League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Islington9230773100%
2Redbridge60045100%
3South Tyneside52043100%
4Hartlepool33029100%
5North Tyneside3601250100%
6Tameside167114999%
7Cheshire West and Chester897567899%
8Newcastle488435299%
9Redcar and Cleveland11318699%
10Reading305323799%
11Northumberland9861076599%
12Stockton-on-Tees9816999%
13Durham434534199%
14Norwich322527498%
15Bolton331526098%
16Sunderland252419198%
17Middlesbrough5814298%
18Bristol11742897897%
19Derby206618197%
20Gateshead161512396%
21Kensington and Chelsea135510095%
22York123868116794%
23Telford and Wrekin18557594%
24Darlington13568894%
25Bedford2242216388%
26Sutton112217478%
27Shetland41375%
28Bromley104920860074%
29Newham1764211473%
30Havering2245113272%
31Wokingham38410025772%
32Luton54112771%
33Slough101276069%
34West Lothian85275165%
35Central Bedfordshire45815629465%
36Plymouth47715827964%
37Stoke-on-Trent31411018863%
38Clackmannanshire53213260%
39Bath and North East Somerset54421731459%
40Brent41717223958%
41Tower Hamlets50318624957%
42Comhairle nan Eilean Siar115655%
43Aberdeenshire160777951%
44zz Unknown61150%
45East Dunbartonshire36818418250%
46Hounslow71433232049%
47Waltham Forest169787449%
48Oldham40921617845%
49Stirling25614211445%
50Swansea2171199444%
51Cumbria124770951742%
52Wolverhampton83483542%
53Vale of Glamorgan1731036940%
54Halton94573538%
55Scottish Borders103633838%
56Warrington69242525237%
57Rutland2212737%
58Oxfordshire2594163293236%
59Bedfordshire1901216836%
60Renfrewshire109972437534%
61Salford2101336734%
62Shropshire43327713933%
63Coventry55436718033%
64Medway124793832%
65Poole68462232%
66Cheshire East2344154371932%
67Windsor and Maidenhead2861898832%
68Suffolk106171633132%
69City of London1731145231%
70East Lothian2041386231%
71Moray70472030%
72Worcestershire119582835230%
73Caerphilly54381630%
74West Sussex2331162668430%
75Lancashire2481173272730%
76Newport70482029%
77Bracknell Forest71492029%
78Trafford50132312929%
79South Lanarkshire48334413628%
80Highland1971385227%
81Transport Wales118327%
82Blackburn125903327%
83Bexley106732626%
84East Renfrewshire93682426%
85Ealing2942137526%
86Powys89632226%
87Isle of Anglesey3223826%
88North Yorkshire1471108637426%
89Kirklees61945615525%
90Derbyshire92969023425%
91Brighton and Hove1971374625%
92Stockport62246015225%
93Gwynedd89672225%
94Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals61431425%
95Dundee2001514925%
96Peterborough79561824%
97Manchester112484627024%
98Falkirk111832624%
99Merthyr Tydfil2116524%
100Croydon118990027824%
101Essex3153240274024%
102Greenwich115882723%
103Cambridgeshire1564118336223%
104Liverpool84563719323%
105Portsmouth54401223%
106Harrow1671243623%
107Hampshire3163242670422%
108Rotherham1981524422%
109Richmond upon Thames47535710022%
110Warwickshire86567318722%
111West Berkshire52741011322%
112Gloucestershire1776137937922%
113Wiltshire1295100727622%
114Torfaen1411321%
115Northern Ireland Roads Service3682777521%
116Enfield1661273421%
117Sheffield87668818421%
118Angus101792121%
119Hillingdon3072436321%
120North Ayrshire64471220%
121Staffordshire115591923320%
122Rochdale1271002520%
123Wandsworth117894123520%
124Haringey61649312120%
125Camden61148611820%
126Norfolk1262101124419%
127Cornwall4273388119%
128Bournemouth118932219%
129Sefton2361914519%
130Neath Port Talbot116942219%
131Knowsley2712195119%
132Dorset4033277619%
133Ceredigion3226619%
134South Gloucestershire82166315219%
135Devon1865150734118%
136Somerset57745910218%
137Argyll and Bute78641418%
138Barnet60349510818%
139Merton2712234818%
140Fife3803126718%
141Lambeth93676616217%
142North Lanarkshire1411142417%
143Edinburgh1432117824717%
144Thurrock64481017%
145Glasgow2756227247217%
146Surrey63685249109017%
147Milton Keynes3302745617%
148Hertfordshire2804232346617%
149Nottinghamshire82067413517%
150Bradford2522024017%
151Herefordshire5294378516%
152Wrexham2482084016%
153Swindon1551302516%
154Bridgend5847916%
155Leicester3032524816%
156Calderdale1281052016%
157Southend-on-Sea1251052016%
158East Ayrshire1201011916%
159Southampton3823196016%
160Dudley1851552916%
161Highways Agency4493726916%
162Solihull3292765116%
163Conwy98821515%
164North Lincolnshire72611115%
165Northamptonshire108788916015%
166Leicestershire72160210715%
167Nottingham3152614515%
168South Ayrshire1431222115%
169Cardiff74162410715%
170Buckinghamshire2231189632315%
171Walsall2482093514%
172Barking and Dagenham4942714%
173North Somerset76365210814%
174Hackney3442834614%
175Hammersmith and Fulham3242794514%
176Leeds1533132221014%
177Network Rail75631014%
178Aberdeen3362914513%
179Westminster7166099413%
180Doncaster1461251913%
181Denbighshire1551322013%
182Birmingham1249107616313%
183Torbay98801213%
184Lincolnshire110095114213%
185Rhondda Cynon Taff4741613%
186Perth and Kinross1761522213%
187St Helens1381191713%
188Sandwell83701013%
189Southwark5925147312%
190East Sussex84473510312%
191Bury1771542112%
192Transport for London1668144719512%
193Kingston-upon-Thames4033514712%
194Kent2847250433512%
195Flintshire7163811%
196Midlothian1431251511%
197Wigan1231041210%
198East Riding of Yorkshire3252883310%
199Barnsley1881691910%
200Lewisham4323714010%
201Blackpool105931010%
202Carmarthenshire4238410%
203Pembrokeshire444049%
204Wirral291265259%
205Wakefield223193189%
206Kingston-upon-Hull141129129%
207Isle of Wight325299268%
208Inverclyde948777%
209Transport Scotland928467%
210Monmouthshire645747%
211North East Lincolnshire736846%
212Dumfries and Galloway799771273%
213West Dunbartonshire10510133%
214Blaenau Gwent161600%

CTC, the national cycling charity

CTC inspires and helps people to cycle and keep cycling, whatever kind of cycling they do or would like to do. Over a century’s experience tells us that cycling is more than useful transport; it makes you feel good, gives you a sense of freedom and creates a better environment for everyone.

  • We provide expert, practical help and advice.
  • We support individuals and communities.
  • We protect cyclists’ interests.
  • We campaign to make cycling mainstream and to remove the things that stop people cycling.
  • We help people develop the confidence and skills to cycle.
  • We promote the benefits of cycling to individuals, to society and to the economy.

Join & support us – 0844 736 8451