League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Islington8940746100%
2Cheshire West and Chester8300640100%
3Gateshead1490120100%
4Redcar and Cleveland111086100%
5Redbridge60045100%
6Middlesbrough56041100%
7South Tyneside50043100%
8Hartlepool33029100%
9Shetland303100%
10Newcastle4731345100%
11Darlington12518499%
12Stockton-on-Tees9516999%
13Norwich310426699%
14Bristol10841691898%
15Bedford206316498%
16North Tyneside349524398%
17Durham417733298%
18Derby193417598%
19Northumberland9581773598%
20Bolton314624698%
21York119834116197%
22Kensington and Chelsea13139897%
23Reading3001322495%
24Sunderland2351317293%
25Sutton107167482%
26Bromley103018960076%
27Wokingham3699025274%
28Havering2214813273%
29Newham1674211473%
30Luton53102773%
31West Lothian79215171%
32Central Bedfordshire43513529268%
33Plymouth45213727567%
34Stoke-on-Trent2979818365%
35Brent38314023763%
36Bath and North East Somerset51218731263%
37Clackmannanshire50193162%
38Tameside159599060%
39Transport Wales52360%
40Tower Hamlets49017324959%
41Comhairle nan Eilean Siar94556%
42East Dunbartonshire33015617252%
43Aberdeenshire138647052%
44zz Unknown61150%
45Hounslow68032329548%
46Waltham Forest164777048%
47Cumbria108856050848%
48Oldham39520217847%
49Telford and Wrekin180857447%
50Swansea2061109346%
51Wolverhampton74413345%
52Vale of Glamorgan163946942%
53Slough91473241%
54Stirling25115110040%
55Scottish Borders101613838%
56Oxfordshire2444149092638%
57Halton90543338%
58Warrington67241224637%
59Rutland2212737%
60Renfrewshire97862335536%
61Bedfordshire1901216836%
62Shropshire38723913135%
63Coventry53434718034%
64Suffolk96663931633%
65Salford1981276233%
66Windsor and Maidenhead2571698032%
67Cheshire East2266148470032%
68City of London1691135131%
69Medway123803631%
70East Lothian1981356031%
71Trafford46829112831%
72Worcestershire113978134331%
73Lancashire2368163571130%
74Moray66441930%
75Newport69472030%
76Poole67472030%
77West Sussex2163150963630%
78South Lanarkshire44431113029%
79Highland1831255229%
80Gwynedd77552229%
81Bracknell Forest69481928%
82Caerphilly53381528%
83Brighton and Hove1741174628%
84Ealing2842037527%
85Blackburn125903327%
86Derbyshire82660122027%
87Isle of Anglesey3122827%
88North Yorkshire1373100136227%
89Bexley102702526%
90Kirklees58342415126%
91Powys81572026%
92East Renfrewshire87652225%
93Stockport59743914825%
94Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals53391325%
95Merthyr Tydfil2015525%
96Falkirk106792625%
97Peterborough78551825%
98Croydon115686827824%
99Essex2932221770424%
100Dundee1801374324%
101Cambridgeshire1480111734524%
102Manchester104779624524%
103Liverpool81060818724%
104Greenwich108832523%
105Gloucestershire1648125537523%
106Hampshire2976227567223%
107Warwickshire80762018223%
108Harrow1621203523%
109Richmond upon Thames4463359522%
110Sheffield81062817822%
111Portsmouth52391122%
112West Berkshire51039511122%
113Rotherham1851434022%
114Wiltshire119693025522%
115Northern Ireland Roads Service3592707422%
116Torfaen1411321%
117Enfield1641253421%
118Angus100782121%
119North Ayrshire63461221%
120Staffordshire107985422221%
121Norfolk107985321920%
122Wandsworth115892223420%
123Southend-on-Sea95761920%
124Haringey60748512020%
125South Gloucestershire77061315120%
126Cornwall3963137620%
127Neath Port Talbot113912219%
128Knowsley2582075019%
129Dorset3873137419%
130Devon1711137232319%
131Barnet55044610419%
132Merton2542064819%
133Hillingdon2812285219%
134Rochdale121972218%
135Somerset5314209518%
136Camden57546410418%
137North Lanarkshire1341082418%
138Bournemouth102811818%
139Thurrock61451018%
140Sefton2331914218%
141East Ayrshire108891918%
142Surrey60654976106018%
143Milton Keynes3142595518%
144Southampton3442825917%
145Swindon1391152417%
146Hertfordshire2628216744917%
147Nottinghamshire77062913017%
148Solihull3002475117%
149Argyll and Bute77631317%
150Edinburgh1379113923517%
151Lambeth89873815217%
152Highways Agency3502875917%
153Glasgow2628217144517%
154Leicester2862354817%
155Herefordshire5034148317%
156Bradford2371903817%
157Calderdale1231002017%
158Ceredigion3025517%
159Fife3743116217%
160Bridgend5746916%
161Dudley1801502916%
162Leicestershire65253810316%
163Nottingham2962424516%
164Bury1361132116%
165Northamptonshire102884115516%
166Hackney3142534615%
167Buckinghamshire2061173531515%
168Wrexham2311963515%
169North Lincolnshire67571015%
170North Somerset73162010815%
171Westminster6445409315%
172Conwy97821415%
173Cardiff6955869914%
174Walsall2472083514%
175Hammersmith and Fulham3122684414%
176Leeds1474126720614%
177Birmingham116499416014%
178Doncaster1411201914%
179Rhondda Cynon Taff4438614%
180Lincolnshire101286813714%
181Aberdeen3242804414%
182Sandwell77641014%
183Torbay95771213%
184Perth and Kinross1681442213%
185Southwark5624867213%
186Denbighshire1291101613%
187East Sussex7736709713%
188Kent2650230933313%
189Network Rail7463913%
190Barking and Dagenham4842613%
191St Helens1321141612%
192South Ayrshire1181041412%
193Kingston-upon-Thames3693214312%
194Flintshire6860812%
195Midlothian1351171511%
196Wigan108901111%
197Transport for London1567137616511%
198East Riding of Yorkshire3062703211%
199Lewisham4113504010%
200Barnsley1791611810%
201Blackpool104921010%
202Pembrokeshire4238410%
203Kingston-upon-Hull131119129%
204Wakefield213184189%
205Isle of Wight295270258%
206Wirral281257238%
207Carmarthenshire383538%
208Inverclyde898278%
209Transport Scotland817368%
210Monmouthshire625547%
211North East Lincolnshire726746%
212Dumfries and Galloway716689264%
213West Dunbartonshire1039933%
214Blaenau Gwent161600%

CTC, the national cycling charity

CTC inspires and helps people to cycle and keep cycling, whatever kind of cycling they do or would like to do. Over a century’s experience tells us that cycling is more than useful transport; it makes you feel good, gives you a sense of freedom and creates a better environment for everyone.

  • We provide expert, practical help and advice.
  • We support individuals and communities.
  • We protect cyclists’ interests.
  • We campaign to make cycling mainstream and to remove the things that stop people cycling.
  • We help people develop the confidence and skills to cycle.
  • We promote the benefits of cycling to individuals, to society and to the economy.

Join & support us – 0844 736 8451