League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Islington9910829100%
2Newcastle5460392100%
3Durham5110405100%
4Gateshead2130161100%
5Tameside2040180100%
6Darlington1850138100%
7Redcar and Cleveland1350106100%
8Stockton-on-Tees111079100%
9Hartlepool45039100%
10Cheshire West and Chester12731957100%
11Northumberland11441881100%
12North Tyneside4041267100%
13Sunderland3301238100%
14Bolton408231699%
15South Tyneside12319199%
16Middlesbrough7015398%
17Kensington and Chelsea149910392%
18Bedford3182016989%
19York1349157118988%
20Norwich4085130786%
21Bristol1497217109883%
22Telford and Wrekin204217779%
23Derby2625319078%
24Reading3917024278%
25Shetland41375%
26Bromley110325161171%
27Sutton129377567%
28Wokingham48214729467%
29Havering2467213365%
30Slough113386162%
31Stoke-on-Trent38714422761%
32Redbridge106375158%
33Lewisham48219626457%
34Waltham Forest198839553%
35Clackmannanshire60283253%
36Newham22610511753%
37Tower Hamlets57124625751%
38zz Unknown61150%
39East Dunbartonshire54427526749%
40Central Bedfordshire62731330249%
41Plymouth62629828549%
42West Lothian126625647%
43Bath and North East Somerset72238032846%
44Comhairle nan Eilean Siar137646%
45Aberdeenshire2161199344%
46Hounslow82343332743%
47Brent61935026143%
48Luton87392842%
49Oldham44625317841%
50Stirling32118913241%
51Wolverhampton120714941%
52Halton112694037%
53Swansea2751729836%
54Caerphilly102653736%
55Bedfordshire1901216836%
56Coventry60738921135%
57Warrington76549026035%
58Rutland35211134%
59Salford2461547533%
60Shropshire57537418233%
61Windsor and Maidenhead32721810031%
62East Lothian3042059331%
63City of London1831205431%
64Cumbria2119145364231%
65Vale of Glamorgan2451707430%
66Oxfordshire3320229998630%
67Medway137913930%
68Renfrewshire1593111947330%
69East Renfrewshire1681184829%
70Bracknell Forest93652629%
71Isle of Anglesey36251029%
72Scottish Borders1571124328%
73Poole83602328%
74West Sussex2905208479328%
75Worcestershire133796735427%
76Newport77552027%
77Cheshire East3067219279227%
78Suffolk1528111239926%
79Transport Wales2317626%
80Moray95692325%
81North Yorkshire1918142946525%
82Ealing3432558224%
83Blackburn1381033324%
84Brighton and Hove2311625124%
85Trafford61443013524%
86South Lanarkshire63248014924%
87Lancashire3390257079524%
88Falkirk1821384223%
89Powys120892723%
90Portsmouth67501523%
91Dundee2581985923%
92Essex3855296387823%
93Croydon126396828423%
94Kirklees80461418023%
95Liverpool96573521523%
96Stockport74656816623%
97Cambridgeshire1872143341823%
98Gwynedd1421103223%
99Peterborough85621823%
100Derbyshire127198328122%
101Rotherham2592005722%
102Manchester1528118333622%
103Angus127992721%
104Merthyr Tydfil2822621%
105Bexley1351012721%
106North East Lincolnshire125982621%
107Cornwall53041310921%
108Enfield1791373621%
109Hampshire4241334285620%
110Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals79591520%
111Highland3002335920%
112Harrow2091604020%
113West Berkshire59046911720%
114Richmond upon Thames53641410320%
115Glasgow3078245560920%
116Gloucestershire2286182144520%
117Wiltshire1637130631820%
118Torfaen2117419%
119Hillingdon3923167419%
120Haringey68855512919%
121Rochdale1561252919%
122Wandsworth1319107024719%
123Sheffield108788220119%
124Dorset5084159318%
125Somerset79163114118%
126Barnet77963714218%
127Staffordshire1831149333118%
128Camden70657312618%
129Sefton2572114618%
130Knowsley2942415218%
131North Lanarkshire1651342817%
132Greenwich1701412917%
133Swindon1941613317%
134Northern Ireland Roads Service4693767717%
135Warwickshire118998420017%
136Northamptonshire1473116323617%
137Conwy120992017%
138Merton3412835717%
139South Gloucestershire102584717017%
140Network Rail80651317%
141Norfolk1642136527017%
142Southend-on-Sea1461222416%
143Nottinghamshire100683016216%
144Argyll and Bute118991916%
145Fife4904117816%
146Milton Keynes3903276216%
147East Ayrshire2652234216%
148Bournemouth2011673116%
149Lambeth109591716916%
150Wrexham2912464515%
151South Ayrshire1831552815%
152Bradford3142564615%
153Dudley2071753115%
154Edinburgh1838155627515%
155Doncaster1621362415%
156Surrey78416645116115%
157Hertfordshire3631307253615%
158Devon2642223638615%
159Thurrock81641115%
160Ceredigion4135615%
161North Ayrshire95761315%
162North Lincolnshire103881515%
163Leicester3492945015%
164Bridgend86711214%
165Neath Port Talbot1531312214%
166Aberdeen4023455714%
167Cardiff93679413114%
168Torbay112911514%
169Nottingham3723125014%
170Calderdale1871592514%
171Leicestershire93980012514%
172Wigan1581312013%
173Herefordshire6805858813%
174Hackney4233555313%
175North Somerset94081612113%
176Monmouthshire82691013%
177Walsall2992583713%
178Leeds1784155922313%
179Hammersmith and Fulham3633184512%
180Rhondda Cynon Taff7464912%
181Buckinghamshire2812245534512%
182Birmingham1514131518212%
183Westminster84572710012%
184Flintshire100881212%
185St Helens1531331812%
186Southwark6926048112%
187Solihull4553995312%
188Highways England88276110012%
189Transport for London1939169222112%
190Lincolnshire1687149018911%
191Kingston-upon-Thames5114495611%
192Southampton5895206411%
193East Sussex105493611211%
194Kent3531315536710%
195Perth and Kinross2231982310%
196Barnsley2442192510%
197Sandwell101881010%
198East Riding of Yorkshire4303844110%
199Wakefield283242259%
200Blackpool121108119%
201Bury312282289%
202Midlothian181162169%
203Barking and Dagenham918389%
204Wirral324296278%
205Inverclyde989088%
206Kingston-upon-Hull163150138%
207Pembrokeshire514748%
208Isle of Wight395365308%
209Carmarthenshire534948%
210Denbighshire328301247%
211Transport Scotland261243166%
212Dumfries and Galloway10731008646%
213West Dunbartonshire11010633%
214Blaenau Gwent202000%

Cycling UK

Cycling UK inspires and helps people to cycle and keep cycling, whatever kind of cycling they do or would like to do. Over a century’s experience tells us that cycling is more than useful transport; it makes you feel good, gives you a sense of freedom and creates a better environment for everyone.

  • We provide expert, practical help and advice.
  • We support individuals and communities.
  • We protect cyclists’ interests.
  • We campaign to make cycling mainstream and to remove the things that stop people cycling.
  • We help people develop the confidence and skills to cycle.
  • We promote the benefits of cycling to individuals, to society and to the economy.

Join & support us – 0844 736 8451