League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Newcastle5880418100%
2Tameside2350205100%
3South Tyneside1860135100%
4Redcar and Cleveland1400111100%
5Hartlepool47041100%
6Durham5981483100%
7North Tyneside475231099%
8Darlington309226099%
9Northumberland13529104699%
10Gateshead266221099%
11Sunderland394628898%
12Stockton-on-Tees11928598%
13Middlesbrough9427497%
14Lewisham5552151196%
15Islington10985587594%
16Hammersmith and Fulham3872436394%
17Bolton4882736493%
18Kensington and Chelsea1591510688%
19Cheshire West and Chester1594181104985%
20York1484256122583%
21Norwich4569730876%
22Bedford3525416976%
23Shetland41375%
24Derby2948319170%
25Bristol1798491111069%
26Bromley120834762064%
27Reading46413824564%
28Wokingham54020029760%
29Stoke-on-Trent44017624858%
30Sutton151597556%
31Telford and Wrekin247637855%
32Havering29011213755%
33Waltham Forest2159210353%
34Slough140616552%
35Clackmannanshire66323452%
36Tower Hamlets61528626048%
37East Dunbartonshire58731027547%
38Newham26614511745%
39Redbridge137665345%
40Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
41Stirling35620914741%
42Warrington83047833641%
43West Lothian163936240%
44Central Bedfordshire81949031639%
45Oldham47227917839%
46Hounslow91151833039%
47Bath and North East Somerset89053733839%
48Aberdeenshire2641619938%
49Plymouth79546728538%
50Halton115704238%
51Brent72945226937%
52East Lothian46829017237%
53Wolverhampton150965436%
54Bedfordshire1901216836%
55Swansea2901879834%
56Caerphilly120794134%
57North East Lincolnshire1561035234%
58Coventry65143021433%
59Angus135934131%
60City of London2031355930%
61Windsor and Maidenhead39827111730%
62Gwynedd1641154930%
63Salford2741817630%
64Transport Wales34241029%
65Luton125753029%
66Isle of Anglesey43301229%
67Shropshire90164523627%
68Bracknell Forest115823027%
69Rutland48331227%
70Oxfordshire38992841102126%
71Medway1681204125%
72Worcestershire1432105835825%
73West Sussex3319246782425%
74East Renfrewshire2211655425%
75Cumbria2858214269124%
76Torfaen3728924%
77Blackburn1461093524%
78Ealing3842889024%
79Scottish Borders1931464524%
80Newport87652024%
81Vale of Glamorgan3732858723%
82Suffolk1894144443323%
83Moray121912723%
84Trafford72652315423%
85Portsmouth77581723%
86North Yorkshire2185167048923%
87Stockport83060317522%
88Cheshire East3748284382222%
89Poole125972822%
90Dundee2782156222%
91Rotherham3382617522%
92Powys1481123222%
93Brighton and Hove2611905422%
94South Lanarkshire72756715722%
95Croydon1341104428622%
96Essex4373342293421%
97Lancashire4195327789321%
98Renfrewshire2283179548621%
99Southend-on-Sea1691333621%
100Derbyshire1583124932721%
101Liverpool110986922521%
102Enfield2041584020%
103Neath Port Talbot1741393520%
104Cornwall63550112620%
105Cambridgeshire2327184246320%
106Kirklees101580320020%
107Bexley1501152820%
108Harrow2291744219%
109Manchester1929154537219%
110Falkirk2261814319%
111Glasgow3427276864419%
112Peterborough107831919%
113Northern Ireland Roads Service56444610219%
114Wiltshire1788144533019%
115West Berkshire65452912018%
116Wandsworth1387113425118%
117Bridgend108861918%
118Hampshire5237425193818%
119Richmond upon Thames61348510718%
120Knowsley3082515518%
121Haringey80966214318%
122Rochdale2161763818%
123Sheffield117396120718%
124Doncaster1841503218%
125Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals96751618%
126Barnet98681417217%
127Camden75962013117%
128Hillingdon4403627617%
129Nottinghamshire1275104321717%
130Gloucestershire2826232448117%
131Dorset59849510217%
132Greenwich2051703517%
133Conwy1311082217%
134Somerset94477015417%
135North Lincolnshire1321102217%
136Staffordshire2475205841017%
137Fife5744799416%
138Sefton2892424716%
139East Ayrshire4033396416%
140Network Rail84691316%
141North Lanarkshire1871542916%
142Merthyr Tydfil3832616%
143Calderdale2071723216%
144Merton4073446215%
145South Gloucestershire1254105918615%
146Bournemouth2392013515%
147Milton Keynes4303666315%
148Dudley2331983415%
149Hertfordshire4246360361815%
150Northamptonshire1772145124715%
151South Ayrshire2141833114%
152Rhondda Cynon Taff84711214%
153Leicester3883295414%
154Swindon2422083414%
155Leicestershire109793115214%
156Surrey94148059131214%
157Norfolk2105180729114%
158Edinburgh2123182329114%
159Warwickshire1505129220614%
160Highland4764036414%
161Lambeth1288110217514%
162Wrexham3983445414%
163Torbay118971513%
164Aberdeen4413835813%
165Thurrock90731113%
166Nottingham4193565313%
167Ceredigion4741613%
168Argyll and Bute1591392013%
169Cardiff107392813313%
170Devon3407296442212%
171Wigan1951652312%
172St Helens1591371912%
173Herefordshire7796789412%
174Leeds1965172523812%
175Buckinghamshire3329291540212%
176North Somerset1143100213812%
177Southwark7866869312%
178Birmingham1614141018612%
179Walsall3322913711%
180Westminster94181910411%
181Hackney4934255311%
182Bradford4423834711%
183Monmouthshire113981211%
184Solihull5264675611%
185Kingston-upon-Thames5765096111%
186North Ayrshire1391191411%
187Transport for London2359208924410%
188East Sussex1251111712610%
189Lincolnshire2267203722110%
190Southampton6976256710%
191Sandwell1171031110%
192Perth and Kinross2542282410%
193Highways England136212011269%
194Kent422238143999%
195Barnsley289262279%
196Blackpool125112119%
197Midlothian247223219%
198Bury378345318%
199Wakefield324283258%
200East Riding of Yorkshire546497438%
201Inverclyde1029488%
202Wirral375345298%
203Flintshire155143128%
204Kingston-upon-Hull185171148%
205Isle of Wight416386307%
206Transport Scotland421385297%
207Pembrokeshire726757%
208Barking and Dagenham12111387%
209Denbighshire376349246%
210Dumfries and Galloway13221236846%
211Carmarthenshire656146%
212Blaenau Gwent292813%
213West Dunbartonshire12411843%
Join Cycling UK to help us change lives and communities through cycling
Membership gives you peace of mind insurance, discounts in cycle shops, rides & routes – for just £3.75 a month!