League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Cheshire West and Chester10790833100%
2Islington9650808100%
3Gateshead1930142100%
4Stockton-on-Tees106075100%
5Hartlepool38034100%
6Newcastle5301381100%
7North Tyneside3921258100%
8Sunderland3071217100%
9Durham478237499%
10Northumberland1077682999%
11Bolton369328799%
12South Tyneside8415698%
13Tameside185316398%
14Redcar and Cleveland12829798%
15Middlesbrough6414798%
16Darlington166511496%
17Norwich3751930694%
18Redbridge6834794%
19Bristol134376108593%
20Kensington and Chelsea146810293%
21York1294115117691%
22Derby2312918386%
23Reading3544124085%
24Telford and Wrekin196147684%
25Shetland41375%
26Bedford2676316572%
27Bromley108023260772%
28Sutton123317571%
29Wokingham44012927868%
30Slough102286068%
31Havering2366313268%
32Stoke-on-Trent35513020962%
33Newham1927311561%
34Plymouth53120828358%
35Luton65212756%
36Central Bedfordshire53923229556%
37Clackmannanshire59273254%
38Waltham Forest193829253%
39Tower Hamlets55223025452%
40Bath and North East Somerset62729232252%
41East Dunbartonshire46022423451%
42zz Unknown61150%
43Brent52926325850%
44West Lothian114555249%
45Comhairle nan Eilean Siar137646%
46Aberdeenshire2021089045%
47Hounslow78439732445%
48Stirling27615412244%
49Oldham42823517843%
50Rutland31171139%
51Wolverhampton107654239%
52Halton102613838%
53Swansea2561559638%
54Bedfordshire1901216836%
55Coventry58937820435%
56Salford2301397435%
57Warrington74047525034%
58Windsor and Maidenhead3082009933%
59Renfrewshire135891144733%
60Cumbria1801119458333%
61Vale of Glamorgan2181467133%
62Oxfordshire2986199096033%
63Shropshire50433215532%
64City of London1781165432%
65Transport Wales1611531%
66Medway130853831%
67East Renfrewshire142974331%
68Bracknell Forest81552430%
69Cheshire East2606177674730%
70Poole78552329%
71Isle of Anglesey35241029%
72West Sussex2640186075329%
73East Lothian2231566329%
74Scottish Borders140993928%
75Worcestershire128791735428%
76Suffolk130693335828%
77Newport75532027%
78Moray90642326%
79Falkirk1581154126%
80Lancashire3022221877926%
81Caerphilly89662326%
82Trafford56338213226%
83South Lanarkshire56341714326%
84Blackburn134993325%
85Brighton and Hove2271585124%
86Ealing3142337524%
87North Yorkshire1777132842624%
88Manchester1342101232124%
89Bexley115822624%
90Peterborough80571824%
91Essex3595272985524%
92Powys109802524%
93Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals63451424%
94Stockport70252916324%
95Dundee2481895823%
96Angus116882723%
97Kirklees73355616923%
98Derbyshire113886926223%
99Croydon123594128323%
100Gwynedd109842523%
101Portsmouth59441323%
102Cambridgeshire1752133839323%
103Liverpool92870820522%
104Highland2692035822%
105Hampshire3766291381222%
106Merthyr Tydfil2318522%
107Rotherham2371845122%
108Enfield1751333621%
109Richmond upon Thames51139010221%
110Hillingdon3502777221%
111Cornwall50539610120%
112Wiltshire1445114129120%
113West Berkshire56444711320%
114Gloucestershire2025160440220%
115Glasgow2958235958620%
116Harrow1901463620%
117Rochdale1451152820%
118Haringey64551612520%
119Greenwich1501212919%
120Staffordshire1498120428819%
121Somerset69855013119%
122Wandsworth1261101824119%
123Warwickshire102782719519%
124Sheffield104284119719%
125East Ayrshire2061673919%
126Bournemouth1641313019%
127Camden66953912319%
128Barnet69056212819%
129Sefton2452004518%
130Dorset4583758318%
131Northern Ireland Roads Service4363447618%
132Knowsley2892365218%
133Norfolk1449118325918%
134South Gloucestershire92575516318%
135Southend-on-Sea1301072318%
136Conwy109891918%
137Bridgend72571217%
138Argyll and Bute104861817%
139Merton3032515217%
140Ceredigion3529617%
141Fife4293567217%
142Milton Keynes3522935917%
143Wrexham2642204417%
144Torfaen1815317%
145Devon2289189437617%
146North Lanarkshire1611322616%
147Northamptonshire125299619316%
148Nottinghamshire90274414416%
149Network Rail76621216%
150Lambeth103185816516%
151Surrey70765917112916%
152Bradford2872314416%
153South Ayrshire1701432716%
154North Ayrshire88691316%
155Swindon1831542916%
156Edinburgh1711143626816%
157Hertfordshire3249272350416%
158Neath Port Talbot1411192216%
159Dudley2001683116%
160Herefordshire5864918815%
161Leicester3262734815%
162Southampton4303646315%
163Cardiff84971612215%
164Thurrock75591014%
165Doncaster1551312214%
166Leicestershire83970811814%
167Nottingham3452884814%
168Calderdale1571322214%
169Aberdeen3703185214%
170Solihull3933375314%
171Barking and Dagenham5951814%
172Buckinghamshire2519217133613%
173North Lincolnshire90781213%
174North East Lincolnshire107921413%
175Hackney4023365113%
176Walsall2782383613%
177Rhondda Cynon Taff5547713%
178Hammersmith and Fulham3493044513%
179Leeds1665145021413%
180North Somerset86975611013%
181Birmingham1399120917313%
182Torbay102841213%
183Highways England6785838312%
184Lewisham4603855412%
185Westminster8046929612%
186Southwark6465637612%
187St Helens1461271712%
188Transport for London1809157321012%
189Lincolnshire1393122316212%
190East Sussex94883210912%
191Perth and Kinross2011762312%
192Kingston-upon-Thames4413855011%
193Kent3258289235811%
194Sandwell94811011%
195Wigan1471251511%
196Barnsley2342092511%
197Flintshire8778910%
198Blackpool112991110%
199Bury2472212410%
200Midlothian172153169%
201East Riding of Yorkshire371332349%
202Kingston-upon-Hull151138139%
203Pembrokeshire474349%
204Wirral308281268%
205Wakefield259222208%
206Inverclyde978988%
207Isle of Wight384354308%
208Carmarthenshire524848%
209Monmouthshire726457%
210Denbighshire304281207%
211Transport Scotland203191105%
212Dumfries and Galloway947912344%
213West Dunbartonshire10910533%
214Blaenau Gwent191900%

Cycling UK

Cycling UK inspires and helps people to cycle and keep cycling, whatever kind of cycling they do or would like to do. Over a century’s experience tells us that cycling is more than useful transport; it makes you feel good, gives you a sense of freedom and creates a better environment for everyone.

  • We provide expert, practical help and advice.
  • We support individuals and communities.
  • We protect cyclists’ interests.
  • We campaign to make cycling mainstream and to remove the things that stop people cycling.
  • We help people develop the confidence and skills to cycle.
  • We promote the benefits of cycling to individuals, to society and to the economy.

Join & support us – 0844 736 8451