This table shows which authorities have been best at fixing the road defects logged at FillThatHole.org.uk during 2011.

It only includes hazards reported between 18 Jan 2011 and 17 Apr 2011, and fixes notified to us before 18 May 2011.

Highway authorities can improve their position by fixing all their hazards and reporting all their fixes.

Rank
(Fixed %)
AuthorityTotal ReportsRejected ReportsOpen ReportsFixed ReportsFixed %sort icon
1Cheshire West and Chester5912047100%
2Newham220022100%
3West Lothian11209100%
4Brent9108100%
5Redbridge8206100%
6Luton2101100%
7Newcastle1042617799%
8Norwich591324496%
9Stoke-on-Trent46224295%
10Sutton16211393%
11Bath and North East Somerset31522492%
12North Tyneside371522091%
13Bedford13121083%
14Gateshead5411103377%
15Reading29471872%
16South Tyneside702571%
17Kensington and Chelsea1142571%
18Durham586153771%
19Cumbria907245971%
20Bristol10714296469%
21Darlington301267%
22Slough411267%
23Bromley12814456961%
24Clackmannanshire1205758%
25Newport1425758%
26Northumberland18645618057%
27Merthyr Tydfil311150%
28Warrington500282244%
29Sunderland18110741%
30East Dunbartonshire350221337%
31Telford and Wrekin23114836%
32Windsor and Maidenhead1208433%
33Wrexham1208433%
34Aberdeenshire906333%
35Ceredigion604233%
36Gwynedd302133%
37Medway302133%
38North Lanarkshire1309431%
39Coventry20014630%
40Brighton and Hove15110429%
41Isle of Wight15011427%
42Bolton391281026%
43Kirklees13711023425%
44Rochdale16012425%
45Torbay513125%
46Hounslow647431425%
47West Sussex15201153724%
48Manchester772571824%
49Cheshire East460633910524%
50Staffordshire14101093223%
51Halton907222%
52Stockton-on-Tees907222%
53Highways Agency23018522%
54Walsall23018522%
55Scottish Borders14011321%
56Barnet30024620%
57Wokingham30024620%
58Neath Port Talbot21017419%
59Calderdale16013319%
60South Ayrshire16013319%
61Devon12301002319%
62Lancashire23651884319%
63Stirling33027618%
64Conwy1109218%
65Greenwich1109218%
66Perth and Kinross1109218%
67Tower Hamlets637461018%
68Tameside17014318%
69Bexley22514318%
70Northamptonshire570471018%
71Shropshire29024517%
72Stockport13041052117%
73Barnsley24020417%
74Cornwall24020417%
75Sandwell605117%
76Gloucestershire841701316%
77South Gloucestershire46039715%
78Liverpool35603035315%
79Cambridgeshire1123931514%
80Somerset31126413%
81Ealing15013213%
82Glasgow48914246413%
83East Lothian23020313%
84East Riding of Yorkshire23020313%
85Dudley39034513%
86Hillingdon39034513%
87West Berkshire49043612%
88York66105818012%
89Worcestershire59052712%
90Essex38203364512%
91Hampshire22311962612%
92Northern Ireland Roads Service52046612%
93Bradford27123312%
94Highland19116211%
95Vale of Glamorgan908111%
96Havering47042511%
97Croydon12811121310%
98Derbyshire49044510%
99Enfield21118210%
100Bury1009110%
101North Yorkshire21301922110%
102Surrey49904514810%
103Suffolk63057610%
104Waltham Forest23219210%
105Sefton1390126139%
106Kingston-upon-Hull1101019%
107Middlesbrough1101019%
108Wiltshire6816169%
109Richmond upon Thames4504149%
110Warwickshire6906369%
111Oldham1193106109%
112Oxfordshire2823255249%
113Transport for London2471225219%
114Renfrewshire4704349%
115Central Bedfordshire5905458%
116Caerphilly1201118%
117City of London1201118%
118Harrow1201118%
119Leeds1240114108%
120Edinburgh1262114108%
121Nottinghamshire6515958%
122Haringey5204848%
123Salford2602428%
124Leicestershire2712428%
125Herefordshire1301218%
126East Sussex6826158%
127Sheffield4203937%
128Nottingham2802627%
129East Ayrshire1401317%
130Norfolk8507967%
131Lambeth6115647%
132Flintshire1501417%
133Network Rail1501417%
134Kent2871268186%
135Aberdeen6406046%
136Leicester3203026%
137Lewisham5004736%
138Kingston-upon-Thames5204936%
139Hertfordshire2270214136%
140Fife5305036%
141Buckinghamshire2501235146%
142Blackpool1801716%
143Knowsley110010465%
144North Somerset5715335%
145Plymouth4213925%
146Swansea2102015%
147Islington9318844%
148Lincolnshire7206934%
149St Helens2402314%
150Southwark5214924%
151Birmingham2851273114%
152Solihull2802714%
153Camden2912714%
154Wandsworth8608333%
155Dorset2902813%
156Wakefield3002913%
157Cardiff6506323%
158Trafford3303213%
159Westminster3603513%
160Wirral111011011%
161Hartlepool10100%
162Poole10100%
163Transport Wales10100%
164Denbighshire20200%
165North Ayrshire20200%
166North East Lincolnshire20200%
167Redcar and Cleveland20200%
168Torfaen20200%
169Wolverhampton20200%
170Argyll and Bute30300%
171Inverclyde30300%
172Isle of Anglesey30300%
173Pembrokeshire30300%
174Portsmouth30300%
175Canal and Rivers Trust / Scottish Canals40400%
176Monmouthshire41300%
177Moray40400%
178Bournemouth50500%
179Bracknell Forest50500%
180Rotherham50500%
181Carmarthenshire60600%
182Falkirk60600%
183North Lincolnshire70700%
184Powys70700%
185Thurrock71600%
186Angus80800%
187Bridgend90900%
188Dundee90900%
189Hackney91800%
190Merton90900%
191Rhondda Cynon Taff90900%
192Southend-on-Sea1001000%
193Transport Scotland101900%
194Wigan1001000%
195Barking and Dagenham1101100%
196East Renfrewshire1101100%
197Derby1201200%
198Doncaster1321100%
199Hammersmith and Fulham1301300%
200Blackburn1401400%
201Swindon1601600%
202Southampton2302300%
203Milton Keynes2802800%
204Midlothian2902900%
205South Lanarkshire2902900%
206West Dunbartonshire3003000%
207Dumfries and Galloway5005000%
Totals:118092759578194217%

CTC, the national cycling charity

CTC inspires and helps people to cycle and keep cycling, whatever kind of cycling they do or would like to do. Over a century’s experience tells us that cycling is more than useful transport; it makes you feel good, gives you a sense of freedom and creates a better environment for everyone.

  • We provide expert, practical help and advice.
  • We support individuals and communities.
  • We protect cyclists’ interests.
  • We campaign to make cycling mainstream and to remove the things that stop people cycling.
  • We help people develop the confidence and skills to cycle.
  • We promote the benefits of cycling to individuals, to society and to the economy.

Join & support us – 0844 736 8451