lincolnshire2197196822010%
156Liverpool110386322521%
157Shropshire85660023628%
158Leeds1945170523812%
159Darlington3062123892%
160Northamptonshire1749143424114%
161Transport for London2322205324311%
162Reading45913324565%
163Stoke-on-Trent43517124859%
164Wandsworth1381112925018%
165Tower Hamlets60828225848%
166Brent72344626938%
167East Dunbartonshire57229727348%
168Plymouth78946128538%
169Croydon1331103428622%
170Sunderland390228899%
171Edinburgh2108180829114%
172Norfolk2094179629114%
173Wokingham53419429760%
174North Tyneside468230699%
175Norwich4549530876%
176Central Bedfordshire81048331439%
177Derbyshire1574124132621%
178Wiltshire1774143133019%
179Hounslow90851533039%
180Warrington82247033642%
181Bath and North East Somerset87652333839%
182Worcestershire1427105435725%
183Bolton4872736393%
184Hammersmith and Fulham3821936395%
185Manchester1912152837220%
186Kent4152374639710%
187Buckinghamshire3290288039812%
188Staffordshire2426201240717%
189Newcastle5880418100%
190Devon3348290642113%
191Suffolk1865141643223%
192Cambridgeshire2281179746220%
193Gloucestershire2791229347717%
194Durham5972481100%
195Renfrewshire2266178048421%
196North Yorkshire2177166348823%
197Lewisham5542051196%
198Hertfordshire4221358061615%
199Bromley119733662065%
200Glasgow3359270563919%
201Cumbria2782206769125%
202Cheshire East3695279182123%
203West Sussex3269241882325%
204Islington10844187596%
205Lancashire4161324289422%
206Essex4331339092421%
207Hampshire5141415693718%
208Oxfordshire38632807101927%
209Northumberland134312103499%
210Cheshire West and Chester1579166104986%
211Bristol1756457110871%
212York1478250122583%
213Surrey92247881130014%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!