League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed Reports)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed Reportssort iconFixed %
1Blaenau Gwent212100%
2zz Unknown61150%
3West Dunbartonshire12211733%
4Shetland41375%
5Carmarthenshire615747%
6Pembrokeshire706557%
7Ceredigion4640613%
8Merthyr Tydfil3832616%
9Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
10Barking and Dagenham11310587%
11Inverclyde1019388%
12Transport Wales3224825%
13Torfaen3324927%
14Monmouthshire99861010%
15Isle of Anglesey36251029%
16Blackpool124111119%
17Sandwell113991110%
18Thurrock88711113%
19Flintshire131119129%
20Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
21Rutland39241233%
22Network Rail82671316%
23Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
24North Ayrshire1321121411%
25Bridgend95781415%
26Torbay117961514%
27Portsmouth75581521%
28North Lincolnshire1231071613%
29Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals90691619%
30Peterborough91681821%
31St Helens1591371912%
32Argyll and Bute1511312013%
33Newport85632024%
34Midlothian231207219%
35Wigan1721432213%
36Conwy1311082217%
37Denbighshire359332247%
38Perth and Kinross2422162410%
39Transport Scotland378349257%
40Wakefield306265259%
41Barnsley2732472610%
42Calderdale2031742613%
43Doncaster1771492615%
44Neath Port Talbot1631372616%
45Moray115852724%
46Poole104772726%
47Wirral354325288%
48Bexley1461112820%
49Bracknell Forest109792826%
50North Lanarkshire1811482916%
51Angus1321022922%
52Luton118692930%
53Isle of Wight405375307%
54Bury369337308%
55South Ayrshire2031733015%
56Dudley2291963214%
57Swindon2251933214%
58Powys1361003224%
59Southend-on-Sea1631303320%
60Clackmannanshire64313352%
61Bournemouth2231853516%
62Greenwich1991643518%
63Blackburn1461093524%
64Walsall3182773712%
65Enfield1941513720%
66Rochdale2051653819%
67Medway1611153925%
68Caerphilly115744136%
69Halton114704137%
70Hartlepool47041100%
71Harrow2261714220%
72Falkirk2241804219%
73East Riding of Yorkshire512464438%
74Scottish Borders1721274325%
75Bradford4233644711%
76Sefton2742274717%
77Gwynedd1541074731%
78Wrexham3452964914%
79East Renfrewshire2031515025%
80Nottingham3953345113%
81Brighton and Hove2481795223%
82North East Lincolnshire149965235%
83Redbridge121515250%
84Hackney4663985312%
85Leicester3793205414%
86Knowsley2992445418%
87City of London1941315429%
88Wolverhampton142885438%
89Solihull5034455511%
90East Ayrshire3683115715%
91Aberdeen4243665814%
92Highland4113426015%
93Merton3873266016%
94Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
95Dundee2782156222%
96West Lothian154846242%
97Milton Keynes4233596315%
98Rotherham2882226422%
99Slough130526455%
100Southampton6565866510%
101Bedfordshire1901216836%
102Middlesbrough90072100%
103Sutton141497560%
104Hillingdon4283507618%
105Salford2631707631%
106Telford and Wrekin222397766%
107Dumfries and Galloway12531173796%
108Stockton-on-Tees114082100%
109Vale of Glamorgan3152308427%
110Southwark7506558812%
111Ealing3752818824%
112Fife5404508917%
113Herefordshire7796809212%
114Northern Ireland Roads Service5374289318%
115Dorset5624649717%
116Aberdeenshire2491489740%
117Swansea2831809835%
118Westminster90378310212%
119Waltham Forest2108810254%
120Kensington and Chelsea1531110591%
121Richmond upon Thames59246510719%
122Windsor and Maidenhead37325510930%
123Redcar and Cleveland1390110100%
124Highways England1230108511410%
125West Berkshire62650511719%
126Newham25513411747%
127Cornwall61248212220%
128South Tyneside165112299%
129East Sussex1154102312411%
130Camden72859212818%
131North Somerset107393913112%
132Cardiff101987513313%
133Haringey75862013418%
134Havering27910113758%
135Stirling34720714040%
136Leicestershire105589514614%
137Trafford69149215023%
138Somerset88171015218%
139East Lothian37621815241%
140South Lanarkshire70354715322%
141Barnet92576316218%
142Bedford3373916981%
143Lambeth1217103617214%
144Stockport80458617323%
145Oldham46627317839%
146South Gloucestershire118099118015%
147Darlington2300183100%
148Birmingham1570136818512%
149Gateshead250718996%
150Derby2867619071%
151Kirklees96675819721%
152Tameside225119899%
153Warwickshire1424121320514%
154Sheffield115594520518%
155Nottinghamshire118896520818%
156Lincolnshire2082186121210%
157Coventry63341321334%
158Liverpool108884922421%
159Shropshire74650222431%
160Leeds1887165123412%
161Transport for London2171191023511%
162Northamptonshire1678136523915%
163Reading44311824467%
164Stoke-on-Trent42316324460%
165Wandsworth1363111224918%
166Tower Hamlets58926425749%
167Brent70342826738%
168East Dunbartonshire55928527249%
169Sunderland3680272100%
170Croydon1314101928422%
171Plymouth74842028540%
172Edinburgh2007171228814%
173Norfolk2009171229014%
174Wokingham51517529763%
175North Tyneside460429799%
176Central Bedfordshire78646630840%
177Norwich4448530878%
178Derbyshire1498117531621%
179Wiltshire1739139832819%
180Hounslow87748433041%
181Bath and North East Somerset85250233540%
182Warrington80245233543%
183Worcestershire1407103535626%
184Manchester1794142535820%
185Bolton466836298%
186Hammersmith and Fulham3761336397%
187Kent3932354038310%
188Buckinghamshire3196279738712%
189Staffordshire2257186238817%
190Devon3141272040113%
191Newcastle5880418100%
192Suffolk1782133842724%
193Cambridgeshire2157168045621%
194Durham575745698%
195Gloucestershire2611212646418%
196North Yorkshire2085157948123%
197Renfrewshire1965148248125%
198Lewisham5321049998%
199Hertfordshire4088345460915%
200Bromley116731561166%
201Glasgow3263262162819%
202Cumbria2575187267927%
203West Sussex3178234280826%
204Cheshire East3555265581724%
205Islington10511087399%
206Lancashire4036313287922%
207Essex4171324391222%
208Hampshire4833387191519%
209Northumberland12741598799%
210Oxfordshire37152667101228%
211Cheshire West and Chester150396104392%
212Bristol1670381110374%
213York1448221122485%
214Surrey88727561126814%

Cycling UK

Cycling UK inspires and helps people to cycle and keep cycling, whatever kind of cycling they do or would like to do. Over a century’s experience tells us that cycling is more than useful transport; it makes you feel good, gives you a sense of freedom and creates a better environment for everyone.

  • We provide expert, practical help and advice.
  • We support individuals and communities.
  • We protect cyclists’ interests.
  • We campaign to make cycling mainstream and to remove the things that stop people cycling.
  • We help people develop the confidence and skills to cycle.
  • We promote the benefits of cycling to individuals, to society and to the economy.

Join & support us – 0844 736 8451