League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Islington9750816100%
2North Tyneside3970262100%
3Bolton3840297100%
4Sunderland3230232100%
5Stockton-on-Tees106076100%
6South Tyneside87060100%
7Middlesbrough67051100%
8Hartlepool38034100%
9Newcastle5331383100%
10Northumberland10933844100%
11Tameside192117199%
12Redcar and Cleveland12919999%
13Durham493438599%
14Cheshire West and Chester11371486098%
15Darlington169212098%
16Gateshead201414697%
17Kensington and Chelsea146810293%
18York1317131118390%
19Norwich3903430690%
20Bristol1411143108788%
21Redbridge7374887%
22Derby2443818783%
23Reading3695024183%
24Telford and Wrekin200187681%
25Shetland41375%
26Bromley108523660872%
27Sutton125337569%
28Wokingham44813128168%
29Havering2416713367%
30Bedford2978916865%
31Slough111366163%
32Stoke-on-Trent36613321762%
33Newham2058611557%
34Plymouth56423728455%
35Clackmannanshire59273254%
36Waltham Forest194829353%
37Central Bedfordshire57726929652%
38Luton69252752%
39Tower Hamlets56223825652%
40Bath and North East Somerset66232432550%
41zz Unknown61150%
42East Dunbartonshire51025825049%
43West Lothian119575549%
44Brent55428725947%
45Comhairle nan Eilean Siar137646%
46Aberdeenshire2111149345%
47Stirling28716012744%
48Hounslow81042232544%
49Oldham43524217842%
50Rutland31171139%
51Halton108654038%
52Wolverhampton114714338%
53Swansea2651629838%
54Bedfordshire1901216836%
55Coventry59738120935%
56Warrington75147725935%
57Caerphilly94623234%
58Salford2391477534%
59Windsor and Maidenhead3162089932%
60Shropshire54035516732%
61City of London1791165432%
62Oxfordshire3094209396632%
63Renfrewshire1473100846532%
64Vale of Glamorgan2261547132%
65Cumbria1930131059631%
66East Renfrewshire146994531%
67Bracknell Forest81552430%
68Medway134893830%
69Isle of Anglesey35241029%
70Cheshire East2733188476629%
71East Lothian2281606429%
72West Sussex2719192776428%
73Poole82592328%
74Transport Wales1813528%
75Scottish Borders1441033927%
76Worcestershire130593535427%
77Suffolk1390100237227%
78Newport76542027%
79Moray92662326%
80Falkirk1681244225%
81Lancashire3157234179125%
82Trafford58239913425%
83Merthyr Tydfil2418625%
84South Lanarkshire59244214725%
85Blackburn1371023324%
86North Yorkshire1831136744124%
87Ealing3312467924%
88Brighton and Hove2281595124%
89Portsmouth64471524%
90Manchester1385104433224%
91Peterborough81581824%
92Essex3717284086423%
93Dundee2521935823%
94Croydon124394928323%
95Derbyshire117790226823%
96Liverpool94872021323%
97Stockport72154916223%
98Powys114852523%
99Cambridgeshire1799137640223%
100Kirklees77659417323%
101Angus122942722%
102Torfaen1814422%
103Bexley125922622%
104Highland2762095922%
105Gwynedd123962722%
106Hampshire3912303983021%
107Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals75551521%
108Enfield1771353621%
109Rotherham2501975121%
110Cornwall51640410420%
111Wiltshire1524120230920%
112Richmond upon Thames52240110220%
113Gloucestershire2109166942120%
114West Berkshire57145411320%
115Hillingdon3742997420%
116Glasgow3018241159420%
117Haringey65252312519%
118Rochdale1481182819%
119Wandsworth1286103824619%
120Staffordshire1629131331019%
121Somerset72957613519%
122Harrow1981543619%
123Sheffield107086520119%
124East Ayrshire2231814219%
125North East Lincolnshire114922119%
126Sefton2482024619%
127Greenwich1571282918%
128Barnet71858713118%
129Warwickshire108188019618%
130Camden68855712418%
131Dorset4863998718%
132Knowsley2922395218%
133Bournemouth1721393018%
134South Gloucestershire96879116918%
135Northern Ireland Roads Service4503587618%
136Argyll and Bute110911917%
137Merton3202655517%
138Conwy112921917%
139Norfolk1554128326417%
140Fife4423667517%
141North Lanarkshire1631332717%
142Southend-on-Sea1371142317%
143Northamptonshire1328105021117%
144Ceredigion3630617%
145Nottinghamshire93777115216%
146Swindon1841543016%
147Devon2384198038516%
148Milton Keynes3713116016%
149Bradford2982404616%
150Bridgend78631216%
151Network Rail77631216%
152Lambeth106188616616%
153Surrey72586087113616%
154Wrexham2802364416%
155Edinburgh1753147527116%
156Dudley2011693116%
157Neath Port Talbot1421202215%
158Thurrock77601115%
159North Ayrshire90711315%
160Hertfordshire3373283651415%
161South Ayrshire1761492715%
162Cardiff88374113115%
163Leicester3322784915%
164Herefordshire6055108815%
165Doncaster1571332214%
166Nottingham3492914814%
167Leicestershire87373912114%
168Aberdeen3773255214%
169Wigan1521252014%
170Calderdale1701442314%
171Southampton4673996314%
172Hackney4113435313%
173Flintshire92801213%
174Buckinghamshire2646229334113%
175Leeds1711149021913%
176Lewisham4683905713%
177Walsall2872473613%
178Solihull4203645313%
179North Somerset88777211213%
180North Lincolnshire95831213%
181Hammersmith and Fulham3573124513%
182Torbay102841213%
183Barking and Dagenham6557812%
184Rhondda Cynon Taff5850712%
185Birmingham1448125617512%
186Monmouthshire7765912%
187Westminster8247089812%
188Kingston-upon-Thames4694075612%
189Southwark6695847812%
190Transport for London1852161321312%
191St Helens1481291712%
192Highways England7356388412%
193Lincolnshire1528134717311%
194Perth and Kinross2121872311%
195East Sussex101589910911%
196Kent3387301836111%
197Barnsley2372122511%
198Sandwell98851011%
199Wakefield2702292510%
200Blackpool1161031110%
201East Riding of Yorkshire398356379%
202Midlothian177158169%
203Bury268242249%
204Wirral312284279%
205Kingston-upon-Hull159146138%
206Inverclyde989088%
207Pembrokeshire494548%
208Isle of Wight388358308%
209Carmarthenshire534948%
210Denbighshire317294206%
211Transport Scotland222207136%
212Dumfries and Galloway992935566%
213West Dunbartonshire10910533%
214Blaenau Gwent191900%

Cycling UK

Cycling UK inspires and helps people to cycle and keep cycling, whatever kind of cycling they do or would like to do. Over a century’s experience tells us that cycling is more than useful transport; it makes you feel good, gives you a sense of freedom and creates a better environment for everyone.

  • We provide expert, practical help and advice.
  • We support individuals and communities.
  • We protect cyclists’ interests.
  • We campaign to make cycling mainstream and to remove the things that stop people cycling.
  • We help people develop the confidence and skills to cycle.
  • We promote the benefits of cycling to individuals, to society and to the economy.

Join & support us – 0844 736 8451