League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Blaenau Gwent212100%
2West Dunbartonshire12211733%
3Dumfries and Galloway12841201816%
4Carmarthenshire635946%
5Denbighshire364337247%
6Transport Scotland393360277%
7Barking and Dagenham11410687%
8Pembrokeshire706557%
9Isle of Wight407377307%
10Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
11Wirral364335288%
12Inverclyde1029488%
13Bury370338308%
14East Riding of Yorkshire529481438%
15Flintshire144132128%
16Wakefield313272258%
17Blackpool125112119%
18Midlothian233209219%
19Barnsley282256269%
20Highways England129211421169%
21Monmouthshire108951010%
22Kent4020362538610%
23Perth and Kinross2492232410%
24Sandwell1161021110%
25Southampton6705996610%
26Lincolnshire2146191821910%
27East Sussex1180104912411%
28North Ayrshire1371171411%
29Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
30Transport for London2243197823911%
31Solihull5134545611%
32Bradford4273684711%
33Westminster91479410211%
34Walsall3292883711%
35Hackney4724045312%
36Southwark7616668812%
37Birmingham1593139118512%
38Herefordshire7796809212%
39Buckinghamshire3242284039012%
40North Somerset110196513312%
41St Helens1591371912%
42Leeds1912167523512%
43Devon3241281340813%
44Ceredigion4741613%
45Cardiff104489913313%
46Nottingham4043435113%
47Argyll and Bute1541342013%
48Wigan1841542313%
49Thurrock88711113%
50Torbay117961514%
51Aberdeen4263685814%
52Swindon2311993214%
53Calderdale2041732814%
54Lambeth1242105917314%
55Edinburgh2051175628814%
56Leicestershire106290014814%
57Surrey90447720128114%
58Norfolk2039174229014%
59Highland4293606014%
60Leicester3833245414%
61Warwickshire1444123120614%
62Dudley2301963314%
63Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
64Northamptonshire1704139123915%
65Milton Keynes4263626315%
66Wrexham3633095415%
67Hertfordshire4144350561415%
68South Ayrshire2071763115%
69South Gloucestershire1201101118115%
70Bournemouth2271893516%
71North Lincolnshire1271072016%
72Merton3943316216%
73Merthyr Tydfil3832616%
74East Ayrshire3733145916%
75Network Rail82671316%
76North Lanarkshire1821492916%
77Fife5524609117%
78Staffordshire2366196339617%
79Doncaster1801483017%
80Sefton2782314717%
81Conwy1311082217%
82Dorset5754769817%
83Greenwich2031683517%
84Somerset90072815317%
85Nottinghamshire121899420917%
86Barnet95078416617%
87Haringey78664513718%
88Hillingdon4323547618%
89Camden73259612818%
90Gloucestershire2705220947518%
91Sheffield116195120518%
92Bridgend104831818%
93Knowsley3022475418%
94Northern Ireland Roads Service5454339618%
95Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals93721618%
96Wandsworth1369111824918%
97Rochdale2101703818%
98Richmond upon Thames60247510718%
99West Berkshire64051911718%
100Wiltshire1762141933019%
101Hampshire4962398692919%
102Glasgow3316267163119%
103Enfield1991563719%
104Falkirk2251804319%
105Harrow2281734220%
106Neath Port Talbot1731393420%
107Bexley1491142820%
108Manchester1859148236620%
109Cornwall62649512320%
110Southend-on-Sea1631303320%
111Portsmouth76591520%
112Kirklees97576619821%
113Peterborough97731921%
114Liverpool109685722421%
115Cambridgeshire2220173945921%
116Derbyshire1520119631721%
117South Lanarkshire71155515322%
118Renfrewshire2229174548222%
119Essex4245331391622%
120Croydon1325102828622%
121Lancashire4103318689222%
122Angus1321022922%
123Brighton and Hove2511825222%
124Dundee2782156222%
125Rotherham3102396922%
126Stockport81459517323%
127North Yorkshire2132162448323%
128Trafford71050915223%
129Powys1431073223%
130Cheshire East3607270681823%
131Suffolk1844139842923%
132Newport87652024%
133Transport Wales3426824%
134Moray117872724%
135Ealing3752818824%
136Blackburn1461093524%
137Medway1671213924%
138East Renfrewshire2071545125%
139Torfaen3627925%
140Poole110822825%
141West Sussex3216237681225%
142Worcestershire1414104135726%
143Scottish Borders1741284426%
144Cumbria2679197168426%
145Bracknell Forest111802927%
146Vale of Glamorgan3222358627%
147Oxfordshire38072756101427%
148Isle of Anglesey38271027%
149Shropshire81957122829%
150City of London1941315429%
151Gwynedd1631154829%
152Luton121713030%
153Windsor and Maidenhead38326211230%
154Rutland43281230%
155Salford2661737631%
156Coventry64142121334%
157North East Lincolnshire150975235%
158Swansea2851829835%
159Caerphilly116754135%
160Bedfordshire1901216836%
161East Lothian43627415636%
162Halton114704137%
163Wolverhampton144905438%
164Brent71143526838%
165Oldham47227917839%
166Bath and North East Somerset86851833539%
167Plymouth76643828539%
168Aberdeenshire2521509840%
169Central Bedfordshire79847331340%
170Hounslow89049733040%
171Stirling35020914140%
172West Lothian158886241%
173Warrington80945833542%
174Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
175Newham25913811746%
176Redbridge126565248%
177Tower Hamlets60227625848%
178East Dunbartonshire56429027248%
179Clackmannanshire65323351%
180Waltham Forest2139010353%
181Slough130516556%
182Havering28010213757%
183Telford and Wrekin238557758%
184Stoke-on-Trent42816524760%
185Sutton142507560%
186Wokingham52118129762%
187Reading45412924465%
188Bromley117332161166%
189Derby2938219170%
190Bristol1701408110573%
191Shetland41375%
192Norwich4458630878%
193Bedford3424416979%
194York1464236122584%
195Kensington and Chelsea1551310589%
196Cheshire West and Chester1542129104989%
197Bolton4832436294%
198Hammersmith and Fulham3801736396%
199Islington10672487597%
200Lewisham5411250698%
201South Tyneside176313198%
202Durham584646699%
203Northumberland130312101999%
204Darlington233218499%
205Gateshead2551200100%
206Sunderland3731275100%
207Newcastle5880418100%
208North Tyneside4620303100%
209Tameside2310202100%
210Redcar and Cleveland1390110100%
211Stockton-on-Tees116084100%
212Middlesbrough91073100%
213Hartlepool47041100%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!