League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Islington9670810100%
2Newcastle5300382100%
3North Tyneside3920259100%
4Redcar and Cleveland128099100%
5Stockton-on-Tees106075100%
6Hartlepool38034100%
7Durham4791375100%
8Bolton3711290100%
9Sunderland3081218100%
10Northumberland10784832100%
11Cheshire West and Chester1091583999%
12Gateshead194114299%
13Tameside186216599%
14Darlington166211798%
15South Tyneside8515798%
16Middlesbrough6624896%
17Norwich3772130694%
18Bristol134780108693%
19Kensington and Chelsea146810293%
20York1296117117691%
21Redbridge7274787%
22Derby2323018386%
23Reading3574224085%
24Telford and Wrekin196147684%
25Shetland41375%
26Bromley108323560772%
27Bedford2696416572%
28Sutton123317571%
29Wokingham44012927868%
30Slough102286068%
31Havering2386513267%
32Stoke-on-Trent35512921062%
33Newham1957611560%
34Plymouth53421128357%
35Central Bedfordshire54523829555%
36Clackmannanshire59273254%
37Luton67232754%
38Waltham Forest193829253%
39Tower Hamlets55223025452%
40Bath and North East Somerset63429932252%
41East Dunbartonshire46422823451%
42zz Unknown61150%
43Brent53326725849%
44West Lothian115565248%
45Comhairle nan Eilean Siar137646%
46Aberdeenshire2041109045%
47Hounslow79140432445%
48Stirling27615412244%
49Oldham42823517843%
50Rutland31171139%
51Wolverhampton112694338%
52Swansea2571569638%
53Halton105643837%
54Bedfordshire1901216836%
55Coventry59138020435%
56Salford2301397435%
57Warrington74347725134%
58Windsor and Maidenhead3082009933%
59Cumbria1819120958633%
60Renfrewshire137392544833%
61Caerphilly92623033%
62Vale of Glamorgan2191477133%
63Oxfordshire3014201796132%
64Shropshire51033415932%
65City of London1791165432%
66East Renfrewshire142974331%
67Medway132873830%
68Bracknell Forest81552430%
69Isle of Anglesey35241029%
70Transport Wales1712529%
71Cheshire East2635180574729%
72Poole79562329%
73West Sussex2646186575429%
74East Lothian2251586329%
75Scottish Borders140993928%
76Worcestershire128791735428%
77Suffolk132194436228%
78Newport75532027%
79Moray90642326%
80Falkirk1581154126%
81Merthyr Tydfil2317626%
82Lancashire3039223178326%
83South Lanarkshire56641814526%
84Trafford56838613326%
85Blackburn1351003325%
86Ealing3212387724%
87Brighton and Hove2271585124%
88North Yorkshire1795134442824%
89Peterborough80571824%
90Manchester1349101932124%
91Essex3622275585624%
92Powys110812524%
93Angus116882723%
94Bexley118852623%
95Stockport70653316323%
96Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals64461423%
97Derbyshire114787526523%
98Dundee2511925823%
99Kirklees73956116923%
100Croydon123994528323%
101Gwynedd109842523%
102Cambridgeshire1758134439323%
103Liverpool93471320622%
104Highland2692035822%
105Torfaen1814422%
106Portsmouth61461322%
107Rotherham2371845122%
108Hampshire3801294581422%
109Enfield1751333621%
110Richmond upon Thames51139010221%
111Wiltshire1458114829721%
112Cornwall50839810220%
113Hillingdon3552827220%
114West Berkshire56544811320%
115Gloucestershire2034161340220%
116Glasgow2968236858720%
117Harrow1901463620%
118Rochdale1451152820%
119Haringey64551612520%
120Staffordshire1541124129419%
121Somerset70155313119%
122Wandsworth1263102024119%
123Greenwich1521232919%
124Warwickshire103383219619%
125Sheffield104584419719%
126East Ayrshire2081693919%
127Barnet69756812919%
128Bournemouth1661333018%
129Camden67654612318%
130Sefton2462014518%
131Argyll and Bute104851918%
132Knowsley2892365218%
133Northern Ireland Roads Service4373457618%
134Norfolk1463119626018%
135Dorset4663838318%
136South Gloucestershire93076016318%
137Southend-on-Sea1311082318%
138Conwy110901917%
139Bridgend72571217%
140Merton3082555317%
141Ceredigion3529617%
142North Lanarkshire1631332717%
143Fife4303577217%
144Milton Keynes3552965917%
145Devon2305190737917%
146Nottinghamshire91275214616%
147Network Rail76621216%
148Wrexham2742304416%
149Northamptonshire1267101119316%
150Surrey71125951113016%
151Lambeth104286916516%
152Bradford2882324416%
153North Ayrshire88691316%
154Swindon1841552916%
155Edinburgh1717144126916%
156South Ayrshire1721452716%
157Neath Port Talbot1411192216%
158Hertfordshire3269274150616%
159Dudley2011693116%
160Thurrock77601115%
161Herefordshire5864918815%
162Leicester3282754815%
163Southampton4313656315%
164Cardiff85471912415%
165Leicestershire84671212115%
166Doncaster1551312214%
167Nottingham3452884814%
168Aberdeen3703185214%
169Calderdale1631382214%
170Barking and Dagenham5951814%
171Hackney4033365213%
172Solihull4013455313%
173Buckinghamshire2552220233813%
174North East Lincolnshire108931413%
175Walsall2802403613%
176Rhondda Cynon Taff5547713%
177North Lincolnshire93811213%
178Hammersmith and Fulham3523074513%
179Leeds1678146321413%
180North Somerset87075711013%
181Torbay102841213%
182Birmingham1426123517412%
183Highways England6875928312%
184Lewisham4643895412%
185Westminster8076959612%
186Wigan1481241712%
187Southwark6485657612%
188St Helens1461271712%
189Transport for London1812157621012%
190East Sussex95183510912%
191Perth and Kinross2041792311%
192Lincolnshire1437126716211%
193Kingston-upon-Thames4523965011%
194Sandwell94811011%
195Kent3294292835811%
196Barnsley2342092511%
197Flintshire8879910%
198Blackpool112991110%
199Bury2532272410%
200Midlothian174155169%
201East Riding of Yorkshire386346359%
202Kingston-upon-Hull152139139%
203Pembrokeshire474349%
204Wirral309282268%
205Inverclyde978988%
206Wakefield261224208%
207Isle of Wight384354308%
208Carmarthenshire534948%
209Monmouthshire726457%
210Denbighshire309286207%
211Transport Scotland203191105%
212Dumfries and Galloway951916344%
213West Dunbartonshire10910533%
214Blaenau Gwent191900%

Cycling UK

Cycling UK inspires and helps people to cycle and keep cycling, whatever kind of cycling they do or would like to do. Over a century’s experience tells us that cycling is more than useful transport; it makes you feel good, gives you a sense of freedom and creates a better environment for everyone.

  • We provide expert, practical help and advice.
  • We support individuals and communities.
  • We protect cyclists’ interests.
  • We campaign to make cycling mainstream and to remove the things that stop people cycling.
  • We help people develop the confidence and skills to cycle.
  • We promote the benefits of cycling to individuals, to society and to the economy.

Join & support us – 0844 736 8451