League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Islington9150765100%
2Reading3020237100%
3Tameside1660149100%
4Redcar and Cleveland111086100%
5Redbridge60045100%
6Middlesbrough56041100%
7South Tyneside52043100%
8Hartlepool33029100%
9Newcastle484235099%
10Cheshire West and Chester869465999%
11Northumberland973576099%
12Gateshead155112399%
13Durham426333799%
14Bolton326325899%
15North Tyneside358324999%
16Derby201318198%
17Norwich320527298%
18Darlington13028798%
19Bristol11462396098%
20Kensington and Chelsea134410096%
21Stockton-on-Tees9836996%
22Telford and Wrekin18447595%
23York123565116795%
24Sunderland2501518292%
25Bedford2171516392%
26Sutton112217478%
27Shetland41375%
28Bromley104420360075%
29Newham1744211473%
30Luton53102773%
31Wokingham3819825672%
32Havering2245113272%
33Slough99256071%
34West Lothian84265166%
35Central Bedfordshire45215029466%
36Plymouth47015327764%
37Stoke-on-Trent30610418664%
38Clackmannanshire53213260%
39Comhairle nan Eilean Siar104660%
40Brent40716223960%
41Bath and North East Somerset53721231260%
42Tower Hamlets49617924958%
43Aberdeenshire150717551%
44East Dunbartonshire35117217751%
45zz Unknown61150%
46Hounslow70132131850%
47Waltham Forest166777248%
48Oldham40020717846%
49Cumbria114561451145%
50Stirling25514111445%
51Swansea2171199444%
52Transport Wales74343%
53Wolverhampton82473543%
54Vale of Glamorgan168996941%
55Halton92553438%
56Scottish Borders102623838%
57Warrington68542025037%
58Rutland2212737%
59Oxfordshire2554159593037%
60Bedfordshire1901216836%
61Renfrewshire106969637335%
62Shropshire41926513734%
63Coventry55036318033%
64Windsor and Maidenhead2721768733%
65Medway124793832%
66Poole68462232%
67Salford2071346432%
68Suffolk103469432732%
69Cheshire East2326152771732%
70City of London1731145231%
71Moray68452031%
72East Lothian2001376030%
73Newport69472030%
74West Sussex2263157466930%
75Lancashire2445170272130%
76Caerphilly54381630%
77Worcestershire118582434630%
78Bracknell Forest70482029%
79Trafford48831012929%
80South Lanarkshire47333613429%
81Highland1961375228%
82Blackburn125903327%
83Ealing2912107526%
84Derbyshire87664322826%
85North Yorkshire1428105036726%
86Powys89632226%
87Brighton and Hove1921324626%
88Isle of Anglesey3223826%
89Kirklees60444315326%
90East Renfrewshire91682325%
91Bexley106742525%
92Stockport61245115125%
93Gwynedd89672225%
94Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals61431425%
95Peterborough79561824%
96Manchester109682726224%
97Liverpool82061219324%
98Essex3071232973124%
99Falkirk110832624%
100Croydon118389527824%
101Cambridgeshire1532115735724%
102Portsmouth53391224%
103Greenwich115882723%
104Rotherham1911464323%
105Merthyr Tydfil2217523%
106Dundee1951514423%
107Richmond upon Thames46634810022%
108Hampshire3123240468622%
109Warwickshire84465318622%
110Harrow1651233522%
111Gloucestershire1732133637822%
112Wiltshire126397727422%
113Sheffield84866118322%
114West Berkshire52140611121%
115Torfaen1411321%
116Northern Ireland Roads Service3672767521%
117Hillingdon2972336321%
118Enfield1661273421%
119Angus101792121%
120Staffordshire112088822921%
121North Ayrshire64471220%
122Rochdale126992520%
123Wandsworth117593923420%
124Norfolk122697624320%
125Haringey61349012120%
126Camden59947611620%
127Cornwall4153287919%
128Knowsley2652135119%
129Neath Port Talbot115932219%
130South Gloucestershire80664815219%
131Bournemouth114902119%
132Ceredigion3226619%
133Dorset3953217419%
134Devon1828147333919%
135Merton2642164818%
136Somerset5544419718%
137Barnet58848210618%
138Argyll and Bute78641418%
139North Lanarkshire1371102418%
140Sefton2361944218%
141Thurrock63471018%
142Glasgow2712222947117%
143Surrey62665151108617%
144Fife3783126517%
145Milton Keynes3252695617%
146Nottinghamshire79965313517%
147Edinburgh1425117724117%
148Highways Agency4013286717%
149Lambeth92976515617%
150Hertfordshire2767229246017%
151Bradford2461973917%
152East Ayrshire116971916%
153Leicester2982474816%
154Wrexham2462064016%
155Herefordshire5254348416%
156Swindon1481242416%
157Bridgend5847916%
158Calderdale1281052016%
159Southend-on-Sea1251052016%
160Dudley1831532916%
161South Ayrshire1321112116%
162Southampton3753135916%
163Solihull3262735116%
164Leicestershire69657810716%
165Conwy98821515%
166Northamptonshire106587215815%
167Nottingham3082544515%
168Buckinghamshire2193185932215%
169North Lincolnshire68581015%
170Barking and Dagenham4841715%
171North Somerset75264110814%
172Walsall2472083514%
173Hackney3412804614%
174Cardiff72661510114%
175Hammersmith and Fulham3232784514%
176Network Rail74621014%
177Leeds1520131020914%
178Bury1551322114%
179Westminster7045979414%
180Aberdeen3292854413%
181Birmingham1229105716213%
182Doncaster1451241913%
183Denbighshire1471251913%
184Lincolnshire107792914113%
185Torbay98801213%
186Sandwell81681013%
187Rhondda Cynon Taff4741613%
188Perth and Kinross1761522213%
189St Helens1371181713%
190East Sussex81871010213%
191Southwark5885107313%
192Kent2775243333412%
193Transport for London1644142519312%
194Kingston-upon-Thames3943444512%
195Flintshire7062811%
196Wigan116971211%
197Midlothian1431251511%
198East Riding of Yorkshire3222853310%
199Lewisham4273664010%
200Barnsley1831651810%
201Blackpool104921010%
202Carmarthenshire4137410%
203Pembrokeshire433949%
204Kingston-upon-Hull135123129%
205Wirral290264259%
206Wakefield222192189%
207Isle of Wight317290268%
208Inverclyde948777%
209Transport Scotland857767%
210Monmouthshire635647%
211North East Lincolnshire736846%
212Dumfries and Galloway770743263%
213West Dunbartonshire10510133%
214Blaenau Gwent161600%

CTC, the national cycling charity

CTC inspires and helps people to cycle and keep cycling, whatever kind of cycling they do or would like to do. Over a century’s experience tells us that cycling is more than useful transport; it makes you feel good, gives you a sense of freedom and creates a better environment for everyone.

  • We provide expert, practical help and advice.
  • We support individuals and communities.
  • We protect cyclists’ interests.
  • We campaign to make cycling mainstream and to remove the things that stop people cycling.
  • We help people develop the confidence and skills to cycle.
  • We promote the benefits of cycling to individuals, to society and to the economy.

Join & support us – 0844 736 8451