League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Islington8960748100%
2Cheshire West and Chester8330642100%
3North Tyneside3500245100%
4Gateshead1500121100%
5Redcar and Cleveland111086100%
6Redbridge60045100%
7Middlesbrough56041100%
8South Tyneside52043100%
9Hartlepool33029100%
10Shetland303100%
11Newcastle475234699%
12Norwich310226899%
13Northumberland964875099%
14Bristol10931492799%
15Bedford206316498%
16Durham419833298%
17Bolton315724697%
18Derby194517597%
19York120036116197%
20Kensington and Chelsea13149896%
21Stockton-on-Tees9736996%
22Darlington12848495%
23Sunderland235917695%
24Reading3011322495%
25Tameside1592212485%
26Sutton107167482%
27Bromley103119060076%
28Wokingham3729225373%
29Havering2214813273%
30Newham1684211473%
31Luton53102773%
32West Lothian80225170%
33Central Bedfordshire44014029268%
34Plymouth45213527767%
35Stoke-on-Trent2989918365%
36Brent38414123763%
37Clackmannanshire50193162%
38Bath and North East Somerset51719231262%
39Transport Wales52360%
40Tower Hamlets49017324959%
41Comhairle nan Eilean Siar94556%
42East Dunbartonshire33215717352%
43Aberdeenshire142667252%
44zz Unknown61150%
45Waltham Forest164777048%
46Hounslow68332629548%
47Cumbria109356550847%
48Oldham39520217847%
49Telford and Wrekin180857447%
50Swansea2061109346%
51Wolverhampton75423344%
52Vale of Glamorgan164956942%
53Slough93483341%
54Stirling25215210040%
55Scottish Borders101613838%
56Oxfordshire2453149992638%
57Halton90543338%
58Warrington67641324838%
59Rutland2212737%
60Bedfordshire1901216836%
61Renfrewshire99463935536%
62Shropshire39224413135%
63Coventry53434718034%
64Salford2001286333%
65Suffolk97765231433%
66Cheshire East2274148570732%
67City of London1701115232%
68Windsor and Maidenhead2601728032%
69Moray66432032%
70Medway123803631%
71East Lothian1981356031%
72Trafford46929212830%
73Worcestershire115179334330%
74Lancashire2383165071130%
75West Sussex2176151264630%
76Newport69472030%
77Poole67472030%
78South Lanarkshire44731313130%
79Highland1841265229%
80Bracknell Forest69481928%
81Caerphilly53381528%
82Brighton and Hove1741174628%
83Gwynedd80582228%
84Ealing2852047527%
85Blackburn125903327%
86Derbyshire83360822027%
87North Yorkshire1382100936326%
88Bexley102702526%
89Powys84592126%
90Kirklees58842815226%
91Isle of Anglesey3223826%
92East Renfrewshire87652225%
93Stockport59844014825%
94Peterborough78551825%
95Falkirk108812624%
96Croydon115987127824%
97Essex2953223171124%
98Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals55411324%
99Liverpool81060519024%
100Merthyr Tydfil2116524%
101Dundee1811384324%
102Cambridgeshire1489112234924%
103Manchester105380224523%
104Gloucestershire1660126737523%
105Hampshire2992228967423%
106Rotherham1871434223%
107Harrow1621203523%
108Warwickshire81262518223%
109Greenwich111862523%
110Sheffield81162917822%
111Richmond upon Thames4473369522%
112West Berkshire51039511122%
113Portsmouth53401122%
114Wiltshire121194225822%
115Norfolk108584723121%
116Torfaen1411321%
117Northern Ireland Roads Service3612727421%
118Enfield1651263421%
119Angus100782121%
120North Ayrshire63461221%
121Staffordshire108686122220%
122Wandsworth115992323420%
123Bournemouth103802020%
124Southend-on-Sea95761920%
125Haringey60748512020%
126Cornwall3973137720%
127South Gloucestershire77862115120%
128Neath Port Talbot113912219%
129Knowsley2582075019%
130Dorset3903167419%
131Devon1720138132319%
132Merton2552074819%
133Barnet55745310419%
134Rochdale121972218%
135Hillingdon2832305218%
136Camden57746510518%
137Somerset5344239518%
138Argyll and Bute77631418%
139North Lanarkshire1351092418%
140Sefton2331914218%
141Thurrock62461018%
142Surrey60985005106418%
143East Ayrshire109901917%
144Milton Keynes3162615517%
145Edinburgh1382113823817%
146Southampton3462845917%
147Hertfordshire2641217945017%
148Nottinghamshire77363213017%
149Highways Agency3562926017%
150Lambeth90174115217%
151Glasgow2638218044617%
152Leicester2862354817%
153Swindon1421182417%
154Ceredigion3025517%
155Fife3743116217%
156Solihull3092565117%
157Bradford2381913817%
158Herefordshire5094208317%
159Calderdale1251022016%
160Bridgend5746916%
161Dudley1811512916%
162Leicestershire65554110316%
163Nottingham2962424516%
164Bury1361132116%
165Northamptonshire103484615515%
166Wrexham2331973615%
167Hackney3172564615%
168Buckinghamshire2094176831515%
169North Lincolnshire67571015%
170North Somerset73762610815%
171Conwy97821415%
172Barking and Dagenham4841715%
173Westminster6535489315%
174Cardiff6965879914%
175Walsall2472083514%
176Denbighshire1301091814%
177Hammersmith and Fulham3122684414%
178Leeds1478127120614%
179Birmingham1174100316114%
180Rhondda Cynon Taff4438614%
181Lincolnshire102187613814%
182Sandwell77641014%
183Torbay95771213%
184Aberdeen3272834413%
185Doncaster1441231913%
186Perth and Kinross1681442213%
187Southwark5654887213%
188Kent2664232233413%
189East Sussex7786759713%
190Network Rail7463913%
191St Helens1321141612%
192South Ayrshire1181041412%
193Kingston-upon-Thames3703224312%
194Flintshire6860812%
195Midlothian1361181511%
196Wigan108901111%
197Transport for London1580138716711%
198Lewisham4123514010%
199East Riding of Yorkshire3172813210%
200Barnsley1791611810%
201Blackpool104921010%
202Pembrokeshire4238410%
203Kingston-upon-Hull132120129%
204Wakefield215186189%
205Isle of Wight295270258%
206Wirral282258238%
207Carmarthenshire383538%
208Inverclyde898278%
209Transport Scotland837567%
210Monmouthshire625547%
211North East Lincolnshire726746%
212Dumfries and Galloway722695264%
213West Dunbartonshire10410033%
214Blaenau Gwent161600%

CTC, the national cycling charity

CTC inspires and helps people to cycle and keep cycling, whatever kind of cycling they do or would like to do. Over a century’s experience tells us that cycling is more than useful transport; it makes you feel good, gives you a sense of freedom and creates a better environment for everyone.

  • We provide expert, practical help and advice.
  • We support individuals and communities.
  • We protect cyclists’ interests.
  • We campaign to make cycling mainstream and to remove the things that stop people cycling.
  • We help people develop the confidence and skills to cycle.
  • We promote the benefits of cycling to individuals, to society and to the economy.

Join & support us – 0844 736 8451