League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Islington9710813100%
2Newcastle5320383100%
3Bolton3760294100%
4Sunderland3120221100%
5Darlington1670120100%
6Redcar and Cleveland128099100%
7Stockton-on-Tees106076100%
8South Tyneside86059100%
9Hartlepool38034100%
10Northumberland10841839100%
11Durham486238199%
12Gateshead196114499%
13North Tyneside396226199%
14Cheshire West and Chester1111984699%
15Tameside189216799%
16Middlesbrough6715098%
17Kensington and Chelsea146810293%
18Norwich3822630692%
19Bristol1376108108791%
20York1303121117991%
21Redbridge7374887%
22Derby2363218585%
23Reading3644624184%
24Telford and Wrekin197157684%
25Shetland41375%
26Bromley108323560772%
27Sutton124327570%
28Bedford2797316669%
29Wokingham44112927968%
30Havering2396613267%
31Slough107336065%
32Stoke-on-Trent35712721463%
33Newham1957611560%
34Plymouth55522928355%
35Clackmannanshire59273254%
36Central Bedfordshire56325529654%
37Waltham Forest193829253%
38Tower Hamlets55523125653%
39Luton69252752%
40Bath and North East Somerset64330532552%
41zz Unknown61150%
42East Dunbartonshire47624023449%
43West Lothian117565449%
44Brent54627925948%
45Comhairle nan Eilean Siar137646%
46Aberdeenshire2061109246%
47Stirling27915212746%
48Hounslow79841132444%
49Oldham42923617843%
50Rutland31171139%
51Halton105633938%
52Swansea2591589638%
53Wolverhampton114714338%
54Bedfordshire1901216836%
55Coventry59537920936%
56Warrington74747925335%
57Caerphilly93613234%
58Salford2371467434%
59Windsor and Maidenhead3102029933%
60Renfrewshire139894944932%
61Oxfordshire3042204496332%
62Shropshire52334416232%
63Vale of Glamorgan2231517132%
64Cumbria1880126659032%
65City of London1791165432%
66East Renfrewshire145994431%
67Medway132873830%
68Bracknell Forest81552430%
69Cheshire East2670182476329%
70Isle of Anglesey35241029%
71Transport Wales1712529%
72Poole81582328%
73West Sussex2693191175528%
74Scottish Borders140993928%
75East Lothian2271606328%
76Suffolk135696837228%
77Worcestershire129492435428%
78Newport75532027%
79Moray91652326%
80Lancashire3093228178726%
81Falkirk1661224226%
82Trafford57439113426%
83South Lanarkshire57242414525%
84Merthyr Tydfil2418625%
85Blackburn1351003325%
86Ealing3252407925%
87Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals65461525%
88North Yorkshire1814135443724%
89Manchester1368102833124%
90Brighton and Hove2281595124%
91Peterborough80571824%
92Essex3666279386024%
93Powys111822523%
94Stockport71253916323%
95Liverpool93670821323%
96Dundee2521935823%
97Croydon123894428323%
98Kirklees75557417223%
99Portsmouth63471423%
100Gwynedd118912723%
101Bexley121882623%
102Derbyshire116989726523%
103Cambridgeshire1774135639723%
104Angus121932723%
105Torfaen1814422%
106Highland2762095922%
107Hampshire3849298382422%
108Enfield1771353621%
109Richmond upon Thames51239110221%
110Rotherham2491965121%
111Cornwall51240010421%
112Wiltshire1492117730220%
113West Berkshire56745011320%
114Gloucestershire2060163340820%
115Glasgow2986238359020%
116Hillingdon3702967320%
117Haringey64651712519%
118Rochdale1461162819%
119Staffordshire1580126930519%
120Wandsworth1274102824419%
121Harrow1961523619%
122East Ayrshire2201784219%
123Greenwich1521232919%
124Somerset71256313219%
125Sheffield105585419719%
126Barnet70157013119%
127Warwickshire105485319619%
128Sefton2462014518%
129Camden68455412318%
130Knowsley2912385218%
131Bournemouth1711383018%
132Northern Ireland Roads Service4443527618%
133Argyll and Bute107881918%
134South Gloucestershire94677216618%
135Dorset4773938418%
136Merton3132585518%
137Bridgend72571217%
138Conwy111911917%
139Norfolk1520125326017%
140Southend-on-Sea1351122317%
141North Lanarkshire1631332717%
142Ceredigion3630617%
143Devon2331192938317%
144Fife4373647217%
145Nottinghamshire92776414916%
146Bradford2942364616%
147Network Rail76621216%
148Milton Keynes3643055916%
149Wrexham2752314416%
150Northamptonshire1281102219416%
151Lambeth105287716616%
152Surrey71706002113416%
153Swindon1831542916%
154Edinburgh1726144827116%
155North Ayrshire89701316%
156Neath Port Talbot1411192216%
157Dudley2001683116%
158Hertfordshire3298276750916%
159Thurrock77601115%
160South Ayrshire1751482715%
161Cardiff87072913015%
162Herefordshire5955008815%
163Leicester3322794815%
164Southampton4383706315%
165Doncaster1541302214%
166Leicestershire86072612114%
167Nottingham3462894814%
168Calderdale1661402314%
169Aberdeen3703185214%
170Hackney4063385314%
171Buckinghamshire2584223433813%
172Barking and Dagenham6153813%
173Solihull4083525313%
174Leeds1697147621913%
175Walsall2832433613%
176North East Lincolnshire110951413%
177Lewisham4663885713%
178North Lincolnshire94821213%
179Hammersmith and Fulham3563114513%
180North Somerset87476111013%
181Torbay102841213%
182Rhondda Cynon Taff5749713%
183Birmingham1435124417412%
184Highways England6996048312%
185Westminster8147029612%
186Wigan1491251712%
187Southwark6585747712%
188Transport for London1823158721012%
189St Helens1481291712%
190Perth and Kinross2051802311%
191East Sussex97285610911%
192Lincolnshire1468129716311%
193Kingston-upon-Thames4564005011%
194Kent3333296635911%
195Barnsley2352102511%
196Sandwell97841011%
197Wakefield2662252510%
198Flintshire9283910%
199Blackpool1151021110%
200East Riding of Yorkshire3923503710%
201Bury259233249%
202Midlothian175156169%
203Pembrokeshire474349%
204Wirral309282268%
205Kingston-upon-Hull155142138%
206Inverclyde978988%
207Isle of Wight384354308%
208Carmarthenshire534948%
209Monmouthshire726457%
210Denbighshire313290206%
211Dumfries and Galloway968912556%
212Transport Scotland210197115%
213West Dunbartonshire10910533%
214Blaenau Gwent191900%

Cycling UK

Cycling UK inspires and helps people to cycle and keep cycling, whatever kind of cycling they do or would like to do. Over a century’s experience tells us that cycling is more than useful transport; it makes you feel good, gives you a sense of freedom and creates a better environment for everyone.

  • We provide expert, practical help and advice.
  • We support individuals and communities.
  • We protect cyclists’ interests.
  • We campaign to make cycling mainstream and to remove the things that stop people cycling.
  • We help people develop the confidence and skills to cycle.
  • We promote the benefits of cycling to individuals, to society and to the economy.

Join & support us – 0844 736 8451