League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Islington9670810100%
2North Tyneside3930260100%
3Redcar and Cleveland128099100%
4Stockton-on-Tees106076100%
5South Tyneside86059100%
6Middlesbrough66050100%
7Hartlepool38034100%
8Northumberland10832837100%
9Newcastle5321382100%
10Sunderland3111221100%
11Durham484337899%
12Darlington167111999%
13Cheshire West and Chester1107984499%
14Tameside189216799%
15Bolton374429099%
16Gateshead196214399%
17Norwich3802430693%
18Kensington and Chelsea146810293%
19Bristol136799108792%
20York1297118117691%
21Redbridge7274787%
22Derby2333118386%
23Reading3624524184%
24Telford and Wrekin197157684%
25Shetland41375%
26Bromley108323560772%
27Sutton124327570%
28Bedford2777116670%
29Wokingham44112927968%
30Havering2396613267%
31Slough107336065%
32Stoke-on-Trent35713021162%
33Newham1957611560%
34Plymouth54121828356%
35Clackmannanshire59273254%
36Central Bedfordshire55925129654%
37Luton68242753%
38Waltham Forest193829253%
39Tower Hamlets55423025653%
40Bath and North East Somerset63930132552%
41West Lothian115545450%
42zz Unknown61150%
43East Dunbartonshire47523923449%
44Brent54127525848%
45Comhairle nan Eilean Siar137646%
46Aberdeenshire2051099246%
47Stirling27915212746%
48Hounslow79741032444%
49Oldham42823517843%
50Rutland31171139%
51Wolverhampton113704338%
52Swansea2581579638%
53Halton105643837%
54Bedfordshire1901216836%
55Coventry59338220435%
56Warrington74647925234%
57Salford2321417434%
58Caerphilly93613234%
59Windsor and Maidenhead3092019933%
60Cumbria1845123159032%
61Vale of Glamorgan2211497132%
62Renfrewshire139594644932%
63Oxfordshire3033203596232%
64City of London1791165432%
65Shropshire52134615831%
66East Renfrewshire144984431%
67Medway132873830%
68Bracknell Forest81552430%
69Cheshire East2666182076330%
70Isle of Anglesey35241029%
71Transport Wales1712529%
72Poole80572329%
73West Sussex2683190175528%
74Scottish Borders140993928%
75East Lothian2271606328%
76Worcestershire129292235428%
77Suffolk135196537028%
78Newport75532027%
79Moray91652326%
80Falkirk1641204226%
81Lancashire3081226978726%
82South Lanarkshire56842014526%
83Trafford57439113426%
84Merthyr Tydfil2418625%
85Blackburn1351003325%
86North Yorkshire1802134443524%
87Ealing3222397724%
88Brighton and Hove2281595124%
89Peterborough80571824%
90Manchester1360103032124%
91Essex3654278186024%
92Powys110812524%
93Portsmouth62461423%
94Stockport71153816323%
95Liverpool93570721323%
96Dundee2521935823%
97Croydon123994528323%
98Bexley120872623%
99Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals65471423%
100Derbyshire116689426523%
101Kirklees75157316923%
102Cambridgeshire1771135339723%
103Angus121932723%
104Gwynedd117912622%
105Torfaen1814422%
106Highland2762095922%
107Hampshire3829296482322%
108Enfield1761343621%
109Rotherham2481955121%
110Richmond upon Thames51239110221%
111Cornwall51240010421%
112Wiltshire1476116529820%
113West Berkshire56745011320%
114Gloucestershire2054162840720%
115Hillingdon3672937320%
116Glasgow2979237858820%
117Harrow1921483620%
118Haringey64551612520%
119Rochdale1461162819%
120Staffordshire1566125730319%
121Wandsworth1270102524319%
122Somerset70855913219%
123Greenwich1521232919%
124Warwickshire104184019619%
125Sheffield105285119719%
126Barnet70056913119%
127Sefton2462014518%
128Bournemouth1671343018%
129East Ayrshire2191794018%
130Camden68455412318%
131Knowsley2912385218%
132Argyll and Bute106871918%
133Dorset4723888418%
134Northern Ireland Roads Service4443527618%
135South Gloucestershire94376916618%
136Bridgend72571217%
137Merton3112575417%
138Norfolk1510124326017%
139Conwy111911917%
140Southend-on-Sea1351122317%
141North Lanarkshire1631332717%
142Ceredigion3630617%
143Fife4343617217%
144Devon2324192538016%
145Nottinghamshire92275914916%
146Network Rail76621216%
147Milton Keynes3643055916%
148Bradford2922354516%
149Wrexham2742304416%
150Northamptonshire1277101919416%
151Lambeth104987416616%
152Surrey71565992113316%
153Swindon1831542916%
154Edinburgh1721144427016%
155North Ayrshire89701316%
156South Ayrshire1731462716%
157Neath Port Talbot1411192216%
158Hertfordshire3288275750916%
159Dudley2011693116%
160Thurrock77601115%
161Herefordshire5924978815%
162Cardiff86272312815%
163Leicester3302774815%
164Southampton4373696315%
165Doncaster1551312214%
166Leicestershire85772312114%
167Nottingham3462894814%
168Aberdeen3703185214%
169Hackney4053375314%
170Calderdale1651402214%
171Buckinghamshire2572222233813%
172Solihull4053495313%
173Barking and Dagenham6153813%
174Walsall2832433613%
175Leeds1688146921713%
176North East Lincolnshire110951413%
177North Lincolnshire94821213%
178Hammersmith and Fulham3553104513%
179North Somerset87376011013%
180Lewisham4653885613%
181Torbay102841213%
182Rhondda Cynon Taff5749713%
183Birmingham1435124417412%
184Westminster8127009612%
185Highways England7016068312%
186Wigan1491251712%
187Southwark6535697712%
188Transport for London1818158221012%
189St Helens1481291712%
190Perth and Kinross2041792311%
191East Sussex97185510911%
192Lincolnshire1464129316311%
193Kingston-upon-Thames4564005011%
194Kent3316294935911%
195Barnsley2352102511%
196Sandwell97841011%
197Wakefield2622212510%
198Flintshire9182910%
199Blackpool1151021110%
200East Riding of Yorkshire3913493710%
201Bury256230249%
202Midlothian174155169%
203Pembrokeshire474349%
204Wirral309282268%
205Kingston-upon-Hull155142138%
206Inverclyde978988%
207Isle of Wight384354308%
208Carmarthenshire534948%
209Monmouthshire726457%
210Denbighshire310287207%
211Transport Scotland209197105%
212Dumfries and Galloway958914434%
213West Dunbartonshire10910533%
214Blaenau Gwent191900%

Cycling UK

Cycling UK inspires and helps people to cycle and keep cycling, whatever kind of cycling they do or would like to do. Over a century’s experience tells us that cycling is more than useful transport; it makes you feel good, gives you a sense of freedom and creates a better environment for everyone.

  • We provide expert, practical help and advice.
  • We support individuals and communities.
  • We protect cyclists’ interests.
  • We campaign to make cycling mainstream and to remove the things that stop people cycling.
  • We help people develop the confidence and skills to cycle.
  • We promote the benefits of cycling to individuals, to society and to the economy.

Join & support us – 0844 736 8451