League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Islington9640807100%
2Newcastle5290381100%
3North Tyneside3910258100%
4Stockton-on-Tees106075100%
5Cheshire West and Chester1067581899%
6Bolton368228799%
7Gateshead193114199%
8Northumberland10721082399%
9Tameside184216399%
10Durham476536999%
11Sunderland304321599%
12Darlington162211398%
13South Tyneside8215598%
14Middlesbrough6414798%
15Hartlepool3813397%
16Norwich3691330696%
17Redcar and Cleveland12249196%
18Bristol133369108394%
19Redbridge6834794%
20Kensington and Chelsea146910192%
21York1291112117691%
22Derby2292718387%
23Reading3523924086%
24Telford and Wrekin196147684%
25Shetland41375%
26Bedford2646016573%
27Bromley107823260572%
28Sutton123317571%
29Slough101276069%
30Wokingham43712827668%
31Havering2356213268%
32Stoke-on-Trent35412920962%
33Newham1917211561%
34Plymouth51919628359%
35Luton64202757%
36Central Bedfordshire53823129556%
37Clackmannanshire59273254%
38Bath and North East Somerset61227932053%
39Waltham Forest192819253%
40Tower Hamlets54722525453%
41East Dunbartonshire45322123051%
42Brent51825325750%
43zz Unknown61150%
44West Lothian112535250%
45Comhairle nan Eilean Siar137646%
46Aberdeenshire2011088945%
47Hounslow78239532445%
48Stirling27515412144%
49Oldham42723417843%
50Rutland31171139%
51Swansea2531529639%
52Wolverhampton107664138%
53Halton102633636%
54Bedfordshire1901216836%
55Coventry58737620435%
56Warrington73746925335%
57Salford2301397435%
58Windsor and Maidenhead3071999933%
59Renfrewshire134590044533%
60Cumbria1779117658033%
61Vale of Glamorgan2171457133%
62Oxfordshire2960196895633%
63Shropshire50233015532%
64East Renfrewshire137924332%
65City of London1781165432%
66Transport Wales1611531%
67Medway129843831%
68Cheshire East2593176574630%
69Poole78552329%
70Isle of Anglesey35241029%
71Bracknell Forest81562329%
72East Lothian2211546329%
73Scottish Borders137963929%
74West Sussex2629185375029%
75Suffolk128391135728%
76Worcestershire128091035428%
77Newport75532027%
78Moray90642326%
79Lancashire2978217977526%
80Trafford55937913126%
81South Lanarkshire56241614326%
82Blackburn134993325%
83Ealing3132327524%
84North Yorkshire1768131942624%
85Brighton and Hove2251575024%
86Bexley115822624%
87Gwynedd104792524%
88Peterborough80571824%
89Essex3574271385024%
90Stockport69952616324%
91Dundee2471885824%
92Angus116882723%
93Derbyshire112986026223%
94Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals64461423%
95Manchester1321100630623%
96Powys107792423%
97Kirklees72555016723%
98Croydon123494028323%
99Cambridgeshire1742132839323%
100Merthyr Tydfil2217523%
101Liverpool92170120523%
102Highland2651995823%
103Rotherham2331805122%
104Hampshire3729288380922%
105Enfield1731313622%
106Falkirk1561213321%
107Caerphilly85671821%
108Portsmouth59451221%
109Hillingdon3442717221%
110Richmond upon Thames51038910221%
111Bournemouth1491163021%
112Wiltshire1437113329120%
113Cornwall50439510120%
114West Berkshire56244511320%
115Gloucestershire2012159340020%
116Harrow1901463620%
117Glasgow2949235757920%
118Rochdale1451152820%
119Haringey64551612520%
120Staffordshire1469117828519%
121Greenwich1491202919%
122Warwickshire100780719519%
123East Ayrshire2011623919%
124Somerset69855013119%
125Wandsworth1254101224019%
126Sheffield104284119719%
127Barnet68455712719%
128Sefton2441994518%
129Camden66954012218%
130Northern Ireland Roads Service4333417618%
131Knowsley2872345218%
132Norfolk1438117525618%
133South Gloucestershire91374416218%
134Dorset4563758118%
135Southend-on-Sea1301072318%
136Ceredigion3428618%
137Conwy109891918%
138Merton3012495217%
139Argyll and Bute99821717%
140Milton Keynes3522935917%
141Wrexham2642204417%
142Torfaen1815317%
143Fife4283567117%
144Devon2268187737217%
145North Lanarkshire1611322616%
146Network Rail75611216%
147Northamptonshire124999319316%
148Bradford2842284416%
149Bridgend71571116%
150Lambeth102985616516%
151Nottinghamshire89974214316%
152North Ayrshire87681316%
153Surrey70425889112316%
154Swindon1821532916%
155South Ayrshire1701432716%
156Hertfordshire3212269150416%
157Edinburgh1707143226816%
158Dudley1981663116%
159Neath Port Talbot1401182216%
160Herefordshire5784848715%
161Leicester3232704815%
162Southampton4213556315%
163Thurrock73571015%
164Leicestershire82769611814%
165Doncaster1551312214%
166Cardiff83970911914%
167Nottingham3432864814%
168Aberdeen3643125214%
169Calderdale1571322214%
170Solihull3873325314%
171Buckinghamshire2481213333614%
172Hackney3963305113%
173North Lincolnshire90781213%
174Walsall2782383613%
175Leeds1650143521413%
176Hammersmith and Fulham3483034513%
177North Somerset86575211013%
178Highways England6625688313%
179Birmingham1398120817313%
180Torbay102841213%
181Barking and Dagenham5649713%
182Westminster8036929512%
183Lewisham4593865212%
184St Helens1461271712%
185Southwark6445627512%
186Lincolnshire1362119615812%
187Perth and Kinross2001752312%
188East Sussex94683010912%
189Kingston-upon-Thames4403845012%
190Transport for London1804157420411%
191Sandwell92791011%
192Kent3226286035811%
193Rhondda Cynon Taff5548611%
194Wigan1451231511%
195Barnsley2332082511%
196Flintshire8677910%
197Bury2332072410%
198Blackpool110971110%
199Midlothian172153169%
200East Riding of Yorkshire369330349%
201Kingston-upon-Hull151138139%
202Pembrokeshire474349%
203Wirral308281268%
204Wakefield258221208%
205Inverclyde978988%
206North East Lincolnshire1039488%
207Isle of Wight384354308%
208Carmarthenshire524848%
209Monmouthshire726457%
210Denbighshire300277207%
211Transport Scotland198186105%
212Dumfries and Galloway939904344%
213West Dunbartonshire10910533%
214Blaenau Gwent191900%

Cycling UK

Cycling UK inspires and helps people to cycle and keep cycling, whatever kind of cycling they do or would like to do. Over a century’s experience tells us that cycling is more than useful transport; it makes you feel good, gives you a sense of freedom and creates a better environment for everyone.

  • We provide expert, practical help and advice.
  • We support individuals and communities.
  • We protect cyclists’ interests.
  • We campaign to make cycling mainstream and to remove the things that stop people cycling.
  • We help people develop the confidence and skills to cycle.
  • We promote the benefits of cycling to individuals, to society and to the economy.

Join & support us – 0844 736 8451