League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1North Tyneside3520247100%
2Bolton3220258100%
3Reading3010236100%
4Gateshead1520122100%
5Redcar and Cleveland111086100%
6Redbridge60045100%
7Middlesbrough56041100%
8South Tyneside52043100%
9Hartlepool33029100%
10Shetland303100%
11Newcastle4781347100%
12Cheshire West and Chester8502650100%
13Northumberland9693758100%
14Durham422233699%
15Tameside160114699%
16Bristol1123795799%
17Islington904774999%
18Derby197217999%
19Darlington12918799%
20Norwich314427099%
21Stockton-on-Tees9726997%
22Kensington and Chelsea13239997%
23Sunderland243818296%
24York122861116495%
25Bedford2141216393%
26Sutton108177481%
27Bromley103419360076%
28Havering2214813273%
29Newham1714211473%
30Luton53102773%
31Wokingham3789825372%
32West Lothian81235169%
33Central Bedfordshire44314229367%
34Plymouth46414727765%
35Stoke-on-Trent2999918465%
36Clackmannanshire50193162%
37Brent39715223961%
38Bath and North East Somerset52920431260%
39Tower Hamlets49517824958%
40East Dunbartonshire33615717753%
41Aberdeenshire145677452%
42Comhairle nan Eilean Siar105550%
43Transport Wales63350%
44zz Unknown61150%
45Waltham Forest166777248%
46Hounslow68933029747%
47Oldham39820517846%
48Cumbria111658750946%
49Telford and Wrekin183877446%
50Swansea2101139345%
51Stirling25414011445%
52Wolverhampton78443444%
53Vale of Glamorgan165966942%
54Slough96503340%
55Halton91543439%
56Scottish Borders101613838%
57Warrington67941325138%
58Oxfordshire2490153492738%
59Rutland2212737%
60Bedfordshire1901216836%
61Renfrewshire102766536235%
62Shropshire40725713334%
63Coventry54135418034%
64Salford2031306433%
65Poole67452233%
66Suffolk100066732233%
67Medway124793832%
68Cheshire East2304151171132%
69Moray66432032%
70City of London1711125232%
71Windsor and Maidenhead2681808031%
72East Lothian1991366031%
73Trafford47229412930%
74West Sussex2197151866130%
75Lancashire2398165871830%
76Caerphilly53371630%
77Worcestershire116380534330%
78Newport69472030%
79South Lanarkshire45631913430%
80Bracknell Forest70482029%
81Highland1881295229%
82Blackburn125903327%
83Powys86602227%
84Derbyshire84561722327%
85Ealing2892087527%
86Kirklees59243115326%
87Brighton and Hove1891304626%
88North Yorkshire1411103836326%
89Gwynedd85632226%
90Isle of Anglesey3223826%
91Bexley105732526%
92Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals56411425%
93East Renfrewshire87652225%
94Stockport60544515025%
95Manchester107080326024%
96Peterborough79561824%
97Liverpool81360419424%
98Falkirk108812624%
99Essex2994225972424%
100Croydon117088227824%
101Cambridgeshire1515114035724%
102Merthyr Tydfil2116524%
103Dundee1821394324%
104Portsmouth53391224%
105Greenwich114882623%
106Hampshire3035232168123%
107Rotherham1881444223%
108Harrow1621203523%
109Warwickshire82863818522%
110Gloucestershire1700130537722%
111Sheffield82263917922%
112West Berkshire51239711122%
113Wiltshire123996126722%
114Richmond upon Thames4593469622%
115Torfaen1411321%
116Northern Ireland Roads Service3632737421%
117Enfield1651263421%
118Angus101792121%
119Staffordshire109586822421%
120North Ayrshire64471220%
121Wandsworth116592923420%
122Norfolk118093723620%
123Haringey61048712120%
124Camden59046711620%
125Cornwall4073227820%
126Bournemouth106832019%
127South Gloucestershire79363515219%
128Knowsley2602095019%
129Neath Port Talbot114922219%
130Devon1770142133319%
131Dorset3913177419%
132Ceredigion3226619%
133Hillingdon2862325319%
134Merton2592114819%
135Somerset5404279719%
136Rochdale121972218%
137Barnet57046510518%
138Argyll and Bute77631418%
139Sefton2331914218%
140North Lanarkshire1371102418%
141Highways Agency3703016518%
142Milton Keynes3182625618%
143Thurrock63471018%
144Surrey61705073106817%
145Nottinghamshire78363813417%
146Glasgow2670219746117%
147East Ayrshire110911917%
148Edinburgh1402115723817%
149Hertfordshire2695222745517%
150Bradford2431943917%
151Wrexham2391994017%
152Lambeth91875815217%
153Swindon1441202417%
154Leicester2922414817%
155Fife3763136217%
156Bridgend5746916%
157Herefordshire5174278316%
158Solihull3172645116%
159Southampton3683065916%
160Calderdale1271042016%
161Dudley1821522916%
162Leicestershire67155510516%
163Conwy97811516%
164Southend-on-Sea1231041915%
165Northamptonshire104585715515%
166Nottingham3052514515%
167Bury1411182115%
168Buckinghamshire2134180631715%
169Hackney3272664615%
170North Lincolnshire68581015%
171Barking and Dagenham4841715%
172North Somerset74763610815%
173Walsall2472083514%
174Cardiff70559510014%
175Hammersmith and Fulham3162724414%
176Network Rail74621014%
177Leeds1500129120814%
178Westminster6845789314%
179Birmingham1191101916214%
180Lincolnshire104990114114%
181Torbay95771213%
182Aberdeen3282844413%
183Sandwell78651013%
184Rhondda Cynon Taff4539613%
185Doncaster1451241913%
186Perth and Kinross1701462213%
187East Sussex79068410013%
188Denbighshire1451241813%
189Southwark5825057212%
190Kent2689234733412%
191South Ayrshire1221071512%
192St Helens1341161612%
193Kingston-upon-Thames3793304412%
194Wigan109901212%
195Flintshire6860812%
196Midlothian1411231511%
197Transport for London1611141616911%
198East Riding of Yorkshire3212843310%
199Lewisham4193584010%
200Barnsley1811631810%
201Blackpool104921010%
202Carmarthenshire4137410%
203Pembrokeshire4238410%
204Kingston-upon-Hull134122129%
205Wirral287261259%
206Wakefield218188189%
207Isle of Wight302277258%
208Inverclyde928578%
209Transport Scotland847667%
210Monmouthshire625547%
211North East Lincolnshire736846%
212Dumfries and Galloway738711264%
213West Dunbartonshire10410033%
214Blaenau Gwent161600%

CTC, the national cycling charity

CTC inspires and helps people to cycle and keep cycling, whatever kind of cycling they do or would like to do. Over a century’s experience tells us that cycling is more than useful transport; it makes you feel good, gives you a sense of freedom and creates a better environment for everyone.

  • We provide expert, practical help and advice.
  • We support individuals and communities.
  • We protect cyclists’ interests.
  • We campaign to make cycling mainstream and to remove the things that stop people cycling.
  • We help people develop the confidence and skills to cycle.
  • We promote the benefits of cycling to individuals, to society and to the economy.

Join & support us – 0844 736 8451