League Table

This league table ranks highway authorities according to hazards reported through FillThatHole.org.uk, and shows which authorities are best at fixing their road defects and reporting back to us.

We encourage highway authorities and hazard reporters to let us know when a road defect has been fixed. They can do this by replying to the emails we send them, using the contact form, or registering for an account and requesting to be associated with their authority.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Islington8960748100%
2Cheshire West and Chester8320642100%
3North Tyneside3500245100%
4Gateshead1500121100%
5Redcar and Cleveland111086100%
6Redbridge60045100%
7Middlesbrough56041100%
8South Tyneside52043100%
9Hartlepool33029100%
10Shetland303100%
11Newcastle475234699%
12Norwich310226899%
13Northumberland964875099%
14Bristol10911292799%
15Bedford206316498%
16Durham418733298%
17Bolton315724697%
18Derby194517597%
19Kensington and Chelsea13039897%
20York120036116197%
21Darlington12738497%
22Stockton-on-Tees9736996%
23Sunderland235917695%
24Reading3011322495%
25Tameside1592212485%
26Sutton107167482%
27Bromley103119060076%
28Wokingham3709125273%
29Havering2214813273%
30Newham1674211473%
31Luton53102773%
32West Lothian80225170%
33Central Bedfordshire44014029268%
34Plymouth45213527767%
35Stoke-on-Trent2979818365%
36Brent38414123763%
37Bath and North East Somerset51519031262%
38Clackmannanshire50193162%
39Transport Wales52360%
40Tower Hamlets49017324959%
41Comhairle nan Eilean Siar94556%
42Aberdeenshire141657253%
43East Dunbartonshire33215817252%
44zz Unknown61150%
45Waltham Forest164777048%
46Hounslow68232529548%
47Cumbria109256450847%
48Oldham39520217847%
49Telford and Wrekin180857447%
50Swansea2061109346%
51Wolverhampton75423344%
52Vale of Glamorgan163946942%
53Slough92483240%
54Stirling25215210040%
55Scottish Borders101613838%
56Oxfordshire2450149692638%
57Halton90543338%
58Warrington67541324737%
59Rutland2212737%
60Bedfordshire1901216836%
61Renfrewshire99363835536%
62Shropshire39024213135%
63Coventry53434718034%
64Suffolk97665131433%
65Salford2001296232%
66City of London1691105232%
67Cheshire East2269148770032%
68Windsor and Maidenhead2591718032%
69Medway123803631%
70East Lothian1981356031%
71Trafford46929212830%
72Worcestershire115079134430%
73Lancashire2377164471130%
74Moray66441930%
75Newport69472030%
76Poole67472030%
77South Lanarkshire44431013130%
78West Sussex2173151763830%
79Highland1831255229%
80Bracknell Forest69481928%
81Caerphilly53381528%
82Brighton and Hove1741174628%
83Gwynedd80582228%
84Ealing2852047527%
85Blackburn125903327%
86Derbyshire83260722027%
87Powys83582127%
88North Yorkshire1378100536327%
89Bexley102702526%
90Kirklees58842815226%
91Isle of Anglesey3223826%
92East Renfrewshire87652225%
93Stockport59844014825%
94Falkirk106792625%
95Peterborough78551825%
96Essex2945222371124%
97Croydon115887027824%
98Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals55411324%
99Dundee1801374324%
100Merthyr Tydfil2116524%
101Liverpool81060618924%
102Cambridgeshire1487112034924%
103Manchester104779724423%
104Greenwich109842523%
105Gloucestershire1656126337523%
106Hampshire2986228367423%
107Rotherham1871434223%
108Warwickshire80962218223%
109Harrow1621203523%
110Sheffield81162917822%
111Richmond upon Thames4473369522%
112West Berkshire51039511122%
113Portsmouth53401122%
114Northern Ireland Roads Service3602717421%
115Torfaen1411321%
116Enfield1641253421%
117Norfolk108584823021%
118Wiltshire120994325521%
119Angus100782121%
120North Ayrshire63461221%
121Staffordshire108385822221%
122Wandsworth115992323420%
123Southend-on-Sea95761920%
124Haringey60748512020%
125South Gloucestershire77862115120%
126Cornwall3963137620%
127Neath Port Talbot113912219%
128Knowsley2582075019%
129Bournemouth103811919%
130Devon1718137932319%
131Dorset3903167419%
132Merton2542064819%
133Barnet55545110419%
134Rochdale121972218%
135Camden57646410518%
136Hillingdon2832305218%
137Somerset5324219518%
138Argyll and Bute77631418%
139North Lanarkshire1351092418%
140Sefton2331914218%
141Thurrock62461018%
142East Ayrshire108891918%
143Surrey60864993106418%
144Milton Keynes3162615517%
145Swindon1391152417%
146Southampton3462845917%
147Highways Agency3532896017%
148Hertfordshire2640217845017%
149Nottinghamshire77263113017%
150Edinburgh1381114123517%
151Lambeth90074015217%
152Glasgow2634217644617%
153Leicester2862354817%
154Solihull3062535117%
155Ceredigion3025517%
156Herefordshire5054168317%
157Fife3743116217%
158Bradford2381913817%
159Calderdale1241012017%
160Bridgend5746916%
161Dudley1811512916%
162Leicestershire65454010316%
163Nottingham2962424516%
164Bury1361132116%
165Northamptonshire103184315516%
166Hackney3152544615%
167Buckinghamshire2088176231515%
168Wrexham2311963515%
169North Lincolnshire67571015%
170North Somerset73762610815%
171Conwy97821415%
172Barking and Dagenham4841715%
173Westminster6525479315%
174Cardiff6965879914%
175Walsall2472083514%
176Hammersmith and Fulham3122684414%
177Leeds1477127020614%
178Birmingham1170100016014%
179Lincolnshire101887313814%
180Rhondda Cynon Taff4438614%
181Aberdeen3242804414%
182Sandwell77641014%
183Torbay95771213%
184Doncaster1441231913%
185Perth and Kinross1681442213%
186Southwark5634867213%
187Denbighshire1291101613%
188East Sussex7786759713%
189Kent2660231933313%
190Network Rail7463913%
191St Helens1321141612%
192South Ayrshire1181041412%
193Kingston-upon-Thames3693214312%
194Flintshire6860812%
195Midlothian1351171511%
196Wigan108901111%
197Transport for London1577138516611%
198East Riding of Yorkshire3072713211%
199Lewisham4123514010%
200Barnsley1791611810%
201Blackpool104921010%
202Pembrokeshire4238410%
203Kingston-upon-Hull132120129%
204Wakefield214185189%
205Isle of Wight295270258%
206Wirral281257238%
207Carmarthenshire383538%
208Inverclyde898278%
209Transport Scotland837567%
210Monmouthshire625547%
211North East Lincolnshire726746%
212Dumfries and Galloway722695264%
213West Dunbartonshire10410033%
214Blaenau Gwent161600%

CTC, the national cycling charity

CTC inspires and helps people to cycle and keep cycling, whatever kind of cycling they do or would like to do. Over a century’s experience tells us that cycling is more than useful transport; it makes you feel good, gives you a sense of freedom and creates a better environment for everyone.

  • We provide expert, practical help and advice.
  • We support individuals and communities.
  • We protect cyclists’ interests.
  • We campaign to make cycling mainstream and to remove the things that stop people cycling.
  • We help people develop the confidence and skills to cycle.
  • We promote the benefits of cycling to individuals, to society and to the economy.

Join & support us – 0844 736 8451