League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Newcastle5330384100%
2North Tyneside3970262100%
3Islington9801820100%
4Northumberland10962848100%
5Bolton3861297100%
6Sunderland3241232100%
7Durham496238999%
8Redcar and Cleveland130110099%
9Tameside194217299%
10Darlington171212298%
11Cheshire West and Chester11851788098%
12Middlesbrough6815198%
13Bedford303616897%
14Stockton-on-Tees10937696%
15Gateshead209615196%
16South Tyneside9136095%
17Kensington and Chelsea146810293%
18York1324138118390%
19Norwich3923630689%
20Bristol1429156109187%
21Redbridge7374887%
22Hartlepool4573483%
23Reading3735324282%
24Derby2494218882%
25Telford and Wrekin201197680%
26Shetland41375%
27Bromley108523660872%
28Sutton126347569%
29Wokingham46013628768%
30Havering2426813366%
31Slough111366163%
32Stoke-on-Trent37213921761%
33Newham2068611657%
34Clackmannanshire59273254%
35Plymouth57725028453%
36Waltham Forest195839353%
37Central Bedfordshire58327529652%
38Tower Hamlets56424025652%
39Luton70262751%
40zz Unknown61150%
41Bath and North East Somerset67033132550%
42West Lothian119575549%
43East Dunbartonshire52426625649%
44Brent55929225947%
45Comhairle nan Eilean Siar137646%
46Aberdeenshire2131169344%
47Stirling28716012744%
48Hounslow81142232644%
49Oldham43724417842%
50Rutland31171139%
51Halton109664038%
52Swansea2661639838%
53Wolverhampton115724337%
54Bedfordshire1901216836%
55Caerphilly95613436%
56Coventry59938320935%
57Warrington75147725935%
58Salford2401487534%
59Windsor and Maidenhead3182109932%
60City of London1791165432%
61Shropshire55036416832%
62Renfrewshire1500103047031%
63East Renfrewshire146994531%
64Oxfordshire3179217197331%
65Cumbria1960134059631%
66Vale of Glamorgan2331617131%
67Medway134893830%
68Bracknell Forest83572430%
69Isle of Anglesey35241029%
70East Lothian2291616428%
71Poole82592328%
72West Sussex2782198876628%
73Transport Wales1813528%
74Cheshire East2870201577228%
75Worcestershire131194135427%
76Scottish Borders1451043927%
77Suffolk1431103338127%
78Newport77552027%
79Moray92662326%
80Falkirk1691254225%
81Merthyr Tydfil2418625%
82Trafford58740413425%
83Lancashire3192238078725%
84South Lanarkshire59544514725%
85Blackburn1371023324%
86North Yorkshire1845137944324%
87Ealing3362508024%
88Portsmouth64471524%
89Brighton and Hove2291605124%
90Manchester1405106333324%
91Peterborough82591823%
92Essex3764288386723%
93Liverpool95172121523%
94Dundee2541955823%
95Croydon124995528323%
96Kirklees78259717623%
97Stockport72755416323%
98Derbyshire119992326923%
99Powys115862523%
100Cambridgeshire1813138940322%
101Angus122942722%
102Torfaen1814422%
103Bexley127942622%
104Highland2812145922%
105Gwynedd125982722%
106Rotherham2531985321%
107Hampshire3990311783021%
108Enfield1781363621%
109Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals77571521%
110Cornwall52140910420%
111Wiltshire1551122731120%
112Richmond upon Thames52740610220%
113West Berkshire57445611420%
114Gloucestershire2162171642620%
115Hillingdon3763017420%
116Glasgow3030242159520%
117Harrow1991543719%
118Rochdale1481182819%
119Haringey66053112519%
120Wandsworth1302105324719%
121Somerset74058613619%
122Sheffield107286720119%
123Staffordshire1690137131319%
124East Ayrshire2261844219%
125Sefton2482024619%
126Greenwich1571282918%
127Camden69156012418%
128North East Lincolnshire118962118%
129Warwickshire110690419718%
130Knowsley2932405218%
131Barnet73760613118%
132Dorset4944078718%
133South Gloucestershire97579816917%
134Northern Ireland Roads Service4513597617%
135Bournemouth1751423017%
136Norfolk1565129026817%
137Argyll and Bute112931917%
138Fife4453697517%
139Merton3282725517%
140Conwy114941917%
141North Lanarkshire1641342717%
142Nottinghamshire95178115617%
143Southend-on-Sea1391162317%
144Swindon1851553016%
145Ceredigion3731616%
146Northamptonshire1381110021216%
147Wrexham2832384516%
148Milton Keynes3783186016%
149Devon2448204338516%
150Lambeth106989216816%
151Bridgend79641216%
152Bradford3052474616%
153Network Rail79651216%
154Surrey73686192114116%
155Edinburgh1761148227216%
156North Ayrshire90711315%
157Neath Port Talbot1431212215%
158Dudley2031713115%
159South Ayrshire1761492715%
160Hertfordshire3451290452415%
161Thurrock79621115%
162Cardiff88574313115%
163Leicester3342804915%
164Doncaster1571322315%
165Herefordshire6255308814%
166Nottingham3532954814%
167Leicestershire88775312114%
168Wigan1521252014%
169Aberdeen3783265214%
170Calderdale1711452314%
171Southampton4834146413%
172Hackney4183505313%
173Flintshire94821213%
174Buckinghamshire2705235034313%
175Leeds1734151222013%
176North Somerset89477811313%
177Walsall2882483613%
178Lewisham4723945713%
179Hammersmith and Fulham3593144513%
180Solihull4293735312%
181North Lincolnshire98861212%
182Birmingham1465127217612%
183Torbay105871212%
184Barking and Dagenham6658812%
185Westminster8317159812%
186Kingston-upon-Thames4714095612%
187Monmouthshire7866912%
188Rhondda Cynon Taff6052712%
189Southwark6755907812%
190St Helens1481291712%
191Transport for London1877163821312%
192Highways England7706718611%
193Lincolnshire1559137517611%
194Perth and Kinross2141892311%
195East Sussex102690911011%
196Kent3420305036111%
197Barnsley2392142510%
198Sandwell99861010%
199Wakefield2752342510%
200Blackpool1161031110%
201East Riding of Yorkshire406364379%
202Midlothian177158169%
203Bury274247259%
204Wirral313285279%
205Kingston-upon-Hull159146138%
206Inverclyde989088%
207Pembrokeshire494548%
208Isle of Wight390360308%
209Carmarthenshire534948%
210Denbighshire317291237%
211Transport Scotland231216136%
212Dumfries and Galloway1006948576%
213West Dunbartonshire10910533%
214Blaenau Gwent191900%

Cycling UK

Cycling UK inspires and helps people to cycle and keep cycling, whatever kind of cycling they do or would like to do. Over a century’s experience tells us that cycling is more than useful transport; it makes you feel good, gives you a sense of freedom and creates a better environment for everyone.

  • We provide expert, practical help and advice.
  • We support individuals and communities.
  • We protect cyclists’ interests.
  • We campaign to make cycling mainstream and to remove the things that stop people cycling.
  • We help people develop the confidence and skills to cycle.
  • We promote the benefits of cycling to individuals, to society and to the economy.

Join & support us – 0844 736 8451