League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Newcastle5320383100%
2Durham4880384100%
3North Tyneside3970262100%
4Gateshead1970146100%
5Darlington1670120100%
6Redcar and Cleveland128099100%
7Stockton-on-Tees106076100%
8South Tyneside87060100%
9Middlesbrough67051100%
10Hartlepool38034100%
11Islington9751815100%
12Northumberland10872840100%
13Bolton3831295100%
14Cheshire West and Chester1118585399%
15Tameside190116999%
16Sunderland319522398%
17Kensington and Chelsea146810293%
18York1309124118291%
19Norwich3893330690%
20Bristol1389121108790%
21Redbridge7374887%
22Derby2403518684%
23Reading3674824183%
24Telford and Wrekin200187681%
25Shetland41375%
26Bromley108423560872%
27Sutton124327570%
28Wokingham44413028068%
29Bedford2888116767%
30Havering2396613267%
31Slough111366163%
32Stoke-on-Trent36213021662%
33Newham1987911559%
34Plymouth56223528455%
35Clackmannanshire59273254%
36Waltham Forest194829353%
37Central Bedfordshire56926129653%
38Tower Hamlets55823425652%
39Luton69252752%
40Bath and North East Somerset65531732551%
41East Dunbartonshire48924124651%
42zz Unknown61150%
43West Lothian117565449%
44Brent54828125948%
45Comhairle nan Eilean Siar137646%
46Aberdeenshire2101139345%
47Stirling28215512745%
48Hounslow80341632444%
49Oldham43223917843%
50Rutland31171139%
51Halton107644038%
52Swansea2621599838%
53Wolverhampton114714338%
54Bedfordshire1901216836%
55Coventry59638020935%
56Warrington74847425935%
57Caerphilly93613234%
58Salford2381477433%
59Windsor and Maidenhead3122049933%
60Renfrewshire143597146432%
61Shropshire53335016632%
62Oxfordshire3060205996632%
63Vale of Glamorgan2241527132%
64City of London1791165432%
65Cumbria1908129359131%
66East Renfrewshire146994531%
67Bracknell Forest81552430%
68Medway134893830%
69Isle of Anglesey35241029%
70Cheshire East2688184076529%
71West Sussex2706191676228%
72Poole81582328%
73East Lothian2281616328%
74Transport Wales1813528%
75Worcestershire129992935428%
76Scottish Borders1441033927%
77Newport75532027%
78Suffolk137498637227%
79Moray92662326%
80Lancashire3127231179125%
81Falkirk1671234225%
82Trafford57939613425%
83South Lanarkshire58643614725%
84Merthyr Tydfil2418625%
85Blackburn1351003325%
86Ealing3272427925%
87North Yorkshire1821135844024%
88Brighton and Hove2281595124%
89Manchester1378103733224%
90Portsmouth64471524%
91Peterborough80571824%
92Essex3680280486324%
93Stockport71554216323%
94Dundee2521935823%
95Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals69501523%
96Liverpool94171321323%
97Croydon124294828323%
98Derbyshire117590226623%
99Powys114852523%
100Kirklees77259017323%
101Cambridgeshire1787136839823%
102Bexley123902622%
103Angus122942722%
104Gwynedd121942722%
105Torfaen1814422%
106Highland2762095922%
107Hampshire3886301682722%
108Enfield1771353621%
109Richmond upon Thames51539410221%
110Rotherham2501975121%
111Cornwall51440210421%
112Wiltshire1508118830721%
113Gloucestershire2084164641920%
114Hillingdon3712967420%
115West Berkshire57045311320%
116Glasgow3004239859320%
117Haringey64952012519%
118Staffordshire1599128530819%
119Rochdale1471172819%
120Wandsworth1280103324519%
121Harrow1971533619%
122Sheffield106285720119%
123East Ayrshire2221804219%
124Somerset71756713219%
125Warwickshire106186019619%
126Greenwich1571282918%
127Barnet71158013118%
128Sefton2472024518%
129Camden68755712318%
130Dorset4843978718%
131Knowsley2922395218%
132Bournemouth1721393018%
133South Gloucestershire95678116718%
134Northern Ireland Roads Service4483567618%
135Argyll and Bute108891918%
136Merton3182635517%
137Conwy112921917%
138Norfolk1537126926117%
139Southend-on-Sea1361132317%
140North Lanarkshire1631332717%
141Northamptonshire1318104121017%
142Fife4383647317%
143Ceredigion3630617%
144Nottinghamshire93276615217%
145Devon2353194938516%
146Bradford2972394616%
147Milton Keynes3683095916%
148Bridgend78631216%
149Network Rail77631216%
150Lambeth105688116616%
151Swindon1831542916%
152Wrexham2782344416%
153Surrey72186050113416%
154North Ayrshire89701316%
155Edinburgh1739146127116%
156Dudley2001683116%
157Hertfordshire3327279251316%
158Neath Port Talbot1421202215%
159Thurrock77601115%
160South Ayrshire1751482715%
161Cardiff87373113115%
162Leicester3322784915%
163Herefordshire5995048815%
164Leicestershire86372912114%
165Doncaster1571332214%
166Nottingham3492914814%
167Aberdeen3753235214%
168Wigan1521252014%
169Calderdale1701442314%
170Southampton4643966314%
171Hackney4103425313%
172Barking and Dagenham6153813%
173Buckinghamshire2608225634013%
174Solihull4093535313%
175Flintshire92801213%
176Leeds1707148621913%
177Walsall2852453613%
178Lewisham4683905713%
179North Lincolnshire95831213%
180North East Lincolnshire112971413%
181Hammersmith and Fulham3573124513%
182North Somerset88276911013%
183Torbay102841213%
184Rhondda Cynon Taff5749713%
185Monmouthshire7664912%
186Birmingham1438124617512%
187Kingston-upon-Thames4644025612%
188Westminster8207059812%
189Highways England7216258412%
190Transport for London1833159421312%
191Southwark6635797712%
192St Helens1481291712%
193East Sussex97886210911%
194Lincolnshire1500132716511%
195Perth and Kinross2121872311%
196Kent3359299136011%
197Sandwell97841011%
198Barnsley2362112511%
199Wakefield2692282510%
200Blackpool1161031110%
201East Riding of Yorkshire3943523710%
202Midlothian175156169%
203Bury264238249%
204Wirral311284268%
205Pembrokeshire484448%
206Kingston-upon-Hull157144138%
207Inverclyde978988%
208Isle of Wight385355308%
209Carmarthenshire534948%
210Denbighshire316293206%
211Dumfries and Galloway980924556%
212Transport Scotland219205126%
213West Dunbartonshire10910533%
214Blaenau Gwent191900%

Cycling UK

Cycling UK inspires and helps people to cycle and keep cycling, whatever kind of cycling they do or would like to do. Over a century’s experience tells us that cycling is more than useful transport; it makes you feel good, gives you a sense of freedom and creates a better environment for everyone.

  • We provide expert, practical help and advice.
  • We support individuals and communities.
  • We protect cyclists’ interests.
  • We campaign to make cycling mainstream and to remove the things that stop people cycling.
  • We help people develop the confidence and skills to cycle.
  • We promote the benefits of cycling to individuals, to society and to the economy.

Join & support us – 0844 736 8451