League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Newcastle5880418100%
2Tameside2350205100%
3Redcar and Cleveland1400111100%
4Hartlepool47041100%
5North Tyneside4661306100%
6Gateshead2611206100%
7South Tyneside183113499%
8Northumberland133812102999%
9Stockton-on-Tees11718499%
10Middlesbrough9317499%
11Durham597747699%
12Sunderland390928197%
13Lewisham5542051196%
14Islington10844187596%
15Hammersmith and Fulham3821936395%
16Bolton4872736393%
17Kensington and Chelsea1561310689%
18Cheshire West and Chester1573160104987%
19York1476248122583%
20Darlington2874119983%
21Bedford3485016977%
22Norwich4529330877%
23Shetland41375%
24Bristol1750452110871%
25Derby2938219170%
26Bromley119533462065%
27Reading45913324565%
28Wokingham53019029761%
29Stoke-on-Trent43517124859%
30Telford and Wrekin240577757%
31Sutton149577557%
32Havering28610813756%
33Slough133546555%
34Waltham Forest2149110353%
35Clackmannanshire66323452%
36Tower Hamlets60227625848%
37East Dunbartonshire57029527348%
38Redbridge131615246%
39Newham26414311745%
40Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
41Warrington82247033642%
42Stirling35520814741%
43West Lothian162926240%
44Central Bedfordshire80848131439%
45Aberdeenshire2551529939%
46Bath and North East Somerset87352233639%
47Hounslow90851533039%
48Oldham47227917839%
49Plymouth78745928538%
50Brent71944226938%
51East Lothian46328517238%
52Halton115704238%
53Wolverhampton149955436%
54Bedfordshire1901216836%
55Caerphilly116754135%
56Swansea2881859835%
57North East Lincolnshire1551025234%
58Coventry64642521433%
59Windsor and Maidenhead39126511630%
60Gwynedd1641154930%
61Luton121713030%
62Salford2731807630%
63Transport Wales34241029%
64City of London2011365629%
65Shropshire84959123829%
66Isle of Anglesey40281128%
67Bracknell Forest113803027%
68Rutland47321227%
69Oxfordshire38562803101627%
70Vale of Glamorgan3362488726%
71Medway1681204125%
72West Sussex3263241382225%
73East Renfrewshire2151595425%
74Worcestershire1426105335725%
75Cumbria2767205468925%
76Torfaen3627925%
77Blackburn1461093524%
78Scottish Borders1881414524%
79Poole116882824%
80Ealing3822878924%
81Newport87652024%
82Suffolk1864141543223%
83Trafford71451215323%
84Moray121912723%
85Cheshire East3683277982123%
86Brighton and Hove2541835423%
87North Yorkshire2168165448823%
88Portsmouth77581723%
89Stockport82459817523%
90Dundee2782156222%
91Powys1471113222%
92Angus1321022922%
93Rotherham3322577322%
94South Lanarkshire71755715722%
95Croydon1330103328622%
96Lancashire4153323489422%
97Essex4321338092421%
98Renfrewshire2263177748421%
99Southend-on-Sea1651303521%
100Liverpool110286222521%
101Derbyshire1566123732221%
102Cambridgeshire2277179346220%
103Neath Port Talbot1731383520%
104Kirklees99778619920%
105Cornwall63349912620%
106Enfield2011563920%
107Manchester1906152337220%
108Bexley1501152820%
109Harrow2291744219%
110Falkirk2261814319%
111Glasgow3355270263819%
112Peterborough105811919%
113Wiltshire1771142833019%
114West Berkshire65052512019%
115Hampshire5117413393618%
116Bridgend106841918%
117Northern Ireland Roads Service5554419818%
118Richmond upon Thames61048210718%
119Wandsworth1380112825018%
120Knowsley3072505518%
121Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals94731618%
122Rochdale2151753818%
123Doncaster1821483218%
124Sheffield117095920618%
125Barnet97380117218%
126Hillingdon4333557618%
127Camden75161412917%
128Gloucestershire2773227547717%
129Nottinghamshire1246101821317%
130Haringey80466213817%
131Greenwich2041693517%
132Conwy1311082217%
133North Lincolnshire1301082217%
134Staffordshire2418200440717%
135Dorset5834849817%
136Somerset92975615317%
137Sefton2822354717%
138East Ayrshire3813186317%
139Fife5604679216%
140North Lanarkshire1821492916%
141Network Rail84691316%
142Merthyr Tydfil3832616%
143Calderdale2071723216%
144Merton4013386216%
145Bournemouth2321943515%
146South Gloucestershire1231103718515%
147Milton Keynes4273636315%
148Hertfordshire4213357261615%
149Dudley2331983415%
150South Ayrshire2121813115%
151Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
152Northamptonshire1747143224114%
153Leicester3853265414%
154Surrey91987857129814%
155Swindon2412073414%
156Leicestershire108592015114%
157Warwickshire1469125620614%
158Wrexham3843305414%
159Norfolk2082178429114%
160Edinburgh2101180129114%
161Lambeth1274108817514%
162Highland4483796014%
163Torbay117961514%
164Thurrock88711113%
165Aberdeen4333755813%
166Ceredigion4741613%
167Argyll and Bute1571372013%
168Nottingham4113505113%
169Wigan1881582313%
170Cardiff105991413313%
171Devon3335289442013%
172North Somerset112698513812%
173St Helens1591371912%
174Herefordshire7796789412%
175Leeds1943170523612%
176Buckinghamshire3283287439712%
177Southwark7806829112%
178Birmingham1607140318612%
179Hackney4824145311%
180Westminster92780610311%
181Walsall3322913711%
182Bradford4353764711%
183Solihull5194605611%
184Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
185Transport for London2316204724311%
186North Ayrshire1381181411%
187East Sussex1202106912611%
188Lincolnshire2187195822010%
189Southampton6906186710%
190Perth and Kinross2502242410%
191Sandwell1171031110%
192Kent4136373039710%
193Barnsley2842572710%
194Highways England133311751239%
195Monmouthshire11198109%
196Blackpool125112119%
197Midlothian243219219%
198Wakefield319278258%
199Bury378345318%
200East Riding of Yorkshire540492438%
201Flintshire151139128%
202Inverclyde1029488%
203Wirral374344298%
204Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
205Isle of Wight410380307%
206Transport Scotland412377297%
207Pembrokeshire716657%
208Barking and Dagenham11811087%
209Denbighshire368341247%
210Dumfries and Galloway13101224846%
211Carmarthenshire656146%
212West Dunbartonshire12311743%
213Blaenau Gwent212100%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!