League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Northumberland10130785100%
2Islington9370786100%
3North Tyneside3650252100%
4Sunderland2740202100%
5Tameside1730155100%
6Stockton-on-Tees99069100%
7South Tyneside59044100%
8Hartlepool34030100%
9Cheshire West and Chester951472699%
10Bolton342227099%
11Gateshead172112799%
12Newcastle513336799%
13Redcar and Cleveland11418699%
14Bristol123617104398%
15Durham451635398%
16Norwich340528898%
17Middlesbrough6014498%
18Reading314823897%
19Kensington and Chelsea135510095%
20Darlington14459595%
21Redbridge6834794%
22York125078116994%
23Telford and Wrekin18667593%
24Derby2201818391%
25Bedford2332916585%
26Sutton117257575%
27Shetland41375%
28Bromley105821560274%
29Havering2255213272%
30Wokingham39610726271%
31Slough101276069%
32Luton56132768%
33Newham1816211565%
34Stoke-on-Trent33211620063%
35Central Bedfordshire47617329463%
36Plymouth48816728163%
37West Lothian90325161%
38Clackmannanshire53213260%
39Bath and North East Somerset56223331658%
40Brent44118924556%
41Tower Hamlets51819925156%
42East Dunbartonshire39018320553%
43Waltham Forest187818852%
44Aberdeenshire178878750%
45Comhairle nan Eilean Siar126650%
46zz Unknown61150%
47Hounslow73334932148%
48Stirling25814011846%
49Oldham41522217845%
50Wolverhampton87493844%
51Swansea2251279443%
52Transport Wales127542%
53Cumbria139282754440%
54Halton95583538%
55Rutland2212737%
56Vale of Glamorgan1901206937%
57Scottish Borders110693936%
58Bedfordshire1901216836%
59Oxfordshire2676170394136%
60Warrington72446324635%
61Shropshire44127814634%
62Renfrewshire115577038533%
63Salford2141366833%
64Coventry55837018133%
65Windsor and Maidenhead2931929232%
66Medway125803832%
67City of London1731125332%
68Cheshire East2410159673231%
69Suffolk110975434031%
70East Lothian2071416231%
71Moray77522230%
72Poole74522230%
73West Sussex2401167270730%
74Newport70482029%
75Worcestershire122385435429%
76Bracknell Forest71492029%
77Lancashire2584182174029%
78East Renfrewshire120843429%
79Caerphilly58421628%
80Trafford51733912928%
81South Lanarkshire50236213727%
82Blackburn126913327%
83North Yorkshire1533112639326%
84Isle of Anglesey3223826%
85Highland2141535326%
86Ealing3002197526%
87Bexley109762625%
88Powys95682325%
89Kirklees63547015725%
90Brighton and Hove2081444825%
91Gwynedd92692325%
92Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals61431425%
93Essex3304249080324%
94Peterborough79561824%
95Stockport64948415524%
96Falkirk116872724%
97Derbyshire104979824624%
98Manchester118990227824%
99Croydon120591428023%
100Hampshire3345253577423%
101Portsmouth54401223%
102Cambridgeshire1628123937023%
103Merthyr Tydfil2217523%
104Liverpool86966119323%
105Dundee2221724922%
106Rotherham2031574422%
107Wiltshire1325102828522%
108Richmond upon Thames47936110022%
109Enfield1691283521%
110Torfaen1411321%
111Northern Ireland Roads Service3692787521%
112West Berkshire53942211321%
113Gloucestershire1848144438621%
114Angus101792121%
115Harrow1741323521%
116Staffordshire125098526121%
117Hillingdon3202536621%
118Warwickshire92573019021%
119Sheffield92973718820%
120Greenwich1381102820%
121Rochdale1321042620%
122Bournemouth1301022520%
123Glasgow2823225955220%
124Haringey63050412320%
125Wandsworth121797823720%
126Cornwall4453538419%
127Camden63150511919%
128Norfolk1303104924719%
129Barnet63551412119%
130Sefton2381934519%
131South Gloucestershire84868415819%
132North Ayrshire70521219%
133Knowsley2792265219%
134Somerset62950011318%
135Dorset4243467818%
136Ceredigion3327618%
137Merton2792295018%
138Bridgend64511118%
139Devon1988162234918%
140Conwy103841818%
141Edinburgh1482121526018%
142Fife3933236918%
143Neath Port Talbot1261042217%
144Swindon1641362817%
145Argyll and Bute82681417%
146Lambeth96479316317%
147South Ayrshire1541282617%
148Surrey65775447110117%
149North Lanarkshire1461192417%
150Bradford2642114217%
151Northamptonshire114892118317%
152Southend-on-Sea1271062117%
153Milton Keynes3392835617%
154Nottinghamshire84769713716%
155Thurrock68521016%
156Hertfordshire2929244446916%
157Herefordshire5434518516%
158Leicester3112594816%
159Wrexham2562164016%
160Southampton3913286015%
161Dudley1911612915%
162Nottingham3242674815%
163Highways England5224367815%
164Calderdale1351122015%
165Leicestershire74962711015%
166Solihull3452925115%
167North Lincolnshire81691215%
168Cardiff76964711115%
169Barking and Dagenham4841715%
170Buckinghamshire2312197332714%
171North Somerset78467210914%
172Hammersmith and Fulham3242794514%
173Hackney3633004814%
174Walsall2652253614%
175Leeds1563134921314%
176Network Rail76641014%
177East Ayrshire1431241913%
178Aberdeen3453004513%
179Torbay98801213%
180Doncaster1481271913%
181Westminster7456369513%
182Birmingham1312112716813%
183Rhondda Cynon Taff4841613%
184Lincolnshire114999714313%
185Lewisham4413685212%
186Southwark6065277412%
187Wigan1291071512%
188St Helens1411221712%
189East Sussex88176910612%
190Perth and Kinross1851612212%
191Kingston-upon-Thames4143604812%
192Kent2946259634212%
193Sandwell89761012%
194Transport for London1734151019812%
195Bury1921692111%
196Midlothian1501311611%
197Flintshire7567811%
198East Riding of Yorkshire3403033310%
199Blackpool105931010%
200Barnsley1991801910%
201Carmarthenshire4238410%
202Kingston-upon-Hull146133139%
203Pembrokeshire454149%
204Denbighshire233210209%
205Wirral293267259%
206Isle of Wight340311299%
207Wakefield239205198%
208Inverclyde958877%
209Monmouthshire676046%
210Transport Scotland12211376%
211North East Lincolnshire736846%
212Dumfries and Galloway843814283%
213West Dunbartonshire10710333%
214Blaenau Gwent191900%

CTC, the national cycling charity

CTC inspires and helps people to cycle and keep cycling, whatever kind of cycling they do or would like to do. Over a century’s experience tells us that cycling is more than useful transport; it makes you feel good, gives you a sense of freedom and creates a better environment for everyone.

  • We provide expert, practical help and advice.
  • We support individuals and communities.
  • We protect cyclists’ interests.
  • We campaign to make cycling mainstream and to remove the things that stop people cycling.
  • We help people develop the confidence and skills to cycle.
  • We promote the benefits of cycling to individuals, to society and to the economy.

Join & support us – 0844 736 8451