League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Islington9670810100%
2North Tyneside3930260100%
3Gateshead1940143100%
4Darlington1660119100%
5Redcar and Cleveland128099100%
6South Tyneside85058100%
7Hartlepool38034100%
8Northumberland10801836100%
9Newcastle5311382100%
10Durham4801376100%
11Bolton3711290100%
12Cheshire West and Chester1100684399%
13Tameside187216599%
14Stockton-on-Tees10617599%
15Sunderland311321999%
16Middlesbrough6614998%
17Norwich3802430693%
18Kensington and Chelsea146810293%
19Bristol135790108692%
20York1296117117691%
21Redbridge7274787%
22Derby2323018386%
23Reading3584324085%
24Telford and Wrekin197157684%
25Shetland41375%
26Bromley108323560772%
27Bedford2736816571%
28Sutton124327570%
29Wokingham44012927868%
30Slough102286068%
31Havering2386513267%
32Stoke-on-Trent35512921062%
33Newham1957611560%
34Plymouth53821528357%
35Central Bedfordshire55024329555%
36Clackmannanshire59273254%
37Luton68242753%
38Waltham Forest193829253%
39Tower Hamlets55223025452%
40Bath and North East Somerset63730232252%
41East Dunbartonshire46623023450%
42West Lothian115545450%
43zz Unknown61150%
44Brent53426825849%
45Comhairle nan Eilean Siar137646%
46Aberdeenshire2051109145%
47Hounslow79140432445%
48Stirling27515312244%
49Oldham42823517843%
50Rutland31171139%
51Swansea2571569638%
52Wolverhampton113704338%
53Halton105643837%
54Bedfordshire1901216836%
55Coventry59238120435%
56Caerphilly92603235%
57Salford2301397435%
58Warrington74648025134%
59Windsor and Maidenhead3082009933%
60Cumbria1822121058833%
61Vale of Glamorgan2201487132%
62Renfrewshire138793844932%
63Oxfordshire3025202796232%
64Shropshire51533915932%
65City of London1791165432%
66East Renfrewshire143984330%
67Medway132873830%
68Bracknell Forest81552430%
69Isle of Anglesey35241029%
70Transport Wales1712529%
71Cheshire East2652182074929%
72Poole80572329%
73West Sussex2660187975429%
74East Lothian2251586329%
75Scottish Borders140993928%
76Worcestershire128991935428%
77Newport75532027%
78Suffolk133395736127%
79Moray90642326%
80Falkirk1621184226%
81Lancashire3059224778726%
82Trafford56938613426%
83South Lanarkshire56641814526%
84Merthyr Tydfil2418625%
85Blackburn1351003325%
86North Yorkshire1798134043525%
87Ealing3212387724%
88Brighton and Hove2271585124%
89Peterborough80571824%
90Manchester1352102232124%
91Essex3639277085724%
92Powys110812524%
93Stockport70853516323%
94Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals64461423%
95Angus117892723%
96Dundee2511925823%
97Liverpool93570721323%
98Croydon123994528323%
99Kirklees74356516923%
100Bexley120872623%
101Derbyshire116088826523%
102Cambridgeshire1768135039723%
103Gwynedd111862523%
104Torfaen1814422%
105Highland2712055822%
106Hampshire3812295281822%
107Portsmouth62471322%
108Enfield1751333621%
109Rotherham2431905121%
110Richmond upon Thames51239110221%
111Wiltshire1465115429821%
112Hillingdon3582847320%
113Cornwall51140110220%
114Gloucestershire2041161640620%
115West Berkshire56745011320%
116Glasgow2972237158820%
117Harrow1901463620%
118Rochdale1451152820%
119Haringey64551612520%
120Staffordshire1555124930019%
121Wandsworth1266102124319%
122Somerset70355513119%
123Greenwich1521232919%
124Warwickshire103683519619%
125Sheffield104884719719%
126East Ayrshire2131734019%
127Barnet69956813119%
128Camden67854812318%
129Sefton2462014518%
130Bournemouth1671343018%
131Argyll and Bute105861918%
132Knowsley2892365218%
133Northern Ireland Roads Service4393477618%
134Dorset4703878318%
135Norfolk1490122326018%
136South Gloucestershire93976916317%
137Conwy110901917%
138Bridgend72571217%
139Southend-on-Sea1331102317%
140Merton3092565317%
141North Lanarkshire1631332717%
142Fife4313587217%
143Ceredigion3630617%
144Devon2312191437917%
145Nottinghamshire91775514816%
146Milton Keynes3623035916%
147Network Rail76621216%
148Wrexham2742304416%
149Bradford2882324416%
150Northamptonshire1274101819316%
151Surrey71415977113316%
152Lambeth104687316516%
153North Ayrshire88691316%
154Swindon1831542916%
155Edinburgh1719144326916%
156South Ayrshire1721452716%
157Hertfordshire3282275150916%
158Neath Port Talbot1411192216%
159Dudley2011693116%
160Thurrock77601115%
161Herefordshire5904958815%
162Leicester3282754815%
163Cardiff85572012415%
164Southampton4363686315%
165Leicestershire85171712114%
166Doncaster1551312214%
167Nottingham3462894814%
168Aberdeen3703185214%
169Calderdale1641392214%
170Hackney4043375213%
171Barking and Dagenham6052813%
172Buckinghamshire2562221233813%
173Solihull4033475313%
174North East Lincolnshire108931413%
175Rhondda Cynon Taff5547713%
176Walsall2822423613%
177North Lincolnshire93811213%
178Leeds1685146621713%
179Hammersmith and Fulham3543094513%
180North Somerset87376011013%
181Torbay102841213%
182Birmingham1431124017412%
183Highways England6925978312%
184Lewisham4643895412%
185Westminster8106989612%
186Wigan1481241712%
187Southwark6505677612%
188Transport for London1816158021012%
189St Helens1481291712%
190East Sussex95984310911%
191Perth and Kinross2041792311%
192Lincolnshire1454128316311%
193Kingston-upon-Thames4553995011%
194Sandwell94811011%
195Kent3306294035811%
196Barnsley2342092511%
197Flintshire8879910%
198Blackpool1131001110%
199East Riding of Yorkshire3893473710%
200Bury255229249%
201Midlothian174155169%
202Pembrokeshire474349%
203Kingston-upon-Hull153140138%
204Wirral309282268%
205Inverclyde978988%
206Wakefield261224208%
207Isle of Wight384354308%
208Carmarthenshire534948%
209Monmouthshire726457%
210Denbighshire310287207%
211Transport Scotland204192105%
212Dumfries and Galloway954910435%
213West Dunbartonshire10910533%
214Blaenau Gwent191900%

Cycling UK

Cycling UK inspires and helps people to cycle and keep cycling, whatever kind of cycling they do or would like to do. Over a century’s experience tells us that cycling is more than useful transport; it makes you feel good, gives you a sense of freedom and creates a better environment for everyone.

  • We provide expert, practical help and advice.
  • We support individuals and communities.
  • We protect cyclists’ interests.
  • We campaign to make cycling mainstream and to remove the things that stop people cycling.
  • We help people develop the confidence and skills to cycle.
  • We promote the benefits of cycling to individuals, to society and to the economy.

Join & support us – 0844 736 8451