League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Newcastle5850417100%
2Bolton4530358100%
3Sunderland3620266100%
4Gateshead2390186100%
5Darlington2240177100%
6South Tyneside1630121100%
7Redcar and Cleveland1380109100%
8Stockton-on-Tees113081100%
9Hartlepool46040100%
10Durham5581448100%
11Islington10393869100%
12Tameside225119899%
13Northumberland1250597599%
14Middlesbrough9017199%
15North Tyneside452629398%
16Hammersmith and Fulham3731036397%
17Cheshire West and Chester147576103793%
18Kensington and Chelsea1511010491%
19York1415189122387%
20Bedford3333516983%
21Norwich4408130879%
22Bristol1635349110276%
23Shetland41375%
24Derby2796919073%
25Reading42410224370%
26Telford and Wrekin220377768%
27Bromley115129961167%
28Wokingham50316429664%
29Sutton139477561%
30Havering2779913758%
31Stoke-on-Trent42117223358%
32Slough123486156%
33Lewisham52222427655%
34Waltham Forest2108810254%
35Clackmannanshire61293252%
36Redbridge116475152%
37Tower Hamlets58225725750%
38zz Unknown61150%
39Newham24112011749%
40East Dunbartonshire55628327149%
41West Lothian150806244%
42Plymouth70237428543%
43Comhairle nan Eilean Siar148643%
44Warrington78544132943%
45Hounslow85346132942%
46Bath and North East Somerset82947933541%
47Central Bedfordshire76144230741%
48Stirling34420414041%
49Aberdeenshire2451449740%
50Brent67840326740%
51Oldham46427117840%
52Wolverhampton140865439%
53Halton114704137%
54Bedfordshire1901216836%
55East Lothian35822612636%
56Swansea2801779836%
57Coventry62840821334%
58Caerphilly114753934%
59Rutland39241233%
60North East Lincolnshire144974632%
61Luton111622932%
62Salford2621697631%
63Shropshire69947520430%
64City of London1891265430%
65Windsor and Maidenhead36224810530%
66Isle of Anglesey36251029%
67Oxfordshire36482603100928%
68Poole98712728%
69Cumbria2449175766828%
70Vale of Glamorgan2972158127%
71Torfaen3324927%
72Bracknell Forest103742727%
73Medway1561103926%
74West Sussex3114228380326%
75Worcestershire1395102435526%
76East Renfrewshire1971455026%
77Renfrewshire1880139947926%
78Newport81592025%
79Scottish Borders1721274325%
80Transport Wales3224825%
81Suffolk1715127642225%
82Ealing3672738824%
83Moray114842724%
84Blackburn1461093524%
85Cheshire East3434254380824%
86Powys1351003124%
87Trafford67647914824%
88North Yorkshire2050154847724%
89Rotherham2832176423%
90Stockport79858317123%
91Dundee2762136223%
92Gwynedd1471143322%
93Brighton and Hove2451775122%
94Essex4115319790322%
95Croydon1302100728422%
96Lancashire3946305986222%
97South Lanarkshire69253815122%
98Cambridgeshire2093162744521%
99Peterborough89661821%
100Portsmouth73561521%
101Derbyshire1482116531021%
102Kirklees95174319721%
103Angus1301022721%
104Liverpool107383822021%
105Harrow2161614221%
106Enfield1851423721%
107Manchester1734137135220%
108Southend-on-Sea1631303320%
109Cornwall60247412020%
110Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals86651620%
111Bexley1441102720%
112Glasgow3171253562220%
113Hampshire4659371789519%
114Wiltshire1712137432519%
115West Berkshire62049911719%
116Richmond upon Thames58545810719%
117Falkirk2241804219%
118Wandsworth1355110424918%
119Haringey73359513418%
120Hillingdon4163387618%
121Gloucestershire2530204946018%
122Barnet89873716118%
123Sheffield114693720418%
124Dorset5434469718%
125Somerset85668814918%
126Camden72458912718%
127Knowsley2972445218%
128Highland3512836017%
129Sefton2712244717%
130Conwy1291062217%
131Nottinghamshire116295219517%
132Staffordshire2190181237117%
133North Lanarkshire1761432917%
134Greenwich1901583217%
135Northern Ireland Roads Service5294278617%
136Fife5294418716%
137Network Rail82671316%
138Bridgend91741416%
139East Ayrshire3593025716%
140Merton3803196016%
141Merthyr Tydfil3832616%
142South Gloucestershire114195517816%
143Bournemouth2101753215%
144Rochdale2041713115%
145Doncaster1721442615%
146Hertfordshire3995336860215%
147South Ayrshire1991693015%
148Northamptonshire1655134323815%
149Milton Keynes4203566315%
150Wrexham3282794915%
151Warwickshire1368115920315%
152Leicester3713125415%
153Rhondda Cynon Taff83701215%
154Norfolk1989169328915%
155Lambeth1189100817215%
156Edinburgh1981168828614%
157Swindon2211893214%
158Neath Port Talbot1591362314%
159Surrey86917419123514%
160Dudley2281953214%
161Argyll and Bute1461262014%
162Torbay116951514%
163Thurrock87701114%
164North Lincolnshire1181021614%
165Aberdeen4223655714%
166Leicestershire103087913713%
167Cardiff100185713313%
168Nottingham3903295113%
169Ceredigion4539613%
170Devon3035261739813%
171Wigan1671392113%
172Calderdale1981702513%
173North Ayrshire117971413%
174Leeds1863162923212%
175North Somerset104491212912%
176Buckinghamshire3119272638112%
177Walsall3102693712%
178Hackney4563885312%
179Birmingham1553135218412%
180Herefordshire7766779212%
181Westminster87976010112%
182St Helens1581371812%
183Bradford4173584712%
184Southwark7306408311%
185Transport for London2096184023011%
186Solihull4964395411%
187East Sussex112599612211%
188Kingston-upon-Thames5705046011%
189Monmouthshire97841011%
190Sandwell111971110%
191Lincolnshire2040182620510%
192Perth and Kinross2402142410%
193Southampton6435746410%
194Kent3813343037410%
195Barnsley2682422610%
196Flintshire1241121210%
197Highways England1161102210910%
198Blackpool123110119%
199Wakefield302261259%
200Midlothian222200199%
201East Riding of Yorkshire504456439%
202Bury364332308%
203Wirral344315288%
204Inverclyde1019388%
205Pembrokeshire666158%
206Barking and Dagenham1079987%
207Isle of Wight403373307%
208Kingston-upon-Hull181168137%
209Carmarthenshire575347%
210Denbighshire353326247%
211Dumfries and Galloway12031124786%
212Transport Scotland347322216%
213West Dunbartonshire11511033%
214Blaenau Gwent202000%

Cycling UK

Cycling UK inspires and helps people to cycle and keep cycling, whatever kind of cycling they do or would like to do. Over a century’s experience tells us that cycling is more than useful transport; it makes you feel good, gives you a sense of freedom and creates a better environment for everyone.

  • We provide expert, practical help and advice.
  • We support individuals and communities.
  • We protect cyclists’ interests.
  • We campaign to make cycling mainstream and to remove the things that stop people cycling.
  • We help people develop the confidence and skills to cycle.
  • We promote the benefits of cycling to individuals, to society and to the economy.

Join & support us – 0844 736 8451