League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Islington9390788100%
2North Tyneside3650252100%
3Sunderland2750202100%
4Tameside1740155100%
5Gateshead1730128100%
6Redcar and Cleveland114087100%
7Stockton-on-Tees99069100%
8Hartlepool34030100%
9Northumberland10141785100%
10Cheshire West and Chester9663741100%
11Newcastle514236999%
12Bolton342227099%
13Durham454435799%
14Bristol124214104999%
15Norwich343628998%
16Middlesbrough6014498%
17Darlington14539697%
18Reading3161023896%
19South Tyneside6124496%
20Kensington and Chelsea135510095%
21Redbridge6834794%
22York125381116994%
23Telford and Wrekin18667593%
24Derby2211918391%
25Bedford2343016585%
26Sutton117257575%
27Shetland41375%
28Bromley106021760274%
29Havering2255213272%
30Wokingham39710926171%
31Slough101276069%
32Luton56132768%
33Newham1816211565%
34Stoke-on-Trent33211620063%
35Central Bedfordshire47917629463%
36Plymouth49417328162%
37West Lothian90325161%
38Clackmannanshire53213260%
39Bath and North East Somerset56823831757%
40Brent44419224556%
41Tower Hamlets52620725155%
42East Dunbartonshire39118420553%
43Waltham Forest187818852%
44Aberdeenshire178878750%
45Comhairle nan Eilean Siar126650%
46zz Unknown61150%
47Hounslow73535132148%
48Stirling25914111846%
49Oldham41622317844%
50Wolverhampton87493844%
51Swansea2281309442%
52Transport Wales127542%
53Cumbria141083955040%
54Halton95583538%
55Rutland2212737%
56Coventry55934920337%
57Vale of Glamorgan1901206937%
58Scottish Borders110693936%
59Bedfordshire1901216836%
60Oxfordshire2688171194236%
61Renfrewshire116475840635%
62Warrington72746624635%
63Shropshire44227914634%
64Salford2141366833%
65Windsor and Maidenhead2941919433%
66Medway125803832%
67City of London1741135332%
68Cheshire East2415159973431%
69Poole74512331%
70Suffolk112376734131%
71East Lothian2081426230%
72East Renfrewshire122843630%
73Moray77522230%
74West Sussex2410168170730%
75Newport70482029%
76Worcestershire122986035429%
77Bracknell Forest71492029%
78Lancashire2594183273929%
79Caerphilly58421628%
80Trafford51834012928%
81South Lanarkshire50436413727%
82Blackburn126913327%
83North Yorkshire1545113239926%
84Ealing3002197526%
85Bexley109762625%
86Powys95682325%
87Brighton and Hove2081444825%
88Isle of Anglesey3324825%
89Highland2231625325%
90Kirklees64648115725%
91Essex3311248981125%
92Gwynedd94712324%
93Stockport65248515724%
94Peterborough79561824%
95Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals62441424%
96Falkirk116872724%
97Manchester119290328024%
98Derbyshire105180024624%
99Croydon120791628023%
100Hampshire3361254977623%
101Portsmouth54401223%
102Cambridgeshire1637124537323%
103Dundee2231715123%
104Merthyr Tydfil2217523%
105Liverpool87766919322%
106Rotherham2031574422%
107Richmond upon Thames47936110022%
108Wiltshire1333103628522%
109Enfield1691283521%
110Torfaen1411321%
111Gloucestershire1859145238821%
112Northern Ireland Roads Service3722817521%
113West Berkshire54242511321%
114Staffordshire125498926121%
115Harrow1751333521%
116Angus102802121%
117Hillingdon3222556621%
118Warwickshire93974319120%
119Sheffield93474218820%
120Greenwich1391112820%
121Rochdale1321042620%
122Cornwall4463518720%
123Glasgow2832226355620%
124Haringey63150512320%
125Bournemouth1311032520%
126Wandsworth121998023719%
127Camden63650912019%
128Barnet63751612119%
129Sefton2381934519%
130Norfolk1317106324719%
131North Ayrshire70521219%
132Dorset4283488019%
133South Gloucestershire85268815819%
134Knowsley2812285219%
135Somerset63750711418%
136Merton2792285118%
137Ceredigion3327618%
138Bridgend64511118%
139Edinburgh1487121826218%
140Devon1999163235018%
141Conwy103841818%
142Fife3963266917%
143Neath Port Talbot1261042217%
144Southend-on-Sea1271052217%
145Lambeth96979816317%
146South Ayrshire1541282617%
147Surrey66045470110517%
148North Lanarkshire1461192417%
149Swindon1681402817%
150Bradford2642114217%
151Northamptonshire115192418317%
152Milton Keynes3392835617%
153Nottinghamshire85070013716%
154Argyll and Bute86721416%
155Thurrock68521016%
156Hertfordshire2939245446916%
157Herefordshire5444528516%
158Wrexham2562164016%
159Leicester3142624815%
160Southampton3953326015%
161Dudley1911612915%
162Highways England5294427915%
163Nottingham3262694815%
164Calderdale1361132015%
165Leicestershire75663411015%
166North Lincolnshire82701215%
167Cardiff77064811115%
168Solihull3533005115%
169Barking and Dagenham4942714%
170Buckinghamshire2325198532814%
171North Somerset78467210914%
172Hammersmith and Fulham3262814514%
173Hackney3653024814%
174Leeds1566135221314%
175Walsall2702303614%
176Network Rail76641014%
177Aberdeen3453004513%
178Torbay98801213%
179Doncaster1481271913%
180Westminster7486399513%
181East Ayrshire1471281913%
182Birmingham1323113816813%
183Rhondda Cynon Taff4841613%
184Lincolnshire1152100114313%
185Lewisham4433705212%
186Wigan1291071512%
187Southwark6095297412%
188East Sussex88777410712%
189St Helens1421231712%
190Perth and Kinross1871632212%
191Kingston-upon-Thames4173634812%
192Sandwell89761012%
193Kent2958260834212%
194Transport for London1737151319812%
195Midlothian1501311611%
196Bury1961732111%
197Flintshire7567811%
198East Riding of Yorkshire3423053310%
199Blackpool107951010%
200Carmarthenshire4238410%
201Barnsley2001811910%
202Kingston-upon-Hull147134139%
203Pembrokeshire464249%
204Wirral294268259%
205Isle of Wight340311299%
206Wakefield240205198%
207Denbighshire245222208%
208Inverclyde958877%
209Monmouthshire686146%
210Transport Scotland12611776%
211North East Lincolnshire736846%
212Dumfries and Galloway846817283%
213West Dunbartonshire10710333%
214Blaenau Gwent191900%

CTC, the national cycling charity

CTC inspires and helps people to cycle and keep cycling, whatever kind of cycling they do or would like to do. Over a century’s experience tells us that cycling is more than useful transport; it makes you feel good, gives you a sense of freedom and creates a better environment for everyone.

  • We provide expert, practical help and advice.
  • We support individuals and communities.
  • We protect cyclists’ interests.
  • We campaign to make cycling mainstream and to remove the things that stop people cycling.
  • We help people develop the confidence and skills to cycle.
  • We promote the benefits of cycling to individuals, to society and to the economy.

Join & support us – 0844 736 8451