League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Islington8740726100%
2Redcar and Cleveland110085100%
3Redbridge60045100%
4Middlesbrough56041100%
5South Tyneside49043100%
6Hartlepool33029100%
7Shetland303100%
8Cheshire West and Chester7951618100%
9North Tyneside3361240100%
10Newcastle464333699%
11Sunderland201215999%
12Stockton-on-Tees9316899%
13Durham401632398%
14Norwich306725997%
15Bristol10522488497%
16Kensington and Chelsea12939697%
17Bolton3031023296%
18Northumberland9263469895%
19Darlington11467993%
20York118793109192%
21Gateshead1441011092%
22Reading2942720388%
23Sutton106167482%
24Bedford2033912977%
25Bromley102818760076%
26Wokingham3457824576%
27Havering2214813273%
28Newham1664311372%
29West Lothian78205172%
30Central Bedfordshire42012029271%
31Plymouth41811126771%
32Luton52112670%
33Stoke-on-Trent2758617367%
34Bath and North East Somerset48616131266%
35Brent37012723765%
36Clackmannanshire50193162%
37Tameside156569062%
38Tower Hamlets47916424760%
39Comhairle nan Eilean Siar94556%
40Aberdeenshire133597054%
41East Dunbartonshire32015016853%
42Wolverhampton64313352%
43zz Unknown61150%
44Cumbria104852250849%
45Oldham39019617948%
46Hounslow67131929148%
47Swansea2021069347%
48Waltham Forest161786847%
49Telford and Wrekin178867045%
50Vale of Glamorgan156876944%
51Slough89463241%
52Stirling24914910040%
53Transport Wales53240%
54Halton80473140%
55Oxfordshire2365142191739%
56Derby1861107039%
57Scottish Borders100603839%
58Rutland2212737%
59Warrington64239823237%
60Bedfordshire1901216836%
61Shropshire38223712835%
62Coventry52834517634%
63Suffolk91960730133%
64Cheshire East2214143369933%
65Windsor and Maidenhead2471617833%
66Medway119763632%
67City of London1671115131%
68Newport66442031%
69Trafford46028312831%
70Gwynedd71492231%
71Salford1901275731%
72Worcestershire111375834031%
73Moray65431931%
74Lancashire2325159870531%
75Poole59411831%
76East Lothian1901305730%
77Highland1771205230%
78Renfrewshire91764327430%
79Bracknell Forest66451930%
80Brighton and Hove1691124629%
81West Sussex2073146159629%
82Caerphilly52371529%
83South Lanarkshire44031112629%
84Kirklees55339415128%
85Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals48341328%
86Derbyshire78556621628%
87Blackburn124893327%
88North Yorkshire133196635527%
89Ealing2832037427%
90Bexley102702526%
91Merthyr Tydfil1914526%
92Peterborough75521826%
93East Renfrewshire86642226%
94Powys79561925%
95Stockport58943414525%
96Croydon113885127725%
97Dundee1771344324%
98Isle of Anglesey3022724%
99Greenwich104792524%
100Essex2849215968024%
101Portsmouth48351124%
102Cambridgeshire1452109433924%
103Gloucestershire1616122637223%
104Liverpool78058717823%
105Warwickshire78960218223%
106Harrow1601183523%
107Falkirk106812423%
108West Berkshire49438011123%
109Richmond upon Thames4363279523%
110Hampshire2859219763823%
111Manchester99676822323%
112Sheffield78160817022%
113Northern Ireland Roads Service3542657422%
114Rotherham1781383822%
115Angus99772121%
116Torfaen1411321%
117Wiltshire115289724421%
118Norfolk98677220721%
119Staffordshire104182521321%
120Enfield1611253220%
121Cornwall3802977620%
122Wandsworth113790423120%
123South Gloucestershire74859215020%
124Southend-on-Sea95761920%
125Barnet4994009920%
126Merton2451974820%
127Dorset3723007219%
128Neath Port Talbot110892119%
129Haringey60048511319%
130Devon1653132830919%
131Hillingdon2722205119%
132Somerset5124049319%
133Knowsley2472004619%
134Bournemouth94751718%
135Southampton3242625918%
136Camden56245410118%
137Sefton2321904218%
138East Ayrshire105861918%
139Herefordshire4633778218%
140Swindon1351112418%
141Surrey58794820103018%
142Thurrock58471018%
143Hertfordshire2556210044517%
144North Lanarkshire1231002117%
145Bridgend5443917%
146Rochdale118962017%
147Calderdale117962017%
148Ceredigion2924517%
149Milton Keynes3082555317%
150Lambeth86771314617%
151Bradford2271813717%
152Leicester2802304717%
153Fife3683056217%
154Glasgow2602215443617%
155Northamptonshire93075115217%
156Nottinghamshire74861512417%
157Dudley1751452917%
158Leicestershire63051610317%
159Edinburgh1348112022317%
160Bury1291062117%
161Argyll and Bute74611216%
162Nottingham2852314516%
163Solihull2932444716%
164North Ayrshire6147916%
165Buckinghamshire1955164130316%
166Wrexham2261913515%
167North Lincolnshire65551015%
168Denbighshire101831515%
169Highways Agency3172664815%
170Westminster6125119215%
171North Somerset71160010815%
172Hackney3072494415%
173Walsall2422033515%
174Cardiff6755689715%
175Birmingham109993115815%
176Lincolnshire95581313514%
177Hammersmith and Fulham3022594314%
178Leeds1451124520514%
179Torbay91731214%
180Conwy94801314%
181Aberdeen3162724414%
182Rhondda Cynon Taff4438614%
183Perth and Kinross1651412213%
184Southwark5554807113%
185Network Rail7261913%
186South Ayrshire110961413%
187Doncaster1291111613%
188Kent2592225932513%
189East Sussex7476499313%
190Sandwell7563913%
191Barking and Dagenham4842613%
192Kingston-upon-Thames3493034112%
193St Helens1201041412%
194Flintshire6860812%
195Wigan103861111%
196East Riding of Yorkshire2932573211%
197Transport for London1530134016411%
198Midlothian1351181411%
199Barnsley1751571810%
200Lewisham3923353810%
201Pembrokeshire4036410%
202Blackpool104921010%
203Isle of Wight272247259%
204Kingston-upon-Hull122111119%
205Wakefield203175179%
206Carmarthenshire363338%
207Inverclyde888178%
208Wirral269247218%
209Transport Scotland797168%
210North East Lincolnshire595447%
211Monmouthshire575136%
212Dumfries and Galloway669647213%
213West Dunbartonshire1039933%
214Blaenau Gwent161600%

CTC, the national cycling charity

CTC inspires and helps people to cycle and keep cycling, whatever kind of cycling they do or would like to do. Over a century’s experience tells us that cycling is more than useful transport; it makes you feel good, gives you a sense of freedom and creates a better environment for everyone.

  • We provide expert, practical help and advice.
  • We support individuals and communities.
  • We protect cyclists’ interests.
  • We campaign to make cycling mainstream and to remove the things that stop people cycling.
  • We help people develop the confidence and skills to cycle.
  • We promote the benefits of cycling to individuals, to society and to the economy.

Join & support us – 0844 736 8451