League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Blaenau Gwent212100%
2West Dunbartonshire12211733%
3Carmarthenshire646046%
4Dumfries and Galloway12961211836%
5Denbighshire368341247%
6Transport Scotland408375277%
7Barking and Dagenham11610887%
8Pembrokeshire706557%
9Isle of Wight408378307%
10Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
11Wirral368339288%
12Inverclyde1029488%
13Flintshire150138128%
14Bury374342308%
15East Riding of Yorkshire534486438%
16Wakefield317276258%
17Midlothian242218219%
18Blackpool125112119%
19Barnsley282256269%
20Highways England131211581199%
21Monmouthshire108951010%
22Kent4087368639210%
23Perth and Kinross2502242410%
24Sandwell1161021110%
25Southampton6776066610%
26Lincolnshire2158192922010%
27East Sussex1193106212410%
28North Ayrshire1381181411%
29Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
30Transport for London2263199724011%
31Solihull5174585611%
32Bradford4303714711%
33Walsall3312903711%
34Westminster91979810311%
35Hackney4774095311%
36Southwark7706758812%
37Birmingham1600139818512%
38Herefordshire7796799312%
39Buckinghamshire3257285239312%
40St Helens1591371912%
41Leeds1922168423612%
42North Somerset112498313812%
43Devon3278284741113%
44Ceredigion4741613%
45Cardiff105390813313%
46Nottingham4083475113%
47Wigan1861562313%
48Argyll and Bute1551352013%
49Thurrock88711113%
50Torbay117961514%
51Aberdeen4293715814%
52Calderdale2071762814%
53Lambeth1263107817414%
54Highland4393706014%
55Norfolk2070177329014%
56Edinburgh2064176529014%
57Swindon2332003314%
58Warwickshire1460124720614%
59Surrey91267793129014%
60Leicester3843255414%
61Leicestershire107390815114%
62Dudley2321983314%
63Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
64Northamptonshire1729141424115%
65Wrexham3673135415%
66Hertfordshire4185354561515%
67Milton Keynes4273636315%
68South Ayrshire2081773115%
69South Gloucestershire1214102218315%
70Bournemouth2281903516%
71Merton3963336216%
72Merthyr Tydfil3832616%
73Network Rail82671316%
74North Lanarkshire1821492916%
75North Lincolnshire1281072116%
76East Ayrshire3773156216%
77Fife5524609117%
78Sefton2782314717%
79Staffordshire2395198440417%
80Conwy1311082217%
81Somerset92174915317%
82Dorset5784799817%
83Greenwich2041693517%
84Haringey80065913717%
85Nottinghamshire1235100921117%
86Doncaster1801473117%
87Gloucestershire2739224347517%
88Camden73860212818%
89Bridgend105841818%
90Sheffield116695620518%
91Barnet96279217018%
92Hillingdon4323547618%
93Knowsley3032485418%
94Wandsworth1375112424918%
95Rochdale2111713818%
96Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals93721618%
97Northern Ireland Roads Service5524389818%
98Richmond upon Thames60347610718%
99West Berkshire64852412019%
100Hampshire5023404493119%
101Wiltshire1766142333019%
102Glasgow3329267863619%
103Falkirk2251804319%
104Harrow2291744219%
105Peterborough102781920%
106Bexley1491142820%
107Manchester1877149836820%
108Enfield2011563920%
109Portsmouth77601520%
110Neath Port Talbot1731383520%
111Cornwall63049612620%
112Kirklees98477519820%
113Cambridgeshire2248176745921%
114Liverpool110286222521%
115Derbyshire1548122132021%
116Renfrewshire2254176948321%
117Southend-on-Sea1631283521%
118Essex4281334691922%
119South Lanarkshire71255515422%
120Lancashire4136321889322%
121Croydon1327103028622%
122Angus1321022922%
123Dundee2782156222%
124Brighton and Hove2531835322%
125Stockport81759617322%
126North Yorkshire2150164148323%
127Powys1431073223%
128Rotherham3192447323%
129Trafford71351115323%
130Moray120902723%
131Cheshire East3624272281923%
132Suffolk1857140943123%
133Newport87652024%
134Ealing3772838824%
135Blackburn1461093524%
136Poole114862825%
137Torfaen3627925%
138Scottish Borders1811344525%
139Cumbria2714200568525%
140Worcestershire1416104335726%
141West Sussex3235238682126%
142East Renfrewshire2091545326%
143Medway1671194126%
144Transport Wales3425926%
145Oxfordshire38302779101427%
146Isle of Anglesey38271027%
147Vale of Glamorgan3222348727%
148Bracknell Forest113803027%
149Rutland47321227%
150Shropshire83457823629%
151City of London1961325529%
152Luton121713030%
153Gwynedd1631144930%
154Salford2671747630%
155Windsor and Maidenhead38626111631%
156Coventry64242221334%
157North East Lincolnshire1541015234%
158Swansea2861839835%
159Caerphilly116754135%
160Bedfordshire1901216836%
161Wolverhampton149955436%
162Halton114704137%
163Brent71443826838%
164East Lothian44126916638%
165Plymouth77945128539%
166Oldham47227917839%
167Bath and North East Somerset87152033639%
168Aberdeenshire2551529939%
169Central Bedfordshire80648031440%
170Hounslow89450133040%
171Stirling35521014541%
172West Lothian158886241%
173Warrington81446233642%
174Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
175Newham26314211745%
176Redbridge128585247%
177East Dunbartonshire57029527348%
178Tower Hamlets60227625848%
179Clackmannanshire65323351%
180Waltham Forest2149110353%
181Slough132536555%
182Havering28410613756%
183Sutton146547558%
184Telford and Wrekin238557758%
185Stoke-on-Trent42916624760%
186Wokingham52518529762%
187Reading45813324465%
188Bromley118532761765%
189Derby2938219170%
190Bristol1728430110872%
191Shetland41375%
192Norwich4509130877%
193Bedford3444616979%
194York1470242122584%
195Cheshire West and Chester1549136104989%
196Kensington and Chelsea1561310689%
197Bolton4862636293%
198Hammersmith and Fulham3801736396%
199South Tyneside182613496%
200Darlington239718596%
201Islington10763387596%
202Lewisham5451650697%
203Middlesbrough9327397%
204Gateshead259420198%
205Sunderland380327799%
206Redcar and Cleveland140111099%
207Durham588347299%
208Northumberland13226101999%
209Tameside2351205100%
210Newcastle5880418100%
211North Tyneside4640305100%
212Stockton-on-Tees116084100%
213Hartlepool47041100%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!