League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Cheshire West and Chester9250711100%
2Gateshead1660126100%
3South Tyneside56044100%
4Islington9311780100%
5Tameside172115399%
6Bolton341226999%
7North Tyneside364225299%
8Durham442335099%
9Darlington13719499%
10Northumberland1006977599%
11Redcar and Cleveland11418699%
12Bristol121113102999%
13Norwich331428299%
14Stockton-on-Tees9916999%
15Newcastle509736298%
16Sunderland267420098%
17Reading310523898%
18Redbridge6214698%
19Hartlepool3412997%
20Middlesbrough5924295%
21Kensington and Chelsea135510095%
22York124674116994%
23Derby2141218394%
24Telford and Wrekin18557594%
25Bedford2282416587%
26Sutton114227577%
27Shetland41375%
28Bromley105521460074%
29Havering2255213272%
30Wokingham39210526071%
31Luton54112771%
32Slough101276069%
33Newham1806111565%
34Central Bedfordshire46516329464%
35Plymouth48516528063%
36Stoke-on-Trent33012019462%
37West Lothian90325161%
38Clackmannanshire53213260%
39Bath and North East Somerset55322431659%
40Tower Hamlets51519625156%
41Brent43819124056%
42Waltham Forest185818651%
43East Dunbartonshire38318619551%
44Aberdeenshire177868750%
45Comhairle nan Eilean Siar126650%
46zz Unknown61150%
47Hounslow72534132148%
48Stirling25613911746%
49Oldham41422117845%
50Wolverhampton86483844%
51Swansea2221249443%
52Cumbria135079053941%
53Halton95583538%
54Rutland2212737%
55Vale of Glamorgan1891196937%
56Scottish Borders109683936%
57Warrington70543925136%
58Bedfordshire1901216836%
59Oxfordshire2657168993836%
60Shropshire43927914334%
61Renfrewshire113375038334%
62Transport Wales128433%
63Salford2131366733%
64Coventry55636818133%
65Windsor and Maidenhead2931929232%
66Medway125803832%
67City of London1731125332%
68Cheshire East2385158272131%
69Suffolk109674533631%
70East Renfrewshire112763431%
71East Lothian2051396231%
72Poole72502231%
73West Sussex2378165070630%
74Moray77522230%
75Worcestershire120683735430%
76Newport70482029%
77Lancashire2538178173429%
78Bracknell Forest71492029%
79Caerphilly57411628%
80Trafford51133312928%
81South Lanarkshire50036113627%
82Blackburn126913327%
83Highland2051455226%
84Isle of Anglesey3223826%
85Ealing2972167526%
86Bexley108752626%
87North Yorkshire1518111938726%
88Powys91652225%
89Kirklees63146715625%
90Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals61431425%
91Stockport63847415425%
92Gwynedd90682224%
93Brighton and Hove2041434624%
94Peterborough79561824%
95Merthyr Tydfil2116524%
96Hampshire3280247377024%
97Derbyshire102277724024%
98Croydon119990828024%
99Manchester117289027424%
100Essex3270249975923%
101Falkirk114862623%
102Cambridgeshire1607122036823%
103Portsmouth54401223%
104Liverpool86665819323%
105Dundee2191694922%
106Rotherham2001544422%
107Richmond upon Thames47635810022%
108Enfield1681283521%
109Torfaen1411321%
110Wiltshire1311102227721%
111Northern Ireland Roads Service3692787521%
112West Berkshire53742011321%
113Gloucestershire1821142138221%
114Warwickshire89570218821%
115Harrow1731313521%
116Angus101792121%
117Hillingdon3172506621%
118Staffordshire123297325521%
119Sheffield91272318520%
120Greenwich1381102820%
121Rochdale1311032620%
122Haringey62650112320%
123North Ayrshire67491220%
124Wandsworth120596823520%
125Glasgow2804224754520%
126Bournemouth126992420%
127Cornwall4343438319%
128Camden62349811819%
129Sefton2361914519%
130Norfolk1296104424519%
131South Gloucestershire83867515719%
132Knowsley2782255219%
133Dorset4213447718%
134Barnet62951411518%
135Ceredigion3327618%
136Somerset61849310918%
137Devon1913155334318%
138Conwy103841818%
139Neath Port Talbot1251032218%
140Merton2742264818%
141Argyll and Bute80661418%
142Edinburgh1472120925617%
143Lambeth95178016317%
144Fife3893216717%
145South Ayrshire1521262617%
146Surrey64935369109517%
147North Lanarkshire1451182417%
148Bradford2602074217%
149Milton Keynes3352795617%
150Nottinghamshire84069013717%
151Swindon1631362717%
152Hertfordshire2892240846716%
153Thurrock68521016%
154Bridgend64521016%
155Highways England4944087816%
156Southend-on-Sea1251052016%
157Leicester3052534816%
158Herefordshire5424508516%
159East Ayrshire1201011916%
160Wrexham2532134016%
161Northamptonshire112090617016%
162Southampton3893266016%
163Nottingham3212644815%
164Dudley1901602915%
165Solihull3362835115%
166Calderdale1341112015%
167Leicestershire73561510815%
168Barking and Dagenham4841715%
169Cardiff75463610714%
170North Lincolnshire77661114%
171Buckinghamshire2281194532414%
172North Somerset77966710914%
173Hammersmith and Fulham3242794514%
174Walsall2642243614%
175Network Rail75631014%
176Leeds1554134221114%
177Hackney3552944614%
178Doncaster1461251913%
179Birmingham1299111616813%
180Aberdeen3453004513%
181Torbay98801213%
182Westminster7426339413%
183Rhondda Cynon Taff4741613%
184Lincolnshire112697614213%
185Lewisham4383655212%
186St Helens1401211712%
187Wigan1291071512%
188Southwark6025247312%
189Perth and Kinross1831592212%
190Kingston-upon-Thames4093554812%
191Sandwell87741012%
192East Sussex87376410312%
193Kent2915256634112%
194Transport for London1714149019812%
195Bury1851622111%
196Midlothian1461271611%
197Flintshire7466811%
198East Riding of Yorkshire3322953310%
199Barnsley1891701910%
200Denbighshire2031802010%
201Blackpool105931010%
202Carmarthenshire4238410%
203Kingston-upon-Hull146133139%
204Pembrokeshire454149%
205Wakefield231197199%
206Wirral293267259%
207Isle of Wight334308268%
208Inverclyde958877%
209Monmouthshire665946%
210Transport Scotland11410576%
211North East Lincolnshire736846%
212Dumfries and Galloway835807273%
213West Dunbartonshire10710333%
214Blaenau Gwent191900%

CTC, the national cycling charity

CTC inspires and helps people to cycle and keep cycling, whatever kind of cycling they do or would like to do. Over a century’s experience tells us that cycling is more than useful transport; it makes you feel good, gives you a sense of freedom and creates a better environment for everyone.

  • We provide expert, practical help and advice.
  • We support individuals and communities.
  • We protect cyclists’ interests.
  • We campaign to make cycling mainstream and to remove the things that stop people cycling.
  • We help people develop the confidence and skills to cycle.
  • We promote the benefits of cycling to individuals, to society and to the economy.

Join & support us – 0844 736 8451