League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Newcastle5880418100%
2Tameside2400209100%
3South Tyneside1930141100%
4Hartlepool50044100%
5North Tyneside485231699%
6Middlesbrough9817999%
7Redcar and Cleveland144211398%
8Stockton-on-Tees12629298%
9Gateshead281522298%
10Northumberland144930112297%
11Sunderland407829797%
12Durham6532851195%
13Islington11745394995%
14Lewisham5653051294%
15Darlington3712729792%
16Bolton5173537892%
17Hammersmith and Fulham3993636391%
18Kensington and Chelsea1641610887%
19Cheshire West and Chester1675257105380%
20York1551323122579%
21Shetland41375%
22Norwich46410530875%
23Bedford3646616972%
24Derby3018919268%
25Bristol1936609112165%
26Bromley124838562262%
27Reading50217024759%
28Wokingham56422229957%
29Stoke-on-Trent47320824954%
30Havering30512713752%
31Waltham Forest2249910551%
32Sutton164727551%
33Clackmannanshire69353449%
34Slough151726547%
35Telford and Wrekin271877847%
36Tower Hamlets62629426047%
37East Dunbartonshire61432728547%
38Redbridge167836644%
39Stirling36720716044%
40Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
41Newham28116011742%
42Warrington88052434039%
43East Lothian49330018738%
44Hounslow93754133338%
45Central Bedfordshire84651631738%
46West Lothian1731036238%
47Bath and North East Somerset93657734437%
48Halton116714237%
49Brent75547427337%
50Bedfordshire1901216836%
51Oldham51231917836%
52Aberdeenshire29418710336%
53Swansea2931899934%
54Wolverhampton1581045434%
55Plymouth89156028834%
56North East Lincolnshire1561035234%
57Coventry67545221632%
58Caerphilly130884232%
59City of London2051366031%
60Gwynedd1871305730%
61Isle of Anglesey54371630%
62Angus138964130%
63Windsor and Maidenhead42429511829%
64Transport Wales35251029%
65Salford2891967628%
66Bracknell Forest124893226%
67Luton134843026%
68Oxfordshire40292965102626%
69Worcestershire1459108335825%
70Rutland52371224%
71Torfaen3728924%
72Shropshire110682226424%
73Blackburn1461093524%
74Medway1771294124%
75Poole1391053324%
76West Sussex3548267984124%
77Southend-on-Sea1801374324%
78Rotherham3522678324%
79Vale of Glamorgan3862949124%
80Moray128962923%
81East Renfrewshire2441875523%
82Trafford78056616523%
83Newport91692022%
84Ealing4123159122%
85Stockport85062017922%
86Dundee2782156222%
87Suffolk2036157044922%
88Portsmouth79601722%
89North Yorkshire2298177749422%
90Scottish Borders2091624522%
91Cumbria3330258571822%
92Powys1581213321%
93Bridgend120922521%
94Cheshire East4000308183421%
95Croydon1365106628821%
96South Lanarkshire76560216021%
97Renfrewshire2345185448821%
98Essex4670368896521%
99Brighton and Hove2982235821%
100Lancashire4475353491621%
101Liverpool112788622620%
102Enfield2231744320%
103Derbyshire1690135133220%
104Kirklees108386021020%
105Cornwall68654513320%
106Neath Port Talbot1791443520%
107Cambridgeshire2505200148219%
108Hillingdon4743808919%
109Harrow2411854319%
110Falkirk2301854319%
111Glasgow3562287966719%
112Manchester2098168938519%
113Peterborough110851918%
114Northern Ireland Roads Service60448110718%
115Dorset64452611718%
116Knowsley3232635818%
117Sheffield118897021318%
118Wiltshire1899154633918%
119Richmond upon Thames66052411418%
120Bexley1641292818%
121Wandsworth1448118725718%
122Rochdale2211813817%
123Haringey83869014417%
124Greenwich2091733617%
125Barnet102685117517%
126Camden78264213217%
127North Lincolnshire1471222517%
128Hampshire5812478797717%
129Nottinghamshire1348111022317%
130West Berkshire73260712017%
131Conwy1361132216%
132Doncaster2011673216%
133Gloucestershire3095258049416%
134Staffordshire2705226543216%
135North Lanarkshire1931593016%
136Fife64954610216%
137Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals107861616%
138Sefton3022554716%
139Network Rail86711315%
140Merthyr Tydfil3933615%
141Somerset106988816115%
142Hertfordshire4374371463415%
143Milton Keynes4343706315%
144Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
145Wrexham4563916514%
146South Gloucestershire1382117819514%
147East Ayrshire4583936514%
148Bournemouth2732323814%
149Leicester3973375514%
150Northamptonshire1873154725114%
151Surrey100688629139314%
152Torbay1221001614%
153Dudley2482133414%
154Edinburgh2274195431114%
155Merton4633966314%
156Warwickshire1637140722314%
157Leicestershire116099115514%
158Lambeth1320113217714%
159Norfolk2232192829713%
160Calderdale2442093213%
161Aberdeen4523926013%
162Swindon2732373613%
163Thurrock97791213%
164Highland5434656913%
165St Helens1591362013%
166Cardiff110495713512%
167Buckinghamshire3507306343212%
168Herefordshire7796779512%
169Southwark8097059712%
170South Ayrshire2652333212%
171Argyll and Bute1671472012%
172Leeds2021177924012%
173Devon3825335944412%
174North Somerset1231108614212%
175Nottingham4734105311%
176Walsall3362943811%
177Birmingham1673146918611%
178Wigan2211902411%
179Westminster96584110511%
180Ceredigion5549611%
181Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
182Hackney5164485311%
183Bradford4984355110%
184Solihull5554955710%
185Bury3953534010%
186Transport for London2503222725010%
187Lincolnshire2364213122410%
188Sandwell119105119%
189Highways England146212911359%
190North Ayrshire154134149%
191Southampton728655689%
192East Sussex135212181269%
193Monmouthshire133118129%
194Kent448340624119%
195Perth and Kinross272246249%
196Barnsley306279279%
197Blackpool127114119%
198Inverclyde1039588%
199Wakefield344303258%
200Wirral384354298%
201Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
202East Riding of Yorkshire588539448%
203Isle of Wight440410307%
204Barking and Dagenham13312497%
205Pembrokeshire767157%
206Transport Scotland455417297%
207Flintshire186174126%
208Dumfries and Galloway13821292876%
209Denbighshire414387246%
210Carmarthenshire696546%
211Midlothian380356216%
212Blaenau Gwent302913%
213West Dunbartonshire13512943%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!