League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Islington9080759100%
2Bolton3220258100%
3Reading3020237100%
4Derby1980181100%
5Tameside1620146100%
6Gateshead1520122100%
7Redcar and Cleveland111086100%
8Redbridge60045100%
9Middlesbrough56041100%
10South Tyneside52043100%
11Hartlepool33029100%
12Shetland303100%
13Northumberland9691760100%
14North Tyneside3531247100%
15Cheshire West and Chester8543651100%
16Newcastle483234999%
17Bristol1128996099%
18Darlington12918799%
19Durham425433699%
20Norwich315527098%
21Kensington and Chelsea13349996%
22Stockton-on-Tees9836996%
23York123060116795%
24Sunderland2451018295%
25Bedford2151316393%
26Sutton109187480%
27Bromley103719660075%
28Newham1724211473%
29Luton53102773%
30Havering2224913273%
31Wokingham3809825572%
32West Lothian81235169%
33Central Bedfordshire44314129468%
34Plymouth46414727765%
35Stoke-on-Trent30110118465%
36Clackmannanshire50193162%
37Brent40015523961%
38Bath and North East Somerset53320831260%
39Comhairle nan Eilean Siar104660%
40Tower Hamlets49517824958%
41East Dunbartonshire33715817753%
42Aberdeenshire146677553%
43Transport Wales63350%
44zz Unknown61150%
45Waltham Forest166777248%
46Hounslow69633529947%
47Oldham39820517846%
48Cumbria111758850946%
49Telford and Wrekin184877546%
50Swansea2101139345%
51Stirling25414011445%
52Wolverhampton80463443%
53Vale of Glamorgan165966942%
54Slough98513339%
55Halton91543439%
56Scottish Borders101613838%
57Oxfordshire2498154292738%
58Warrington68241725037%
59Rutland2212737%
60Bedfordshire1901216836%
61Shropshire41125613835%
62Renfrewshire105068536535%
63Coventry54435718034%
64Poole67452233%
65Salford2051326433%
66Suffolk100967132533%
67Medway124793832%
68Cheshire East2306151371132%
69Moray66432032%
70City of London1711125232%
71Windsor and Maidenhead2691808031%
72East Lothian1991366031%
73Trafford47229412930%
74West Sussex2216153266630%
75Caerphilly53371630%
76Lancashire2408166871830%
77Newport69472030%
78Worcestershire116680834330%
79Bracknell Forest70482029%
80South Lanarkshire46132413429%
81Highland1891305229%
82Blackburn125903327%
83Derbyshire85462222727%
84Ealing2892087527%
85Brighton and Hove1891294626%
86North Yorkshire1416104136526%
87Kirklees59843715326%
88Powys89632226%
89Isle of Anglesey3223826%
90Gwynedd86642226%
91Bexley105732526%
92Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals56411425%
93Stockport60644615025%
94East Renfrewshire88662225%
95Essex3009226873024%
96Manchester107580826024%
97Peterborough79561824%
98Falkirk108812624%
99Liverpool81660719424%
100Croydon117488627824%
101Cambridgeshire1517114235724%
102Merthyr Tydfil2116524%
103Dundee1821394324%
104Portsmouth53391224%
105Greenwich115882723%
106Rotherham1881444223%
107Hampshire3064235068122%
108Warwickshire83364318522%
109Harrow1641223522%
110Gloucestershire1714131837822%
111Richmond upon Thames4653509822%
112Sheffield82864517922%
113West Berkshire51640111122%
114Wiltshire124997126622%
115Torfaen1411321%
116Northern Ireland Roads Service3632737421%
117Enfield1661273421%
118Angus101792121%
119Staffordshire109987222420%
120North Ayrshire64471220%
121Wandsworth116693023420%
122Bournemouth108842120%
123Haringey61048712120%
124Norfolk119995623620%
125Camden59347011620%
126Cornwall4093247819%
127Neath Port Talbot114922219%
128South Gloucestershire79563715219%
129Knowsley2642135019%
130Dorset3913177419%
131Devon1788143933319%
132Ceredigion3226619%
133Merton2592114819%
134Rochdale121972218%
135Somerset5434309718%
136Barnet57747110618%
137Hillingdon2902365318%
138Argyll and Bute77631418%
139Sefton2341924218%
140North Lanarkshire1371102418%
141Highways Agency3763066618%
142Thurrock63471018%
143Milton Keynes3212655617%
144Nottinghamshire78664013517%
145Glasgow2674219946317%
146Surrey62025100107317%
147Edinburgh1406115924017%
148Hertfordshire2710223945717%
149Bradford2431943917%
150Lambeth92376215317%
151East Ayrshire114951917%
152Leicester2922414817%
153Wrexham2412014017%
154Fife3783156216%
155Bridgend5746916%
156Swindon1471232416%
157Herefordshire5214318316%
158Solihull3182655116%
159Calderdale1271042016%
160Southampton3713095916%
161Dudley1821522916%
162Southend-on-Sea1251052016%
163Leicestershire67956310516%
164Conwy97811516%
165Northamptonshire104685515816%
166Nottingham3062524515%
167Bury1411182115%
168Buckinghamshire2151182331715%
169North Lincolnshire68581015%
170Hackney3282674615%
171Barking and Dagenham4841715%
172North Somerset74863710814%
173Walsall2472083514%
174Cardiff71160110014%
175Network Rail74621014%
176Hammersmith and Fulham3172734414%
177Leeds1510130120814%
178Westminster6925869314%
179Birmingham1209103716214%
180Torbay95771213%
181Lincolnshire105590714113%
182Aberdeen3282844413%
183Denbighshire1451231913%
184Rhondda Cynon Taff4539613%
185Doncaster1451241913%
186Sandwell80671013%
187Perth and Kinross1721482213%
188South Ayrshire1251091613%
189St Helens1351161713%
190East Sussex79368710013%
191Southwark5825057212%
192Kent2696235433412%
193Flintshire6860812%
194Kingston-upon-Thames3813324412%
195Wigan110911212%
196Midlothian1411231511%
197Transport for London1622142417211%
198East Riding of Yorkshire3212843310%
199Lewisham4223614010%
200Barnsley1811631810%
201Blackpool104921010%
202Carmarthenshire4137410%
203Pembrokeshire4238410%
204Kingston-upon-Hull134122129%
205Wirral287261259%
206Wakefield219189189%
207Isle of Wight303278258%
208Inverclyde938678%
209Transport Scotland847667%
210Monmouthshire625547%
211North East Lincolnshire736846%
212Dumfries and Galloway748721263%
213West Dunbartonshire10410033%
214Blaenau Gwent161600%

CTC, the national cycling charity

CTC inspires and helps people to cycle and keep cycling, whatever kind of cycling they do or would like to do. Over a century’s experience tells us that cycling is more than useful transport; it makes you feel good, gives you a sense of freedom and creates a better environment for everyone.

  • We provide expert, practical help and advice.
  • We support individuals and communities.
  • We protect cyclists’ interests.
  • We campaign to make cycling mainstream and to remove the things that stop people cycling.
  • We help people develop the confidence and skills to cycle.
  • We promote the benefits of cycling to individuals, to society and to the economy.

Join & support us – 0844 736 8451