League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Northumberland157301212100%
2Newcastle5880418100%
3North Tyneside4940323100%
4Sunderland4210306100%
5Gateshead2890230100%
6Tameside2440211100%
7South Tyneside2020147100%
8Redcar and Cleveland1480118100%
9Stockton-on-Tees133098100%
10Hartlepool51045100%
11Islington120711032100%
12Middlesbrough10118299%
13Darlington478641999%
14Durham7801063198%
15Lewisham5731153998%
16Bolton5283439192%
17Hammersmith and Fulham4054236390%
18Kensington and Chelsea1712310882%
19York1583353122778%
20Cheshire West and Chester1740309106678%
21Shetland41375%
22Norwich47912030872%
23Bedford3757716969%
24Derby32411219263%
25Bristol2025696112362%
26Bromley126840362461%
27Reading51918524757%
28Wokingham58423730456%
29Stoke-on-Trent50223724951%
30Havering31313313951%
31Waltham Forest23010510550%
32Sutton173817548%
33Stirling41221919347%
34Slough153746547%
35Tower Hamlets63730426146%
36Redbridge192948046%
37East Dunbartonshire64234729346%
38Clackmannanshire86493743%
39Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
40Newham29617511740%
41Warrington88853234039%
42East Lothian50230818838%
43Telford and Wrekin3211348037%
44West Lothian1821096537%
45Central Bedfordshire86853831737%
46Hounslow97157233637%
47Bath and North East Somerset96459935037%
48Bedfordshire1901216836%
49Brent76848727336%
50Oldham52432718236%
51Halton124784336%
52Wolverhampton1591055434%
53North East Lincolnshire1631075534%
54Aberdeenshire33822111334%
55Swansea2991959934%
56Plymouth94461029132%
57Caerphilly131894232%
58Coventry68646321632%
59Gwynedd2111456631%
60City of London2081396030%
61Transport Wales37261130%
62Isle of Anglesey65451930%
63Angus1471034329%
64Windsor and Maidenhead43830911828%
65Salford3022087727%
66Bracknell Forest132953426%
67Luton140903025%
68Oxfordshire41893121103025%
69Vale of Glamorgan4003019825%
70Worcestershire1479110335825%
71Blackburn1461093524%
72Southend-on-Sea1861414524%
73Torfaen3829924%
74West Sussex3698280286424%
75Rotherham3652798423%
76Rutland55401223%
77Medway1881404123%
78Dundee2782156222%
79Ealing4143179122%
80Stockport86463318022%
81Trafford80759216622%
82Poole1521183322%
83Shropshire1347104228521%
84Suffolk2144167345421%
85North Yorkshire2385185450321%
86Newport96742021%
87Bridgend121932521%
88Portsmouth83641721%
89Croydon1392109228921%
90Cheshire East4114318784221%
91Renfrewshire2377188449021%
92Scottish Borders2211744521%
93Moray1491163021%
94Essex4855384599120%
95South Lanarkshire85067417320%
96Lancashire4679371094420%
97Liverpool114490122820%
98Brighton and Hove3132375920%
99East Renfrewshire2872285620%
100Cumbria3885310974919%
101Enfield2291794319%
102Neath Port Talbot1811463519%
103Cornwall72858013919%
104Powys1761393319%
105Hillingdon4823879019%
106Glasgow3701299369219%
107Kirklees116893921619%
108Derbyshire1813146933619%
109Cambridgeshire2627212148319%
110Falkirk2371924318%
111Peterborough111861918%
112Knowsley3252655818%
113Northern Ireland Roads Service62449910918%
114Harrow2531974318%
115Manchester2235181839218%
116Dorset67655611918%
117Sheffield1218100021318%
118Richmond upon Thames69055011718%
119Wiltshire1966161234017%
120Greenwich2141773717%
121Wandsworth1522125925917%
122Barnet106688418017%
123Sefton3162635317%
124Bexley1741392817%
125Rochdale2291893817%
126Nottinghamshire1405115823217%
127Camden80366313217%
128Network Rail87711416%
129North Lincolnshire1641372716%
130Hampshire62155162100416%
131Haringey90475414616%
132Conwy1371142216%
133Doncaster2031693216%
134Somerset116396218116%
135Gloucestershire3252272151016%
136West Berkshire76764212016%
137Merthyr Tydfil3933615%
138Staffordshire2921247244115%
139Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals112911615%
140Fife75263911215%
141Wrexham4974237415%
142North Lanarkshire2061723015%
143Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
144Hertfordshire4502383264414%
145Milton Keynes4413776314%
146Dudley2642263714%
147South Gloucestershire1474125920614%
148Leicester4043435514%
149Surrey104068931142914%
150Leicestershire1209103216314%
151East Ayrshire5014336814%
152Merton4734056313%
153Warwickshire1687145422613%
154Edinburgh2387206031813%
155Northamptonshire1963163625213%
156Torbay1261041613%
157Lambeth1344115617713%
158Thurrock97791213%
159Norfolk2405208930913%
160Bournemouth3062643913%
161St Helens1591362013%
162Aberdeen4764156113%
163Swindon2832473613%
164Buckinghamshire3580312843912%
165Herefordshire7796779512%
166Cardiff113298513512%
167Southwark8257209812%
168Argyll and Bute1701502012%
169Highland6335517312%
170Calderdale2772423212%
171Leeds2072182924112%
172South Ayrshire2782463212%
173Walsall3402983811%
174Nottingham4974325511%
175Devon4098361945611%
176Birmingham1723151618811%
177North Somerset1322117414511%
178Westminster98185710511%
179Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
180Bradford5274605511%
181Wigan2332022411%
182Sandwell1201051210%
183Hackney5424735410%
184Transport for London2577229325710%
185Solihull5905285910%
186Bury4143714110%
187Highways England1531135014210%
188Lincolnshire253122842389%
189Monmouthshire142126139%
190Kent462441874279%
191Southampton750677689%
192Flintshire201183189%
193North Ayrshire163143149%
194East Sussex144413081279%
195Blackpool129116119%
196Ceredigion706469%
197Perth and Kinross284258249%
198Barnsley325298278%
199East Riding of Yorkshire619567478%
200Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
201Inverclyde1079987%
202Wirral391361297%
203Wakefield360319257%
204Pembrokeshire898367%
205Isle of Wight447417307%
206Transport Scotland488445327%
207Barking and Dagenham13812997%
208Dumfries and Galloway13971307876%
209Carmarthenshire716746%
210Midlothian406382215%
211Denbighshire506478255%
212West Dunbartonshire15314743%
213Blaenau Gwent444312%
214Orkney Islands1100%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £4.00 a month!