League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Islington9350784100%
2Durham4440353100%
3North Tyneside3650252100%
4Tameside1730155100%
5Gateshead1670126100%
6Cheshire West and Chester949472899%
7Northumberland1011578299%
8Bolton342227099%
9Newcastle511336599%
10Bristol122611104199%
11Redcar and Cleveland11418699%
12Stockton-on-Tees9916999%
13Redbridge6214698%
14Norwich335728398%
15Reading313723897%
16Sunderland273620197%
17Darlington13939497%
18Hartlepool3412997%
19South Tyneside5824496%
20Middlesbrough5924295%
21Kensington and Chelsea135510095%
22York124876116994%
23Telford and Wrekin18667593%
24Derby2191718392%
25Bedford2312716586%
26Sutton116247576%
27Shetland41375%
28Bromley105821560274%
29Havering2255213272%
30Wokingham39410626171%
31Luton55122769%
32Slough101276069%
33Newham1816211565%
34Central Bedfordshire46716429464%
35Stoke-on-Trent33111520063%
36Plymouth48816828063%
37West Lothian90325161%
38Clackmannanshire53213260%
39Bath and North East Somerset55722831658%
40Brent44118924556%
41Tower Hamlets51619725156%
42Waltham Forest185818651%
43East Dunbartonshire38819019651%
44Aberdeenshire178878750%
45Comhairle nan Eilean Siar126650%
46zz Unknown61150%
47Hounslow73134732148%
48Stirling25713911846%
49Oldham41522217845%
50Wolverhampton87493844%
51Swansea2241269443%
52Cumbria136680154440%
53Halton95583538%
54Rutland2212737%
55Vale of Glamorgan1901206937%
56Scottish Borders110693936%
57Bedfordshire1901216836%
58Oxfordshire2672170094136%
59Warrington72346224635%
60Shropshire44028014334%
61Renfrewshire114375938434%
62Salford2141366833%
63Transport Wales128433%
64Coventry55837018133%
65Windsor and Maidenhead2931929232%
66Medway125803832%
67City of London1731125332%
68Cheshire East2408159573131%
69Suffolk110775433831%
70East Lothian2061406231%
71West Sussex2394166570730%
72Moray77522230%
73Poole74522230%
74East Renfrewshire117813430%
75Worcestershire121884935429%
76Newport70482029%
77Bracknell Forest71492029%
78Lancashire2573181173929%
79Trafford51433612928%
80Caerphilly58421628%
81South Lanarkshire50136113728%
82Highland2071465327%
83Blackburn126913327%
84Isle of Anglesey3223826%
85North Yorkshire1526112239026%
86Ealing2992187526%
87Bexley109762625%
88Kirklees63346815725%
89Brighton and Hove2081444825%
90Gwynedd92692325%
91Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals61431425%
92Essex3295248280224%
93Peterborough79561824%
94Powys95692224%
95Stockport64848415424%
96Falkirk114852724%
97Derbyshire104479324624%
98Croydon120291128024%
99Manchester118389927623%
100Hampshire3329252077223%
101Portsmouth54401223%
102Cambridgeshire1624123537023%
103Merthyr Tydfil2217523%
104Liverpool86966119323%
105Dundee2191694922%
106Rotherham2021564422%
107Richmond upon Thames47836010022%
108Wiltshire1321102528422%
109Enfield1681283521%
110Torfaen1411321%
111Northern Ireland Roads Service3692787521%
112Gloucestershire1832142938521%
113West Berkshire53942211321%
114Harrow1731313521%
115Angus101792121%
116Staffordshire124798226121%
117Warwickshire90671218921%
118Hillingdon3182516621%
119Sheffield92573418720%
120Greenwich1381102820%
121Rochdale1321042620%
122Bournemouth1291012520%
123Haringey63050412320%
124Glasgow2813225354820%
125Wandsworth121397623519%
126North Ayrshire68501219%
127Cornwall4443528419%
128Camden62850211919%
129Norfolk1301104824619%
130Sefton2371924519%
131South Gloucestershire84468015819%
132Knowsley2782255219%
133Barnet63151411719%
134Dorset4223457718%
135Ceredigion3327618%
136Somerset62449811018%
137Bridgend64511118%
138Fife3923226918%
139Conwy103841818%
140Neath Port Talbot1251032218%
141Edinburgh1479121325918%
142Merton2742264818%
143Devon1977161734318%
144South Ayrshire1521262617%
145Lambeth96279116317%
146Swindon1641362817%
147Argyll and Bute82681417%
148North Lanarkshire1451182417%
149Surrey65405412109917%
150Bradford2602074217%
151Northamptonshire114291518317%
152Southend-on-Sea1261052117%
153Milton Keynes3382825617%
154Nottinghamshire84469413716%
155Hertfordshire2912242846816%
156Thurrock68521016%
157Herefordshire5434518516%
158Leicester3112594816%
159Wrexham2562164016%
160Southampton3903276016%
161Highways England5124267815%
162Dudley1901602915%
163Calderdale1341112015%
164Nottingham3242674815%
165Solihull3392865115%
166Leicestershire74362111015%
167North Lincolnshire81691215%
168East Ayrshire1301111915%
169Barking and Dagenham4841715%
170Cardiff76564610814%
171Buckinghamshire2301196232714%
172North Somerset78166910914%
173Hammersmith and Fulham3242794514%
174Hackney3633004814%
175Walsall2652253614%
176Leeds1559134521314%
177Network Rail76641014%
178Doncaster1471261913%
179Aberdeen3453004513%
180Torbay98801213%
181Westminster7446359513%
182Birmingham1308112316813%
183Rhondda Cynon Taff4841613%
184Lincolnshire114299114313%
185Lewisham4413685212%
186Southwark6065277412%
187Wigan1291071512%
188St Helens1411221712%
189Perth and Kinross1841602212%
190East Sussex87976810512%
191Kingston-upon-Thames4123584812%
192Transport for London1722149819812%
193Kent2937258834112%
194Sandwell89761012%
195Bury1891662111%
196Midlothian1481291611%
197Flintshire7567811%
198East Riding of Yorkshire3342973310%
199Blackpool105931010%
200Barnsley1991801910%
201Carmarthenshire4238410%
202Kingston-upon-Hull146133139%
203Pembrokeshire454149%
204Denbighshire231208209%
205Wirral293267259%
206Wakefield238204199%
207Isle of Wight339313268%
208Inverclyde958877%
209Monmouthshire676046%
210Transport Scotland12111276%
211North East Lincolnshire736846%
212Dumfries and Galloway842813283%
213West Dunbartonshire10710333%
214Blaenau Gwent191900%

CTC, the national cycling charity

CTC inspires and helps people to cycle and keep cycling, whatever kind of cycling they do or would like to do. Over a century’s experience tells us that cycling is more than useful transport; it makes you feel good, gives you a sense of freedom and creates a better environment for everyone.

  • We provide expert, practical help and advice.
  • We support individuals and communities.
  • We protect cyclists’ interests.
  • We campaign to make cycling mainstream and to remove the things that stop people cycling.
  • We help people develop the confidence and skills to cycle.
  • We promote the benefits of cycling to individuals, to society and to the economy.

Join & support us – 0844 736 8451