League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Islington9260776100%
2North Tyneside3610252100%
3Tameside1680151100%
4Stockton-on-Tees98069100%
5Redbridge61046100%
6Hartlepool33029100%
7Cheshire West and Chester904568499%
8Newcastle490335499%
9Durham434334499%
10Northumberland990876999%
11Redcar and Cleveland11318699%
12Bristol119217100698%
13Norwich325527698%
14Bolton331526098%
15Reading309523898%
16South Tyneside5414398%
17Middlesbrough5814298%
18Gateshead163312598%
19Sunderland256519397%
20Derby207718196%
21Kensington and Chelsea135510095%
22Darlington13659095%
23York124270116994%
24Telford and Wrekin18557594%
25Bedford2252316388%
26Sutton113227477%
27Shetland41375%
28Bromley104920860074%
29Newham1764211473%
30Havering2245113272%
31Wokingham38910226072%
32Luton54112771%
33Slough101276069%
34Central Bedfordshire46416229464%
35West Lothian87295164%
36Plymouth48216327963%
37Stoke-on-Trent31711318862%
38Clackmannanshire53213260%
39Bath and North East Somerset54821931659%
40Tower Hamlets50718825157%
41Brent42818224057%
42Comhairle nan Eilean Siar115655%
43East Dunbartonshire37218318751%
44Aberdeenshire174858550%
45zz Unknown61150%
46Hounslow71733332149%
47Waltham Forest173807649%
48Oldham41121817845%
49Wolverhampton85473845%
50Stirling25614211445%
51Swansea2191219444%
52Cumbria130275652541%
53Vale of Glamorgan1731036940%
54Halton94573538%
55Warrington69542925137%
56Rutland2212737%
57Scottish Borders107673836%
58Oxfordshire2629166393636%
59Bedfordshire1901216836%
60Shropshire43527414434%
61Renfrewshire112174138034%
62Transport Wales128433%
63Salford2121356733%
64Coventry55536718133%
65Windsor and Maidenhead2901899233%
66Medway124793832%
67City of London1731125332%
68Poole69472232%
69Cheshire East2365156471931%
70Suffolk107472733231%
71East Lothian2041386231%
72Worcestershire119783035230%
73West Sussex2351164168830%
74Lancashire2503174973129%
75Newport70482029%
76Moray72492029%
77Bracknell Forest71492029%
78Trafford50332512928%
79Caerphilly57411628%
80South Lanarkshire49535613628%
81Blackburn125903327%
82Highland2021425227%
83Bexley107742626%
84North Yorkshire1491109538426%
85Ealing2952147526%
86Isle of Anglesey3223826%
87Powys90642226%
88Kirklees62446015625%
89Brighton and Hove2001394625%
90Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals61431425%
91Derbyshire96372323525%
92East Renfrewshire108802625%
93Stockport63046815225%
94Gwynedd90682224%
95Peterborough79561824%
96Manchester114686427424%
97Merthyr Tydfil2116524%
98Croydon119290128024%
99Dundee2071584924%
100Falkirk113852623%
101Essex3215245974523%
102Cambridgeshire1578119736223%
103Liverpool85164319323%
104Greenwich117902723%
105Portsmouth54401223%
106Hampshire3205244472523%
107Rotherham1981524422%
108Richmond upon Thames47635810022%
109Wiltshire1302101327721%
110Harrow1701283521%
111Warwickshire87668418721%
112Torfaen1411321%
113West Berkshire53341611321%
114Gloucestershire1793139637921%
115Northern Ireland Roads Service3682777521%
116Enfield1661273421%
117Hillingdon3092436521%
118Angus101792121%
119Sheffield88469618421%
120North Ayrshire66481220%
121Wandsworth118594823520%
122Staffordshire118294523420%
123Rochdale1281012520%
124Haringey61949512220%
125Norfolk1266101524419%
126Camden61649111819%
127Glasgow2781223653319%
128Knowsley2732205219%
129Cornwall4323438119%
130Sefton2361914519%
131Neath Port Talbot116942219%
132Bournemouth121962219%
133South Gloucestershire82766815319%
134Barnet61249811419%
135Dorset4083327619%
136Devon1881152134318%
137Somerset59046910518%
138Ceredigion3327618%
139Argyll and Bute79651418%
140Fife3823146718%
141Merton2732254818%
142Lambeth93876816217%
143Thurrock64481017%
144Edinburgh1451119624817%
145North Lanarkshire1431162417%
146Surrey64235301109317%
147Swindon1601332717%
148Milton Keynes3322765617%
149Nottinghamshire82768013617%
150Hertfordshire2852237046716%
151Conwy99821616%
152Bradford2572064016%
153Herefordshire5334418516%
154Leicester3032514816%
155Southend-on-Sea1251052016%
156Wrexham2522124016%
157Calderdale1291062016%
158East Ayrshire1201011916%
159Bridgend5948916%
160Highways Agency4663867216%
161Southampton3853226016%
162Nottingham3162594816%
163Northamptonshire109589316516%
164Dudley1881582916%
165Solihull3312785116%
166Leicestershire72460410815%
167North Lincolnshire74631115%
168Barking and Dagenham4841715%
169Cardiff74762910715%
170Buckinghamshire2243190832314%
171South Ayrshire1461252114%
172Walsall2572173614%
173North Somerset76965810814%
174Hackney3442834614%
175Hammersmith and Fulham3242794514%
176Network Rail75631014%
177Leeds1542133121014%
178Aberdeen3372924513%
179Westminster7256189413%
180Doncaster1461251913%
181Birmingham1274109716613%
182Torbay98801213%
183Lincolnshire111596614213%
184Rhondda Cynon Taff4741613%
185Perth and Kinross1771532213%
186St Helens1381191713%
187Sandwell83701013%
188Southwark5975197312%
189East Sussex84974010312%
190Wigan1231021412%
191Kingston-upon-Thames4063524812%
192Transport for London1684146119712%
193Bury1801572112%
194Kent2871252733612%
195Midlothian1441251611%
196Flintshire7264811%
197Denbighshire1881652011%
198East Riding of Yorkshire3282913310%
199Barnsley1881691910%
200Lewisham4363744110%
201Blackpool105931010%
202Carmarthenshire4238410%
203Pembrokeshire454149%
204Wirral291265259%
205Wakefield228196188%
206Kingston-upon-Hull145133128%
207Isle of Wight332306268%
208Inverclyde948777%
209Monmouthshire655846%
210Transport Scotland1019366%
211North East Lincolnshire736846%
212Dumfries and Galloway819791273%
213West Dunbartonshire10610233%
214Blaenau Gwent161600%

CTC, the national cycling charity

CTC inspires and helps people to cycle and keep cycling, whatever kind of cycling they do or would like to do. Over a century’s experience tells us that cycling is more than useful transport; it makes you feel good, gives you a sense of freedom and creates a better environment for everyone.

  • We provide expert, practical help and advice.
  • We support individuals and communities.
  • We protect cyclists’ interests.
  • We campaign to make cycling mainstream and to remove the things that stop people cycling.
  • We help people develop the confidence and skills to cycle.
  • We promote the benefits of cycling to individuals, to society and to the economy.

Join & support us – 0844 736 8451