League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1West Dunbartonshire12612043%
2Blaenau Gwent292813%
3Carmarthenshire656146%
4Dumfries and Galloway13251239846%
5Denbighshire379352246%
6Barking and Dagenham12211487%
7Transport Scotland432396297%
8Pembrokeshire726757%
9Isle of Wight421391307%
10Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
11Flintshire155143128%
12Wirral375345298%
13Inverclyde1029488%
14East Riding of Yorkshire551503438%
15Wakefield328287258%
16Bury380347318%
17Midlothian249225219%
18Blackpool125112119%
19Barnsley291264279%
20Perth and Kinross259233249%
21Kent425338434019%
22Southampton7056336710%
23Highways England1376121212910%
24Sandwell1171031110%
25Lincolnshire2280204922210%
26East Sussex1262112812610%
27Transport for London2387211724410%
28North Ayrshire1401201410%
29Solihull5284695611%
30Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
31Monmouthshire1151001211%
32Hackney4974295311%
33Westminster94882610411%
34Walsall3322913711%
35Bradford4443825012%
36Birmingham1616141218612%
37Southwark7876879312%
38Buckinghamshire3360294440412%
39North Somerset1149100713912%
40Herefordshire7796789412%
41St Helens1591371912%
42Leeds1972173024012%
43Devon3453300642612%
44Wigan2001692412%
45Cardiff107793213312%
46Argyll and Bute1601402013%
47Ceredigion4741613%
48Nottingham4253625313%
49Thurrock90731113%
50Wrexham4043505413%
51Torbay118971513%
52Lambeth1298111217514%
53Aberdeen4413816014%
54Swindon2472133414%
55Highland4864116614%
56Norfolk2110181229114%
57Surrey95458179132314%
58Warwickshire1533131321314%
59Leicestershire110593815314%
60Edinburgh2151184130114%
61Leicester3883295414%
62South Ayrshire2151843114%
63Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
64Northamptonshire1787146424814%
65Bournemouth2432053515%
66Hertfordshire4261361761915%
67Dudley2331983415%
68Milton Keynes4303666315%
69South Gloucestershire1273107818615%
70Merton4083456215%
71Merthyr Tydfil3933615%
72Calderdale2071723216%
73North Lanarkshire1871542916%
74Network Rail84691316%
75East Ayrshire4063416516%
76Sefton2922454716%
77Fife5834889416%
78North Lincolnshire1341122216%
79Staffordshire2494207741016%
80Somerset95778215517%
81Conwy1311082217%
82Gloucestershire2866236348217%
83Greenwich2051703517%
84Hillingdon4493697617%
85Nottinghamshire1282105021717%
86Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals98771617%
87Dorset60049510417%
88Barnet98981617217%
89Camden76062113117%
90Doncaster1851513217%
91Haringey82167414318%
92Rochdale2171773818%
93Sheffield117496220718%
94Richmond upon Thames62549710718%
95Knowsley3112545518%
96Hampshire5327433794218%
97Wandsworth1393114025118%
98Bridgend108861918%
99West Berkshire66754212018%
100Northern Ireland Roads Service56644810219%
101Peterborough108831919%
102Wiltshire1795144933319%
103Glasgow3459279165219%
104Falkirk2261814319%
105Manchester1942155537519%
106Harrow2291744219%
107Bexley1501152820%
108Enfield2081624020%
109Cornwall64450912720%
110Neath Port Talbot1741393520%
111Cambridgeshire2342185047020%
112Liverpool110986922521%
113Kirklees102480320921%
114Derbyshire1586125232721%
115Renfrewshire2305181648721%
116Essex4427347593521%
117Lancashire4215329589521%
118Croydon1344104728621%
119South Lanarkshire73257115822%
120Poole1291002822%
121Cheshire East3778287382222%
122Rotherham3392627522%
123Stockport83560817522%
124Dundee2782156222%
125Brighton and Hove2661935622%
126North Yorkshire2199168448923%
127Portsmouth77581723%
128Moray122922723%
129Powys1491123323%
130Southend-on-Sea1711323923%
131Suffolk1903145243423%
132Scottish Borders1971504523%
133Trafford73352615823%
134Ealing3942989023%
135Newport87652024%
136Vale of Glamorgan3732848824%
137Cumbria2917219869424%
138Blackburn1461093524%
139East Renfrewshire2241685424%
140Torfaen3728924%
141West Sussex3373252182425%
142Worcestershire1435106135825%
143Medway1681204125%
144Rutland50351226%
145Shropshire93968023926%
146Oxfordshire39232865102126%
147Luton132823027%
148Bracknell Forest115823027%
149Isle of Anglesey43301229%
150Salford2761837629%
151Transport Wales34241029%
152Gwynedd1651164930%
153Windsor and Maidenhead40127411730%
154City of London2041365930%
155Angus135934131%
156Coventry65143021433%
157North East Lincolnshire1561035234%
158Caerphilly121804134%
159Swansea2901879834%
160Bedfordshire1901216836%
161Wolverhampton150965436%
162East Lothian46929117237%
163Brent73545627137%
164Oldham49129817837%
165Halton115704238%
166Plymouth79746928538%
167Aberdeenshire26616210038%
168Bath and North East Somerset89854533838%
169Hounslow91452133039%
170Central Bedfordshire81949031639%
171West Lothian163936240%
172Warrington83848633641%
173Stirling35620914741%
174Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
175Newham27215111744%
176Redbridge141695444%
177East Dunbartonshire60031927947%
178Tower Hamlets61628626048%
179Clackmannanshire67333451%
180Slough142636551%
181Telford and Wrekin255717852%
182Waltham Forest2159210353%
183Havering29411613754%
184Sutton152607556%
185Stoke-on-Trent44718324858%
186Wokingham54420429759%
187Bromley121435362064%
188Reading46513924564%
189Bristol1835518111568%
190Derby2948319170%
191Bedford3586016974%
192Shetland41375%
193Norwich4579830876%
194York1498270122582%
195Cheshire West and Chester1599186104985%
196Kensington and Chelsea1611610687%
197Bolton4923036592%
198Islington11025987594%
199Hammersmith and Fulham3872436394%
200Darlington3211426095%
201Hartlepool4924195%
202Stockton-on-Tees12248696%
203Lewisham5572351196%
204Gateshead270621097%
205Middlesbrough9427497%
206Sunderland395728898%
207North Tyneside478531098%
208South Tyneside188213599%
209Northumberland135512104699%
210Durham5992483100%
211Newcastle5880418100%
212Tameside2350205100%
213Redcar and Cleveland1400111100%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!