League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1North Tyneside3500246100%
2Tameside1590146100%
3Gateshead1520122100%
4Redcar and Cleveland111086100%
5Redbridge60045100%
6Middlesbrough56041100%
7South Tyneside52043100%
8Hartlepool33029100%
9Shetland303100%
10Northumberland9682758100%
11Islington8992749100%
12Newcastle4781347100%
13Bolton3211256100%
14Derby196117999%
15Durham421233699%
16Cheshire West and Chester843564599%
17Bristol1116994999%
18Norwich312426899%
19Kensington and Chelsea13239997%
20Reading301723097%
21York120237116297%
22Sunderland241718296%
23Stockton-on-Tees9736996%
24Darlington12848495%
25Bedford2131116394%
26Sutton108177481%
27Bromley103119060076%
28Havering2214813273%
29Newham1694211473%
30Luton53102773%
31Wokingham3759525373%
32West Lothian81235169%
33Central Bedfordshire44114029368%
34Plymouth45714027766%
35Stoke-on-Trent2989918365%
36Brent38714423762%
37Clackmannanshire50193162%
38Bath and North East Somerset52319831261%
39Tower Hamlets49117424959%
40Comhairle nan Eilean Siar94556%
41East Dunbartonshire33515617753%
42Aberdeenshire142657353%
43Transport Wales63350%
44zz Unknown61150%
45Waltham Forest164777048%
46Hounslow68933029747%
47Cumbria110857950947%
48Telford and Wrekin181857447%
49Oldham39820517846%
50Swansea2081129345%
51Stirling25414011445%
52Wolverhampton78453342%
53Vale of Glamorgan164956942%
54Slough95493340%
55Halton91543439%
56Scottish Borders101613838%
57Warrington67641025138%
58Oxfordshire2477152292638%
59Rutland2212737%
60Bedfordshire1901216836%
61Renfrewshire100064435636%
62Shropshire40225313234%
63Coventry54035318034%
64Poole67452233%
65Suffolk98365331933%
66Salford2011296333%
67Medway124793832%
68Cheshire East2300150871032%
69Moray66432032%
70City of London1711125232%
71Windsor and Maidenhead2671798031%
72East Lothian1981356031%
73Trafford47229412930%
74West Sussex2186151265630%
75Lancashire2392165671430%
76Worcestershire115679834330%
77Newport69472030%
78South Lanarkshire45631913430%
79Highland1871285229%
80Bracknell Forest69481928%
81Caerphilly53381528%
82Brighton and Hove1811244627%
83Ealing2852047527%
84Blackburn125903327%
85Powys86602227%
86Derbyshire83961222227%
87Gwynedd84622226%
88North Yorkshire1397102436326%
89Kirklees59043015226%
90Bexley103712526%
91Isle of Anglesey3223826%
92Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals56411425%
93Stockport60244215025%
94East Renfrewshire87652225%
95Liverpool81060119424%
96Essex2972224072124%
97Peterborough79561824%
98Falkirk108812624%
99Manchester106580225624%
100Croydon116587727824%
101Merthyr Tydfil2116524%
102Dundee1821394324%
103Cambridgeshire1505113735024%
104Greenwich114882623%
105Hampshire3016230467923%
106Warwickshire82463418523%
107Gloucestershire1683128937623%
108Rotherham1881444223%
109Harrow1621203523%
110Richmond upon Thames4533409622%
111West Berkshire51139611122%
112Sheffield81963717822%
113Portsmouth53401122%
114Wiltshire123295826322%
115Torfaen1411321%
116Northern Ireland Roads Service3622727421%
117Enfield1651263421%
118Angus100782121%
119North Ayrshire63461221%
120Norfolk115891523621%
121Staffordshire109186622220%
122Wandsworth116292623420%
123Bournemouth103802020%
124Cornwall3993147820%
125Haringey60848612020%
126South Gloucestershire79163315219%
127Knowsley2602095019%
128Neath Port Talbot114922219%
129Dorset3913177419%
130Devon1746140332719%
131Hillingdon2842305319%
132Barnet56145610519%
133Merton2572094819%
134Somerset5384259719%
135Rochdale121972218%
136Camden58246910618%
137Argyll and Bute77631418%
138Sefton2331914218%
139North Lanarkshire1361102418%
140Milton Keynes3172615618%
141Thurrock63471018%
142Surrey61355038106817%
143East Ayrshire109901917%
144Highways Agency3612956217%
145Glasgow2654218845417%
146Edinburgh1392114823817%
147Hertfordshire2669220145517%
148Wrexham2351954017%
149Nottinghamshire77963813017%
150Lambeth90974915217%
151Bradford2411933917%
152Southampton3552935917%
153Leicester2912404817%
154Swindon1441202417%
155Fife3753126217%
156Herefordshire5124228316%
157Bridgend5746916%
158Solihull3162635116%
159Calderdale1271042016%
160Ceredigion3126516%
161Dudley1821522916%
162Leicestershire66454910416%
163Southend-on-Sea1221031916%
164Northamptonshire104485615515%
165Bury1391162115%
166Nottingham3032494515%
167Buckinghamshire2113178531715%
168Hackney3222614615%
169North Lincolnshire68581015%
170Conwy97821415%
171Barking and Dagenham4841715%
172North Somerset74463310815%
173Walsall2472083514%
174Cardiff7025939914%
175Westminster6715659314%
176Hammersmith and Fulham3132694414%
177Leeds1486127820714%
178Birmingham1183101116214%
179Rhondda Cynon Taff4438614%
180Lincolnshire103789014014%
181Torbay95771213%
182Aberdeen3282844413%
183Doncaster1441231913%
184Sandwell78651013%
185Perth and Kinross1681442213%
186Denbighshire1431221813%
187East Sussex78668010013%
188Southwark5734967213%
189Kent2676233433413%
190Network Rail7463913%
191St Helens1341161612%
192Kingston-upon-Thames3763274412%
193South Ayrshire1191051412%
194Wigan109901212%
195Flintshire6860812%
196Midlothian1411231511%
197Transport for London1594139916911%
198East Riding of Yorkshire3192823310%
199Lewisham4163554010%
200Barnsley1801621810%
201Blackpool104921010%
202Pembrokeshire4238410%
203Kingston-upon-Hull132120129%
204Wirral283257259%
205Wakefield217188189%
206Isle of Wight301276258%
207Carmarthenshire383538%
208Inverclyde898278%
209Transport Scotland847667%
210Monmouthshire625547%
211North East Lincolnshire736846%
212Dumfries and Galloway728701264%
213West Dunbartonshire10410033%
214Blaenau Gwent161600%

CTC, the national cycling charity

CTC inspires and helps people to cycle and keep cycling, whatever kind of cycling they do or would like to do. Over a century’s experience tells us that cycling is more than useful transport; it makes you feel good, gives you a sense of freedom and creates a better environment for everyone.

  • We provide expert, practical help and advice.
  • We support individuals and communities.
  • We protect cyclists’ interests.
  • We campaign to make cycling mainstream and to remove the things that stop people cycling.
  • We help people develop the confidence and skills to cycle.
  • We promote the benefits of cycling to individuals, to society and to the economy.

Join & support us – 0844 736 8451