League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Islington9500795100%
2Redcar and Cleveland115088100%
3Stockton-on-Tees102072100%
4Middlesbrough63047100%
5Newcastle5241376100%
6Tameside178115899%
7Cheshire West and Chester10141077799%
8Durham466536299%
9Sunderland281320399%
10Norwich358630398%
11Northumberland10492079698%
12Bolton350727297%
13Hartlepool3613197%
14Bristol128135106597%
15Darlington155410596%
16Gateshead186613396%
17North Tyneside3871525594%
18Redbridge6834794%
19Kensington and Chelsea141710194%
20Reading3291923993%
21York126895117092%
22Derby2211918391%
23Telford and Wrekin19097689%
24South Tyneside8164989%
25Bedford2474316579%
26Shetland41375%
27Sutton119277574%
28Bromley106522260273%
29Havering2275413271%
30Wokingham41811726970%
31Slough101276069%
32Newham1866711563%
33Luton59162763%
34Stoke-on-Trent34212420262%
35Plymouth50117828361%
36Central Bedfordshire50820229459%
37Clackmannanshire55233258%
38Bath and North East Somerset58825731855%
39West Lothian101435154%
40Tower Hamlets53621725154%
41Waltham Forest190819153%
42Brent47822224853%
43East Dunbartonshire42220721351%
44zz Unknown61150%
45Aberdeenshire183908950%
46Hounslow75837232346%
47Comhairle nan Eilean Siar137646%
48Stirling26814812045%
49Oldham41722417844%
50Swansea2461459640%
51Wolverhampton101623939%
52Transport Wales138538%
53Halton100613637%
54Coventry56435320437%
55Cumbria156498555836%
56Bedfordshire1901216836%
57Warrington72946425035%
58Vale of Glamorgan1991296935%
59Salford2191337135%
60Oxfordshire2812182894934%
61Windsor and Maidenhead3011939934%
62East Renfrewshire126824234%
63Renfrewshire128284843434%
64Shropshire47930915333%
65Scottish Borders123823932%
66City of London1761145432%
67Rutland3119932%
68Medway127823832%
69Cheshire East2498167674031%
70Poole77542330%
71East Lothian2161496330%
72West Sussex2523176273529%
73Suffolk121785334929%
74Moray79542229%
75Worcestershire126689635428%
76Bracknell Forest75532027%
77Newport75532027%
78Lancashire2744197774427%
79Isle of Anglesey3424927%
80Caerphilly59431627%
81Trafford53135312927%
82South Lanarkshire53639214126%
83Blackburn131963326%
84North Yorkshire1625119941226%
85Bexley110772625%
86Ealing3062257525%
87Brighton and Hove2161504925%
88Peterborough79561824%
89Powys103752424%
90Essex3434259682724%
91Stockport67850716124%
92Derbyshire108081525824%
93Angus110832624%
94Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals63451424%
95Kirklees68051415824%
96Croydon122193028023%
97Manchester124795228623%
98Portsmouth54401223%
99Gwynedd100772323%
100Hampshire3523269179523%
101Merthyr Tydfil2217523%
102Cambridgeshire1707130538123%
103Dundee2321795223%
104Highland2481865423%
105Enfield1711293622%
106Liverpool89668919222%
107Falkirk127982722%
108Richmond upon Thames49437310221%
109Torfaen1411321%
110Wiltshire1391108729121%
111Rotherham2171704521%
112West Berkshire54442711321%
113Harrow1771353521%
114Gloucestershire1933152139321%
115Hillingdon3382686920%
116Bournemouth1371072720%
117Cornwall4603619120%
118Warwickshire97377419420%
119Staffordshire1349107426920%
120Greenwich1451162920%
121Haringey63450512520%
122Glasgow2889231256420%
123Northern Ireland Roads Service3993087520%
124Wandsworth123499323919%
125Sheffield98979419119%
126Sefton2381934519%
127Rochdale1401122619%
128Somerset67253212319%
129Camden65752912119%
130Knowsley2832305218%
131Barnet66254112118%
132South Gloucestershire87771115918%
133Norfolk1383112625018%
134Dorset4453658018%
135East Ayrshire1751443118%
136Ceredigion3428618%
137Merton2992475217%
138Conwy106871817%
139Devon2103172935617%
140Southend-on-Sea1291072217%
141Swindon1721432917%
142Bradford2742184417%
143Milton Keynes3462885817%
144Edinburgh1596132426517%
145Neath Port Talbot1321102217%
146Network Rail74601217%
147North Lanarkshire1541262517%
148Lambeth100082816417%
149Fife4193496917%
150Nottinghamshire86971514116%
151South Ayrshire1641372716%
152Bridgend70561116%
153Surrey68145672111216%
154Northamptonshire119395918716%
155North Ayrshire80621216%
156Dudley1941623116%
157Argyll and Bute88741416%
158Hertfordshire3076257348616%
159Wrexham2602194116%
160Thurrock70541016%
161Herefordshire5644718615%
162Leicester3172644815%
163Southampton4083446115%
164Cardiff80467711615%
165Nottingham3382814815%
166Leicestershire78766411114%
167Calderdale1441212014%
168North Lincolnshire85731214%
169Buckinghamshire2389204233514%
170Solihull3683155114%
171Highways England5915008014%
172Barking and Dagenham5144714%
173Hackney3773134914%
174Walsall2752353613%
175Leeds1611139721313%
176Hammersmith and Fulham3422974513%
177Aberdeen3453004513%
178North Somerset83972710913%
179Birmingham1355116517313%
180Torbay99811213%
181Westminster7726629513%
182Rhondda Cynon Taff4942613%
183Doncaster1491291812%
184St Helens1431241712%
185Lewisham4533805212%
186Lincolnshire1231107814512%
187Southwark6345537412%
188Perth and Kinross1981732312%
189East Sussex92280910712%
190Transport for London1767153920212%
191Wigan1371151512%
192Sandwell90771011%
193Kingston-upon-Thames4313774811%
194Flintshire8071911%
195Kent3105274934811%
196Bury2121872311%
197Barnsley2161932311%
198Midlothian1651461610%
199Blackpool10896109%
200East Riding of Yorkshire357320339%
201Kingston-upon-Hull149136139%
202Pembrokeshire464249%
203Wirral303276269%
204Carmarthenshire474349%
205Wakefield248212198%
206Isle of Wight372343298%
207Inverclyde979077%
208Denbighshire288265207%
209Monmouthshire686146%
210Transport Scotland16815795%
211North East Lincolnshire777245%
212Dumfries and Galloway891859313%
213West Dunbartonshire10910533%
214Blaenau Gwent191900%

CTC, the national cycling charity

CTC inspires and helps people to cycle and keep cycling, whatever kind of cycling they do or would like to do. Over a century’s experience tells us that cycling is more than useful transport; it makes you feel good, gives you a sense of freedom and creates a better environment for everyone.

  • We provide expert, practical help and advice.
  • We support individuals and communities.
  • We protect cyclists’ interests.
  • We campaign to make cycling mainstream and to remove the things that stop people cycling.
  • We help people develop the confidence and skills to cycle.
  • We promote the benefits of cycling to individuals, to society and to the economy.

Join & support us – 0844 736 8451