League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Hartlepool33029100%
2Norwich3281282100%
3Islington9293776100%
4North Tyneside3621252100%
5Tameside170115299%
6Bristol12027102699%
7Cheshire West and Chester917769499%
8Durham439434699%
9Redcar and Cleveland11318699%
10Stockton-on-Tees9916999%
11Reading309423898%
12Newcastle497735598%
13Northumberland10011677198%
14Redbridge6214698%
15Bolton334626198%
16Gateshead166412697%
17Darlington13739397%
18Middlesbrough5924295%
19Kensington and Chelsea135510095%
20Derby2131118394%
21Sunderland2631219494%
22York124674116994%
23Telford and Wrekin18557594%
24South Tyneside5634393%
25Bedford2252316388%
26Sutton114237476%
27Shetland41375%
28Bromley105020960074%
29Newham1784211473%
30Havering2255213272%
31Wokingham39210526071%
32Luton54112771%
33Slough101276069%
34Central Bedfordshire46516329464%
35Plymouth48316427963%
36West Lothian89315162%
37Stoke-on-Trent32211818861%
38Clackmannanshire53213260%
39Bath and North East Somerset55122231659%
40Tower Hamlets51419525156%
41Brent43418724056%
42Comhairle nan Eilean Siar115655%
43Aberdeenshire175848751%
44East Dunbartonshire38018619251%
45zz Unknown61150%
46Waltham Forest177807950%
47Hounslow72333932149%
48Stirling25614111545%
49Wolverhampton85473845%
50Oldham41422117845%
51Swansea2211239443%
52Cumbria132677453141%
53Vale of Glamorgan1731036940%
54Halton95583538%
55Warrington69943225237%
56Rutland2212737%
57Scottish Borders109683936%
58Transport Wales117436%
59Bedfordshire1901216836%
60Oxfordshire2652168493836%
61Shropshire43827814334%
62Renfrewshire112874838034%
63Salford2121356733%
64Coventry55636818133%
65Windsor and Maidenhead2921919233%
66Medway125803832%
67City of London1731125332%
68Cheshire East2374157272031%
69Suffolk109074033531%
70East Lothian2041386231%
71Poole71492231%
72East Renfrewshire111763330%
73Moray76512230%
74Worcestershire120283335430%
75West Sussex2365165269129%
76Newport70482029%
77Lancashire2525176973329%
78Bracknell Forest71492029%
79Trafford50732912928%
80Caerphilly57411628%
81South Lanarkshire49835913627%
82Blackburn126913327%
83Highland2051455226%
84Bexley107742626%
85North Yorkshire1500110438426%
86Isle of Anglesey3223826%
87Ealing2972167526%
88Powys90642226%
89Kirklees62846415625%
90Brighton and Hove2021414625%
91Stockport63046815225%
92Gwynedd90682224%
93Peterborough79561824%
94Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals62441424%
95Greenwich117892824%
96Merthyr Tydfil2116524%
97Hampshire3248245076224%
98Croydon119590428024%
99Manchester116988727424%
100Derbyshire100576423624%
101Cambridgeshire1597121136723%
102Falkirk114862623%
103Essex3236247774823%
104Portsmouth54401223%
105Dundee2161664923%
106Liverpool86265419323%
107Rotherham1991534422%
108Richmond upon Thames47635810022%
109Harrow1701283521%
110Torfaen1411321%
111Wiltshire1306101727721%
112Northern Ireland Roads Service3682777521%
113Warwickshire88469218721%
114West Berkshire53641911321%
115Gloucestershire1813141438121%
116Angus101792121%
117Enfield1671283421%
118Hillingdon3122466521%
119Sheffield90171218521%
120Staffordshire120996024520%
121Rochdale1311032620%
122Wandsworth119095323520%
123Bournemouth125982420%
124North Ayrshire67491220%
125Haringey62450012220%
126Glasgow2794224054219%
127Camden61749211819%
128Norfolk1289103724519%
129Sefton2361914519%
130Cornwall4333448119%
131Knowsley2762235219%
132Somerset60247710919%
133South Gloucestershire83467415419%
134Dorset4153387719%
135Barnet62250811418%
136Devon1898153834318%
137Ceredigion3327618%
138Neath Port Talbot1251032218%
139Merton2742264818%
140Argyll and Bute80661418%
141Fife3863186717%
142Lambeth94877816217%
143North Lanarkshire1431162417%
144Edinburgh1465121024817%
145Surrey64575335109317%
146Conwy101831717%
147Swindon1601332717%
148Bradford2602074217%
149Milton Keynes3342785617%
150Nottinghamshire83368413717%
151Thurrock66501017%
152Hertfordshire2880239846616%
153Herefordshire5344428516%
154Leicester3042524816%
155Southend-on-Sea1251052016%
156Wrexham2522124016%
157East Ayrshire1201011916%
158Calderdale1301072016%
159Northamptonshire110990016816%
160Southampton3863236016%
161Highways England4874047516%
162Nottingham3172604816%
163Bridgend6049916%
164Dudley1891592915%
165Solihull3332805115%
166Leicestershire73261210815%
167North Lincolnshire75641115%
168Barking and Dagenham4841715%
169Cardiff75163310714%
170Buckinghamshire2259192332414%
171South Ayrshire1481272114%
172North Somerset77666410914%
173Walsall2632233614%
174Hammersmith and Fulham3242794514%
175Hackney3482874614%
176Network Rail75631014%
177Leeds1549133821014%
178Doncaster1461251913%
179Westminster7306229413%
180Birmingham1286110816713%
181Aberdeen3442994513%
182Torbay98801213%
183Rhondda Cynon Taff4741613%
184Lincolnshire112197114213%
185Lewisham4363635213%
186St Helens1381191713%
187Sandwell84711012%
188Southwark6005227312%
189Perth and Kinross1831592212%
190Wigan1241031412%
191Kingston-upon-Thames4083544812%
192East Sussex86976010312%
193Kent2893254633912%
194Transport for London1706148319712%
195Bury1821592112%
196Midlothian1451261611%
197Flintshire7264811%
198Denbighshire1891662011%
199East Riding of Yorkshire3292923310%
200Barnsley1881691910%
201Blackpool105931010%
202Carmarthenshire4238410%
203Pembrokeshire454149%
204Wakefield230196199%
205Wirral292266259%
206Kingston-upon-Hull145133128%
207Isle of Wight332306268%
208Inverclyde948777%
209Monmouthshire665946%
210North East Lincolnshire736846%
211Transport Scotland11210465%
212Dumfries and Galloway830802273%
213West Dunbartonshire10710333%
214Blaenau Gwent161600%

CTC, the national cycling charity

CTC inspires and helps people to cycle and keep cycling, whatever kind of cycling they do or would like to do. Over a century’s experience tells us that cycling is more than useful transport; it makes you feel good, gives you a sense of freedom and creates a better environment for everyone.

  • We provide expert, practical help and advice.
  • We support individuals and communities.
  • We protect cyclists’ interests.
  • We campaign to make cycling mainstream and to remove the things that stop people cycling.
  • We help people develop the confidence and skills to cycle.
  • We promote the benefits of cycling to individuals, to society and to the economy.

Join & support us – 0844 736 8451