League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed Reports)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed Reportssort iconFixed %
1Blaenau Gwent302913%
2Shetland41375%
3West Dunbartonshire13212643%
4Carmarthenshire676346%
5Pembrokeshire746957%
6Ceredigion5448611%
7Merthyr Tydfil3933615%
8Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
9Inverclyde1039588%
10Barking and Dagenham12511697%
11Torfaen3728924%
12Transport Wales35251029%
13Blackpool127114119%
14Sandwell1171031110%
15Flintshire166154127%
16Monmouthshire1271121210%
17Thurrock95771213%
18Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
19Rutland52371224%
20Network Rail86711315%
21Isle of Anglesey48341328%
22Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
23North Ayrshire1481281410%
24Torbay120981614%
25Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals102811616%
26Portsmouth77581723%
27Peterborough108831919%
28Argyll and Bute1671472012%
29St Helens1591362013%
30Newport90682023%
31Midlothian259235218%
32Conwy1331102217%
33Denbighshire394367246%
34Perth and Kinross266240249%
35Wigan2141832412%
36North Lincolnshire1381142417%
37Bridgend117902421%
38Wakefield338297258%
39Barnsley303276279%
40Bexley1641292818%
41Poole1381092820%
42Moray125942823%
43Transport Scotland438401297%
44Wirral381351298%
45North Lanarkshire1901572916%
46Isle of Wight437407307%
47Luton132823027%
48South Ayrshire2362053113%
49Calderdale2261913214%
50Doncaster1931593217%
51Bracknell Forest120853227%
52Powys1541173322%
53Dudley2442093414%
54Clackmannanshire67333451%
55Greenwich2091743517%
56Neath Port Talbot1781433520%
57Blackburn1461093524%
58Swindon2632273614%
59Bournemouth2562173614%
60Walsall3362953711%
61Rochdale2191793818%
62Bury3933514010%
63Medway1711234125%
64Angus138964130%
65Caerphilly126854133%
66Enfield2211734220%
67Halton116714237%
68Harrow2401844319%
69Falkirk2271824319%
70Southend-on-Sea1781354324%
71Hartlepool5014398%
72East Riding of Yorkshire566517448%
73Scottish Borders2031564522%
74Sefton2992524716%
75Bradford4894275010%
76Gwynedd1761255129%
77North East Lincolnshire1561035234%
78Hackney5104425311%
79Nottingham4513885312%
80Leicester3943355414%
81Wolverhampton1571035434%
82Knowsley3162595518%
83East Renfrewshire2331765524%
84Brighton and Hove2782055621%
85Solihull5414815711%
86Aberdeen4483886013%
87City of London2041356031%
88Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
89Wrexham4443836114%
90Dundee2782156222%
91West Lothian169996239%
92Merton4533876314%
93Milton Keynes4313676315%
94Redbridge160796344%
95East Ayrshire4263616515%
96Slough150716548%
97Southampton724651689%
98Bedfordshire1901216836%
99Highland5114336914%
100Sutton161697552%
101Salford2841917628%
102Middlesbrough9737696%
103Hillingdon4653847717%
104Telford and Wrekin271877847%
105Rotherham3472638224%
106Dumfries and Galloway13711283866%
107Vale of Glamorgan3752849024%
108Stockton-on-Tees12319099%
109Ealing4033069123%
110Herefordshire7796779512%
111Southwark7976949612%
112Fife6215239716%
113Swansea2931899934%
114Aberdeenshire27616910338%
115Waltham Forest22310010351%
116Westminster95683210511%
117Northern Ireland Roads Service58546310619%
118Kensington and Chelsea1631610787%
119Richmond upon Thames65352210917%
120Dorset62851611118%
121Redcar and Cleveland142211198%
122Newham27915811743%
123Windsor and Maidenhead42129211829%
124West Berkshire68856312018%
125East Sussex1307117312610%
126Cornwall67053113120%
127Camden77263213217%
128Highways England1425125413510%
129Cardiff109294513513%
130Havering30012213753%
131South Tyneside191213899%
132North Somerset1206106114212%
133Haringey83268514317%
134Leicestershire112996115414%
135Stirling36120315844%
136Somerset102384415916%
137South Lanarkshire74458215921%
138Trafford75654616123%
139Bedford3596116973%
140Barnet100783417317%
141Lambeth1312112517614%
142Stockport84561617822%
143Oldham50331017836%
144East Lothian48529518438%
145Birmingham1628142418612%
146South Gloucestershire1334113519014%
147Derby2948219270%
148Tameside2400209100%
149Sheffield117996421018%
150Kirklees106484121020%
151Coventry66744521533%
152Warwickshire1603137422214%
153Gateshead2760222100%
154Lincolnshire2321208922310%
155Nottinghamshire1317107922317%
156Liverpool111787722520%
157Leeds1993175124012%
158Transport for London2448217624610%
159Reading48315324662%
160Northamptonshire1831150724914%
161Stoke-on-Trent46620124955%
162Wandsworth1433117325718%
163Tower Hamlets62028826047%
164Shropshire105577426125%
165Brent74746627337%
166Darlington329727598%
167East Dunbartonshire60732128447%
168Plymouth86353428635%
169Croydon1359106028821%
170Sunderland397329299%
171Norfolk2156185529414%
172Wokingham55421229959%
173Norwich46210330875%
174Edinburgh2214189531014%
175North Tyneside4791313100%
176Central Bedfordshire83850831738%
177Derbyshire1645130733120%
178Hounslow93353833238%
179Wiltshire1853150533418%
180Warrington87151633940%
181Bath and North East Somerset91856334038%
182Worcestershire1451107535825%
183Hammersmith and Fulham3922936393%
184Bolton5083137492%
185Manchester2063165838219%
186Kent438639674099%
187Buckinghamshire3443302041112%
188Newcastle5880418100%
189Staffordshire2630220142116%
190Devon3608314843912%
191Suffolk1944148744023%
192Cambridgeshire2399189748020%
193Renfrewshire2317182848721%
194Durham6201948796%
195Gloucestershire2982247348816%
196North Yorkshire2247172849222%
197Lewisham5612651295%
198Bromley123137062063%
199Hertfordshire4333367763115%
200Glasgow3514283566319%
201Cumbria3150241670723%
202Cheshire East3903298983022%
203West Sussex3465260083724%
204Islington114710487589%
205Lancashire4360343390221%
206Essex4576359996021%
207Hampshire5636462696217%
208Oxfordshire39892926102526%
209Cheshire West and Chester1633218105083%
210Northumberland140343106396%
211Bristol1903581111666%
212York1516288122581%
213Surrey99078481138014%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!