League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Islington8960748100%
2Cheshire West and Chester8340643100%
3Tameside1590146100%
4Gateshead1500121100%
5Redcar and Cleveland111086100%
6Redbridge60045100%
7Middlesbrough56041100%
8South Tyneside52043100%
9Hartlepool33029100%
10Shetland303100%
11Bolton3181255100%
12Northumberland9643755100%
13North Tyneside3501245100%
14Newcastle477234799%
15Norwich310226899%
16Durham419333499%
17Derby195317798%
18Bristol11042093198%
19York120035116297%
20Kensington and Chelsea13239897%
21Bedford210716496%
22Stockton-on-Tees9736996%
23Darlington12848495%
24Reading3011322495%
25Sunderland2371117694%
26Sutton107167482%
27Bromley103119060076%
28Havering2214813273%
29Newham1684211473%
30Luton53102773%
31Wokingham3749425373%
32West Lothian81235169%
33Central Bedfordshire44114129267%
34Plymouth45313627767%
35Stoke-on-Trent2989918365%
36Brent38514223763%
37Clackmannanshire50193162%
38Bath and North East Somerset51819331262%
39Transport Wales52360%
40Tower Hamlets49017324959%
41Comhairle nan Eilean Siar94556%
42East Dunbartonshire33315417753%
43Aberdeenshire142667252%
44zz Unknown61150%
45Hounslow68432529748%
46Waltham Forest164777048%
47Cumbria109957150847%
48Oldham39520217847%
49Telford and Wrekin180857447%
50Swansea2071119346%
51Wolverhampton76433343%
52Vale of Glamorgan164956942%
53Slough93473341%
54Stirling25215210040%
55Halton91543439%
56Scottish Borders101613838%
57Oxfordshire2460150692638%
58Warrington67641324838%
59Rutland2212737%
60Bedfordshire1901216836%
61Renfrewshire99463935536%
62Shropshire39524713135%
63Coventry54035318034%
64Salford2001286333%
65Suffolk98065531432%
66Cheshire East2285149470932%
67Windsor and Maidenhead2601728032%
68Moray66432032%
69City of London1711125232%
70Medway123803631%
71East Lothian1981356031%
72Trafford47029312830%
73Worcestershire115479634330%
74Lancashire2387165371230%
75West Sussex2177151064930%
76South Lanarkshire45031313430%
77Newport69472030%
78Poole67472030%
79Highland1851265229%
80Bracknell Forest69481928%
81Caerphilly53381528%
82Brighton and Hove1751184628%
83Powys85592227%
84Gwynedd81592227%
85Ealing2852047527%
86Blackburn125903327%
87Derbyshire83661122026%
88North Yorkshire1391101836326%
89Kirklees58842815226%
90Bexley103712526%
91Isle of Anglesey3223826%
92East Renfrewshire87652225%
93Stockport60144314825%
94Peterborough78551825%
95Essex2957222672024%
96Liverpool81060119424%
97Falkirk108812624%
98Croydon116087227824%
99Manchester105679725324%
100Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals55411324%
101Merthyr Tydfil2116524%
102Dundee1811384324%
103Cambridgeshire1499113234924%
104Hampshire3004229767823%
105Gloucestershire1666127337523%
106Rotherham1871434223%
107Warwickshire81662718423%
108Harrow1621203523%
109Greenwich111862523%
110Richmond upon Thames4473369522%
111West Berkshire51039511122%
112Sheffield81763517822%
113Portsmouth53401122%
114Torfaen1411321%
115Wiltshire122095125821%
116Northern Ireland Roads Service3622737421%
117Enfield1651263421%
118Angus100782121%
119Norfolk113689323621%
120North Ayrshire63461221%
121Staffordshire108986422220%
122Wandsworth116092423420%
123Bournemouth103802020%
124Haringey60848612020%
125Cornwall3983147720%
126South Gloucestershire78062315120%
127Knowsley2582075019%
128Neath Port Talbot114922219%
129Dorset3913177419%
130Devon1729139032319%
131Barnet55945410519%
132Hillingdon2842305319%
133Merton2572094819%
134Rochdale121972218%
135Camden57946710518%
136Somerset5354249518%
137Argyll and Bute77631418%
138North Lanarkshire1351092418%
139Sefton2331914218%
140Thurrock63471018%
141Surrey61115016106618%
142East Ayrshire109901917%
143Milton Keynes3172625517%
144Edinburgh1384114023817%
145Hertfordshire2652218545417%
146Southampton3472855917%
147Glasgow2644218344917%
148Nottinghamshire77463313017%
149Lambeth90674615217%
150Highways Agency3592956017%
151Leicester2872364817%
152Swindon1431192417%
153Fife3743116217%
154Bradford2381913817%
155Herefordshire5104208317%
156Calderdale1251022016%
157Bridgend5746916%
158Solihull3142615116%
159Ceredigion3126516%
160Dudley1811512916%
161Leicestershire65854310416%
162Southend-on-Sea1211021916%
163Nottingham2982444516%
164Wrexham2331973615%
165Bury1381152115%
166Northamptonshire104085215515%
167Hackney3172564615%
168Buckinghamshire2098177031715%
169North Lincolnshire67571015%
170North Somerset74062910815%
171Conwy97821415%
172Barking and Dagenham4841715%
173Cardiff6975889914%
174Walsall2472083514%
175Westminster6635579314%
176Hammersmith and Fulham3122684414%
177Leeds1479127220614%
178Birmingham1177100516214%
179Rhondda Cynon Taff4438614%
180Denbighshire1361151814%
181Lincolnshire102788213814%
182Sandwell77641014%
183Torbay95771213%
184Aberdeen3272834413%
185Doncaster1441231913%
186Perth and Kinross1681442213%
187East Sussex78167510013%
188Southwark5674907213%
189Kent2667232533413%
190Network Rail7463913%
191St Helens1321141612%
192Kingston-upon-Thames3743254412%
193South Ayrshire1191051412%
194Flintshire6860812%
195Midlothian1371191511%
196Wigan108901111%
197Transport for London1587139216911%
198East Riding of Yorkshire3182813311%
199Lewisham4153544010%
200Barnsley1801621810%
201Blackpool104921010%
202Pembrokeshire4238410%
203Kingston-upon-Hull132120129%
204Wakefield216187189%
205Isle of Wight298273258%
206Wirral282258238%
207Carmarthenshire383538%
208Inverclyde898278%
209Transport Scotland847667%
210Monmouthshire625547%
211North East Lincolnshire736846%
212Dumfries and Galloway723696264%
213West Dunbartonshire10410033%
214Blaenau Gwent161600%

CTC, the national cycling charity

CTC inspires and helps people to cycle and keep cycling, whatever kind of cycling they do or would like to do. Over a century’s experience tells us that cycling is more than useful transport; it makes you feel good, gives you a sense of freedom and creates a better environment for everyone.

  • We provide expert, practical help and advice.
  • We support individuals and communities.
  • We protect cyclists’ interests.
  • We campaign to make cycling mainstream and to remove the things that stop people cycling.
  • We help people develop the confidence and skills to cycle.
  • We promote the benefits of cycling to individuals, to society and to the economy.

Join & support us – 0844 736 8451