League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed Reports)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed Reportssort iconFixed %
1Blaenau Gwent302913%
2Shetland41375%
3West Dunbartonshire13913343%
4Carmarthenshire696546%
5Pembrokeshire827756%
6Ceredigion5549611%
7Merthyr Tydfil3933615%
8Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
9Inverclyde1049688%
10Barking and Dagenham13312497%
11Torfaen3728924%
12Transport Wales35251029%
13Blackpool127114119%
14Monmouthshire135120129%
15Sandwell1201051210%
16Thurrock97791213%
17Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
18Rutland52371224%
19Network Rail86711315%
20Flintshire189175147%
21Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
22North Ayrshire158138149%
23Torbay1221001614%
24Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals108871616%
25Portsmouth79601722%
26Isle of Anglesey55371731%
27Peterborough111861918%
28Argyll and Bute1671472012%
29St Helens1591362013%
30Newport91692022%
31Midlothian382358216%
32Conwy1361132216%
33Denbighshire414387246%
34Perth and Kinross273247249%
35Wigan2241932411%
36Wakefield346305258%
37North Lincolnshire1531282516%
38Bridgend120922521%
39Barnsley309282279%
40Bexley1641292818%
41Transport Scotland460422296%
42Wirral384354298%
43Moray129972923%
44Isle of Wight440410307%
45North Lanarkshire1981643015%
46Luton134843026%
47South Ayrshire2732413212%
48Calderdale2542193213%
49Doncaster2011673216%
50Bracknell Forest125903226%
51Powys1621253321%
52Poole1411073324%
53Dudley2482133414%
54Neath Port Talbot1791443520%
55Blackburn1461093524%
56Swindon2732373613%
57Greenwich2091733617%
58Clackmannanshire72363650%
59Walsall3372953811%
60Bournemouth2762353814%
61Rochdale2231833817%
62Bury3973554010%
63Medway1811334124%
64Angus138964130%
65Caerphilly130884232%
66Halton116714237%
67Harrow2411854319%
68Falkirk2311864319%
69Enfield2241754320%
70East Riding of Yorkshire592543447%
71Southend-on-Sea1821384424%
72Hartlepool50044100%
73Scottish Borders2111644522%
74Sefton3032564716%
75Bradford5014385110%
76North East Lincolnshire1561035234%
77Hackney5194515311%
78Wolverhampton1581045434%
79Nottingham4774125512%
80Leicester4023425514%
81East Renfrewshire2461895523%
82Solihull5615015710%
83Gwynedd1911345730%
84Knowsley3252655818%
85Brighton and Hove2982235821%
86Aberdeen4543946013%
87City of London2051366031%
88Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
89Dundee2782156222%
90West Lothian1771076237%
91Merton4643976314%
92Milton Keynes4343706315%
93East Ayrshire4754106514%
94Wrexham4654006514%
95Slough151726547%
96Southampton731658689%
97Bedfordshire1901216836%
98Redbridge172866844%
99Highland5504726913%
100Sutton164727551%
101Salford2901977628%
102Telford and Wrekin271877847%
103Middlesbrough9927998%
104Rotherham3542698324%
105Dumfries and Galloway13821292876%
106Hillingdon4743808919%
107Ealing4133169122%
108Stockton-on-Tees12959295%
109Herefordshire7796779512%
110Vale of Glamorgan3892929625%
111Southwark8097049812%
112Swansea2941909934%
113Westminster96784310511%
114Waltham Forest22810310550%
115Aberdeenshire29818810636%
116Northern Ireland Roads Service60548210718%
117Kensington and Chelsea1641610887%
118Fife67056010916%
119Redcar and Cleveland145311397%
120Richmond upon Thames66452811418%
121Dorset64853011718%
122Newham28116011742%
123Windsor and Maidenhead42629711828%
124West Berkshire74862312016%
125East Sussex136112261279%
126Camden78464413217%
127Cornwall69555313420%
128Cardiff110695913512%
129Highways England147012961369%
130Havering30913113751%
131South Tyneside1930141100%
132North Somerset1248110314211%
133Haringey85170314417%
134Leicestershire116399315614%
135South Lanarkshire77761416021%
136Somerset108590216315%
137Stirling37421016444%
138Trafford78356916522%
139Bedford3666816971%
140Barnet103285617617%
141Lambeth1320113217714%
142Oldham51332017836%
143Stockport85062017922%
144Birmingham1706150218611%
145East Lothian49430118738%
146Derby3018919268%
147South Gloucestershire1390118219914%
148Tameside2420209100%
149Kirklees109687321019%
150Sheffield120198321318%
151Coventry67745421632%
152Warwickshire1649141922314%
153Gateshead282522398%
154Nottinghamshire1358111922417%
155Liverpool113389222620%
156Lincolnshire2401216422810%
157Leeds2024178224012%
158Reading51117924758%
159Stoke-on-Trent47521024954%
160Transport for London2512223625010%
161Northamptonshire1899157325114%
162Wandsworth1454119325718%
163Tower Hamlets62629426047%
164Shropshire116387926423%
165Brent75747627336%
166East Dunbartonshire61833128546%
167Croydon1366106728821%
168Plymouth90357228833%
169Norfolk2249194529713%
170Sunderland4111029797%
171Wokingham56822629957%
172Darlington3843730089%
173Norwich46510630874%
174Edinburgh2296197231514%
175Central Bedfordshire84651631738%
176North Tyneside490631798%
177Derbyshire1724138333319%
178Hounslow93854233338%
179Wiltshire1907155433918%
180Warrington88052434039%
181Bath and North East Somerset94058034537%
182Worcestershire1463108735825%
183Hammersmith and Fulham4013836391%
184Bolton5193238392%
185Manchester2118170738718%
186Kent451840954139%
187Newcastle5880418100%
188Staffordshire2759231943216%
189Buckinghamshire3524307743512%
190Devon3868339944712%
191Suffolk2051158345122%
192Cambridgeshire2528202448219%
193Renfrewshire2349185748921%
194Gloucestershire3121260249816%
195North Yorkshire2313178650022%
196Durham7128551386%
197Lewisham5683251394%
198Bromley125439062362%
199Hertfordshire4383372163615%
200Glasgow3585290266719%
201Cumbria3442269372221%
202Cheshire East4018309683721%
203West Sussex3578270484624%
204Lancashire4518356692721%
205Islington11856495094%
206Essex4706371897121%
207Hampshire5888485598517%
208Oxfordshire40552988102926%
209Cheshire West and Chester1690270105580%
210Bristol1950623112164%
211Northumberland150686112393%
212York1563334122679%
213Surrey101168677139314%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!