League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Blaenau Gwent212100%
2West Dunbartonshire12311832%
3Carmarthenshire656146%
4Dumfries and Galloway13091223846%
5Denbighshire368341247%
6Barking and Dagenham11811087%
7Pembrokeshire716657%
8Transport Scotland412377297%
9Isle of Wight410380307%
10Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
11Wirral373343298%
12Inverclyde1029488%
13Flintshire151139128%
14East Riding of Yorkshire540492438%
15Bury378345318%
16Wakefield319278258%
17Midlothian243219219%
18Blackpool125112119%
19Barnsley284258269%
20Monmouthshire11198109%
21Highways England133111731239%
22Kent4129372339710%
23Southampton6896186610%
24Sandwell1171031110%
25Perth and Kinross2502242410%
26Lincolnshire2185195622010%
27East Sussex1201106912510%
28Transport for London2313204524211%
29North Ayrshire1381181411%
30Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
31Solihull5184595611%
32Bradford4353764711%
33Walsall3322913711%
34Westminster92680510311%
35Hackney4824145311%
36Southwark7796838912%
37Birmingham1606140218612%
38Buckinghamshire3282287339712%
39Leeds1942170423612%
40Herefordshire7796789412%
41St Helens1591371912%
42North Somerset112698513812%
43Devon3334289342013%
44Cardiff105991413313%
45Wigan1881582313%
46Argyll and Bute1571372013%
47Ceredigion4741613%
48Nottingham4093485113%
49Aberdeen4333755813%
50Thurrock88711113%
51Torbay117961514%
52Highland4483796014%
53Lambeth1273108717514%
54Edinburgh2101180129114%
55Norfolk2082178429114%
56Wrexham3833295414%
57Swindon2412073414%
58Leicestershire108391815114%
59Warwickshire1465125220614%
60Surrey91917850129814%
61Leicester3853265414%
62Northamptonshire1745143024114%
63Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
64South Ayrshire2121813115%
65Dudley2331983415%
66Hertfordshire4212357161615%
67Milton Keynes4273636315%
68South Gloucestershire1231103718515%
69Bournemouth2321943515%
70Merton4013386216%
71Calderdale2071723216%
72Merthyr Tydfil3832616%
73Network Rail84691316%
74North Lanarkshire1821492916%
75Fife5604679216%
76East Ayrshire3813186317%
77Sefton2822354717%
78Somerset92975615317%
79Dorset5834849817%
80Staffordshire2416200240717%
81Conwy1311082217%
82North Lincolnshire1301082217%
83Greenwich2041693517%
84Haringey80466213817%
85Nottinghamshire1246101821317%
86Camden75161412917%
87Gloucestershire2763226547717%
88Hillingdon4323547618%
89Barnet97380117218%
90Sheffield117095920618%
91Doncaster1821483218%
92Rochdale2151753818%
93Knowsley3072505518%
94Wandsworth1380112825018%
95Richmond upon Thames61048210718%
96Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals93721618%
97Northern Ireland Roads Service5534399818%
98Bridgend106841918%
99Hampshire5107412393619%
100West Berkshire64952412019%
101Wiltshire1771142833019%
102Peterborough105811919%
103Glasgow3353270063819%
104Falkirk2261814319%
105Harrow2291744219%
106Bexley1501152820%
107Manchester1904152137220%
108Enfield2011563920%
109Cornwall63249812620%
110Kirklees99778619920%
111Neath Port Talbot1731383520%
112Cambridgeshire2274179046221%
113Derbyshire1566123732221%
114Liverpool110286222521%
115Southend-on-Sea1651303521%
116Renfrewshire2263177748421%
117Essex4320338092421%
118Lancashire4152323389422%
119Croydon1329103228622%
120South Lanarkshire71755715722%
121Angus1321022922%
122Rotherham3312567322%
123Dundee2782156222%
124Powys1461103223%
125Stockport82459917523%
126Portsmouth77581723%
127Brighton and Hove2541835423%
128North Yorkshire2167165348823%
129Cheshire East3682277882123%
130Moray121912723%
131Trafford71451215323%
132Suffolk1862141343223%
133Newport87652024%
134Ealing3822878924%
135Poole116882824%
136Blackburn1461093524%
137Scottish Borders1871404524%
138Torfaen3627925%
139Cumbria2766205368925%
140Worcestershire1426105335725%
141East Renfrewshire2151595425%
142West Sussex3261241182225%
143Medway1681204125%
144Oxfordshire38542801101627%
145Vale of Glamorgan3222348727%
146Bracknell Forest113803027%
147Rutland47321227%
148Isle of Anglesey40281128%
149Shropshire84859023829%
150City of London2001355629%
151Transport Wales34241029%
152Salford2731807630%
153Luton121713030%
154Gwynedd1641154930%
155Windsor and Maidenhead39026411631%
156Coventry64642521433%
157North East Lincolnshire1551025234%
158Swansea2881859835%
159Caerphilly116754135%
160Bedfordshire1901216836%
161Wolverhampton149955436%
162Halton115704238%
163East Lothian46228417238%
164Brent71944226938%
165Plymouth78745928538%
166Oldham47227917839%
167Hounslow90851533039%
168Bath and North East Somerset87252133639%
169Aberdeenshire2551529939%
170Central Bedfordshire80848131439%
171West Lothian162926240%
172Stirling35520814741%
173Warrington82247033642%
174Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
175Newham26414311745%
176Redbridge131615246%
177East Dunbartonshire57029527348%
178Tower Hamlets60227625848%
179Clackmannanshire66323452%
180Waltham Forest2149110353%
181Slough133546555%
182Havering28610813756%
183Sutton149577557%
184Telford and Wrekin240577757%
185Stoke-on-Trent43417024859%
186Wokingham52918929761%
187Reading45913324565%
188Bromley119533462065%
189Derby2938219170%
190Bristol1748450110871%
191Shetland41375%
192Norwich4529330877%
193Bedford3485016977%
194Darlington2874119983%
195York1476248122583%
196Cheshire West and Chester1573160104987%
197Kensington and Chelsea1561310689%
198Bolton4872736393%
199Hammersmith and Fulham3821936395%
200Islington10834087596%
201Lewisham5542051196%
202Sunderland389828197%
203Durham597747699%
204Middlesbrough9317499%
205Stockton-on-Tees11718499%
206Northumberland133812102999%
207South Tyneside183113499%
208Gateshead2611206100%
209North Tyneside4661306100%
210Newcastle5880418100%
211Tameside2350205100%
212Redcar and Cleveland1400111100%
213Hartlepool47041100%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!